"Ist er mit seinem Alltag zufrieden?"

Translation:Is he satisfied with his daily routine?

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


cathzu

Would it be possible, in german here, to say : "Ist er zufrieden mit seinem Alltag " ? Or the verb always needs to be at the end, in this case ? And what case is it anyway...

January 16, 2014

KishoKisho

Zufrieden isn't the verb, but the adjective--the verb, ist, must be at the beginning because it's a yes-or-no question :-)

As for the rest, it's possible, yes. German word order is very free outside of the verb's placement. Is it a natural, common way to say it, though? Duo's way sounds more natural to me, but I'm not a native and most of my sense for "natural" German comes from listening to too much Schlager :P

March 14, 2014

cathzu

Thanks for your answer :)

March 16, 2014

Musetta

I don't understand the problem with translating "zufrieden" to "pleased". Can anyone tell me why : "Is he pleased with his daily routine?" can not be accepted?

January 7, 2013

freecity

I think it is acceptable. One can report this kind of doubts to the developers by the other button.

January 10, 2013

Glutexo

Satisfied is more neutral that pleased.

June 2, 2013

Vindalf

or "Alltag" with "lifestyle"

June 19, 2013

jaye16

it sounds good to me. Did you report it. I've had good results with reporting errors.

July 13, 2013

john500

Can "Alltag" be schedule?

November 4, 2013

kpas

No - "Alltag" is your everyday life, or daily routine. A schedule is (usually) imposed externally, it's someone else's expectations, while "Alltag" is what you actually live like day to day.

November 24, 2013

jami.saich

What is the difference between "zufrieden" and "verpflichtet"?

March 27, 2019

steveo6

With her pronunciation, it is absolutely impossible to tell the difference between an n and a m...

December 28, 2013

Fuukara

Kann man "zufrieden" nicht auch als "okey" übersetzen? To be okey with something- mit etwas zufrieden sein?

February 6, 2014

Libor

it is quite similar yet to be OK with st is more like to agree with st

February 14, 2014

KishoKisho

Nicht wirklich. Wenn man mit etwas "okay" ist, hat er keine große Probleme damit. "Satisfied" oder "content" sind andere Wörter, ein bisschen stärker. Jemand, der "satisfied" oder "content" ist, ist normalerweise fröhlich damit. Das ist nicht immer wahr für jemanden, der damit "okay" ist.

Übrigens, es ist "okay," nicht "okey." :)

Hoffe, dass es hilfreich ist ^-^

October 21, 2014

scoiattolobianco

I entered "is he contented with his daily schedule" and got marked wrong. To my ear,"content" and "contented" mean more or less the same thing.

April 24, 2014

pickypickyx10

It's always "content". "Contented" is an unnecessary construct of "content".

October 10, 2014

AdrianJosh

''mit'' here stands as the verb? as ''being with'' which that makes it after the subject...?

May 14, 2014

KishoKisho

Actually, the verb is "ist." In a yes-or-no question, the verb moves to the front of the sentence.

"Ist er mit seinem Alltag zufrieden?"

"Ja, er ist mit seinem Alltag zufrieden."

Notice the second sentence, the statement, the verb falls into the more familiar placement of second position, right after the subject. (Of course, introductions like ja, aber, also, nun, etc. are not counted in positions.)

Hope that helps ^^

June 27, 2014

XoooOverdose

Is "mit" a helping verb here?

June 26, 2014

V2Blast

"Mit" is a preposition.

August 15, 2014

XoooOverdose

Danke :)

August 15, 2014

V2Blast

No problem.

(More specifically, it's a dative preposition, meaning "with".)

August 15, 2014

bendespain

"Is he satisfied with his weekday" didn't take. Shouldn't that work?

August 28, 2014

giuseppemccarthy

I tried almost the same thing as @bendespain: is he happy with his workday?. Is there some nuance, or is our understanding if the word Alltag wrong?

October 21, 2014

KishoKisho

Well, Alltag isn't really the workday, it doesn't necessarily have to have anything to do with work. It can include the part about getting up at eight, taking a shower, eating breakfast, etc. etc., and also regular activities on days off. Someone unemployed, for instance, can have an Alltag. :)

October 21, 2014

MariaDeLau

English doubt: why "is he with his routine satisfied?" is not accepted?

February 22, 2015

ElliotLane

Day to day routine?

January 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.