"borsch"

Translation:борщ

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


hugluz

Does anyone know the difference between ш and щ?


XaviTerres

For non native slavic speakers (at least for me) the phonetics are prety close. One would be like "sh" (ш) and the other one "sch" (щ) in english. or "sz" (ш) and "szcz" (щ) in polish phonems. In any case, this web site can shed some light on it. http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/


Jonas_Castro

Nice friend. Good explanation


tataw2

I can t find the second character in my keyboard


LebronAnd1

Шапка(hat) Маша(Masha), Сч(Щ)астье(happy) borsh(борщ) Щелчок(Click)


Bonny647317

You can Google the Sesame street Russian alphabet song for fun, too. :)


Charlotte189276

My phone does not allow me to use a russian keyboard so i am stuck at the same place


mamauricio

If you have an android phone you can install google keyboard, and then choose every lenguage you want.


percydanvers

This is a bit of a curious one. Borsch is borsch, I wasn't sure if you wanted me to write it in Russian or describe Borsch as a type of soup.


Pedro671901

my first language is English and I don't even know what borscht is, wth?


MrJansley

Borscht is only a transcription, you doesn't must to know it. But it is a beet soup with meat and oder vegetables


75savard

Does anyone know the difference between щ and ж?


Rabia446784

ж = j (like s in pleaSure) щ = shch (like the sound when you say freSH_CHeese)


LebronAnd1

Щука(spike), Жук(Beatle)


BungalowBoi

Does anyone know of a good website that could help me better learn the Cyrillic Alphabet?


Camilla-danesa

ерфтл нщг ащк ершы! (oops! I mean: Thank you for this!) (I was on the wrong keyboard setting)


JFrew1

I used memrise basic russian course, and it is great and fun! Its very similar to duolingo, and a great course especially with the Cyrillic


Whoweiss

try on youtube, this is how I learned


BubbaStudmuffin

Whats the difference in ш and щ ?


AmazingZorro77

They said that I had an option: BORCH, in borshch, but then they said I didn't, next time I had to write it.


XaviTerres

Can the answers be given in cyrillic also?

Thank you senorelroboto999. Could you please shed some light on the topic? How I can change the solution's alphabet? Thank you again


slipmp

This soup looks tasty, I might try someday.


Rabia446784

You mean "...sounds"?


AmbassadorTigger

Is the р in борщ also soft?


duvanmendo

Im not agree with translating the words by phones. For instance i typed ыорш but the right word is борщ . Im learning, im a beginner and we,re never going to use borsch in our lives.


Dron007

Why not? Try it. Борщ can change your life.


Whoweiss

"ыорш"is not orrect because ы is not B, it's another letter, another sound


K.Sorokin

Борщ это вкусно!


xx404

German translation: Borschtsch :D


Timitob

I downloaded a Cyrillic alphabet for my keyboard on my phone it doesn't have the first and last letter


NickMcCroy

I accidently retyped the word in english when i should have typed it in russian for the correct answer. It took it anyways :) slightly cheating.


equador34

Good soup :) I liked


xJohn237

i am now a master at spelling borsch in Russain and english


JanetteReeli

This is the most important word in Russian: борщ


Sheila892181

Is there a faster way to toggle keyboards between English and Cyrillic? I'm using an android, have downloaded the Russian alphabet keyboard but it doesn't switch when I try. Now I'm stuck on this borscht part


HansJuzo

My keyboard doesn't have Cyrillic letters, since I'm on the PC. Do I have to copy paste it from Google Translate, or what do you watn me to do?!


MrJansley

But ш is like "sh" and щ is like "shch", isn't??


ScottGotti1

Really dont understand why there is no option to skip the spelling im just trying to learn to speak Russian, not learn to read and write aswell sort it out duo


Katya498014

I can't use a Russian keyboard, please make it possible to type in english?

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.