"Я сказала им, чтобы они ночью не пели."

Translation:I told them not to sing at night.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victor-Lecomte

The audio really sounds like it could be "Я сказал им" instead of сказала, and it made be fail the listening exercises several times. Is there any way those could be disabled? :)


keinemeinung

Go to the settings page and turn Speakers off. This will preclude any "Type what you hear" exercises from coming up.


Victor-Lecomte

I do find the listening exercises useful in general, I was only asking if the audio exercises can be disabled for this particular sentence. :)


Fifi144176

I got it right, but I'm curious how "I told them that they didn't sing at night" would be, что instead of чтобы?


keinemeinung

That is correct, don't know why you'd need to say that though >... haha.

Edit: I guess if you're talking about two different groups that makes a little more sense ("I told Group A that Group B didn't sing"). But in this sentence it is only "I told Group A not to sing".


Thom844913

Is it necessary to say "они" again, because the verb form indicates that "they" are told to do so.


BenMedved

so is this a woman saying this? thus сказала rather than сказал? or are women doing the singing?


keinemeinung

It is a woman talking (Я сказала = I said/told them - the -a ending clearly demonstrates that the я is female), and "they" are the ones singing (unclear, it could be men, women or mixed company).


treilly

Is this incorrect? It was marked so: I said to them not to sing at night


keinemeinung

If it's a request or a demand it's better to use the verb "tell". If you want to use "say" the commonly accepted English word order is "say ". You can use it with a direct quote (I said "don't sing" to them) but that's focusing more on the quote itself and less about the instruction/order/demand that was given.


YJGw20

Зачем путать иностранцев инверсией? Логичней построить предложение так:"Я сказала, чтобы они не пели ночью."


leonid0508

I told them not to sing years at night.


KalenGi

This also means the same: "I asked them not to sing at night"


Dan787563

Why is чтобы used here? I thought this meant "in order".


KalenGi

I figure it is being used to mean "I asked them if they would not sing at night". Which suggests a more polite way of asking them not to sing.


Malawelekaahm

Maybe the better Russian translation would be «Я сказала им не петь по ночам» or «Я сказала им не петь ночью». In the first version it may be implied that they sing at night at regular basis, maybe every night, and after all "I" asked them not to do it anymore; the second version may mean that they were going to sing this night, but were asked not to do it


Ron304908

The audio at normal speed says ночи not ночью


Markussss

It is confusing that the male voice is saying сказала about himself.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.