1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где этот человек?"

"Где этот человек?"

Translation:Where is this person?

November 4, 2015

74 Comments


Regr3t

Seeing as an alternative answer is 'Where is this man?', why is Человек used, and not Мужчина?


salamista

It's a man in a broader sense (an individual human) not specifically male human.


RokasSanka

Actually, человек means "person".


bright_flash

"Где этот мужчина?" should be accepted as well.


Alexmalaho

Смешно. Женщина is человек as well :)


George_E_burns

To gain some perspective how is this: Ya chitayu knigu o cheloveke. I am reading a book about mankind.


Alexmalaho

It's a little difficult isn't it)) That sentence sounds indefinitely. Therefore, you'll get the follow-up question: О каком человеке? (who are you talking about?). In this case you should use the word "человечество". Mankind means человечество or человеческий род.

Note: A native Russian speaker would most likely say: я читаю книгу о природе человека (о человечестве it's no bad, too).


SamuelMunozUSA

Its refering to a person not a man.


CindyDilg

I encountered this in review exercises, in which there were two similar questions:

The first was Translate the English, "Where is this man?" into Russian. When I entered, "Где этот человек?" it was marked wrong. They said the correct answer was, "Где этот мужчина?"

About, I swear, two minutes later, there's a listening exercise where the man says, "Где этот человек?" When I typed that in, it said CORRECT! and showed a translation underneath of, "Where is this man?"

In other words, they seem to use мужчина and человек interchangeably, but when we try to so the same, we are marked wrong. So, how do we know which one they want?

I guess always use мужчина unless they say "person."


SergejKos

Women - человек and man - человек. In reverse - man - мужчина and women - женщина.


D.L.A.

One is 'person', and the other is 'man'; no?!


sersrusa

what is the difference betwen этот and это ?


Vultax

Those are different forms of the pronoun "'это", and to my knowledge they correspond to the gender of the noun which comes after it. этот - masculine. e.g. Этот студент. (This student) эта - feminine. e.g. Эта девочка. (This girl) это - neuter. e.g. Это письмо. (This letter) эти - plural. e.g. Эти газеты. (These newspapers)


sersrusa

thanks and этого???


Vultax

"этого" is the masculine/neuter version of "это", but in the genitive case. This means that if the noun in the sentence is in the genitive case, the pronoun will have to do the same. For example, "этого мальчика" means "That boy".


TiffanyMax7

"Of that boy"/"That boy's", actually, since it is the genitive. Otherwise you're completely right! :)


janey_p

What is the difference between Человек and Мужчина?


JanisaChatte

Человек is "person", it could also be "man" (as in "mankind"). Мужчина is "man" (as in "male").


janey_p

So whenever I'm sure the person I talk about is a man, I better use Мужчина - and whenever I see Человек, I should assume the speaker either isn't aware of the gender or generalizes, right?


JanisaChatte

Yes, that'd be a good way to do it.


Dron007

Not exactly. If you say "15 человек" then yes it means "15 persons", males and females. But if you say "возле дома стоял человек" it almost always means a man (male).

One more thing. "Молодой человек" is 1) very popular address to young and not so young men; 2) boyfriend.

As for addresses Russian had "товарищ" or "гражданин" in Soviet era, not popular now. "Господин/госпожа" is used officially but not yet too popular in other cases. So most popular are "молодой человек / девушка / мужчина / женщина" depending on gender and age. Some people don't like when they are addressed as "мужчина / женщина" probably due to the fact that they don't look young anymore. But there is actually no more ways to address to them. Sometimes I envy english-speaking persons as they don't need to think too much about addresses and only have "you" not "ты/вы". It really simplifies communication.


diogogomez

Not necessarily. I could refer to you as a person, like saying you're a good person, even if I am aware of your gender. I suppose Человек is a perfect equivalent in Russian, whenever you would use "person" in English.


George_E_burns

I think fellow should be accepted for chelovek. Perhaps there is another Russian word? I believe I can give an example where fellow from an English text is transliterated chelovek.


Alexmalaho

Yes, sometimes we can translate the word человек as fellow (informal)

Where is this fellow - Где этот приятель (парень).


George_E_burns

okay thanks. Just to give some background info, if you like: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Lear_(1971_USSR_film) It is the first Russian movie I ever watched. I do not have a transcript but I am pretty sure they translated fellow from Shakespeare to chelovek.

I believe this is the original line in question:

A very honest-hearted fellow, and as poor as the king.

I remember the scene and it's when Kent enters in the presence of the King in disguise, and he says: Chelovek--Chisniy Maliy.


Alexmalaho

you are absolutely correct in this case. As I said earlier it's informal.


Nardoel

Fellow is informal, but is chelovek informal, too?


Alexmalaho

No. The человек is not informal. Чел is informal or чувак (dude). You can use the word man as informal. For examle: Hey man bla bla.... It would be a мужик in Russian.


MarianFofie

Человек is person and not man. This translation is incorrect.


Chel-lala

Best read the comments before making statements. It turns out that человек also means man in the broader sense like "mankind". Human being generalized.


AlexMedinaPichs

Where is stressed человек? I ask that because I hear the sound 'uh' in 'ло', and I hear the stress here.


Squonkalini

The weird thing is that in the sentence the accent for целовек is correctly on the last syllable but with the hover it's on the middle syllable.


PantelisD

But че sounds like чи even though it is not immediately before the stress(which you said it's on the last syllabus), therefore е should sound like "yuh" according to russianforeveryone, what am I missing?


Aaron.Crowe

Thanks for the clarification. It seems to me that the stress in Russian words is slight if not non-existent. Она and Aнна sound much the same.


Firaxus

Why wouldn't "guy" work? is it just too masculine and specific compared to "man"?


JohnSpaceMarine

Why is этот necessary here? Does где человек not work because its not specific enough, like asking where any man is rather than a certain man?


Alexmalaho

Yes. Где человек is an uncertain question. Remember, the Russian doesn't have articles, definite or indefinite.


mike2813

"Where is this person?" is also accepted as a translation. Which, as far as i can tell, is correct.


gabchan

"Where is this guy?"


Alexmalaho

More like 'Где этот парень'


Miguelojos

Could <<человек> be translated as "guy"


Anatoli69

Hey, small suggiestion: "guy" should be an accepted translation for "человек" aswell.


StevenBwer

I disagree with this. It should be person period! So it's really where is this person versus man or woman. Broader term.


GraemeCole3

shouldn't this be where is this person?


ILoveGintama

First day as a shinobi?


Neco_Coneco

Человек is a human being while мужчина is a male person.


Nardoel

The translation should be "Where is this person?", I think.


Praathan

I thought человек would be pronounced 'tsche-lo-vjek', but instead i hear 'tsche-lai-vjek'. Why is the pronounciating of 'o' changed here? Is this correct?


Grodmannen

Duo's pronunciation is a bit strange, as the stress seems to be on the first syllable rather than the last, as it should be. But the "о" is pronounced correctly; in Russian, the pronunciation of vowels usually change when they're unstressed – it's called vowel reduction.


DuoSmeagol

Is it my understanding that the "о" usually defaults to an "а" in pronunciation unless stressed by an accent mark then it becomes a standard "o"?

Or if its the first letter in a word?


jo.krk

The last word means 'person' not 'man' please fix it.


omega50

How do you say где?


Alexmalaho
  • In English? Where

  • In Russian? That's pronounced g-di-yeah


spiderlily6

it should be person. not man...it can be man but when translated to english it should be person.


zuzu1680

Почему человек иногда human иногда man


Redko.

I know its not a strictly direct translation but should 'Where is this guy?' be accepted? It is an often used English phrase sometimes portraying exasperation.


bbettinna1

Этот is the she/he form of это? Sorry, my first language is not English, i cant say it with other words.


Alexmalaho

No. Этот is masculine gender, эта is feminine. Это is neither. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Russian/этот/cf1061cc191a67b7f283b94c16594679


Vesnaak

This is should be writen in English: where is this person/human. Please remove the wrong translation, that we can learn it right


BenCostell3

What exactly do you think is wrong with the translation "where is this person"? That's exactly how I'd translate it.


Surbhi2000

What is it's pronunciation in English ???


Kevin850339

Why is this one of the first sentences I'm being taught? What does Duolingo assume I'm learning Russian for? Is the next sentence going to be "Have you seen this boy?" LOL


Kevin850339

Где этот мальчик?

Close enough


Abu-Zhaba

I'm wondering how "where is that guy?" would be translated. I tried it for this sentence and it was rejected.


eM0S8

where is this person


Maxplayz100

"Этот"is like is this and ya/"Это" is like this is and ya


jonatzg

Somebody's in trouble.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.