"Is my mom at his place?"

Translation:Моя мама у него?

November 4, 2015

74 Comments


Jaknasrav

Scandalous

November 4, 2015

Nip180604

Это скандал!!

March 1, 2019

_.p._.u._.r._

Да

April 15, 2019

Man_from_Donbass

Если переводить буквально: моя мама на его месте! И мне страшно представить, на каком именно...

June 4, 2019

Kenskaii

LOL

August 29, 2018

Dimidov

I'm confused. I was under the impression that 'у него' was part of the 'есть' line, and as such, implied the 'his/her' form of 'does x have/there exists' in Russian. Here it appears to also stand for 'his place'? Is this correct?

December 10, 2015

Theron126

Yes, у него can mean either "belonging to him" or "at his place".

December 10, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks, Theron126, I'll try and remember it. Does this mean that I can use all versions of the 'есть' line as "belonging to 'x's place" simply by omitting the 'есть'? (Or is that thinking too simplistically?)

December 11, 2015

Theron126

У is used to describe location. У стены - "by the wall". Possession is indicated in Russian by saying the item is located "by someone", у него - literally "by him", but also used to mean "in his possession". Being at his house can also be described as being "by him".

Есть is used when the existence of an item is in question.. "У него есть дом?" - "does he have a house?" We want to know if his house exists or not, use есть. If asking about a characteristic of an item that is known to exist, then есть is omitted. "У него дом большой?" - "Does he have a big house/is his house big?" We know he has a house, we want to know if it's big or not. Есть is omitted. In this sentence, Mom's existence is not in question. You know that you have a Mom, you're wanting to know where she is.

December 11, 2015

DonSavage_

I'm two years late to the party, but your explanation was extremely helpful. Thank you.

March 27, 2018

Dimidov

So the answer is 'yes'. Sweet! Thank you for the explanation!

I realise that, for someone who grew up with the language, my question might be counterintuitive, but to me, I have learned the combination of those three words together, first. So to me, that is one puzzle or lego piece. I just wanted to verify that I can detach the last part of that lego piece, in essence, and it still be a valid piece of a puzzle that I can apply to other places without the piece, effectively, being broken/or ending up kaput.

December 11, 2015

SonnyHoangSon

Very clear explanation, please receive my lingot :D

December 27, 2015

chairman_wu

bravo! explanations like this are perfect!

August 1, 2018

SamMisery

Thank you so much for the explanation mate!! It really helped a lot !

December 29, 2018

John317162

Thank you perfect explanation

May 20, 2019

DaniloTheognoses
November 19, 2017

Bertovich

So, basically: "does he have my mom?"

September 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

No. That would be у него есть моя мама.

April 19, 2018

Pikachu025

More like "Is my mom at his?" colloquially

May 26, 2019

ouryuu

Why is "Моя мама у него дома" incorrect?

March 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Your grammar seems to be correct, so maybe it's because a "place" is not necessarily a "house/home". All homes are places, but not all places at homes.

It could also be that your sentence is not in the database. I'd report it and see what happens. I get the occasional email telling me that one of my suggested translations has been accepted and entered into the database, although that seems to be limited to the Spanish course right ow.

April 19, 2018

Mjetkost

I entered "моя мама - у него положу?" and it was also wrong. I'm not exactly sure about the grammar, but basically what I did was just literally adding the "place", it was in the hovertips! I don't know if that's the right word, but I couldn't know beforehand ('положить' actually seems to be the verb... "place" as in "set", "lay" etc... which is starting to make my sentence sound even more super humorous)

There "phrases" seem to be particularly problematic since they come completely out of the blue. You get it wrong, and then learn "oh, you just leave that word out completely, because... it just happens to be so". And I still don't know what would be the literal correct translation for "at his place". I'm still wishing for multiple translations to be listed to reduce the constant guesswork!

May 17, 2018

Strabonis

Any reason this can't be у него моя мама ?

January 31, 2016

Theron126

I'm not that good with word order and the implications thereof so possibly wrong, but I believe that putting "у него" first asks about possession rather than location.

January 31, 2016

Strabonis

No, that's done by есть - "there is"

January 31, 2016

Theron126

In fact it's not always. "Есть" is used only when the existence of an item is in question.

February 1, 2016

Strabonis

Ok, I checked with one of the Duolingo's Russian speakers (see my profile for the full explanation), and both sentences would mean "my mum is at his place", but changing the word order changes the emphasis. The new information you want is more likely to be at the end of the sentence.

February 4, 2016

jrgili

Thank you!!!

April 28, 2016

jamalmi

Which word mean "place"? and it's wrong to using "his" for mom!

December 6, 2017

BRENDONGOE

They are not necessarily using the word 'his' for mom. Consider the two sentences: "My grandfather lives over there. My mom is at his place". Also, there is no word for "place" in this example. It is simply used, because a lot of English speakers complained about the literal translation being bad English. The literal translation is "My mom is at him". The English meaning you can gather from this is: "at his place". "My mom is with him" would also make sense.

October 14, 2018

BRENDONGOE

I mean really, any studios person who is doing a duolingo course, would also have a google translate window open, and every time they come across a new phrase, put the words into google translate, one at a time. Then, using the ability to perceive other paradigms, an ability that anyone of reasonable intelligence has, one would be able to make sense of how a speaker of another language builds their perception from that language.

October 14, 2018

8SiT3

This example is very confusing.

August 9, 2018

WolfgangAlpha

Моя мать в его положу?

April 9, 2018

Ratburn1917

Is него and неё similiar to "sich" pronouns in german?

June 24, 2018

AidenRedst

Why isn't в used here? Like: Моя мама в у него?

June 27, 2018

Wyrda3

I don't see anyone else asking this so I guess I will. I put "Мои мама у него?" but was ticked wrong because I used "Мои" instead of "Моя", but I thought this was referring to myself? Is it because mother is feminine that I should use the feminine version of "My"? Thanks for any answers, hopefully I'm just missing something.

May 21, 2019

Mawkush1

Yes, it is.

Mama is feminine, so you have to use моя. If it was papa, you would have to use мой. Not sure about the rest, I also just have started learning russian.

June 1, 2019

Damgelly

Моя мама у него месте?? Why not?

September 4, 2017

Theron126

"У него месте" simply doesn't make grammatical sense, ever. The literal translation would be "в его месте". But that isn't used in the same way as "at his place" in English. Guessing a bit here, it might work if she's taken his seat at a concert, that kind of thing.

September 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

One thing that confused me: его is both the genitive and possessive form of он. Does the exercise sentence mean (literally) "My mom is by him" or "My mom is by his [place]", where "place" (e.g., месте) is understood but elided?

April 19, 2018

BRENDONGOE

I believe so.

October 14, 2018

WinstonCha11

Actually what is the use of "У" and "есть"

November 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's an idiom. "У [possessor] есть [thing possessed]" literally means "By/near [the possessor] is/exits [thing possessed]", which is interpreted idiomatically to mean "[the possessor] has the [thing possessed]".

April 19, 2018

ZxBbc5rq

Is there a Russian 'typewriter' on this system? (the free version of duolingo)? I hate trying to remember how to transliterate Russian into English.

May 27, 2018

Mjetkost

has nothing to do with free or not.

desktop: branah.com virtual keyboard, duokeyboard extension (for chrome) or just installing/switching to a russian cyrillic keymap directly from the os are three options. The first one is the easiest to start with IMO.

mobile: switching between keymaps should be trivial. check the settings and look for whatever has to do with the text input mode, probably all you need to do is install the cyrillic keymap.

May 27, 2018

ZxBbc5rq

Thanks.

May 28, 2018

Ryan459011

Only my word order was wrong. This isn't technically wrong. You guys have got to fix this.

August 23, 2018

Libellule808

No. You have to redo your answer instead of expecting the rules of the language to adapt to what you deem best.

August 23, 2018

Raoul537337

Why is it wrong to translate: "У него моя мама?"

January 16, 2019

NegroidMcn

"Is my mom at his place?" - Your mother is a man?

April 23, 2019

Fa0.2

There are obviously a lot of comments about this particular sentence. These explanations left in here are truly helpful, and thank you for that. However.. doesn't it feels just "crazy" that regardless the lack of grammatical knowledge at this stage, the sentence might be set up to make us fail?.. and that's the point that bothers me about this. Thank y'all and good luck.

May 1, 2019

gcmartinelli

Is this construction totally incorrect? 《《моя мама в у него дом》

May 15, 2019

Madelyn384059

I dont think thats right but idc :/

June 10, 2019

Don396966

place is Месте therefore "Моя мама на его месте" (google) or ,"Моя мама у него дома?" (yandex) or Является мой мама в его место (translator) should all be accepted

June 21, 2019

Don396966

The answer is simply saying my mum with (at) him. There is no reason in that answer to assume place or home. In English it implies they are a couple going out together. Needs correction please. The word place needs to be added to the end of the sentence in Russian to be accurate.

June 21, 2019

Aleksei548440

Where is ''place''???

July 14, 2019

Jessicajil6

Could this mean 'Does he have my mum?' as well?

August 7, 2019

majdiabuarab

!

May 11, 2018

AmaliaP6

Doesn't make sense especially given I clicked for help of the words.

June 9, 2018

MaurizioDi350404

It is rather curious to consider "mom" as masculine!

June 20, 2018

BRENDONGOE

think about what you just wrote, and then reconsider. моя is feminine. "His" place has nothing to do with mom's place. It is a totally different place. The fact that "his" is used, would imply this, in every language.

October 14, 2018

Libellule808

No, she's at my house.

June 28, 2018

JeffreyWel9

Why is "лошадь" not used at the end? If you've got an answer, try not to speak like an English teacher, lol. Layman's terms please. It means "place" according to the hint... thingy. (No idea what they're called. xD )

I'm just learning for the fun of it. I'm also curious about whether or not this app is accurate and effective. It just seems strange that there's a word for "place," but a sentence with "place" in there doesn't include it.

I'm gonna go text my friend about this, he's extremely fluent in English and Russian.

August 17, 2018

clairounette92

Because "лошадь" is the noun "place", meaning here "plaza, square, area", that sort of thing. Here, in "at his place", it rather means "at his home/house", i.e. where he lives. The app tells you to translate the meaning, not the words exactly. Hope this helps!

July 11, 2019

FBAno1

I don't know how to do thiss

September 2, 2018

FBAno1

I can not answer thissss

September 3, 2018

FBAno1

Я незнаюююю

September 3, 2018

AngelaMart452255

what is my mom doing at his place, i wonder

October 4, 2018

Saginiz

Her place *

March 17, 2019

BraleyNeal

I wish brother wasn't "brat"

May 30, 2018

BraleyNeal

so I'm supposed to type the letters that show in russian

May 7, 2018

Memoryy721

Моя мама у него Sounds to me like "My mom he has/ He has my mom" .

September 28, 2017

Alice900944

Hi, I'm an Italian girl, I'm eighteen

May 4, 2018

LobsangC

This is not a chat room. You should want to ask a question, maybe give an answer. I hope that helps, clarifies the reason for a serious mood -world wars are often fought over miscommunication!

May 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.