"Где этот человек?"

Translation:Where is this man?

November 4, 2015

70 Comments


Regr3t

Seeing as an alternative answer is 'Where is this man?', why is Человек used, and not Мужчина?

November 4, 2015

salamista

It's a man in a broader sense (an individual human) not specifically male human.

January 3, 2016

bright_flash

"Где этот мужчина?" should be accepted as well.

November 5, 2015

Alexmalaho

Смешно. Женщина is человек as well :)

October 8, 2016

George_E_burns

To gain some perspective how is this: Ya chitayu knigu o cheloveke. I am reading a book about mankind.

October 9, 2016

Alexmalaho

It's a little difficult isn't it)) That sentence sounds indefinitely. Therefore, you'll get the follow-up question: О каком человеке? (who are you talking about?). In this case you should use the word "человечество". Mankind means человечество or человеческий род.

Note: A native Russian speaker would most likely say: я читаю книгу о природе человека (о человечестве it's no bad, too).

October 10, 2016

George_E_burns

spasibo!

October 11, 2016

sersrusa

what is the difference betwen этот and это ?

November 11, 2015

Vultax

Those are different forms of the pronoun "'это", and to my knowledge they correspond to the gender of the noun which comes after it. этот - masculine. e.g. Этот студент. (This student) эта - feminine. e.g. Эта девочка. (This girl) это - neuter. e.g. Это письмо. (This letter) эти - plural. e.g. Эти газеты. (These newspapers)

November 15, 2015

sersrusa

thanks and этого???

November 16, 2015

Vultax

"этого" is the masculine/neuter version of "это", but in the genitive case. This means that if the noun in the sentence is in the genitive case, the pronoun will have to do the same. For example, "этого мальчика" means "That boy".

November 16, 2015

TiffanyMax7

"Of that boy"/"That boy's", actually, since it is the genitive. Otherwise you're completely right! :)

June 25, 2018

janey_p

What is the difference between Человек and Мужчина?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Человек is "person", it could also be "man" (as in "mankind"). Мужчина is "man" (as in "male").

November 8, 2015

janey_p

So whenever I'm sure the person I talk about is a man, I better use Мужчина - and whenever I see Человек, I should assume the speaker either isn't aware of the gender or generalizes, right?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, that'd be a good way to do it.

November 8, 2015

Dron007

Not exactly. If you say "15 человек" then yes it means "15 persons", males and females. But if you say "возле дома стоял человек" it almost always means a man (male).

One more thing. "Молодой человек" is 1) very popular address to young and not so young men; 2) boyfriend.

As for addresses Russian had "товарищ" or "гражданин" in Soviet era, not popular now. "Господин/госпожа" is used officially but not yet too popular in other cases. So most popular are "молодой человек / девушка / мужчина / женщина" depending on gender and age. Some people don't like when they are addressed as "мужчина / женщина" probably due to the fact that they don't look young anymore. But there is actually no more ways to address to them. Sometimes I envy english-speaking persons as they don't need to think too much about addresses and only have "you" not "ты/вы". It really simplifies communication.

December 11, 2016

diogogomez

Not necessarily. I could refer to you as a person, like saying you're a good person, even if I am aware of your gender. I suppose Человек is a perfect equivalent in Russian, whenever you would use "person" in English.

June 30, 2016

BonBonChat

the audios for this are horrid!

May 20, 2016

21baisdk

a lot of languages

June 20, 2016

MarianFofie

Человек is person and not man. This translation is incorrect.

November 22, 2015

Chel-lala

Best read the comments before making statements. It turns out that человек also means man in the broader sense like "mankind". Human being generalized.

February 18, 2016

StevenBwer

I disagree with this. It should be person period! So it's really where is this person versus man or woman. Broader term.

October 12, 2016

mike2813

"Where is this person?" is also accepted as a translation. Which, as far as i can tell, is correct.

August 31, 2018

AlexMedinaPichs

Where is stressed человек? I ask that because I hear the sound 'uh' in 'ло', and I hear the stress here.

November 30, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

челоВЕК.

December 24, 2015

Squonkalini

The weird thing is that in the sentence the accent for целовек is correctly on the last syllable but with the hover it's on the middle syllable.

April 19, 2017

PantelisD

But че sounds like чи even though it is not immediately before the stress(which you said it's on the last syllabus), therefore е should sound like "yuh" according to russianforeveryone, what am I missing?

March 10, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Человек is a human being while мужчина is a male person.

March 16, 2016

patyan.laszlo

Человек means people by the previous question.

June 2, 2016

Alexmalaho

Человек is singular, Люди is plural.

October 8, 2016

George_E_burns

I think fellow should be accepted for chelovek. Perhaps there is another Russian word? I believe I can give an example where fellow from an English text is transliterated chelovek.

October 6, 2016

Alexmalaho

Yes, sometimes we can translate the word человек as fellow (informal)

Where is this fellow - Где этот приятель (парень).

October 8, 2016

George_E_burns

okay thanks. Just to give some background info, if you like: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Lear_(1971_USSR_film) It is the first Russian movie I ever watched. I do not have a transcript but I am pretty sure they translated fellow from Shakespeare to chelovek.

I believe this is the original line in question:

A very honest-hearted fellow, and as poor as the king.

I remember the scene and it's when Kent enters in the presence of the King in disguise, and he says: Chelovek--Chisniy Maliy.

October 9, 2016

Alexmalaho

you are absolutely correct in this case. As I said earlier it's informal.

October 9, 2016

George_E_burns

okay thanks again

October 9, 2016

Nardoel

Fellow is informal, but is chelovek informal, too?

January 15, 2019

Alexmalaho

No. The человек is not informal. Чел is informal or чувак (dude). You can use the word man as informal. Hey man bla bla.... It's a мужик In Russian.

January 15, 2019

JohnSpaceMarine

Why is этот necessary here? Does где человек not work because its not specific enough, like asking where any man is rather than a certain man?

February 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

Yes. Где человек is an uncertain question. Remember, the Russian doesn't have articles, definite or indefinite.

February 14, 2017

kaponhe

can't Человек be translated as "guy"?

December 5, 2018

GraemeCole3

shouldn't this be where is this person?

January 4, 2019

Nardoel

The translation should be "Where is this person?", I think.

January 13, 2019

Firaxus

Why wouldn't "guy" work? is it just too masculine and specific compared to "man"?

April 22, 2016

WayneBenne6

how does this translate, when человек is a person (not a man)?

May 15, 2017

Alexmalaho

It depends on context. Read this topic carefully.

May 15, 2017

ZayaESCA

This doesn't make sense as the translation doesn't seem to relate to "mankind", it translates as "this man".

December 31, 2018

reza12344

hi. is there some body ready to chat with me in Russian language?

January 13, 2019

PabloLeiva14

why "where is the person", isn't ok?

April 26, 2016

janey_p

Probably because of the "the" - because "этот" is usually translated with "this" or "that", which is more specific than "the". If I wanted to say "Where is the person?", my first instinct would be to translate it as "Где человек?"

October 9, 2016

belkacemsaid

Horrible audio.

May 12, 2017

Alexmalaho

I don't think so, we can say like that. That's life.

May 12, 2017

belkacemsaid

Not sure what you mean with "that's life". I want to learn and do not understand a bit. Just way too fast me. I want to pronounce the word correctly.

May 12, 2017

Alexmalaho

That's life means это жизнь, It's a real life language. Anyway, you can use the slow (turtle) pronunciation. As a native speaker i can tell you it sounds pretty good.

May 12, 2017

JohnTurnbull

wrong, chelovek is person not man

January 7, 2016

Regr3t

It can mean 'man' in a general sense... in a similar way that 'mankind' refers to the human species as whole, including women.

January 7, 2016

J.C.Fink

Although many now consider that when one means "human" it is better to say "human" than "man". "Man" is apt to be misunderstood as "man" rather than "human". It's an easy mistake to make.

August 2, 2017

Nardoel

You mean, rather, that man can mean chelovek. But the most precise correspondence is between chelovek and person.

January 15, 2019

George_E_burns

Bashar Assad..wow.. sorry.. could not help but notice that

October 9, 2016

mminto

The speaker is too vague on pronouncing hard sounds "chee-Lie-vet" is what was heard, not "che-la-vek"

December 24, 2016

O_ANDRADE

I do not know how to pronounce this word: человек

June 12, 2017

yasmine_y

I hear "cheelovyek".

July 6, 2018

Alexmalaho

You can say that too. It's ok.

July 6, 2018

yasmine_y

If anybody could explain the downvotes...

July 24, 2018

mminto

Hahaha Essentially the less relevant to the discussion the more down votes it should get

November 18, 2018

1114cookie

im part russain

July 30, 2016

LydiaMercado0

where i this man

October 19, 2016

LydiaMercado0

gde etot chelovek

October 19, 2016

LydiaMercado0

im 1000000 yrs old muahahahahahahahahhhahahahahahahahahahhhahahahah i eat my homework

October 19, 2016

Dominoi

No. Stop. Don't. Bad.

November 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.