1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is my mom at his place?"

"Is my mom at his place?"

Translation:Моя мама у него?

November 4, 2015

127 Comments


Nip180604

Это скандал!!


Man_from_Donbass

Если переводить буквально: моя мама на его месте! И мне страшно представить, на каком именно...


[deactivated user]

    Это всего лишь значит - "она у него дома"


Berachot79

    нет. доловно - скандально!, или это скандально! А это скандал будет просто This is/It's a scandal. Просто скандально - simply scandalous, etc.


Dimidov

    I'm confused. I was under the impression that 'у него' was part of the 'есть' line, and as such, implied the 'his/her' form of 'does x have/there exists' in Russian. Here it appears to also stand for 'his place'? Is this correct?


Theron126

    Yes, у него can mean either "belonging to him" or "at his place".


Dimidov

    Thanks, Theron126, I'll try and remember it. Does this mean that I can use all versions of the 'есть' line as "belonging to 'x's place" simply by omitting the 'есть'? (Or is that thinking too simplistically?)


Theron126

    У is used to describe location. У стены - "by the wall". Possession is indicated in Russian by saying the item is located "by someone", у него - literally "by him", but also used to mean "in his possession". Being at his house can also be described as being "by him".

    Есть is used when the existence of an item is in question.. "У него есть дом?" - "does he have a house?" We want to know if his house exists or not, use есть. If asking about a characteristic of an item that is known to exist, then есть is omitted. "У него дом большой?" - "Does he have a big house/is his house big?" We know he has a house, we want to know if it's big or not. Есть is omitted. In this sentence, Mom's existence is not in question. You know that you have a Mom, you're wanting to know where she is.


DonSavage_

    I'm two years late to the party, but your explanation was extremely helpful. Thank you.


Dimidov

    So the answer is 'yes'. Sweet! Thank you for the explanation!

    I realise that, for someone who grew up with the language, my question might be counterintuitive, but to me, I have learned the combination of those three words together, first. So to me, that is one puzzle or lego piece. I just wanted to verify that I can detach the last part of that lego piece, in essence, and it still be a valid piece of a puzzle that I can apply to other places without the piece, effectively, being broken/or ending up kaput.


chairman_wu

    bravo! explanations like this are perfect!


KfsW17

    Too Good explanation. Хорошо, Спасибо.


SamMisery

    Thank you so much for the explanation mate!! It really helped a lot !


VictorFTango

    I'm four years late to the party and since your explanation is amazing I give you two lingots. Thank you so much!


saucy1naz

    I shed a little tear of joy reading this awesome explanation!


John317162

    Thank you perfect explanation


Murt_O_Se

    Great explanation. The Irish language has a preposition "ag" that works in the same way as the Russian "у". The direct translation is usually "at" as in "Tá Seán ag an gcluiche" = "Sean is at the match". But it is also the main way to express possession since there is no verb "to have". So "Tá liathróid ag Seán" = "Sean has a ball". In both examples "Tá" is the verb "is", corresponding of course to "есть", thus making the similarity very close.


Cntknlr

    Thank you for the explanation.


Baxroster

    Thanks mate. Exactly what I was searching for. Here is Lingot ;)


Bertovich

    So, basically: "does he have my mom?"


Jeffrey855877

    No. That would be у него есть моя мама.


Pikachu025

    More like "Is my mom at his?" colloquially


Gavino90163

    Literally translated word by word I think it would be "Is my mom by him" which is easy for German speakers like me, because in German you also say "Is she by him" meaning "at his place".


ouryuu

    Why is "Моя мама у него дома" incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

    Your grammar seems to be correct, so maybe it's because a "place" is not necessarily a "house/home". All homes are places, but not all places at homes.

    It could also be that your sentence is not in the database. I'd report it and see what happens. I get the occasional email telling me that one of my suggested translations has been accepted and entered into the database, although that seems to be limited to the Spanish course right ow.


medwuast

    I entered "моя мама - у него положу?" and it was also wrong. I'm not exactly sure about the grammar, but basically what I did was just literally adding the "place", it was in the hovertips! I don't know if that's the right word, but I couldn't know beforehand ('положить' actually seems to be the verb... "place" as in "set", "lay" etc... which is starting to make my sentence sound even more super humorous)

    There "phrases" seem to be particularly problematic since they come completely out of the blue. You get it wrong, and then learn "oh, you just leave that word out completely, because... it just happens to be so". And I still don't know what would be the literal correct translation for "at his place". I'm still wishing for multiple translations to be listed to reduce the constant guesswork!


angelschic

    "Положить" is, as you've mentioned, a VERB that means "TO place, set, lay" and has no relation to the English "place" as in "location."

    "моя мама - у него положу" to me sounds like you are directing this message at your mother saying "my dear mother: at his place, (I) will lay/place/set..... _" and you never finished the sentence (lay down what?). Although the grammar wouldn't fly even in that sense, but at least the meaning would be there because the sentence as you have it makes no sense to my ears.

    As far as I know, Russian doesn't have an exact translation of "at... his... PLACE." You don't need the word "place" in Russian to convey this meaning here. The meaning of "at his place" is there in the sense of "у него". It's like saying "I'm at his," which I know sounds like a cut-off sentence in English, but it conveys exactly what it needs to in Russian. It reminds me of "chez lui" in French, or "bei him" in German, although there may be other ways of saying it in those languages, as I'm not a native speaker.

    "Место" means "place" in Russian, but the sentence no longer makes sense if "место" is added to "у него" so make sure to leave it out.

    Russian was my first language.


8SiT3

    This example is very confusing.


Strabonis

    Any reason this can't be у него моя мама ?


Theron126

    I'm not that good with word order and the implications thereof so possibly wrong, but I believe that putting "у него" first asks about possession rather than location.


Strabonis

    No, that's done by есть - "there is"


Theron126

    In fact it's not always. "Есть" is used only when the existence of an item is in question.


Strabonis

    Ok, I checked with one of the Duolingo's Russian speakers (see my profile for the full explanation), and both sentences would mean "my mum is at his place", but changing the word order changes the emphasis. The new information you want is more likely to be at the end of the sentence.


jamalmi

    Which word mean "place"? and it's wrong to using "his" for mom!


BRENDONGOE

    They are not necessarily using the word 'his' for mom. Consider the two sentences: "My grandfather lives over there. My mom is at his place". Also, there is no word for "place" in this example. It is simply used, because a lot of English speakers complained about the literal translation being bad English. The literal translation is "My mom is at him". The English meaning you can gather from this is: "at his place". "My mom is with him" would also make sense.


BRENDONGOE

    I mean really, any studios person who is doing a duolingo course, would also have a google translate window open, and every time they come across a new phrase, put the words into google translate, one at a time. Then, using the ability to perceive other paradigms, an ability that anyone of reasonable intelligence has, one would be able to make sense of how a speaker of another language builds their perception from that language.


AngelaMart452255

    what is my mom doing at his place, i wonder


Wyrda3

    I don't see anyone else asking this so I guess I will. I put "Мои мама у него?" but was ticked wrong because I used "Мои" instead of "Моя", but I thought this was referring to myself? Is it because mother is feminine that I should use the feminine version of "My"? Thanks for any answers, hopefully I'm just missing something.


Mawkush1

    Yes, it is.

    Mama is feminine, so you have to use моя. If it was papa, you would have to use мой. Not sure about the rest, I also just have started learning russian.


Nuttygal

    Yeah, so Моя is feminine, Мой is Masculine, Моё is Neuter, and Мои is plural.


joughin1

    Does anyone struggle pronouncing these words? П = G/B?!? Wtf.


verarch

    from my understanding, П sounds like "p" in English, for example say "Привет," or in Latin characters, "Privet." hearing and singling out pronunciation has helped me understand what characters sound like.


MatthewDuf66453

    Can't wait to use this one....


Ratburn1917

    Is него and неё similiar to "sich" pronouns in german?


AidenRedst

    Why isn't в used here? Like: Моя мама в у него?


Vuk_Slijepcevic

    I wrote it correctly and it said i wasn't correct and it rewrote what i wrote and took my heart


redactedname901

    "Is my mom at his place?" - Your mother is a man?


Amirreza5180

    He is asking if his mother is at some guy's place.


Kitty_314

    Why is it y and not в?


angelschic

    "у" - means more of "at" while "в" - means more of "in" or "inside"

    Although you can't accurately translate these meanings across languages so you just have to memorize them, unfortunately. For example, in English we say, "I'm at the concert," while in Russian, it's more of, "I'm on the concert." But there are typically rules or guidelines for prepositions in each language that help guide you so pay attention to them and they'll help.


Gurbanguly

    This У thing is scaring me


WinstonCha11

    Actually what is the use of "У" and "есть"


Jeffrey855877

    It's an idiom. "У [possessor] есть [thing possessed]" literally means "By/near [the possessor] is/exits [thing possessed]", which is interpreted idiomatically to mean "[the possessor] has the [thing possessed]".


ZxBbc5rq

    Is there a Russian 'typewriter' on this system? (the free version of duolingo)? I hate trying to remember how to transliterate Russian into English.


medwuast

    has nothing to do with free or not.

    desktop: branah.com virtual keyboard, duokeyboard extension (for chrome) or just installing/switching to a russian cyrillic keymap directly from the os are three options. The first one is the easiest to start with IMO.

    mobile: switching between keymaps should be trivial. check the settings and look for whatever has to do with the text input mode, probably all you need to do is install the cyrillic keymap.


Raoul537337

    Why is it wrong to translate: "У него моя мама?"


Fa0.2

    There are obviously a lot of comments about this particular sentence. These explanations left in here are truly helpful, and thank you for that. However.. doesn't it feels just "crazy" that regardless the lack of grammatical knowledge at this stage, the sentence might be set up to make us fail?.. and that's the point that bothers me about this. Thank y'all and good luck.


gcmartinelli

    Is this construction totally incorrect? 《《моя мама в у него дом》


angelschic

    That construction is not correct.


Madelyn384059

    I dont think thats right but idc :/


Don396966

    The answer is simply saying my mum with (at) him. There is no reason in that answer to assume place or home. In English it implies they are a couple going out together. Needs correction please. The word place needs to be added to the end of the sentence in Russian to be accurate.


Koschavskii1945

    Where is ''place''???


Jessicajil6

    Could this mean 'Does he have my mum?' as well?


IvanDrago860948

    Google translate gives "is my mom with him"?


MeganMerri7

    I put поставь and it was wrong


Jay259349

    I thought тевя was the correct answer. Would that have worked by chance?


Sean_Roy

    No, у тебя would mean "at your place."


Eugene270367

    Сдаётся мне, что ни один носитель английского сразу правильно это не перевёл. При условии, что он новичок, коих тут большинство. Впрочем русские, плохо знающие инглиш (как я) тоже переведут дословно)))


mbruton0426

    Why is у used instead of в?


Eugene270367

    The preposition "у" has several meanings. One of them is living with someone or being (staying) at someone's place (like in this example). It was hard to transate to me, go ease:)


Pagona634817

    I don't think we learned the phrase "at his place" previously. Perhaps add it in a precious course?


AnkitPal55948

    I chose type one of the option if you press the place word and it's said incorrect. Don't know why ?


ayoub360

    why is that not accepted? моя мама в его дом?


TediusLee

    I hope 'his' is pointing at 'my mom''s husband.... (or it could be not@_@)


GabrieleAlfredo

    Should be "at her place"..


kimanxo

    у неё место


KyleDavion

    The sentence is incorrect. It has to be "is my mom at her place?"


Siddharthomas

    "у него есть" Means He has Then How does that apply to thos as well ?!


Anaphasiy

    "Мама у него?" should be accepted as an answer imo.


AlanTyler3

    Is there no specific word for his place its just него for his place.If we see the sense it becomes "My mom at his place"


ZiyatIsroilov

    Wow I haven't seen such a rude example


jcs299

    What about к нему ? Does that not work here?


Nico86873

    I wanted to see the discussion on the last question before this one which was for us to spell "вода", but no takers? I was trying to bite, C'mon. You see, I have no life.


Alexandra484061

    I wrote моя мама у него место, but was not correct


Ian956762

    Моя мама у него дома... this has to be correct!


Ruben628323

    That was a weird one


Jess1132

    Isnt г usually a "g" sound? What makes it a в (v) sound here?


WbcdQ

    my mom is with him. is the correct answer


AkarikoIta

    Why using мои is wrong?


6miA15

    Why "У" instead of "в"?


Shaburux

    shouldn't него be said as - Nego and not Nevo ?


6miA15

    That's how the Russian native's pronounciation. Another example is <<До скорого> which is pronounced as "Da skorava". Hope that helps.


ziggurism

    I put моя мама есть у него which was marked wrong. Is the есть optional or what's wrong here?


IG...By_vinnie_

    What's the difference between (него & его)? I get confused on how to use them.


alex933389

    i don't underestand, yest ,est,ect so which one is the right one ?


akbar1e

    Why we use "у него" here and not "у неё"


MateusViccari

    моя мама в него дом? Is this sentence also acceptable?


hades32

    I have the feeling, the sentence doesn't work well in english. In German you can say "bei ihm" and that implies being with that person but not necessary at his place/home, just like it seems to be in Russian. So the english sentence implied to me that i need to add a word for "place" which qas wrong...


aaafital

    Is my mom at his place

    It should be: Is my mum at her place


franciscoleopold

    Why? Mom is also correct.


AlexCatterall77

    Is it more like "Is my mom at his?" Suggesting but not using the actual word "place" at the end?


Damgelly

    Моя мама у него месте?? Why not?


Theron126

    "У него месте" simply doesn't make grammatical sense, ever. The literal translation would be "в его месте". But that isn't used in the same way as "at his place" in English. Guessing a bit here, it might work if she's taken his seat at a concert, that kind of thing.


Jeffrey855877

    One thing that confused me: его is both the genitive and possessive form of он. Does the exercise sentence mean (literally) "My mom is by him" or "My mom is by his [place]", where "place" (e.g., месте) is understood but elided?


AmaliaP6

    Doesn't make sense especially given I clicked for help of the words.


Libellule808

    No, she's at my house.


Ryan459011

    Only my word order was wrong. This isn't technically wrong. You guys have got to fix this.


Libellule808

    No. You have to redo your answer instead of expecting the rules of the language to adapt to what you deem best.


Don396966

    place is Месте therefore "Моя мама на его месте" (google) or ,"Моя мама у него дома?" (yandex) or Является мой мама в его место (translator) should all be accepted


gabcyca

    At her place (not his place)


MorrKeyz

    This translation is horrific


MaurizioDi350404

    It is rather curious to consider "mom" as masculine!


BRENDONGOE

    think about what you just wrote, and then reconsider. моя is feminine. "His" place has nothing to do with mom's place. It is a totally different place. The fact that "his" is used, would imply this, in every language.


JeffreyWel9

    Why is "лошадь" not used at the end? If you've got an answer, try not to speak like an English teacher, lol. Layman's terms please. It means "place" according to the hint... thingy. (No idea what they're called. xD )

    I'm just learning for the fun of it. I'm also curious about whether or not this app is accurate and effective. It just seems strange that there's a word for "place," but a sentence with "place" in there doesn't include it.

    I'm gonna go text my friend about this, he's extremely fluent in English and Russian.


Sean_Roy

    Maybe because лошадь means horse? I shudder to think why a horse might also be present in this particular situation.


clairounette92

    Because "лошадь" is the noun "place", meaning here "plaza, square, area", that sort of thing. Here, in "at his place", it rather means "at his home/house", i.e. where he lives. The app tells you to translate the meaning, not the words exactly. Hope this helps!


Memoryy721

    Моя мама у него Sounds to me like "My mom he has/ He has my mom" .

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.