1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Men and women are eating bor…

"Men and women are eating borsch."

Translation:Мужчины и женщины едят борщ.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


OaneaSmit

In romanian, if we say "he eats borsch"(el mănâncă borș), it could mean "he lies", or "he says unreal things" :)


kookooroodza

Aww man, I typed
мужчины и женщины едят борш
and got a fail. Not a typo, full fail. :')


ElIiotFassero

I guess borscht is just that important to them.


kitty81111

For your troubles I have given you a lingot.


akiyumax

To someone who has been confused about едят which means eat in plural.


gcmartinelli

Why does а instead of и make it incorrect? (мужчины а женщины едят борщ)


Alexis217645

Because а implies a contrast between the two. "Men eat borscht and women cook borscht" - use а; "Men and women eat borscht" - use и


Marco527624

Unfortunately, it is never clear if "borsch" is to be written as "борш" or "борщ". Its a game of chance to get the questions right.


xVkv20

Борщ это хорошо, очень вкусно. Я живу в России, если вы собираетесь переезжать, здесь все добрые, и живётся хорошо, а не как вам это представляется:)


Gennadij464945

Мужчины ДА женщины едят борщ тоже правилно.


giovannaMo662113

Mushchini I zhenshini edyat borsh ( why don’t you accepte it?)


AEXZIA

Мужчины = Muzhchiny Женщины = Zhenshchiny

Transliterating is kinda harder and confusing


Alexis217645

'Sh' is the tranliteration for ш, not щ


Frederic750758

WHOAH this is the first level on the plural section and they ask me to type the russian translation. There's a serious problem with duolinguo's difficulty grading...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.