"Men and women are eating borsch."

Translation:Мужчины и женщины едят борщ.

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


OaneaSmit

In romanian, if we say "he eats borsch"(el mănâncă borș), it could mean "he lies", or "he says unreal things" :)

February 4, 2018

akiyumax

Oh well this was easy

May 13, 2019

gcmartinelli

Why does а instead of и make it incorrect? (мужчины а женщины едят борщ)

May 8, 2019

Alexis217645

Because а implies a contrast between the two. "Men eat borscht and women cook borscht" - use а; "Men and women eat borscht" - use и

May 9, 2019

akiyumax

To someone who has been confused about едят which means eat in plural.

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.