1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я сказала им, чтобы они ночь…

"Я сказала им, чтобы они ночью не пели."

Translation:I told them not to sing at night.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


P2Vx

Зануда!


Victor-Lecomte

The audio really sounds like it could be "Я сказал им" instead of сказала, and it made be fail the listening exercises several times. Is there any way those could be disabled? :)


Fifi144176

I got it right, but I'm curious how "I told them that they didn't sing at night" would be, что instead of чтобы?


keinemeinung

That is correct, don't know why you'd need to say that though >... haha.

Edit: I guess if you're talking about two different groups that makes a little more sense ("I told Group A that Group B didn't sing"). But in this sentence it is only "I told Group A not to sing".


BenMedved

so is this a woman saying this? thus сказала rather than сказал? or are women doing the singing?


keinemeinung

It is a woman talking (Я сказала = I said/told them - the -a ending clearly demonstrates that the я is female), and "they" are the ones singing (unclear, it could be men, women or mixed company).


Thom844913

Is it necessary to say "они" again, because the verb form indicates that "they" are told to do so.


treilly

Is this incorrect? It was marked so: I said to them not to sing at night


keinemeinung

If it's a request or a demand it's better to use the verb "tell". If you want to use "say" the commonly accepted English word order is "say ". You can use it with a direct quote (I said "don't sing" to them) but that's focusing more on the quote itself and less about the instruction/order/demand that was given.


YJGw20

Зачем путать иностранцев инверсией? Логичней построить предложение так:"Я сказала, чтобы они не пели ночью."


leonid0508

I told them not to sing years at night.


KalenGi

This also means the same: "I asked them not to sing at night"


Steve448292

Would this be said (by a male) in normal Russian speak? or is it necessary to frame this with чтобы "Я сказал им не петь ночью"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.