1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My son is teaching geography…

"My son is teaching geography at a school."

Translation:Benim oğlum bir okulda coğrafya öğretiyor.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Do you really have to count me wrong if I put okulda before oglum ? I had "Okulda oglum cografya ogretiyor (with all the accents obviously).


mizinamo

"Okulda" would, I think be interpreted as "at the school" -- this has "at a school", and you need "bir okulda", to my knowledge.

And since "at a school" is new knowledge (it's not a school you had talked about previously, or you would have used "the"), putting it first sounds odd to me though I'm not sure whether it's actually wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

this is a very good explanation :)


Levi_J

Could I say "öğreter" here instead of "öğretiyor"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is "öğretir", not "öğreter"; and using the aorist tense in this sentence sounds very odd in Turkish.


venatio

"Oğlum coğrafya bir okulda öğretiyor." was rejected. I don't get this with the word order. I mean, "bir okulda" is in the locative case so there should be no confusion of what is being taught. Is there only one correct word order here??


Selcen_Ozturk

it is wrong because an indefinite object (coğrafya in this case) always comes right before the verb.

but locative and the subject can switch places (correct but still sounds a bit odd)


venatio

Okay , thank you for that information. :) So, you are implying that it is a "different story" as for an definite object (like coğrafyayı, in this case) then?


shahidmecc

Is benim necessary here.olum means my son.am i right


UrsulaRohw

Bir okulda oğlum coğrafya öğretiyor ... Why is this wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.