1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my mom and dad?"

"Where are my mom and dad?"

Translation:Где мои мама и папа?

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


Jay-The-Durg

Зачем? What if you just lost your parents at the grocery store or something?


izakbabel

Is there a difference between мои and мой?


Dobaju

мои мама и папа (plural); мой папа (singular masculine); моя мама (singular feminine)


faintsignal

I wrote "Где мой мама и папа?" and it was accepted. Is this either a mistake by Duolingo or beginner's forgiveness missing a typo clarification?


EGO33K4U

In German happens the same. You can write a typo but if the typo sounds similar then it's accepted as correctly.


josh641293

i put моя since mom came first so if it is duo being lenient thats annoying


izakbabel

Are the pronunciations the same?


Tor_Heyerdal

Мой is one syllable, pronounced like "moy/moi". Мои is two syllables, pronounced like "muh-YEE". The little diacritic mark above the final letter signifies that it merges the two vowels into one syllable. Kind of like how the dots over the "e" in Zoë or over the "i" in naïve signify in English that it splits the vowels into two syllables, except the other way around. In Russian, instead of pointing out when vowels split into two syllables, it prefers to point out when they join into one syllable.


mishmobile

This always gets me too. Thanks for the explanation!


mishmobile

I like how you brought up the ë example from Zoë and naïve. That helped very much.


EDDA62

Мои is plular and мой is singular masculin


Evachka3

Мои is for the plurial ^^


Chaimae419380

The first for plural and the second for masculine singuler


diogogomez

In Romance languages, you should use a possessive pronoun for each noun, since they have different genderS. Would it sound good in Russian if the sentence was written so? Где моя мама и мой папа?


peterviuz

Still no answer to this?


Shady_arc

It would sound OK, probably.


gabejosh

it wasn't accepted for me


Jana415365

Yes, it would gramatically work. It wasn't accepted because English translation would change - Where is my mom and my dad?


faintsignal

“Where are …“


Alessandra254817

Thats what i was thinking


EDDA62

Где мой папа и моя мама? -consult a real translator, please! I grew up in the Soviet Union and lived ny first 28 years there. I had to learn the Russian correctly. Thanks!


Djhstegeby

That's what i thought too. Plural "my" doesn't seem proper usage when both mom and dad is singular.


Jamie1531

When there is more than one thing such as моя мама и кошка is моя correct? Why is мои used in this sentence but not in my example?


natashakurinnyy

Maybe because the cat is not yours


Selvmoord

Should not it be моя мама? I mean, мама is feminine, so why мои?


Shady_arc

моя here modifies both мама and папа, which make it more than one person.


mlew

What's more common to hear in everyday speech: мои мама и папа or моя мама и (мой) папа?


conansmeeth

If you're referring to your parents, you'd say где мои родители


Moushumi29

Shouldn't this be где мой папа и моя мама?


congyy

I don't understand why this post got so many downvotes, this is an entry level lesson and the question is legit.


northernguy

Probably because variants on this same question have been posted several times on this page already.


mike2813

so, i took a wager that it would not be “мои и мама и папа“ and i was right, but i don't know why. it just looked wrong to have the -и at the end of мои butting up against и, looked redundant, is that it?


Shady_arc

repeated и, или or ни is used in Russian for emphasis, connecting items like the English "both ... and", "either ... or", or "neither ... nor":

  • Я знаю и Марка, и Лили. = I know both Mark and Lily.
  • Она не видела ни меня, ни вас. = She saw neither me nor you.

(unlike English, in Russian you may connect more than two items in such fashion)

In a more run of the mill sentence, however, и, или, or ни are used once.


John6272000

why is it мои and not мой?


conansmeeth

Мой is masculine, so you can't refer to your mom as that. Мои refers to both parents here, but nobody refers to their parents in this way.


yasmine_y

"Мой" is masculine and would only match "папа".


pulzu

I put "где свои мама и папа?" Is this answer also right?


Gulpepper

No. Свои needs to refer to an aforementioned pronoun or noun.


Leta827

Whats up with а vs и vs с being used for and?


digas99

I have read that Russian people don't usually use "my", when refering to family, instead they just omit it, or use the reflexive, is it right? - Где мама и папа or - Где своих мама и папа.


Mazi79

What's wrong with где моя мама и папа, when you have the feminine мама proceeding and a in папа at the end?


Ashcat4

Because папа is not feminine, it is still masculine even though it ends in 'a'. A папа is a dad so so it is assumed they are male, and so the word is masculine, same as мужчина which is 'a man'.


Ty30RA

I wrote где моя мама и папа? Why on earth was this not accepted?


northernguy

The verb references both mom and dad so they are treated as plural for modifiers. Папа is masculine anyway so your choice of just моя wouldn't work.


RoboBobberto

"Где моя мама и мой папа"? Seems legit to me


northernguy

It is legit. It just isn't a faithful translation of the English sentence.

Your answer has the Russian word for my twice. The English sentence has it only one time..


migi766366

How do you pronounce Где correctly?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.