"Men and women are eating borsch."

Translation:Мужчины и женщины едят борщ.

November 4, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pordini

Aww man, I typed
мужчины и женщины едят борш
and got a fail. Not a typo, full fail. :')


ElIiotFassero

I guess borscht is just that important to them.


Anastasija.06

I think it's borch (not borscht) . Correct me if I'm wrong.


E-chan.

Since щ doesn't exist in English there are different ways of representing it. Also for historical reasons this word is often spelled with a "t" at the end. So we accept [borscht/borsch/bortsch/borstch/borsh/borsht/borshch]. But in Russian there is only one spelling: борщ.


Ang8111

For your troubles I have given you a lingot.


IanCrumb

I know right like who spells едят as едут... couldn't be me.... sarcastically


Yarik12

It should be борЩ


OaneaSmit

In romanian, if we say "he eats borsch"(el mănâncă borș), it could mean "he lies", or "he says unreal things" :)


akiyumax

To someone who has been confused about едят which means eat in plural.


gcmartinelli

Why does а instead of и make it incorrect? (мужчины а женщины едят борщ)


Alexis217645

Because а implies a contrast between the two. "Men eat borscht and women cook borscht" - use а; "Men and women eat borscht" - use и


xVkv20

Борщ это хорошо, очень вкусно. Я живу в России, если вы собираетесь переезжать, здесь все добрые, и живётся хорошо, а не как вам это представляется:)


GennadijSaikov

Мужчины ДА женщины едят борщ тоже правилно.


IvanDrago860948

Make sure you type the щ and not ш on borsch, because you are DEAD wrong if you dont!


TedZeitlin

When do you use ы and и to indicate plurals?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.