1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ваше меню?"

"Где ваше меню?"

Translation:Where is your menu?

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


cmarooney

Sorry this is a general comment not just about this sentence. Could you add the GENDER to all hover hint translations please. It will make it much easier for me to learn it.


Atticus802336

I would go even further and add more details like plural/genitive


Hannanv

Are all words ending with "ю" neuter?


osleek

I hardly can remember more than few nouns in nominative case ending with ю

  • авеню - avenue, feminine

  • интервью - interview, neuter

  • меню - menu, neuter

all of them are loanwords


bright_flash

And all of them are indeclinable, which makes them very easy for the foreigners. :)


Superuncia

But what are their gender?


osleek

I hardly can remember more than few nouns in nominative case ending with ю

-- авеню - avenue, feminine

-- интервью - interview, neuter

-- меню - menu, neuter

all of them are loanwords


websmasha

The waiter took it. How do you say that in Russian?


Alina853806

Его забрал официант.


Parascott

где ваше меню This is what I answered. What is the correct answer?


Nersisian1

Где ваши меню?


Psynderis

Ваши is plural.


SierraMcbr

Can someone explain the different cases to use "ваш", "ваше", "ваша" and "ваши"?


Kev4italy

ваш is for masculine ваше for neuter ваша is for feminine and ваши is used for plurals (including both genders)


Psynderis

I don't understand why "your menu" in this one is <<ваше меню> but that translation on another question is wrong and "your menu" is <<твоё меню>. What am i missing??


Kev4italy

Both mean the same, but the first one would be used with the noun Вы(formal you, and plural) And the second one with the noun Ты(informal you) Verify that the question has the same context. If it does, report it as an answer that should be accepted, and developers will fix that out ASAP, otherwise it might be that you are not considering a case, or something like that.

Another way of seeing it would be that translating it to Spanish:

Ты =Tú

Вы=Usted/ Ustedes

I hope that helps, greetings :)


veneklasen5

What does indeclinable mean?


BenYoung84

It means that the word never changes in different grammatical situations, you never have to add letters on the end, etc, just like most English words.


emmanuelanajao

vashe - Doge's favorite word.


SeosamhOSlatra

Я поел его.


vTe33

Плюс, есле русский и читаешь комментарии иностранцев)))


Gerrard_SpM

Can someone explain to me when i write"where is yours menu " duo didnt accept but meanig of "ваше" is "Is yours "


BenYoung84

"Where is yours menu" doesn't make sense in English. ваше can mean your or yours but only your works in this case.


fluffyktsune

Can someone please explain me the diference between твоё and ваше. And what are the forms related with the genders

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.