1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где этот человек?"

"Где этот человек?"

Translation:Where is this man?

November 4, 2015

90 Comments


Regr3t

Seeing as an alternative answer is 'Where is this man?', why is Человек used, and not Мужчина?


salamista

It's a man in a broader sense (an individual human) not specifically male human.


bright_flash

"Где этот мужчина?" should be accepted as well.


Alexmalaho

Смешно. Женщина is человек as well :)


George_E_burns

To gain some perspective how is this: Ya chitayu knigu o cheloveke. I am reading a book about mankind.


Alexmalaho

It's a little difficult isn't it)) That sentence sounds indefinitely. Therefore, you'll get the follow-up question: О каком человеке? (who are you talking about?). In this case you should use the word "человечество". Mankind means человечество or человеческий род.

Note: A native Russian speaker would most likely say: я читаю книгу о природе человека (о человечестве it's no bad, too).


D.L.A.

One is 'person', and the other is 'man'; no?!


sersrusa

what is the difference betwen этот and это ?


Vultax

Those are different forms of the pronoun "'это", and to my knowledge they correspond to the gender of the noun which comes after it. этот - masculine. e.g. Этот студент. (This student) эта - feminine. e.g. Эта девочка. (This girl) это - neuter. e.g. Это письмо. (This letter) эти - plural. e.g. Эти газеты. (These newspapers)


sersrusa

thanks and этого???


Vultax

"этого" is the masculine/neuter version of "это", but in the genitive case. This means that if the noun in the sentence is in the genitive case, the pronoun will have to do the same. For example, "этого мальчика" means "That boy".


TiffanyMax7

"Of that boy"/"That boy's", actually, since it is the genitive. Otherwise you're completely right! :)


janey_p

What is the difference between Человек and Мужчина?


JanisaChatte

Человек is "person", it could also be "man" (as in "mankind"). Мужчина is "man" (as in "male").


janey_p

So whenever I'm sure the person I talk about is a man, I better use Мужчина - and whenever I see Человек, I should assume the speaker either isn't aware of the gender or generalizes, right?


JanisaChatte

Yes, that'd be a good way to do it.


Dron007

Not exactly. If you say "15 человек" then yes it means "15 persons", males and females. But if you say "возле дома стоял человек" it almost always means a man (male).

One more thing. "Молодой человек" is 1) very popular address to young and not so young men; 2) boyfriend.

As for addresses Russian had "товарищ" or "гражданин" in Soviet era, not popular now. "Господин/госпожа" is used officially but not yet too popular in other cases. So most popular are "молодой человек / девушка / мужчина / женщина" depending on gender and age. Some people don't like when they are addressed as "мужчина / женщина" probably due to the fact that they don't look young anymore. But there is actually no more ways to address to them. Sometimes I envy english-speaking persons as they don't need to think too much about addresses and only have "you" not "ты/вы". It really simplifies communication.


diogogomez

Not necessarily. I could refer to you as a person, like saying you're a good person, even if I am aware of your gender. I suppose Человек is a perfect equivalent in Russian, whenever you would use "person" in English.


BonBonChat

the audios for this are horrid!


MetalFamily37

Sometimes they are hard to listen to


kaponhe

can't Человек be translated as "guy"?


George_E_burns

I think fellow should be accepted for chelovek. Perhaps there is another Russian word? I believe I can give an example where fellow from an English text is transliterated chelovek.


Alexmalaho

Yes, sometimes we can translate the word человек as fellow (informal)

Where is this fellow - Где этот приятель (парень).


George_E_burns

okay thanks. Just to give some background info, if you like: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Lear_(1971_USSR_film) It is the first Russian movie I ever watched. I do not have a transcript but I am pretty sure they translated fellow from Shakespeare to chelovek.

I believe this is the original line in question:

A very honest-hearted fellow, and as poor as the king.

I remember the scene and it's when Kent enters in the presence of the King in disguise, and he says: Chelovek--Chisniy Maliy.


Alexmalaho

you are absolutely correct in this case. As I said earlier it's informal.


Nardoel

Fellow is informal, but is chelovek informal, too?


Alexmalaho

No. The человек is not informal. Чел is informal or чувак (dude). You can use the word man as informal. Hey man bla bla.... It's a мужик In Russian.


MarianFofie

Человек is person and not man. This translation is incorrect.


Chel-lala

Best read the comments before making statements. It turns out that человек also means man in the broader sense like "mankind". Human being generalized.


Firaxus

Why wouldn't "guy" work? is it just too masculine and specific compared to "man"?


JohnSpaceMarine

Why is этот necessary here? Does где человек not work because its not specific enough, like asking where any man is rather than a certain man?


Alexmalaho

Yes. Где человек is an uncertain question. Remember, the Russian doesn't have articles, definite or indefinite.


mike2813

"Where is this person?" is also accepted as a translation. Which, as far as i can tell, is correct.


gabchan

"Where is this guy?"


Miguelojos

Could <<человек> be translated as "guy"


Anatoli69

Hey, small suggiestion: "guy" should be an accepted translation for "человек" aswell.


AlexMedinaPichs

Where is stressed человек? I ask that because I hear the sound 'uh' in 'ло', and I hear the stress here.


Squonkalini

The weird thing is that in the sentence the accent for целовек is correctly on the last syllable but with the hover it's on the middle syllable.


PantelisD

But че sounds like чи even though it is not immediately before the stress(which you said it's on the last syllabus), therefore е should sound like "yuh" according to russianforeveryone, what am I missing?


StevenBwer

I disagree with this. It should be person period! So it's really where is this person versus man or woman. Broader term.


GraemeCole3

shouldn't this be where is this person?


VonHotzendorf

Everyone is arguing about the pronunciation and actually relevant details while I'm sitting here chuckling because this sounds like something the NKVD would ask when they're looking for some dissident.


LEGEND

Straight outta a Russian mob story


Neco_Coneco

Человек is a human being while мужчина is a male person.


Nardoel

The translation should be "Where is this person?", I think.


Praathan

I thought человек would be pronounced 'tsche-lo-vjek', but instead i hear 'tsche-lai-vjek'. Why is the pronounciating of 'o' changed here? Is this correct?


Grodmannen

Duo's pronunciation is a bit strange, as the stress seems to be on the first syllable rather than the last, as it should be. But the "о" is pronounced correctly; in Russian, the pronunciation of vowels usually change when they're unstressed – it's called vowel reduction.


Natalie969249

Should be "person" not "man"


DuoSmeagol

Is it my understanding that the "о" usually defaults to an "а" in pronunciation unless stressed by an accent mark then it becomes a standard "o"?

Or if its the first letter in a word?


samaguseyn

What is the difference between это and этот?


jo.krk

The last word means 'person' not 'man' please fix it.


Karina100459

How do you say где?


Alexmalaho
  • In English? Where

  • In Russian? That's pronounced g-di-yeah


WayneBenne6

how does this translate, when человек is a person (not a man)?


Alexmalaho

It depends on context. Read this topic carefully.


ZayaESCA

This doesn't make sense as the translation doesn't seem to relate to "mankind", it translates as "this man".


IveliaMorales

Ugh! I need the slower pronunciation!!


drewjones230936

Its supposed to be where is this person


nabodorbuco

I typed "Where is this person", and got it correct... I feel it correct too... does anyone else feel it correct as well?


JudithKoor

I can not find the tool to use Russian letters


Jocelyne308346

I thought man is an other word?


AzureFlame2

I thought that since человек means person, it coukd also mean "where are they", is this wrong?


Alexmalaho

человек/man/person is singular


PabloLeiva14

why "where is the person", isn't ok?


janey_p

Probably because of the "the" - because "этот" is usually translated with "this" or "that", which is more specific than "the". If I wanted to say "Where is the person?", my first instinct would be to translate it as "Где человек?"


patyan.laszlo

Человек means people by the previous question.


Alexmalaho

Человек is singular, Люди is plural.


Alexmalaho

I don't think so, we can say like that. That's life.


belkacemsaid

Not sure what you mean with "that's life". I want to learn and do not understand a bit. Just way too fast me. I want to pronounce the word correctly.


Alexmalaho

That's life means это жизнь, It's a real life language. Anyway, you can use the slow (turtle) pronunciation. As a native speaker i can tell you it sounds pretty good.


OuiSports

Why is this talking about this specific person instead of anyone at all? Why would it not be something like, "where is a man"?


Alexmalaho

I think it doesn't have a point. Can you ask someone - where is an unknown person?


Grodmannen

Because "этот" is demonstrative.


mminto

The speaker is too vague on pronouncing hard sounds "chee-Lie-vet" is what was heard, not "che-la-vek"


O_ANDRADE

I do not know how to pronounce this word: человек


sopmacaf

"cheelavyek", since the accented syllable is the final one


yasmine_y

I hear "cheelovyek".


Alexmalaho

You can say that too. It's ok.


yasmine_y

If anybody could explain the downvotes...


mminto

Hahaha Essentially the less relevant to the discussion the more down votes it should get


JohnTurnbull

wrong, chelovek is person not man


Regr3t

It can mean 'man' in a general sense... in a similar way that 'mankind' refers to the human species as whole, including women.


J.C.Fink

Although many now consider that when one means "human" it is better to say "human" than "man". "Man" is apt to be misunderstood as "man" rather than "human". It's an easy mistake to make.


Nardoel

You mean, rather, that man can mean chelovek. But the most precise correspondence is between chelovek and person.


George_E_burns

Bashar Assad..wow.. sorry.. could not help but notice that

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.