"Где ваше меню?"

Translation:Where is your menu?

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


cmarooney

Sorry this is a general comment not just about this sentence. Could you add the GENDER to all hover hint translations please. It will make it much easier for me to learn it.

November 9, 2015

Atticus802336

I would go even further and add more details like plural/genitive

January 16, 2016

Parascott

где ваше меню This is what I answered. What is the correct answer?

December 11, 2015

Nersisian1

Где ваши меню?

January 31, 2019

Psynderis

Ваши is plural.

January 31, 2019

veneklasen5

What does indeclinable mean?

June 12, 2016

SierraMcbr

Can someone explain the different cases to use "ваш", "ваше", "ваша" and "ваши"?

January 30, 2017

Kev4italy

ваш is for masculine ваше for neuter ваша is for feminine and ваши is used for plurals (including both genders)

May 7, 2017

websmasha

The waiter took it. How do you say that in Russian?

May 1, 2017

Alina853806

Его забрал официант.

May 22, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Я поел его.

May 29, 2017

Hannanv

Are all words ending with "ю" neuter?

November 4, 2015

osleek

I hardly can remember more than few nouns in nominative case ending with ю

  • авеню - avenue, feminine

  • интервью - interview, neuter

  • меню - menu, neuter

all of them are loanwords

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

And all of them are indeclinable, which makes them very easy for the foreigners. :)

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

But what are their gender?

November 9, 2015

osleek

I hardly can remember more than few nouns in nominative case ending with ю

-- авеню - avenue, feminine

-- интервью - interview, neuter

-- меню - menu, neuter

all of them are loanwords

November 9, 2015

LICA98

There's also барбекю

January 16, 2016

Gerrard_SpM

Can someone explain to me when i write"where is yours menu " duo didnt accept but meanig of "ваше" is "Is yours "

December 11, 2018

Psynderis

I don't understand why "your menu" in this one is <<ваше меню>> but that translation on another question is wrong and "your menu" is <<твоё меню>>. What am i missing??

January 10, 2019

Kev4italy

Both mean the same, but the first one would be used with the noun Вы(formal you, and plural) And the second one with the noun Ты(informal you) Verify that the question has the same context. If it does, report it as an answer that should be accepted, and developers will fix that out ASAP, otherwise it might be that you are not considering a case, or something like that.

Another way of seeing it would be that translating it to Spanish:

Ты =Tú

Вы=Usted/ Ustedes

I hope that helps, greetings :)

January 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.