1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, не надо."

"Спасибо, не надо."

Translation:No, thanks.

November 4, 2015

88 Comments

Sorted by top post

joelfulsoul

Threw me off at first because "не надо" reminds me of the Spanish "de nada."

November 13, 2015

todd.vierling

The idiom is not far removed, actually: "не надо" comes across like "no need", while "de nada" is much like the English idiom "no problem" or "it's nothing".


JabezSS

Actually the "de nada" doesn't mean 'no problem' but ok with "it's nothing".


Jeffrey855877

de nada means "you're welcome" in Duo's Spanish course. I'll have to try "it's nothing" next time I run across it there. If you reply to this comment, I'll get it in my email, and will be able to navigate back here - if you reply, just say "it's nothing" and I'll know what it's about. Otherwise, it's next to impossible to find comments I've made, which is irritating because often I want to correct them.


dantedante19

De nada is the most common and neutral way to say you're welcome in Spanish.


LuisMatias54579

It's the only way to say it


doll31

Well my native language is spanish and welcome is "bienvenido" not "de nada"


Mr.Smilie

"de nada" is "you're welcome" as a response to gratitude for help, "bienvenido" is "welcome" as in a greeting to a location.

"спасибо, не надо" seems more like "thanks, but no thanks" as in "thanks, but don't"


AGG226

Points for the logo - I loved my C64.


GeneM.

FYI-There's also например (naprimer) meaning "For example" which to me sounds like French.


TiagoSalema

Portuguese likewise! "De nada" is how portuguese people say "you're welcome" 99% of the time.


DiegoFacchini

Native Portuguese speaker here. We also say "de nada" :)


SergioRamo637529

I think "de nada" translated to english is like "you're welcome"


azzipog

I put "thanks, it's not necessary"

Is this correct also?


owtaylor

I also tried "it's not necessary". Не надо is used in a lot of different ways. E.g. - you hear it a lot to tell a child not to do something. Don't yell - не надо кричать.


j3si3j.77im

I typed, "Thanks, but don't do it", since "нет, не надо" had been previously listed as "Don't do it", but Duolingo didn't seem to accept it. Was I slightly off in trying to give the literal answer?


detailaddict

My answer was similar - "Please, don't." This was also incorrect even though a few excercises back the second word was translated "don't."


Phillip912199

The problem is the first word: Спасибо doesn't mean 'please'. It means "thank you'.


Jeffrey855877

"thank you, don't" accepted (!!!!!) 13 Apr 2018


Elizabeth472380

"Thanks, but there is no need" was also okay.


futureholder

Can someone explain to me why the "O" in Russian sometimes makes an "A" sound? Is there a rule I have to follow or is it something I just have to learn when to say?


slepton

These are the rules that were taught to me:

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.

For example, хорошо has the stress on the last syllable so the first two o's are pronounced as an 'a'.

Although this would suggest that in спасибо the o is an 'uh' even though it indeed sounds like an 'a' :p. Not sure why that is .


matanov

I've read that every written "o" which is not stressed in speech is pronounced like "a". However, there may be various dialects, I'm no expert.


CutieCookieCat

you are right, only stressed "o" is actually "o". The rest is pronounced "a".


Isaac_Luna_

I've heard that, too, but now I notice that it's usually pronounced more like "uh" after the stressed syllable as slepton said.


hippietrail

There's not much diversity of dialects among native Russian speakers, but I've been told that non-native speakers such as Georgians have the same problems pronouncing "o" as other foreigners.


wildnis

I haven't bothered studying the rules very hard yet, but here is a chart for linguistics nerds: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Vowels

Also, I've been using this when I'm curious how a word is pronounced, giving IPA: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


Yuri-Isaenko

I think you can use 'хорошо' instead 'харашо', it will be 'patois' not 'mistake'.


bennyob

"Thanks but no thanks"


Yuri-Isaenko

"Спасибо, но не спасибо" ?


irenearlet

Cant you also say "не за что" i think it directly translates to no problem or something, my russian friend told me to respond like this when someone says thank you or when i dont want something.


Ivaristal

"Не за что (меня благодарить)" = literally "There is nothing to thank me for". This phrase is used ONLY after someone has thanked you.

— Спасибо за помощь! (Thanks for help!)

— Не за что. (Not at all / There is nothing to thank me for).

You can't use "не за что" when someone offers you a cup of coffee and you don't want coffee.

— Хотите кофе? (Do you want coffee?)

— Нет, спасибо / Спасибо, не надо. (No, thanks)


ptoro

Is this audio spoken oddly fast or do Russians just always sound like they're in a rush?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I am not positive, but one thing I think I noticed is to think of it this way...since I normally speak English, to Russians (who DON"T speak English) English sounds fast. So to English speakers hearing Russian (who don't normally speak Russian), Russian sounds fast. But then again I am definitely NOT an expert, so i am NOT sure about this!!!! :)


Ivaristal

Well, I'm native Russian and speak both English and Russian. To me English is a bit faster than Russian. Maybe that's because English has a lot of short words, while Russian words usually are pretty long, so in one minute you can say more English words than Russian ones.

And yes, the languages that you cannot understand (or barely know) always seems to be faster. For example, Spanish seemed too fast when I started to learn it. Now I know some words and it seems to be pretty fast, but not as fast as earlier!


Mejips

It is very normal, for me English was very fast in the beginning, and how can you see, I am redacting in spanish order xD. I took a russian course, and the teacher told us the russian speak so fast. And everypeople who come to here, says that spanish is very diferent than they learnt.


lyslovesicecream

yeah thats right i am an expert


DyreVaa

Think they always speak fast. When I went to Russian class in uni, the first thing our professor told us to do after learning a sentence, was to say it as fast as we possibly could :P


lyslovesicecream

It sounds fast to us bc it is not our native language. It sounds like we talk fast to people who speak different languages as well bc they cant distingush between words and they can hardly even pick things out.


FlorianVal1

I put: "thanks, I don't need it". Isn't that a correct solution as well?


Ivaristal

Well, if somebody asks you "Do you need a pen?" (Вам нужна ручка?), you can choose for the answer either "No, thanks" (literally Нет, спасибо) or "thanks, I don't need it" (Спасибо, не нужна / Спасибо, не надо). I think your phrase is pretty correct, because I can't imagine the context where it will sound wrong.

But "Нет, спасибо" sounds a bit strange for native Russian speakers. Usually we don't say like that, I don't know why. Maybe because "Нет" sounds a bit too strictly (people often look guilty when they say "no" in Russian, pretty strange mentality), and "спасибо" sounds gladly and pleased. So "Нет, спасибо" emotionally sounds like "No! >:( Awwwww, thanks! :-) ^_^"


jameszhou13

Thank you, I love when language gives an insight into culture!


CillaReall

Why is "no problem", not accepted?


KMCSL

Is this like the way we Americans say "Thanks, no problem"


Len625792

I always understood that ne nado meant 'don't', or you mustn't', so I'm confused by the interpretation that it just means 'no' (which should be 'nyet').


Manuxx00

Не надо means "you shouldn't do this"


Jeannine65405

It seems this would be better grammatically translated as, "Thank you, no need." Rather than "no thanks". ???


duomacx

That's the direct translation, but "no thanks" is more natural.


orelvie

In a precedent lesson it said "thanks dont need" in the exercise and i wrote it herr and got error since he wanted "no thanks" damn you


R0795

"No thanks" is correct but "thank you, no" isn't? Is there a grammar thing I'm missing or is this the app being picky?


akaChristiano

Why can't it just be like "Не спасибо" or something?


Ruben731366

Is it me or does that sound snobbish lol "спасибо. . .не надо" hair flip turns away lol


eels71

Can you also say "Нет спасибо"?


JKFielder0397

I took this sentence to me mean = "Thanks, not needed." As it can mean like the translation listed above.


kdammers

This is confusing. For ne nado, mama, i wrote it's not necessary, mom, and got it right. For ne nado, i wrote it's not necessary, and got it wrong because I added "it's". For spasibo, ne nado, i wrote thanks, not necessary, and got it wrong because i left out it's.


BChelnitsky

"thank you, i'm ok" should work


Erkan_gs

"Thanks I don't need" is this correct ?


hippietrail

No. In English you have to put a noun phrase after "need" when it's a verb, and after "don't" then "need" is a verb. So you would have to say "I don't need it", "I don't need one", etc. When "need" is a noun you can put "not" before it, "no need".


Z8Em3

Я пишу правильнo No, thanks. Но приложение не защитывает


Christian131498

Shouldnt не надо translate closer to "no problem" or "dont worry" in this case? It even sounds a lot like Spanish "de nada".


rMGZQ6hp

I wrote "Thank you don't" and it accepted it.


Caro.liiin

Why can't I say: "Thanks, but no"?


Leah6572

would "its not necessary, thank you" not work here?


mikisapanda

do you pronounce "о" like "ah"?


Shahidov

I have a question. Is "Будьте добры(й?)" an expression for like "Please... (stop it/be good)"?


Erdem990122

I made a typo "нада", it didn't warn me that it should be "надо"


Rigby_ZA

Can this also be translated as, "please don't" or "don't, please" ?? Ty


Abel603267

Can I also say "Нет спасибо"? I've heard it come by. Is it a difference in formality maybe?


PaulWillia764629

I think the literal translation "no need" makes more sense in English than "don't", from my understanding of how не надо would be used in Russian. Don't would be used to tell someone to stop immediately.


akaChristiano

Would "Не спасибо" be correct?


UshQMPcx

I dont understamd why "не нада" means here "thanks" and not "don't"


Flossie250896

What's wrong with Thanks, no ?! I'm English and one might say that instead of No thanks depending on the context.


Krisbaudi

It reminds me of: köszönöm, nem kell-in Hungarian/thank you, no need


ThomasGlit1

The English translations are not precise.


JHONJAIROA589487

Translation Thanks, you are welcome. No, thanks it's net spasibo


Anneliese324

I did, "Спасеба, не нада". Can someone help me with why this is wrong? I know i spelled it wrong, just wondering if it ment something else (-:


GinaGriffi5

no headphones or microphone


JamesPhill995288

i put thanks but no thanks


JaneYunMurray

The right answer in English translated as 'no thanks '. Thats so fxcked up !


Jodecahedron

damn i always pronounce this wrong


lyslovesicecream

thanks does not thanks_ really

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.