"My son is teaching geography at a school."

Translation:Benim oğlum bir okulda coğrafya öğretiyor.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BABELTOWER12

Do you really have to count me wrong if I put okulda before oglum ? I had "Okulda oglum cografya ogretiyor (with all the accents obviously).


mizinamo

"Okulda" would, I think be interpreted as "at the school" -- this has "at a school", and you need "bir okulda", to my knowledge.

And since "at a school" is new knowledge (it's not a school you had talked about previously, or you would have used "the"), putting it first sounds odd to me though I'm not sure whether it's actually wrong.


ex_contributor

this is a very good explanation :)


shahidmecc

Is benim necessary here.olum means my son.am i right


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello shahidmecc

Is benim necessary here.olum means my son.am i right

The Turkish answer is correct without using, "benim."

"Oğlum bir okulda coğrafya öğretiyor." --> Correct & accepted by Duo.

Thank you.


UrsulaRohw

Bir okulda oğlum coğrafya öğretiyor ... Why is this wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello UrsulaRohw

Bir okulda oğlum coğrafya öğretiyor ... Why is this wrong?

In English it's more like these examples;

"At a school my son teaches geography."

"At a school my son is teaching geography."

Thank you.


Levi_J

Could I say "öğreter" here instead of "öğretiyor"?


ex_contributor

it is "öğretir", not "öğreter"; and using the aorist tense in this sentence sounds very odd in Turkish.


venatio

"Oğlum coğrafya bir okulda öğretiyor." was rejected. I don't get this with the word order. I mean, "bir okulda" is in the locative case so there should be no confusion of what is being taught. Is there only one correct word order here??


ex_contributor

it is wrong because an indefinite object (coğrafya in this case) always comes right before the verb.

but locative and the subject can switch places (correct but still sounds a bit odd)


venatio

Okay , thank you for that information. :) So, you are implying that it is a "different story" as for an definite object (like coğrafyayı, in this case) then?


MrHilmiNevzat

"My son is teaching geography at a school." Translation: Oğlum bir okulda coğrafya öğretiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.