1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, не надо."

"Спасибо, не надо."

Translation:No, thanks.

November 4, 2015

153 Comments


joelfulsoul

Threw me off at first because "не надо" reminds me of the Spanish "de nada."


todd.vierling

The idiom is not far removed, actually: "не надо" comes across like "no need", while "de nada" is much like the English idiom "no problem" or "it's nothing".


JabezSS

Actually the "de nada" doesn't mean 'no problem' but ok with "it's nothing".


Jeffrey855877

de nada means "you're welcome" in Duo's Spanish course. I'll have to try "it's nothing" next time I run across it there. If you reply to this comment, I'll get it in my email, and will be able to navigate back here - if you reply, just say "it's nothing" and I'll know what it's about. Otherwise, it's next to impossible to find comments I've made, which is irritating because often I want to correct them.


dantedante19

De nada is the most common and neutral way to say you're welcome in Spanish.


mmal190080

same in French "de rien."


[deactivated user]

    It's the only way to say it


Aleks.Mr

    "De nada" means "Не за что" in Russian. You can use it for response to "Спасибо".

    • Спасибо.

    • Не за что.


doll31

    Well my native language is spanish and welcome is "bienvenido" not "de nada"


Mr.Smilie

    "de nada" is "you're welcome" as a response to gratitude for help, "bienvenido" is "welcome" as in a greeting to a location.

    "спасибо, не надо" seems more like "thanks, but no thanks" as in "thanks, but don't"


Aleks.Mr
    • Могу я вам помочь?
    • Спасибо, не надо.

    • Can I help you?

    • No, thanks.

itajara3

    The better translation of "de nada" is "you're welcome"


AGG226

    Points for the logo - I loved my C64.


TiagoSalema

    Portuguese likewise! "De nada" is how portuguese people say "you're welcome" 99% of the time.


GeneM.

    FYI-There's also например (naprimer) meaning "For example" which to me sounds like French.


Noafowler

    I probably could mistake it for premier


SergioRamo637529

    I think "de nada" translated to english is like "you're welcome"


DiegoFacchini

    Native Portuguese speaker here. We also say "de nada" :)


azzipog

    I put "thanks, it's not necessary"

    Is this correct also?


owtaylor

    I also tried "it's not necessary". Не надо is used in a lot of different ways. E.g. - you hear it a lot to tell a child not to do something. Don't yell - не надо кричать.


j3si3j.77im

    I typed, "Thanks, but don't do it", since "нет, не надо" had been previously listed as "Don't do it", but Duolingo didn't seem to accept it. Was I slightly off in trying to give the literal answer?


detailaddict

    My answer was similar - "Please, don't." This was also incorrect even though a few excercises back the second word was translated "don't."


Phillip912199

    The problem is the first word: Спасибо doesn't mean 'please'. It means "thank you'.


samcrxss

    I typed "Don't thanks" and it still refused it


Jeffrey855877

    "thank you, don't" accepted (!!!!!) 13 Apr 2018


Elizabeth472380

    "Thanks, but there is no need" was also okay.


Neolle

    "Thanks, no need" was accepted.


futureholder

    Can someone explain to me why the "O" in Russian sometimes makes an "A" sound? Is there a rule I have to follow or is it something I just have to learn when to say?


slepton

    These are the rules that were taught to me:

    If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.

    For example, хорошо has the stress on the last syllable so the first two o's are pronounced as an 'a'.

    Although this would suggest that in спасибо the o is an 'uh' even though it indeed sounds like an 'a' :p. Not sure why that is .


matanov

    I've read that every written "o" which is not stressed in speech is pronounced like "a". However, there may be various dialects, I'm no expert.


CutieCookieCat

    you are right, only stressed "o" is actually "o". The rest is pronounced "a".


hippietrail

    There's not much diversity of dialects among native Russian speakers, but I've been told that non-native speakers such as Georgians have the same problems pronouncing "o" as other foreigners.


Isaac_Luna_

    I've heard that, too, but now I notice that it's usually pronounced more like "uh" after the stressed syllable as slepton said.


wildnis

    I haven't bothered studying the rules very hard yet, but here is a chart for linguistics nerds: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Vowels

    Also, I've been using this when I'm curious how a word is pronounced, giving IPA: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


Yuri-Isaenko

    I think you can use 'хорошо' instead 'харашо', it will be 'patois' not 'mistake'.


bennyob

    "Thanks but no thanks"


Yuri-Isaenko

    "Спасибо, но не спасибо" ?


bob-in-the-world

    It marked "thanks, no" as wrong.


ptoro

    Is this audio spoken oddly fast or do Russians just always sound like they're in a rush?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    I am not positive, but one thing I think I noticed is to think of it this way...since I normally speak English, to Russians (who DON"T speak English) English sounds fast. So to English speakers hearing Russian (who don't normally speak Russian), Russian sounds fast. But then again I am definitely NOT an expert, so i am NOT sure about this!!!! :)


Ivaristal

    Well, I'm native Russian and speak both English and Russian. To me English is a bit faster than Russian. Maybe that's because English has a lot of short words, while Russian words usually are pretty long, so in one minute you can say more English words than Russian ones.

    And yes, the languages that you cannot understand (or barely know) always seems to be faster. For example, Spanish seemed too fast when I started to learn it. Now I know some words and it seems to be pretty fast, but not as fast as earlier!


Mejips

    It is very normal, for me English was very fast in the beginning, and how can you see, I am redacting in spanish order xD. I took a russian course, and the teacher told us the russian speak so fast. And everypeople who come to here, says that spanish is very diferent than they learnt.


user-support

    Su Inglés no esta mal, pero todavía hay errores de ortographia. Por ejemplo, no se dice "and everypeople", se dice "everyone" o "everybody." Tampoco se dice "who come to here" es mejor decir "who comes here" porque es ellos. Se que en Español se dice "y todos quienes vinieron hacia aquí...." No se preocupe, como dije anteriormente, su Inglés no esta mal. Solo para que usted sepa, nadie es perfecto. Me costó año y medio a lograr aprender Español.


lyslovesicecream

    yeah thats right i am an expert


DyreVaa

    Think they always speak fast. When I went to Russian class in uni, the first thing our professor told us to do after learning a sentence, was to say it as fast as we possibly could :P


lyslovesicecream

    It sounds fast to us bc it is not our native language. It sounds like we talk fast to people who speak different languages as well bc they cant distingush between words and they can hardly even pick things out.


CillaTheKilla

    Why is "no problem", not accepted?


FlorianVal1

    I put: "thanks, I don't need it". Isn't that a correct solution as well?


Ivaristal

    Well, if somebody asks you "Do you need a pen?" (Вам нужна ручка?), you can choose for the answer either "No, thanks" (literally Нет, спасибо) or "thanks, I don't need it" (Спасибо, не нужна / Спасибо, не надо). I think your phrase is pretty correct, because I can't imagine the context where it will sound wrong.

    But "Нет, спасибо" sounds a bit strange for native Russian speakers. Usually we don't say like that, I don't know why. Maybe because "Нет" sounds a bit too strictly (people often look guilty when they say "no" in Russian, pretty strange mentality), and "спасибо" sounds gladly and pleased. So "Нет, спасибо" emotionally sounds like "No! >:( Awwwww, thanks! :-) ^_^"


jamezh13

    Thank you, I love when language gives an insight into culture!


user-support

    Lmao, nice to learn things from other cultures.


Len625792

    I always understood that ne nado meant 'don't', or you mustn't', so I'm confused by the interpretation that it just means 'no' (which should be 'nyet').


Jeannine65405

    It seems this would be better grammatically translated as, "Thank you, no need." Rather than "no thanks". ???


duomacx

    That's the direct translation, but "no thanks" is more natural.


PaulWillia764629

    I think the literal translation "no need" makes more sense in English than "don't", from my understanding of how не надо would be used in Russian. Don't would be used to tell someone to stop immediately.


orelvie

    In a precedent lesson it said "thanks dont need" in the exercise and i wrote it herr and got error since he wanted "no thanks" damn you


R0795

    "No thanks" is correct but "thank you, no" isn't? Is there a grammar thing I'm missing or is this the app being picky?


Flossie250896

    What's wrong with Thanks, no ?! I'm English and one might say that instead of No thanks depending on the context.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't it just be like "Не спасибо" or something?


Ruben731366

      Is it me or does that sound snobbish lol "спасибо. . .не надо" hair flip turns away lol


Daniel59635

      не нада to me means not necessary. If I were to say No thanks i would probably say, спасибо ну нет, which translate to thanks but no OR even better as нет спасибо


Mariam406707

      There is no "don't"


dhvaniltaylor

      There is no option of "don't"


Stefan_Hey

      Because in this case “не надо” doesn’t mean “don’t”
      It means “there is no need” ( so the sentence means rather “thanks, no” or “thanks, I’m fine”) https://www.wordreference.com/ruen/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%BE


GregoireCol

      Kio estas la traduko en Esperanto?


russel0131

      lol, no one says "thanks no need" in english. but I get that its russian grammar


KMCSL

      Is this like the way we Americans say "Thanks, no problem"


Z8Em3

      Я пишу правильнo No, thanks. Но приложение не защитывает


rMGZQ6hp

      I wrote "Thank you don't" and it accepted it.


Siddharthomas

      it didnt accept mine!!!


Manuxx00

      Не надо means "you shouldn't do this"


Maslanov

      I have a question. Is "Будьте добры(й?)" an expression for like "Please... (stop it/be good)"?


ThomasGlit1

      The English translations are not precise.


eels71

      Can you also say "Нет спасибо"?


Shaun308043

      Would "Не надо, спасибо" be improper?


henriquetty

      Huh.. i was told не надо means "don't" but here it means thanks?


SofiyaAlfy

      Shouldn't it be нет спасибо?


FyTa16

      I wrote "thanks but no need" and somehow got it


AzarkinS

      убейте вашего переводчика !!


jago871269

      'Thanks, no.' Why is that incorrect?


EricaArnol3

      Why does this program continue to say that my answer is incorrect when it is exactly the same as what I typed.


FIk94

      Would it also be correct if I said "Нет спасибо?" Or is that not the correct way to say it?


FIk94

      Would "No, thanks" be the same if I said "Нет спасибо?" Sorry I am just confused


Nessaja70

      Why is "not necessary " not correct?


Stefan_Hey

      my sentence: "thank you, it's not necessary" - accepted


Charmian280720

      A couple of questions ago не нада meant "Don't", now it means " no". I thought no = нет?


Stefan_Hey

      Actually it means something like "no need".

      My sentence (accepted) : "Thank you, it's not necessary"


Giacomo741991

      The best translation wouldn't be "thanks, don't?


psithurismique

      I said "No need, thank you", but it gave me "No, thanks" instead? They're just the same?


cristvIX

      Tô falando "de nada" e isso parece bizarro amigos...


PhoebeEmil3

      You don't have in the choices no need neither don't and I can't find out how to write using keyboard


ph.JephmY

      Dude не надо means don't. But there was not any option showing for don't. I cant answer that because don't is missing broo


Davidd75

      Why it gives me something that hasn’t been filled at all so I can’t answer exactly


Ana281207

      I don't have the option "don't" so I wasn't able to answer it properly


Szybkiwi

      I can no longer complete this question on Android because I do not get the correct answer options and I do not get the option to type freely...


YUMOKI

      When i got this question there was no "need" in it for some reason :/


Tanukihat

      Can you maybe не надо?


ComradeToast_98

      There wasn't a "don't" there


Tanukihat

      Duolingo has been translating "не надо" as "don't" in my native language, not sure if it's the same for other languages.


R.928

      Should accept 'No need, thanks'


Pezzeroon

      Why do you say the words in the order of "Thanks, no"?


GelMagsino

      Can I use нет спасибо?


JacquesFre5

      Could it not be better translated by "Thanks, but no thanks." ?


Sandra618524

      This is phrasing acceptable


Mohamad508834

      I said "Thanks No". Lost my only heart. Not fair.


Darren234316

      Does anybody else think that we should be allowed to redo I have the speaking challenges? I think that would benefit us greatly if even if we get them correct we can keep practicing them a few times while the app listens to us.


CloudyTria

      I given the right answer, but you tell its not right не надо means No Problem i know but when i tell no problem it said That 's wrong


psangtrnh

      Can we say спасибо after не надо?


psangtrnh

      Can we say спасибо after не надо?


TH3National

      "Thanks but no" this is no good?


OscarFento2

      Why not just нет спасибо


Arprag

      "Thanks, no" could be accepted?


Arprag

      "Thanks, no" could be accepted?


JKFielder0397

      I took this sentence to me mean = "Thanks, not needed." As it can mean like the translation listed above.


kdammers

      This is confusing. For ne nado, mama, i wrote it's not necessary, mom, and got it right. For ne nado, i wrote it's not necessary, and got it wrong because I added "it's". For spasibo, ne nado, i wrote thanks, not necessary, and got it wrong because i left out it's.


      [deactivated user]

        Can this also be translated as, "please don't" or "don't, please" ?? Ty


Abel603267

        Can I also say "Нет спасибо"? I've heard it come by. Is it a difference in formality maybe?


        [deactivated user]

          Would "Не спасибо" be correct?


Blablalexiane

          I dont understamd why "не нада" means here "thanks" and not "don't"


Krisbaudi

          It reminds me of: köszönöm, nem kell-in Hungarian/thank you, no need


JHONJAIROA589487

          Translation Thanks, you are welcome. No, thanks it's net spasibo


Justyna627506

          I study Russian at my university (2nd year) and as a Polish person (slavic languages team) I would definitely translate it as 'you shouldn't' XD


oleg.novitskiy

          Так не говорят.


Theofa

          "Nothing" why didn't accept???

          Thank you!!


user-support

          Why is "не спасибо" not correct?


Manu780908

          Why this is not simply нет instead of не надо ??


Isacco15

          (on a different note) i noticed that Duolingo accepts both "не нада" and "не надо": is it correct, or should i report it?


duuuuuoo

          I wrote нада and it didnt mark a typo why?


Anneliese324

          I did, "Спасеба, не нада". Can someone help me with why this is wrong? I know i spelled it wrong, just wondering if it ment something else (-:


Christian131498

          Shouldnt не надо translate closer to "no problem" or "dont worry" in this case? It even sounds a lot like Spanish "de nada".


Erkan_gs

          "Thanks I don't need" is this correct ?


hippietrail

          No. In English you have to put a noun phrase after "need" when it's a verb, and after "don't" then "need" is a verb. So you would have to say "I don't need it", "I don't need one", etc. When "need" is a noun you can put "not" before it, "no need".


Caro.liiin

          Why can't I say: "Thanks, but no"?


Leah6572

          would "its not necessary, thank you" not work here?


mikisapanda

          do you pronounce "о" like "ah"?


Erdem990122

          I made a typo "нада", it didn't warn me that it should be "надо"


GinaGriffi5

          no headphones or microphone


JaneYunMurray

          The right answer in English translated as 'no thanks '. Thats so fxcked up !


JamesPhill995288

          i put thanks but no thanks


lyslovesicecream

          thanks does not thanks_ really


Jodecahedron

          damn i always pronounce this wrong

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.