"this film"

Translation:этот фильм

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


Hannanv

How does one know when to use "это", and when to use "этот"?

November 4, 2015

osleek

этот фильм - this film это фильм - this is a film

November 4, 2015

mosfet07
  • этот фильм (this film) - a masculine noun
  • эта кинокартина (this motion picture) - a feminine noun
  • это кино (this movie) - a neuter noun
November 5, 2015

danielchall

Thanks. I was struggling to remember whether этот was masculine or neuter :)

April 7, 2016

reqtile

why would кино be incorrect? is it used in a different context?

October 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.