"Я сказала им, чтобы они ночью не пели."

Translation:I told them not to sing at night.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


P2Vx

Зануда!

November 4, 2015

Victor-Lecomte

The audio really sounds like it could be "Я сказал им" instead of сказала, and it made be fail the listening exercises several times. Is there any way those could be disabled? :)

December 10, 2017

keinemeinung

Go to the settings page and turn Speakers off. This will preclude any "Type what you hear" exercises from coming up.

December 10, 2017

Victor-Lecomte

I do find the listening exercises useful in general, I was only asking if the audio exercises can be disabled for this particular sentence. :)

February 27, 2018

Fifi144176

I got it right, but I'm curious how "I told them that they didn't sing at night" would be, что instead of чтобы?

April 6, 2017

keinemeinung

That is correct, don't know why you'd need to say that though >_>... haha.

Edit: I guess if you're talking about two different groups that makes a little more sense ("I told Group A that Group B didn't sing"). But in this sentence it is only "I told Group A not to sing".

April 7, 2017

BenMedved

so is this a woman saying this? thus сказала rather than сказал? or are women doing the singing?

March 3, 2018

keinemeinung

It is a woman talking (Я сказала = I said/told them - the -a ending clearly demonstrates that the я is female), and "they" are the ones singing (unclear, it could be men, women or mixed company).

March 3, 2018

treilly

Is this incorrect? It was marked so: I said to them not to sing at night

December 1, 2018

keinemeinung

If it's a request or a demand it's better to use the verb "tell". If you want to use "say" the commonly accepted English word order is "say ". You can use it with a direct quote (I said "don't sing" to them) but that's focusing more on the quote itself and less about the instruction/order/demand that was given.

December 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.