"borsch"

Translation:борщ

November 4, 2015

65 Comments


hugluz

Does anyone know the difference between ш and щ?

December 8, 2015

XaviTerres

For non native slavic speakers (at least for me) the phonetics are prety close. One would be like "sh" (ш) and the other one "sch" (щ) in english. or "sz" (ш) and "szcz" (щ) in polish phonems. In any case, this web site can shed some light on it. http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/

December 9, 2015

Jonas_Castro

Nice friend. Good explanation

June 29, 2017

tataw2

I can t find the second character in my keyboard

November 1, 2017

Bonny647317

You can Google the Sesame street Russian alphabet song for fun, too. :)

January 18, 2016

Charlotte189276

My phone does not allow me to use a russian keyboard so i am stuck at the same place

November 30, 2016

mamauricio

If you have an android phone you can install google keyboard, and then choose every lenguage you want.

September 4, 2017

Rabia446784

:'(

June 28, 2017

DerpDTBR

So i wrote borscht, and it was wrong.

December 12, 2015

_Maria_B._

You remove the "t" at the end.

March 22, 2016

orfeocookie

There's no "t" in the Russian word.

September 4, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Dont have t

June 29, 2017

percydanvers

This is a bit of a curious one. Borsch is borsch, I wasn't sure if you wanted me to write it in Russian or describe Borsch as a type of soup.

January 4, 2016

75savard

Does anyone know the difference between щ and ж?

January 5, 2017

Rabia446784

ж = j (like s in pleaSure) щ = shch (like the sound when you say freSH_CHeese)

June 28, 2017

BungalowBoi

Does anyone know of a good website that could help me better learn the Cyrillic Alphabet?

November 4, 2015

Camilla-danesa

ерфтл нщг ащк ершы! (oops! I mean: Thank you for this!) (I was on the wrong keyboard setting)

February 10, 2017

Kicker4

I used memrise basic russian course, and it is great and fun! Its very similar to duolingo, and a great course especially with the Cyrillic

November 5, 2015

Whoweiss

try on youtube, this is how I learned

August 11, 2018

Whoweiss

try on YouTube, this is how I learned

August 11, 2018

AmazingZorro77

They said that I had an option: BORCH, in borshch, but then they said I didn't, next time I had to write it.

November 23, 2016

XaviTerres

Can the answers be given in cyrillic also?

Thank you senorelroboto999. Could you please shed some light on the topic? How I can change the solution's alphabet? Thank you again

November 10, 2015

senorelroboto999

Yes

November 10, 2015

Rabia446784

Да :)

June 28, 2017

slipmp

This soup looks tasty, I might try someday.

December 1, 2015

oateasse

It is :)

December 2, 2015

Rabia446784

You mean "...sounds"?

June 28, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Is the р in борщ also soft?

December 23, 2015

myau_myauka

No

March 19, 2016

BubbaStudmuffin

Whats the difference in ш and щ ?

February 29, 2016

Pedro671901

my first language is English and I don't even know what borscht is, wth?

September 11, 2016

MrJansley

Borscht is only a transcription, you doesn't must to know it. But it is a beet soup with meat and oder vegetables

September 12, 2016

Whoweiss

it's a soup

August 11, 2018

duvanmendo

Im not agree with translating the words by phones. For instance i typed ыорш but the right word is борщ . Im learning, im a beginner and we,re never going to use borsch in our lives.

September 18, 2016

Dron007

Why not? Try it. Борщ can change your life.

November 27, 2016

Whoweiss

"ыорш"is not orrect because ы is not B, it's another letter, another sound

August 11, 2018

WarrenEsch

Why is it sometimes written 'borsch' and sometimes 'borschT'?

January 15, 2017

BenTalley1

i cant type in Russian with my keyboard

March 9, 2017

Ashtron2001

I don´t even have these keys on my keyboard?

March 14, 2017

Mostafaakl

I know the leater b in rosian

April 22, 2017

Whoweiss

б this one

August 11, 2018

xx404

German translation: Borschtsch :D

April 25, 2017

CuLD5

I cant write rhis word my keyboard do not have

May 12, 2017

Morgan855270

I swear i dont have the first letter of borsh in russian on my russian keyborad

September 4, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

Timitob

I downloaded a Cyrillic alphabet for my keyboard on my phone it doesn't have the first and last letter

December 19, 2017

ScottGotti1

Really dont understand why there is no option to skip the spelling im just trying to learn to speak Russian, not learn to read and write aswell sort it out duo

January 4, 2018

Adishichi

i read борч xD

January 9, 2018

NickMcCroy

I accidently retyped the word in english when i should have typed it in russian for the correct answer. It took it anyways :) slightly cheating.

March 4, 2018

equador34

Good soup :) I liked

April 24, 2018

Chris670129

I dont have my keyboard set to russian

September 6, 2018

Tim471446

How do you write in russian in here I can not complete the lessons.

September 16, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

борщ

September 19, 2018

XJOHN237

i am now a master at spelling borsch in Russain and english

September 29, 2018

SophiePinkreal

This is the most important word in Russian: борщ

February 26, 2019

ED27S

so i need cyrillic alphabet or something?

December 31, 2015

MrJansley

But ш is like "sh" and щ is like "shch", isn't??

February 19, 2016

fghvnjvf

Я угадал!

July 5, 2016

K.Sorokin

Борщ это вкусно!

November 13, 2016

GhulamDaoudSafi

Birsch

May 24, 2016

Brianna584705

Confused

November 5, 2016

sexavet16

Bors

November 8, 2016

usboth

it made me write in actul russian i do not have the right keyboard

November 29, 2016

Edward_Gere

Разрабы, напишите по-английски слово "Борщ". Коли вы такие умные! Нет такого слова в английском. Зачем пудрите мозги людям.

December 25, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.