1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, не надо."

"Спасибо, не надо."

Translation:No, thanks.

November 4, 2015

133 Comments


joelfulsoul

Threw me off at first because "не надо" reminds me of the Spanish "de nada."


todd.vierling

The idiom is not far removed, actually: "не надо" comes across like "no need", while "de nada" is much like the English idiom "no problem" or "it's nothing".


JabezSS

Actually the "de nada" doesn't mean 'no problem' but ok with "it's nothing".


Jeffrey855877

de nada means "you're welcome" in Duo's Spanish course. I'll have to try "it's nothing" next time I run across it there. If you reply to this comment, I'll get it in my email, and will be able to navigate back here - if you reply, just say "it's nothing" and I'll know what it's about. Otherwise, it's next to impossible to find comments I've made, which is irritating because often I want to correct them.


dantedante19

De nada is the most common and neutral way to say you're welcome in Spanish.


mmal190080

same in French "de rien."


Aleks.Mr

"De nada" means "Не за что" in Russian. You can use it for response to "Спасибо".

  • Спасибо.

  • Не за что.


itajara3

The better translation of "de nada" is "you're welcome"


Jackie875338

It's how everyone hears it("de nada") and recieves it in Spanish. Everyone hears and means "you're welcome"


TiagoSalema

Portuguese likewise! "De nada" is how portuguese people say "you're welcome" 99% of the time.


GeneM.

FYI-There's also например (naprimer) meaning "For example" which to me sounds like French.


Noafowler

I probably could mistake it for premier


SergioRamo637529

I think "de nada" translated to english is like "you're welcome"


DiegoFacchini

Native Portuguese speaker here. We also say "de nada" :)


Daniel625473

in portuguese(brazilian) "de nada" is a commom response for "thank you"


azzipog

I put "thanks, it's not necessary"

Is this correct also?


owtaylor

I also tried "it's not necessary". Не надо is used in a lot of different ways. E.g. - you hear it a lot to tell a child not to do something. Don't yell - не надо кричать.


j3si3j.77im

I typed, "Thanks, but don't do it", since "нет, не надо" had been previously listed as "Don't do it", but Duolingo didn't seem to accept it. Was I slightly off in trying to give the literal answer?


detailaddict

My answer was similar - "Please, don't." This was also incorrect even though a few excercises back the second word was translated "don't."


Phillip912199

The problem is the first word: Спасибо doesn't mean 'please'. It means "thank you'.


samcrxss

I typed "Don't thanks" and it still refused it


Jeffrey855877

"thank you, don't" accepted (!!!!!) 13 Apr 2018


Elizabeth472380

"Thanks, but there is no need" was also okay.


Neolle

"Thanks, no need" was accepted.


futureholder

Can someone explain to me why the "O" in Russian sometimes makes an "A" sound? Is there a rule I have to follow or is it something I just have to learn when to say?


slepton

These are the rules that were taught to me:

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.

For example, хорошо has the stress on the last syllable so the first two o's are pronounced as an 'a'.

Although this would suggest that in спасибо the o is an 'uh' even though it indeed sounds like an 'a' :p. Not sure why that is .


matanov

I've read that every written "o" which is not stressed in speech is pronounced like "a". However, there may be various dialects, I'm no expert.


CutieCookieCat

you are right, only stressed "o" is actually "o". The rest is pronounced "a".


hippietrail

There's not much diversity of dialects among native Russian speakers, but I've been told that non-native speakers such as Georgians have the same problems pronouncing "o" as other foreigners.


Isaac_Luna_

I've heard that, too, but now I notice that it's usually pronounced more like "uh" after the stressed syllable as slepton said.


wildnis

I haven't bothered studying the rules very hard yet, but here is a chart for linguistics nerds: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Vowels

Also, I've been using this when I'm curious how a word is pronounced, giving IPA: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


Yuri-Isaenko

I think you can use 'хорошо' instead 'харашо', it will be 'patois' not 'mistake'.


bennyob

"Thanks but no thanks"


Yuri-Isaenko

"Спасибо, но не спасибо" ?


bob-in-the-world

It marked "thanks, no" as wrong.


Froggybangbang

Same here (30 oct 2021). Which is ridiculous since both no, thanks and thanks, no should be accepted


ptoro

Is this audio spoken oddly fast or do Russians just always sound like they're in a rush?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I am not positive, but one thing I think I noticed is to think of it this way...since I normally speak English, to Russians (who DON"T speak English) English sounds fast. So to English speakers hearing Russian (who don't normally speak Russian), Russian sounds fast. But then again I am definitely NOT an expert, so i am NOT sure about this!!!! :)


Ivaristal

Well, I'm native Russian and speak both English and Russian. To me English is a bit faster than Russian. Maybe that's because English has a lot of short words, while Russian words usually are pretty long, so in one minute you can say more English words than Russian ones.

And yes, the languages that you cannot understand (or barely know) always seems to be faster. For example, Spanish seemed too fast when I started to learn it. Now I know some words and it seems to be pretty fast, but not as fast as earlier!


Mejips

It is very normal, for me English was very fast in the beginning, and how can you see, I am redacting in spanish order xD. I took a russian course, and the teacher told us the russian speak so fast. And everypeople who come to here, says that spanish is very diferent than they learnt.


DyreVaa

Think they always speak fast. When I went to Russian class in uni, the first thing our professor told us to do after learning a sentence, was to say it as fast as we possibly could :P


lyslovesicecream

It sounds fast to us bc it is not our native language. It sounds like we talk fast to people who speak different languages as well bc they cant distingush between words and they can hardly even pick things out.


Flossie250896

What's wrong with Thanks, no ?! I'm English and one might say that instead of No thanks depending on the context.


CillaTheKilla

Why is "no problem", not accepted?


rossky-000

"No problem" is a cliché that some of us old folks find to be not simply inaccurate or sloppy if taken literally, but also an in-elegant replacement for the expressions of longer tradition. Often there is/was a problem when it's flopped out there.


FlorianVal1

I put: "thanks, I don't need it". Isn't that a correct solution as well?


Ivaristal

Well, if somebody asks you "Do you need a pen?" (Вам нужна ручка?), you can choose for the answer either "No, thanks" (literally Нет, спасибо) or "thanks, I don't need it" (Спасибо, не нужна / Спасибо, не надо). I think your phrase is pretty correct, because I can't imagine the context where it will sound wrong.

But "Нет, спасибо" sounds a bit strange for native Russian speakers. Usually we don't say like that, I don't know why. Maybe because "Нет" sounds a bit too strictly (people often look guilty when they say "no" in Russian, pretty strange mentality), and "спасибо" sounds gladly and pleased. So "Нет, спасибо" emotionally sounds like "No! >:( Awwwww, thanks! :-) ^_^"


jamezh13

Thank you, I love when language gives an insight into culture!


user-support

Lmao, nice to learn things from other cultures.


Len625792

I always understood that ne nado meant 'don't', or you mustn't', so I'm confused by the interpretation that it just means 'no' (which should be 'nyet').


Jeannine65405

It seems this would be better grammatically translated as, "Thank you, no need." Rather than "no thanks". ???


duomacx

That's the direct translation, but "no thanks" is more natural.


PaulWillia764629

I think the literal translation "no need" makes more sense in English than "don't", from my understanding of how не надо would be used in Russian. Don't would be used to tell someone to stop immediately.


orelvie

In a precedent lesson it said "thanks dont need" in the exercise and i wrote it herr and got error since he wanted "no thanks" damn you


R0795

"No thanks" is correct but "thank you, no" isn't? Is there a grammar thing I'm missing or is this the app being picky?


jago871269

'Thanks, no.' Why is that incorrect?


ThomasGlit1

The English translations are not precise.


Ruben731366

Is it me or does that sound snobbish lol "спасибо. . .не надо" hair flip turns away lol


Daniel59635

не нада to me means not necessary. If I were to say No thanks i would probably say, спасибо ну нет, which translate to thanks but no OR even better as нет спасибо


Mariam406707

There is no "don't"


dhvaniltaylor

There is no option of "don't"


Stefan_Hey

Because in this case “не надо” doesn’t mean “don’t”
It means “there is no need” ( so the sentence means rather “thanks, no” or “thanks, I’m fine”) https://www.wordreference.com/ruen/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%BE


GregoireCol

Kio estas la traduko en Esperanto?


Darren234316

Does anybody else think that we should be allowed to redo I have the speaking challenges? I think that would benefit us greatly if even if we get them correct we can keep practicing them a few times while the app listens to us.


russel0131

lol, no one says "thanks no need" in english. but I get that its russian grammar


JohnGHUK

Well, not without a comma they wouldn't ;-P It's not common, but it wouldn't be unusual to hear in England and it's certainly not incorrect English. It would normally be more polite than just saying "No thanks" e.g. if you saw someone was getting ready to perform a helpful task without asking verbally if they needed to.


KMCSL

Is this like the way we Americans say "Thanks, no problem"


Z8Em3

Я пишу правильнo No, thanks. Но приложение не защитывает


rMGZQ6hp

I wrote "Thank you don't" and it accepted it.


Siddharthomas

it didnt accept mine!!!


Manuxx00

Не надо means "you shouldn't do this"


Maslanov

I have a question. Is "Будьте добры(й?)" an expression for like "Please... (stop it/be good)"?


Krisbaudi

It reminds me of: köszönöm, nem kell-in Hungarian/thank you, no need


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it just be like "Не спасибо" or something?


eels71

    Can you also say "Нет спасибо"?


lisa4duolingo

    According to this

    and this:

    Not only can you, it looks as if it is preferred. Having said that, I remember reading something about how Russians don't really say it that way, so, perhaps it sounds more natural in colloquial speech to say

    Cпасибо, не надо.

    Any Russian teachers or native speakers care to comment?


sanitarium759

    Would "Не надо, спасибо" be improper?


henriquetty

    Huh.. i was told не надо means "don't" but here it means thanks?


JohnGHUK

    No, спасибо is the "thanks" part, Russian and English don't necessarily use the same word order in a sentence as each other.


SofiyaAlfy

    Shouldn't it be нет спасибо?


FyTa16

    I wrote "thanks but no need" and somehow got it


AzarkinS

    убейте вашего переводчика !!


EricaArnol3

    Why does this program continue to say that my answer is incorrect when it is exactly the same as what I typed.


FIk94

    Would it also be correct if I said "Нет спасибо?" Or is that not the correct way to say it?


FIk94

    Would "No, thanks" be the same if I said "Нет спасибо?" Sorry I am just confused


Nessaja70

    Why is "not necessary " not correct?


Stefan_Hey

    my sentence: "thank you, it's not necessary" - accepted


Charmian280720

    A couple of questions ago не нада meant "Don't", now it means " no". I thought no = нет?


Stefan_Hey

    Actually it means something like "no need".

    My sentence (accepted) : "Thank you, it's not necessary"


Giacomo741991

    The best translation wouldn't be "thanks, don't?


psithurismique

    I said "No need, thank you", but it gave me "No, thanks" instead? They're just the same?


cristvIX

    Tô falando "de nada" e isso parece bizarro amigos...


PhoebeEmil3

    You don't have in the choices no need neither don't and I can't find out how to write using keyboard


ph.JephmY

    Dude не надо means don't. But there was not any option showing for don't. I cant answer that because don't is missing broo


Davidd75

    Why it gives me something that hasn’t been filled at all so I can’t answer exactly


Ana281207

    I don't have the option "don't" so I wasn't able to answer it properly


Szybkiwi

    I can no longer complete this question on Android because I do not get the correct answer options and I do not get the option to type freely...


YUMOKI

    When i got this question there was no "need" in it for some reason :/


Tanukihat

    Can you maybe не надо?


ComradeToast_98

    There wasn't a "don't" there


Tanukihat

    Duolingo has been translating "не надо" as "don't" in my native language, not sure if it's the same for other languages.


R.928

    Should accept 'No need, thanks'


Pezzeroon

    Why do you say the words in the order of "Thanks, no"?


GelMagsino

    Can I use нет спасибо?


JacquesFre5

    Could it not be better translated by "Thanks, but no thanks." ?


Sandra618524

    This is phrasing acceptable


Mohamad508834

    I said "Thanks No". Lost my only heart. Not fair.


CloudyTria

    I given the right answer, but you tell its not right не надо means No Problem i know but when i tell no problem it said That 's wrong


psangtrnh

    Can we say спасибо after не надо?


lisa4duolingo

    I'm pretty sure you can, but it is not nearly as common. The Google Ngram doesn't show any instance of it:

    but you will find some presence of it on the web:

    As you can see,

    спасибо, не надо

    is at least five times more common. As if that weren't enough, there's even a song that uses this order:

    Павел Кашин - Спасибо, не надо

    HTH


psangtrnh

    Can we say спасибо after не надо?


TH3National

    "Thanks but no" this is no good?


OscarFento2

    Why not just нет спасибо


Arprag

    "Thanks, no" could be accepted?


Arprag

    "Thanks, no" could be accepted?


DevenTheDude

    I dont understand why this doesnt translate to "Thanks, don't" since не надо together makes dont.

    If this is "No, thanks" like the answer suggests - wouldnt нет, спасибо be the same thing?


Torrin285548

    No one cares im 12 and im learning russian


rossky-000

    It's difficult to know, whether any one, or no one, cares, when you're 12, or, any other age.


lisa4duolingo

    Not exactly sure which comment this addresses, but I thought those who come to this thread would be interested to know that Google Translate gives this:

    for

    Спасибо, не надо.

    I don't often use Google Translate because I prefer DeepL and Reverso, but the fact that this translation is a "certified" Google translation (note the check mark badge) definitely lends credibility to it.


Jackie875338

    Is there another way to say "no thank you"??? Like a more casual way?


Kundoo

    "Спасибо" is the most casual way.


rossky-000

    In American (English) "No, thanks" and "Thank you, no" mean the same thing, although the latter phrase has fallen out of use by young folks (so has "folks") :-)


ArchEyeTech

    Why not "Nyet, Spasibo"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.