"Спасибо, не надо."

Translation:No, thanks.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


joelfulsoul

Threw me off at first because "не надо" reminds me of the Spanish "de nada."

November 13, 2015

todd.vierling

The idiom is not far removed, actually: "не надо" comes across like "no need", while "de nada" is much like the English idiom "no problem" or "it's nothing".

January 4, 2016

JabezSS

Actually the "de nada" doesn't mean 'no problem' but ok with "it's nothing".

January 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

de nada means "you're welcome" in Duo's Spanish course. I'll have to try "it's nothing" next time I run across it there. If you reply to this comment, I'll get it in my email, and will be able to navigate back here - if you reply, just say "it's nothing" and I'll know what it's about. Otherwise, it's next to impossible to find comments I've made, which is irritating because often I want to correct them.

April 13, 2018

dantedante19

De nada is the most common and neutral way to say you're welcome in Spanish.

May 1, 2018

GeneM.

FYI-There's also например (naprimer) meaning "For example" which to me sounds like French.

January 29, 2016

TiagoSalema

Portuguese likewise! "De nada" is how portuguese people say "you're welcome" 99% of the time.

June 11, 2018

Dee-A-Go

Native Portuguese speaker here. We also say "de nada" :)

March 18, 2019

azzipog

I put "thanks, it's not necessary"

Is this correct also?

November 4, 2015

owtaylor

I also tried "it's not necessary". Не надо is used in a lot of different ways. E.g. - you hear it a lot to tell a child not to do something. Don't yell - не надо кричать.

November 4, 2015

j3si3j.77im
Plus

I typed, "Thanks, but don't do it", since "нет, не надо" had been previously listed as "Don't do it", but Duolingo didn't seem to accept it. Was I slightly off in trying to give the literal answer?

December 31, 2015

detailaddict

My answer was similar - "Please, don't." This was also incorrect even though a few excercises back the second word was translated "don't."

September 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"thank you, don't" accepted (!!!!!) 13 Apr 2018

April 13, 2018

makiky

why not?

November 19, 2015

Elizabeth472380

"Thanks, but there is no need" was also okay.

March 13, 2019

futureholder

Can someone explain to me why the "O" in Russian sometimes makes an "A" sound? Is there a rule I have to follow or is it something I just have to learn when to say?

November 4, 2015

slepton

These are the rules that were taught to me:

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.

For example, хорошо has the stress on the last syllable so the first two o's are pronounced as an 'a'.

Although this would suggest that in спасибо the o is an 'uh' even though it indeed sounds like an 'a' :p. Not sure why that is .

November 5, 2015

matanov

I've read that every written "o" which is not stressed in speech is pronounced like "a". However, there may be various dialects, I'm no expert.

November 8, 2015

CutieCookieCat

you are right, only stressed "o" is actually "o". The rest is pronounced "a".

December 6, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I've heard that, too, but now I notice that it's usually pronounced more like "uh" after the stressed syllable as slepton said.

November 9, 2015

hippietrail

There's not much diversity of dialects among native Russian speakers, but I've been told that non-native speakers such as Georgians have the same problems pronouncing "o" as other foreigners.

January 17, 2018

wildnis

I haven't bothered studying the rules very hard yet, but here is a chart for linguistics nerds: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Vowels

Also, I've been using this when I'm curious how a word is pronounced, giving IPA: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

November 9, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

I think you can use 'хорошо' instead 'харашо', it will be 'patois' not 'mistake'.

November 9, 2015

bennyob

"Thanks but no thanks"

November 9, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

"Спасибо, но не спасибо" ?

November 9, 2015

irenearlet

Cant you also say "не за что" i think it directly translates to no problem or something, my russian friend told me to respond like this when someone says thank you or when i dont want something.

December 30, 2015

Ivaristal

"Не за что (меня благодарить)" = literally "There is nothing to thank me for". This phrase is used ONLY after someone has thanked you.

— Спасибо за помощь! (Thanks for help!)

— Не за что. (Not at all / There is nothing to thank me for).

You can't use "не за что" when someone offers you a cup of coffee and you don't want coffee.

— Хотите кофе? (Do you want coffee?)

— Нет, спасибо / Спасибо, не надо. (No, thanks)

January 4, 2016

ptoro

Is this audio spoken oddly fast or do Russians just always sound like they're in a rush?

November 9, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I am not positive, but one thing I think I noticed is to think of it this way...since I normally speak English, to Russians (who DON"T speak English) English sounds fast. So to English speakers hearing Russian (who don't normally speak Russian), Russian sounds fast. But then again I am definitely NOT an expert, so i am NOT sure about this!!!! :)

December 8, 2015

Ivaristal

Well, I'm native Russian and speak both English and Russian. To me English is a bit faster than Russian. Maybe that's because English has a lot of short words, while Russian words usually are pretty long, so in one minute you can say more English words than Russian ones.

And yes, the languages that you cannot understand (or barely know) always seems to be faster. For example, Spanish seemed too fast when I started to learn it. Now I know some words and it seems to be pretty fast, but not as fast as earlier!

December 12, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

THANKS!!!!!!!!! :P

December 12, 2015

Mejips

It is very normal, for me English was very fast in the beginning, and how can you see, I am redacting in spanish order xD. I took a russian course, and the teacher told us the russian speak so fast. And everypeople who come to here, says that spanish is very diferent than they learnt.

July 6, 2017

DyreVaa

Think they always speak fast. When I went to Russian class in uni, the first thing our professor told us to do after learning a sentence, was to say it as fast as we possibly could :P

November 9, 2015

AsiaMarieC

It sounds fast to us bc it is not our native language. It sounds like we talk fast to people who speak different languages as well bc they cant distingush between words and they can hardly even pick things out.

June 1, 2017

FlorianVal1

I put: "thanks, I don't need it". Isn't that a correct solution as well?

December 30, 2015

Ivaristal

Well, if somebody asks you "Do you need a pen?" (Вам нужна ручка?), you can choose for the answer either "No, thanks" (literally Нет, спасибо) or "thanks, I don't need it" (Спасибо, не нужна / Спасибо, не надо). I think your phrase is pretty correct, because I can't imagine the context where it will sound wrong.

But "Нет, спасибо" sounds a bit strange for native Russian speakers. Usually we don't say like that, I don't know why. Maybe because "Нет" sounds a bit too strictly (people often look guilty when they say "no" in Russian, pretty strange mentality), and "спасибо" sounds gladly and pleased. So "Нет, спасибо" emotionally sounds like "No! >:( Awwwww, thanks! :-) ^_^"

January 4, 2016

jameszhou13

Thank you, I love when language gives an insight into culture!

January 11, 2016

CillaReall

Why is "no problem", not accepted?

August 4, 2016

KMCSL

Is this like the way we Americans say "Thanks, no problem"

April 27, 2017

Manuxx00

Не надо means "you shouldn't do this"

August 3, 2018

Jeannine65405

It seems this would be better grammatically translated as, "Thank you, no need." Rather than "no thanks". ???

October 20, 2018

Alexis217645

It is accepted

December 27, 2018

duomacx

That's the direct translation, but "no thanks" is more natural.

January 13, 2019

JKFielder0397

I took this sentence to me mean = "Thanks, not needed." As it can mean like the translation listed above.

July 3, 2016

kdammers

This is confusing. For ne nado, mama, i wrote it's not necessary, mom, and got it right. For ne nado, i wrote it's not necessary, and got it wrong because I added "it's". For spasibo, ne nado, i wrote thanks, not necessary, and got it wrong because i left out it's.

October 26, 2016

BChelnitsky

"thank you, i'm ok" should work

June 27, 2017

Len625792

I always understood that ne nado meant 'don't', or you mustn't', so I'm confused by the interpretation that it just means 'no' (which should be 'nyet').

August 12, 2017

Erkan_gs

"Thanks I don't need" is this correct ?

September 20, 2017

hippietrail

No. In English you have to put a noun phrase after "need" when it's a verb, and after "don't" then "need" is a verb. So you would have to say "I don't need it", "I don't need one", etc. When "need" is a noun you can put "not" before it, "no need".

January 17, 2018

Z8Em3

Я пишу правильнo No, thanks. Но приложение не защитывает

October 13, 2017

Christian131498

Shouldnt не надо translate closer to "no problem" or "dont worry" in this case? It even sounds a lot like Spanish "de nada".

March 28, 2018

rMGZQ6hp

I wrote "Thank you don't" and it accepted it.

April 26, 2018

Caro.liiin

Why can't I say: "Thanks, but no"?

May 1, 2018

Leah6572

would "its not necessary, thank you" not work here?

August 10, 2018

dannyesk03

I typed "No need, thanks" and it was incorrect.

October 10, 2018

mikisapanda

do you pronounce "о" like "ah"?

November 5, 2018

Shahidov

I have a question. Is "Будьте добры(й?)" an expression for like "Please... (stop it/be good)"?

January 5, 2019

Erdem990122

I made a typo "нада", it didn't warn me that it should be "надо"

January 18, 2019

Rigby_ZA

Can this also be translated as, "please don't" or "don't, please" ?? Ty

February 3, 2019

Abel603267

Can I also say "Нет спасибо"? I've heard it come by. Is it a difference in formality maybe?

February 21, 2019

PaulWillia764629

I think the literal translation "no need" makes more sense in English than "don't", from my understanding of how не надо would be used in Russian. Don't would be used to tell someone to stop immediately.

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.