"Tell me, where is Vera?"

Translation:Скажите, где Вера?

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


JaumePalomer

"Скажите мне, где вера" My wife is Russian and tell me its ok, but here is not accepted...

November 17, 2015

JamesRowe5

I'm not absolutely positive but I think the мне is supposed to be omitted because it is in the Imperative mood. It's similar to how in English we leave out the "You" in commands.

"Give me that!" not "You give me that!"

January 16, 2016

Fab.me

"Мне" has the same function as "me" in your example; it's the object, not the subject. What's correctly omitted is the subject, "вы".

September 21, 2017

spencer368

Your reasoning is sound, but in this case me (мне) seems important to the sentence. Otherwise, aren't we imperatively asking the person to simply "tell" or "tell out"?

May 22, 2016

JamesRowe5

It might sound important in English but that doesn't necessarily mean it is in Russian

May 23, 2016

A2Ei3

Все правильно! Я вас полностью поддерживаю!

March 5, 2019

TylerCharton

Why is "скажи мне" not accepted?

December 21, 2015

jirivlcek

"ckaжите мне где Вера?" can someone tell me, why isn't this a correct answer? Thanks.

November 4, 2015

user1532

It may be because of the non-cyrillic characters in your answer, be sure to use "ска" not "cka"

November 4, 2015

MagneLudvigsen
Plus

"Скажите мне, где вера" is not accepted - it doesn't Accept "мне" in the answer.

November 5, 2015

Loxiney

Because it doesn't mean "Tell me something", but "Tell: me" xD

November 10, 2015

RocketJunk

What is the difference between Скажите and Скажи?

June 9, 2016

TheRussianLizard

According to my Russian friend, Скажите is a stricter way of saying the same thing. You would use Скажи with friends and family. But to sound strict and authorative, such as if you were a teacher or an angry parent, you would demand, "Скажите мне" - TELL ME. Versus a casual "Скажи мне" - Hey, tell me....

July 28, 2017

hBKd5

Its more formal. Скажи is a way you would talk to your friends while скажите ia how you would say to a stranger

December 10, 2017

barak.m

I'm wondering the same.

July 6, 2017

DeividasBu2

Скажи мне, где вера.???? Ок?

January 26, 2016

gh5908

Why not сказать?

March 18, 2016

ekhouvanappels

it is a command (imperative) скажи - informal скажите - formal

July 15, 2017

DanielChri425190

bump

April 26, 2017

Alexis579012

If скажите мне is incorrect, shouldn't it be removed from the drop down list of translated phrases for this exercise?

May 8, 2017

dmitriy-kalmykov

Скажи! Где Вера? - Tell! Where is Vera? - "скажи_где_вера"-"tell_where_is_vera" ... Tell me, Where is Vera? -Скажи мне, где Вера? - "tell_me_where_is_vera" - "скажи_мне_где_вера" .... Почему модераторы до сих пор упрямо не добавляют вариант перевода который к тому же более точен? Ведь в дуолинго "не приветствуется" переводы с "опусканием слов без необходимости". Да можно в свои оправдания привести обоснования такого решения, но если смотреть общую политику дуолинго то наиболее точный перевод все же "скажи_мне_где_вера" и более чем странно что именно этот вариант не принимается

January 20, 2018

Pimsri

When to use сказать, скажитк and скажи?

June 21, 2016

IanBiddle
Plus

сказать means "to say" and is the verb infinitive; Скажите is the formal command (to someone you don't know very well) or plural (if asking more than one person to do something); скажи is just to one person or to someone you know by their first name (a friend, for example).

July 22, 2016

VoiceTweeker

Why doesnt Скажите мие, где вера work?

August 2, 2016

RobertoCam240707

Veo que hay mucha polémica en esta traducción, y no se resuelve

June 14, 2017

AmosOnn

Why is Скажите, Вера где? incorrct?

January 13, 2016

Adonii0

That appears to be an incorrect word order, just like asking "Vera where (is)?" sounds a bit funny in English, as the correct word order would be "Where is Vera?"

Russian appears to follow a very similar word order to English, there's a few things that i haven't quite grasped, but questions of where is definitely follows the same form.

January 24, 2016

Tom151625

That is how yoda would speak russian.

September 20, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Почему "Скажи мне" не правильно?

December 18, 2016

Tais077

Тот же вопрос и у меня

February 13, 2017

tvzu3

Решила ради интереса пройти тесты русского для иностранцев. Это же невозможно - ОЧЕНЬ много ошибок в тестах! И это ещё без пунктуации....

March 28, 2017

AhmadHamid10

What's difference between скажи, скажите, and сказать?

May 24, 2017

Ad_Insaniam

Сказать means "to say" and скажи/скажите means "tell me." Скажите is the formal version while скажите is informal. You might use скажите when speaking to multiple people or to sound more authoritative. Скажи might be used when speaking to someone you are on a first name basis with, such as a friend or a sibling.

August 8, 2017

leaveovert

The case with скажи-скажите sounds familiar to me with other thread about извини and извините, am I right?

July 7, 2017

neoxling

What the fuckkkk.... Fix this.. when i put "a" they say remove it....... When i remove it ... They say add it!!

August 12, 2017

Jester75

Russian girlfriend says I was right and Duolingo was wrong.

December 3, 2017

ByronneKam

How come расскажи где вера did not work?

August 4, 2016

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between сказать скажите & скажи

July 25, 2018

dmitriy-kalmykov

"Сказать" - неопределенная форма (infinitive). "Скажите" (for "вы") and "скажи" (for "ты") - повелительное наклонение (imperative mood)

July 28, 2018

A2Ei3

Уже много лет не принимают ответ :"Скажите мне, где Вера?" Я не понимаю, зачем идет профанация Дуо и почему бездействуют модераторы? 14.03.2019.

March 14, 2019

alpacadrea

It tells me to type it one way so i do but it then says its incorrect.

September 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.