1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell me, where is Vera?"

"Tell me, where is Vera?"

Translation:Скажите, где Вера?

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


JaumePalomer

"Скажите мне, где вера" My wife is Russian and tell me its ok, but here is not accepted...


JamesRowe5

I'm not absolutely positive but I think the мне is supposed to be omitted because it is in the Imperative mood. It's similar to how in English we leave out the "You" in commands.

"Give me that!" not "You give me that!"


Fab.me

"Мне" has the same function as "me" in your example; it's the object, not the subject. What's correctly omitted is the subject, "вы".


spencer368

Your reasoning is sound, but in this case me (мне) seems important to the sentence. Otherwise, aren't we imperatively asking the person to simply "tell" or "tell out"?


JamesRowe5

It might sound important in English but that doesn't necessarily mean it is in Russian


A2Ei3

Все правильно! Я вас полностью поддерживаю!


mindfane

I have come across native Russians using this construct in some online discussion forums.


TylerCharton

Why is "скажи мне" not accepted?


RocketJunk

What is the difference between Скажите and Скажи?


TheRussianLizard

According to my Russian friend, Скажите is a stricter way of saying the same thing. You would use Скажи with friends and family. But to sound strict and authorative, such as if you were a teacher or an angry parent, you would demand, "Скажите мне" - TELL ME. Versus a casual "Скажи мне" - Hey, tell me....


hBKd5

Its more formal. Скажи is a way you would talk to your friends while скажите ia how you would say to a stranger


barak.m

I'm wondering the same.


jirivlcek

"ckaжите мне где Вера?" can someone tell me, why isn't this a correct answer? Thanks.


user1532

It may be because of the non-cyrillic characters in your answer, be sure to use "ска" not "cka"


MagneLudvigsen

"Скажите мне, где вера" is not accepted - it doesn't Accept "мне" in the answer.


DeividasBu2

Скажи мне, где вера.???? Ок?


gh5908

Why not сказать?


ekhouvanappels

it is a command (imperative) скажи - informal скажите - formal


Alexis579012

If скажите мне is incorrect, shouldn't it be removed from the drop down list of translated phrases for this exercise?


Pimsri

When to use сказать, скажитк and скажи?


IanBiddle

сказать means "to say" and is the verb infinitive; Скажите is the formal command (to someone you don't know very well) or plural (if asking more than one person to do something); скажи is just to one person or to someone you know by their first name (a friend, for example).


VoiceTweeker

Why doesnt Скажите мие, где вера work?


dmitriy-kalmykov

Скажи! Где Вера? - Tell! Where is Vera? - "скажи_где_вера"-"tell_where_is_vera" ... Tell me, Where is Vera? -Скажи мне, где Вера? - "tell_me_where_is_vera" - "скажи_мне_где_вера" .... Почему модераторы до сих пор упрямо не добавляют вариант перевода который к тому же более точен? Ведь в дуолинго "не приветствуется" переводы с "опусканием слов без необходимости". Да можно в свои оправдания привести обоснования такого решения, но если смотреть общую политику дуолинго то наиболее точный перевод все же "скажи_мне_где_вера" и более чем странно что именно этот вариант не принимается


RobertoCam240707

Veo que hay mucha polémica en esta traducción, y no se resuelve


Durja3

el foro ruso parece ineficaz


TheDreadfulGuy

Почему "Скажи мне" не правильно?


Tais077

Тот же вопрос и у меня


Jester75

Russian girlfriend says I was right and Duolingo was wrong.


A2Ei3

Уже много лет не принимают ответ :"Скажите мне, где Вера?" Я не понимаю, зачем идет профанация Дуо и почему бездействуют модераторы? 14.03.2019.


mortificator

Проблема не в модераторах, а в разработчиках.


AmosOnn

Why is Скажите, Вера где? incorrct?


Adonii0

That appears to be an incorrect word order, just like asking "Vera where (is)?" sounds a bit funny in English, as the correct word order would be "Where is Vera?"

Russian appears to follow a very similar word order to English, there's a few things that i haven't quite grasped, but questions of where is definitely follows the same form.


Tom151625

That is how yoda would speak russian.


tvzu3

Решила ради интереса пройти тесты русского для иностранцев. Это же невозможно - ОЧЕНЬ много ошибок в тестах! И это ещё без пунктуации....


AhmadHamid10

What's difference between скажи, скажите, and сказать?


Ad_Insaniam

Сказать means "to say" and скажи/скажите means "tell me." Скажите is the formal version while скажите is informal. You might use скажите when speaking to multiple people or to sound more authoritative. Скажи might be used when speaking to someone you are on a first name basis with, such as a friend or a sibling.


leaveovert

The case with скажи-скажите sounds familiar to me with other thread about извини and извините, am I right?


Tanya129175

Объясните, пожалуйста в чем разница между: "tell me where is Vera?" и "tell me where mom is?".


dmitriy-kalmykov

tell me where mom is не является вопросом (например просьба или угроза "скажи мне где моя мама!") так что в такой фразе в конце вопросительный знак неуместен


ByronneKam

How come расскажи где вера did not work?


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between сказать скажите & скажи


dmitriy-kalmykov

"Сказать" - неопределенная форма (infinitive). "Скажите" (for "вы") and "скажи" (for "ты") - повелительное наклонение (imperative mood)


Bryce251792

No скажи ме (or, whatever the correct spelling would be)?


SarthakMoh9

What is the difference between скажите and сказать ?


dmitriy-kalmykov

сказАть - infinitive,
скажИте(or скажИ) - imperative mood , not to confuse скАжете(indicative mood)


TGunk4yg

Скажи мне, где Вера.


Maria481228

I'm learning russian just now and it bugs me, that suddenly comes a sentence with a verb conjugation, when up to now that verb was always shown in the infinitive form...but well...going well up to now!!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.