1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my mom and dad?"

"Where are my mom and dad?"

Translation:Где мои мама и папа?

November 4, 2015

95 Comments


kokoro_kaiju

Зачем? What if you just lost your parents at the grocery store or something?


[deactivated user]

izakbabel

    Is there a difference between мои and мой?


Dobaju

    мои мама и папа (plural); мой папа (singular masculine); моя мама (singular feminine)


faintsignal

    I wrote "Где мой мама и папа?" and it was accepted. Is this either a mistake by Duolingo or beginner's forgiveness missing a typo clarification?


josh641293

    i put моя since mom came first so if it is duo being lenient thats annoying


EGO33K4U

    In German happens the same. You can write a typo but if the typo sounds similar then it's accepted as correctly.


izakbabel

    Are the pronunciations the same?


Tor_Heyerdal

    Мой is one syllable, pronounced like "moy/moi". Мои is two syllables, pronounced like "muh-YEE". The little diacritic mark above the final letter signifies that it merges the two vowels into one syllable. Kind of like how the dots over the "e" in Zoë or over the "i" in naïve signify in English that it splits the vowels into two syllables, except the other way around. In Russian, instead of pointing out when vowels split into two syllables, it prefers to point out when they join into one syllable.


mishmobile

    This always gets me too. Thanks for the explanation!


mishmobile

    I like how you brought up the ë example from Zoë and naïve. That helped very much.


Dobaju

    no, pronunciations are not the same: мои - moi; мой - moy; моя - moya


AlexOlariu5

    And what means моё?


Mike654668

    Моё is the first person singular possessive pronoun "my" for neuter words.


alec-bae

    мой is for single masculine... мои is for plural masculine... моя is for single feminine... not sure for plural feminine...

    What is the rule when the plural is made from two nouns of different gender? Always use мои?


HATAllluK

    Plural masculine = plural feminine


EDDA62

    Мои is plular and мой is singular masculin


Evachka3

    Мои is for the plurial ^^


Chaimae419380

    The first for plural and the second for masculine singuler


Arqiology

    There isn't. Its just that the auto generated text cant show the letters such as й / ё


Hd8Etd

    I think мой is for things that you own it like a bicycle .. and мои for people . but what the difference between а & и ?


diogogomez

    In Romance languages, you should use a possessive pronoun for each noun, since they have different genderS. Would it sound good in Russian if the sentence was written so? Где моя мама и мой папа?


veH5

    (I'm native). It is grammatically correct but sounds really strange. I would even say it without any possessives: где мама и папа. Russian uses possessives much less often than English, especially in obvious cases like this


Jana415365

    Yes, it would gramatically work. It wasn't accepted because English translation would change - Where is my mom and my dad?


faintsignal

    “Where are …“


peterviuz

    Still no answer to this?


Shady_arc

    It would sound OK, probably.


gabejosh

    it wasn't accepted for me


Alessandra254817

    Thats what i was thinking


EDDA62

    Где мой папа и моя мама? -consult a real translator, please! I grew up in the Soviet Union and lived ny first 28 years there. I had to learn the Russian correctly. Thanks!


Djhstegeby

    That's what i thought too. Plural "my" doesn't seem proper usage when both mom and dad is singular.


Russianista29

    Shouldn't this be где мой папа и моя мама?


congyy

    I don't understand why this post got so many downvotes, this is an entry level lesson and the question is legit.


northernguy

    Probably because variants on this same question have been posted several times on this page already.


Pookydoodle

    no because using moi is plural and both genders. it would be redundant and weird to repeat a different 'my' for each parent


Jamie1531

    When there is more than one thing such as моя мама и кошка is моя correct? Why is мои used in this sentence but not in my example?


natashakurinnyy

    Maybe because the cat is not yours


mlew

    What's more common to hear in everyday speech: мои мама и папа or моя мама и (мой) папа?


conansmeeth

    If you're referring to your parents, you'd say где мои родители


Selvmoord

    Should not it be моя мама? I mean, мама is feminine, so why мои?


Shady_arc

    моя here modifies both мама and папа, which make it more than one person.


RoboBobberto

    "Где моя мама и мой папа"? Seems legit to me


northernguy

    It is legit. It just isn't a faithful translation of the English sentence.

    Your answer has the Russian word for my twice. The English sentence has it only one time..


RoboBobberto

    English doesn't have gender. If it did, it's conceivable the sentence could be written with 2 separate words for "my."


northernguy

    You could write it that way but if you did you would not be doing an accurate translation of the English example given on this page.

    My is used once leading one to believe that they are likely together as far as the speaker is concerned and if you know where one is you will probably find the other there as well.

    Using my twice separates them, raising the real possibility that they are actually in two separate locations as far as the speaker is concerned. To respond to your take on it, it could easily be answered .....your mom is in the kitchen and your dad is in the kitchen. .....


John6272000

    why is it мои and not мой?


conansmeeth

    Мой is masculine, so you can't refer to your mom as that. Мои refers to both parents here, but nobody refers to their parents in this way.


yasmine_y

    "Мой" is masculine and would only match "папа".


pulzu

    I put "где свои мама и папа?" Is this answer also right?


mike2813

    so, i took a wager that it would not be “мои и мама и папа“ and i was right, but i don't know why. it just looked wrong to have the -и at the end of мои butting up against и, looked redundant, is that it?


Shady_arc

    repeated и, или or ни is used in Russian for emphasis, connecting items like the English "both ... and", "either ... or", or "neither ... nor":

    • Я знаю и Марка, и Лили. = I know both Mark and Lily.
    • Она не видела ни меня, ни вас. = She saw neither me nor you.

    (unlike English, in Russian you may connect more than two items in such fashion)

    In a more run of the mill sentence, however, и, или, or ни are used once.


Leta827

    Whats up with а vs и vs с being used for and?


Ty30RA

    I wrote где моя мама и папа? Why on earth was this not accepted?


northernguy

    The verb references both mom and dad so they are treated as plural for modifiers. Папа is masculine anyway so your choice of just моя wouldn't work.


migi7843

    How do you pronounce Где correctly?


DanielRobe421017

    Shouldn't it be моя because of mama?


faintsignal

    Did you read the answer to Mazi79's comment?


Man375835

    Does the grammar sound off to anyone or is it just me?


northernguy

    No. It isn't just you. A lot of people have posted comments before looking to see if their issue has already been dealt with.


Sophie.Foster.

    I never thought you could say 'мои мама и папа' because mom and dad are actually singular, and together they don't count..


northernguy

    Using my once in the English example means you are lumping them together. The speaker does not want them to be considered singular or he would have used my twice to describe their separateness.


StrangeGuy3

    To everyone asking why you should use plural 'мои' instead of two singular 'мой'+'моя' - it's just shorter and easier to pronounce, thus much more common. Here's the example )) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIPsbuF7QJc 0:41 ...and yes, 'папа и мама' is much more common than 'мама и папа'. It's like one setphrase 'папаимама'


Demian-Hardy

    I got this right , mark it as wrong anyways. Frustrating


TomesT

    Appreciate responses, does someone have a list of the variant "my" that could be used? I think that I've seen "moё" too!

    Also are there distinct markers of masculine and feminine nouns? Like in Spanish in general if it ends in -a it's feminine?

    Thanks.

    Tomes


JanLania

    Wiktionary is great for stuff like this. If you use the web version, tap on "declension" to see the full chart.

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9&oldid=49480078


Claudia931872

    Моё is for nouns in singular with neutral gender. As a rule of thumb: masculine nouns end in a consonant, feminine nouns end in а , neutral nouns end in о. But there are lots of exceptions, so that you end up with I think 9 different declination types.


Gerrard_SpM

    This is little bit sick when you write dad insted mom and every thing is in the right place like it shloud :-


digas99

    I have read that Russian people don't usually use "my", when refering to family, instead they just omit it, or use the reflexive, is it right? - Где мама и папа or - Где своих мама и папа.


Mazi79

    What's wrong with где моя мама и папа, when you have the feminine мама proceeding and a in папа at the end?


Ashcat4

    Because папа is not feminine, it is still masculine even though it ends in 'a'. A папа is a dad so so it is assumed they are male, and so the word is masculine, same as мужчина which is 'a man'.


36393E

    I wrote "Где мой папа и мама" and I was marked wrong.


kQHt51

    This is wrong. It's supposed to be мая мама not мой мама


MichelleDB97

    They were taken to the gulag


MariusMigi

    Correct this shit. Should be где МОЯ мама и папа


northernguy

    You are wrong. Obviously wrong. Seriously wrong. Willfully wrong.


Filip584905

    Don't you think, that you have to use моя?


Shady_arc

    I do not. Why?


northernguy

    You got so many downvotes because it seems reasonable to think the poster believes that мама takes моя in this sentence since mama is feminine.

    It would be easier just to point out that two singular subjects referencing the same verb are each treated as plural by their modifiers in Russian. Hence мои instead of моя.


avernie

    i don't understand when to use "gde" and "tam"


IvyRoseMidwinter

    gde (где) = where; tam (там) = there


AntonioHz21

    What happend with мое = neutral pronoun


Shady_arc

    The neutral моё does not fit this context.


AmirMahdi78

    Didn't accept "папа и мама"!


EltonFreitas9

    After the Nazi attack to Stalingrad


Hayden533112

    love how they don't count мать or отець


yasmine_y

    Мать= mother, отець = father. It's quite different.


jenny147959

    Please like for no reason


Bryce251792

    Jenny, where is the luggage? I will like your post when you find the baggage :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.