"Where are my mom and dad?"

Translation:Где мои мама и папа?

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


scream.jpg

This is dark...

December 23, 2015

Jay-The-Durg

Зачем? What if you just lost your parents at the grocery store or something?

September 28, 2018

izakbabel

Is there a difference between мои and мой?

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

мои мама и папа (plural); мой папа (singular masculine); моя мама (singular feminine)

November 4, 2015

faintsignal

I wrote "Где мой мама и папа?" and it was accepted. Is this either a mistake by Duolingo or beginner's forgiveness missing a typo clarification?

November 25, 2018

izakbabel

Are the pronunciations the same?

November 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Мой is one syllable, pronounced like "moy/moi". Мои is two syllables, pronounced like "muh-YEE". The little diacritic mark above the final letter signifies that it merges the two vowels into one syllable. Kind of like how the dots over the "e" in Zoë or over the "i" in naïve signify in English that it splits the vowels into two syllables, except the other way around. In Russian, instead of pointing out when vowels split into two syllables, it prefers to point out when they join into one syllable.

November 22, 2015

mishmobile

This always gets me too. Thanks for the explanation!

January 17, 2016

mishmobile

I like how you brought up the ë example from Zoë and naïve. That helped very much.

January 17, 2016

RaisaHakim1

Спасибо

July 30, 2017

EDDA62

Мои is plular and мой is singular masculin

November 3, 2018

diogogomez

In Romance languages, you should use a possessive pronoun for each noun, since they have different genderS. Would it sound good in Russian if the sentence was written so? Где моя мама и мой папа?

June 23, 2016

peterviuz

Still no answer to this?

November 2, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

It would sound OK, probably.

November 2, 2018

gabejosh

it wasn't accepted for me

November 20, 2018

Jamie1531

When there is more than one thing such as моя мама и кошка is моя correct? Why is мои used in this sentence but not in my example?

May 5, 2018

mlew

What's more common to hear in everyday speech: мои мама и папа or моя мама и (мой) папа?

May 28, 2018

conansmeeth

If you're referring to your parents, you'd say где мои родители

July 8, 2018

Selvmoord

Should not it be моя мама? I mean, мама is feminine, so why мои?

May 18, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

моя here modifies both мама and папа, which make it more than one person.

May 18, 2018

mike2813

so, i took a wager that it would not be “мои и мама и папа“ and i was right, but i don't know why. it just looked wrong to have the -и at the end of мои butting up against и, looked redundant, is that it?

July 20, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

repeated и, или or ни is used in Russian for emphasis, connecting items like the English "both ... and", "either ... or", or "neither ... nor":

  • Я знаю и Марка, и Лили. = I know both Mark and Lily.
  • Она не видела ни меня, ни вас. = She saw neither me nor you.

(unlike English, in Russian you may connect more than two items in such fashion)

In a more run of the mill sentence, however, и, или, or ни are used once.

July 20, 2018

EDDA62

Где мой папа и моя мама? -consult a real translator, please! I grew up in the Soviet Union and lived ny first 28 years there. I had to learn the Russian correctly. Thanks!

November 3, 2018

Djhstegeby

That's what i thought too. Plural "my" doesn't seem proper usage when both mom and dad is singular.

November 18, 2018

John6272000

why is it мои and not мой?

May 24, 2018

yasmine_y

"Мой" is masculine and would only match "папа".

July 6, 2018

conansmeeth

Мой is masculine, so you can't refer to your mom as that. Мои refers to both parents here, but nobody refers to their parents in this way.

July 8, 2018

pulzu

I put "где свои мама и папа?" Is this answer also right?

July 19, 2018

Gulpepper

No. Свои needs to refer to an aforementioned pronoun or noun.

August 25, 2018

Leta827

Whats up with а vs и vs с being used for and?

October 21, 2018

mohgand420

Why not Где мама и папа

October 30, 2018

yasmine_y

The sentence is "where are my mom and dad?". It's focusing on this particular case where you use only the plural for the possessive pronoun instead of the feminine for мама and the masculine for папа.

November 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.