1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist er mit seinem Alltag zuf…

"Ist er mit seinem Alltag zufrieden?"

Translation:Is he satisfied with his daily routine?

January 7, 2013

30 Comments


cathzu

Would it be possible, in german here, to say : "Ist er zufrieden mit seinem Alltag " ? Or the verb always needs to be at the end, in this case ? And what case is it anyway...


KishoKisho

Zufrieden isn't the verb, but the adjective--the verb, ist, must be at the beginning because it's a yes-or-no question :-)

As for the rest, it's possible, yes. German word order is very free outside of the verb's placement. Is it a natural, common way to say it, though? Duo's way sounds more natural to me, but I'm not a native and most of my sense for "natural" German comes from listening to too much Schlager :P


cathzu

Thanks for your answer :)


Musetta

I don't understand the problem with translating "zufrieden" to "pleased". Can anyone tell me why : "Is he pleased with his daily routine?" can not be accepted?


freecity

I think it is acceptable. One can report this kind of doubts to the developers by the other button.


Glutexo

Satisfied is more neutral that pleased.


jaye16

it sounds good to me. Did you report it. I've had good results with reporting errors.


Vindalf

or "Alltag" with "lifestyle"


john500

Can "Alltag" be schedule?


kpas

No - "Alltag" is your everyday life, or daily routine. A schedule is (usually) imposed externally, it's someone else's expectations, while "Alltag" is what you actually live like day to day.


dcomerf

That's not true. My schedule is my own. I think daily routine and schedule are, potentially, synonyms


jami.saich

What is the difference between "zufrieden" and "verpflichtet"?


ElliotLane

Day to day routine?


steveo6

With her pronunciation, it is absolutely impossible to tell the difference between an n and a m...


Fuukara

Kann man "zufrieden" nicht auch als "okey" übersetzen? To be okey with something- mit etwas zufrieden sein?


Libor

it is quite similar yet to be OK with st is more like to agree with st


KishoKisho

Nicht wirklich. Wenn man mit etwas "okay" ist, hat er keine große Probleme damit. "Satisfied" oder "content" sind andere Wörter, ein bisschen stärker. Jemand, der "satisfied" oder "content" ist, ist normalerweise fröhlich damit. Das ist nicht immer wahr für jemanden, der damit "okay" ist.

Übrigens, es ist "okay," nicht "okey." :)

Hoffe, dass es hilfreich ist ^-^


scoiattolobianco

I entered "is he contented with his daily schedule" and got marked wrong. To my ear,"content" and "contented" mean more or less the same thing.


pickypickyx10

It's always "content". "Contented" is an unnecessary construct of "content".


AdrianJosh

''mit'' here stands as the verb? as ''being with'' which that makes it after the subject...?


KishoKisho

Actually, the verb is "ist." In a yes-or-no question, the verb moves to the front of the sentence.

"Ist er mit seinem Alltag zufrieden?"

"Ja, er ist mit seinem Alltag zufrieden."

Notice the second sentence, the statement, the verb falls into the more familiar placement of second position, right after the subject. (Of course, introductions like ja, aber, also, nun, etc. are not counted in positions.)

Hope that helps ^^


XoooOverdose

Is "mit" a helping verb here?


V2Blast

"Mit" is a preposition.


V2Blast

No problem.

(More specifically, it's a dative preposition, meaning "with".)


bendespain

"Is he satisfied with his weekday" didn't take. Shouldn't that work?


giuseppemccarthy

I tried almost the same thing as @bendespain: is he happy with his workday?. Is there some nuance, or is our understanding if the word Alltag wrong?


KishoKisho

Well, Alltag isn't really the workday, it doesn't necessarily have to have anything to do with work. It can include the part about getting up at eight, taking a shower, eating breakfast, etc. etc., and also regular activities on days off. Someone unemployed, for instance, can have an Alltag. :)


MariaDeLau

English doubt: why "is he with his routine satisfied?" is not accepted?


AlexeyShah

I guess it's not a correct English grammar to put adjective (participle, actually) at the end of the sentence, for it's a part of a composite(complex) verb (not sure about the terms) - to be satisfied. It's common for German, but not for English to do so. Correct me if I'm wrong, non-native

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.