1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom makes juice."

"Mom makes juice."

Translation:Мама делает сок.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


leandro.feitosa

Why not мама делает соку?


osleek

because masculine noun "сок" inclines in accusative case as "сок"

for example feminine noun "книга" (book) in similar sentence will be Мама пишет (writes) книгу.


FirstTiger

Yeah, you add the -у only for feminine words (usually, ones ending in a or я) in the accusative singular. For masculine and neuter, you don't add anything (unless the noun is "animate", but сок is certainly not!).


Dobaju

try to read it http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml

(Unfortunately my english is not good enough to explain it)


BridgeToWisdom

Be careful! «Сока» is not in the nominative form. The nominative form is «сок», and since it’s a non-animate masculine noun in the singular form (complicated but essential to know) it will remain «сок» in the nominative form; therefore, it is: «Мама делает сок». «Соку», the word you’ve mentioned, isn’t an incorrect word, but it’s in the dative form, and you’ll know more about that in further lessons.


hoverin

Wouldn't "мама готовит сок" be more appropriate in this case? Even in the hints it's suggested готовить for food.


olimo

I wouldn't say "готовит сок". Either "делает сок" or "выжимает сок" (squeezes juice).


blauflamme

In terms of sentence structure would it not also be possible to write is as "Мама сок делает"?


wizwisdom

Could be.(I think so). But putting the verb at the end of a sentence is mostly used for emphasis or for some questions like "Как тебя зовут?" etc. In most Russian sentences, the verb is usually found in the middle.


Ginandpop2

Why isn't it "Мама сделат сок"?


Theron126

"Сделает" is the perfective verb, used for a completed action. It can't be used in the present tense, instead that would mean "she will make juice".


agriffin95

I typed in "мама делает сока" and it was marked wrong. I thought when the sentence is accusative we have to change the direct object ("сок"). Hmm...


Julie114840

Not for masculine nouns in yhe accusative.


WesleyPrates

Guys, why is it right to say : Я хочу сока and wrong to say : Она делает сока? Help, please!


Julie114840

I don't think сока is correct in the fitst phrase either. Я хочу сок.


Lucy159878

What does genative mean? What case is that i still dont understand


pye20

Genitive ‧ From Renaissance Latin casus genitīvus, literally "case pertaining to origin, birth", from genitus the perfect passive participle of gignō (“beget”). ‧ (grammar) Of or pertaining to that case (as the second case of Latin and Greek nouns) which expresses a quality, origin or possession. It corresponds to the possessive case in English. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/genitive

Genitive case signals a relationship of possession or “belonging to ‧ courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/genitive-dative-cases/

‧ Nominal declension involves six cases – nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, and prepositional ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar


Mr_Thu

So "make" in Russian is not a transitive verb?


pye20

де́лать ‧ Transitive ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/делать

Мама ‧ делает ‧ сок.
Subject ‧ T Verb ‧ DO

Мама ‧ Subject
делает ‧ Transitive Verb
сок ‧ Direct Object - Accusative Case

An intransitive verb cannot take a direct object by definition. ‧ www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/.../GramUnit9_1.htm

Accusative case. The accusative case (abbreviated acc) of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case:-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.