1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "this film"

"this film"

Translation:этот фильм

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


Hannanv

How does one know when to use "это", and when to use "этот"?


osleek

этот фильм - this film это фильм - this is a film


mosfet07
  • этот фильм (this film) - a masculine noun
  • эта кинокартина (this motion picture) - a feminine noun
  • это кино (this movie) - a neuter noun

danielchall

Thanks. I was struggling to remember whether этот was masculine or neuter :)


reqtile

why would кино be incorrect? is it used in a different context?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.