"The cat is an animal."

Translation:Le chat est un animal.

January 7, 2013

30 Comments


hirsh39

what is incorrect about "le chatte est un animal"? should it be "la chatte"?

April 29, 2013

asamiraevyn

"Chatte" is a female cat. "Chat" is a masculine cat. "Le" is used for masculine nouns, right? So "le chatte" is wrong because we're talking about a feminine cat but the article is for a masculine noun.

January 5, 2014

cyrillc

Thank you!

April 3, 2014

nabl83

yes )

April 30, 2013

PlatypusPerson

If I refer to the cat as female- "la chatte" -shouldn't I say "une animal" instead of "un animal" since "une" is feminine?

March 22, 2014

Rewm

no, the word "animal" can be grammatically only masculine

March 22, 2014

PlatypusPerson

D'accord, merci!

March 22, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

"Le chat est un animal" is this a general term? Could I say "La chatte est un animal" instead? Thank you : )

August 24, 2013

Rewm

masculine version is usually more generic

December 20, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Yep, I think you're right, merci beaucoup :D

December 20, 2013

robang74

Why "Le chat est un animaux" is wrong but "Le chat est un animal" is correct? Aren't equivalent the two?

September 10, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

because animaux is plural form

September 10, 2013

carolcairns4

Why would L'chat est un animal be incorrect?

March 30, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Le chat. You can't conjugate them together, because c is not a vowel.

March 30, 2014

CinziaCaul

"Le chat est un animal" isn't correct but …the correct sentence is " Le chat est un animal " I cannot see any difference!

April 27, 2014

GertjanNL

If it is the multiple choice question, one says un and the other says une. They use different articles. Animal is masculin so you have to use un.

November 19, 2018

OluchiNweke

chatte is female make questiions more clear b x

September 29, 2016

MariaYerena0111

how do we go to the next lesson if it keeps saying incorrect

October 2, 2016

Kat4moon

humans -- including men (hommes) -- are also animals . . . non?

October 7, 2016

_TheMightyThor_

it said i was wrong but i am right whats wrong?

October 7, 2016

Arancaytar

I like how one of the suggestions is "the cat is a horse".

April 18, 2017

Sarkar20

Chatte is a female cat.

May 31, 2017

Shelby210257

The translation is "Le chat" and i wrote "L'chat" and got it wrong. What's the difference between Le and L'? Does it mean that it's plural?

August 25, 2017

Kiribao

For me appears two choices that could be correct: "Le chat est un animal" and the "La chatte est un animal". But as in the english sentence I can't determine whats is the sex of the a animal shouldn't be "Le chat est un animal" the correct answer???

October 5, 2017

FerneBrown1

Yes

October 27, 2017

ModeratelyAflame

Gasp I never knew!

December 16, 2017

OlubunmiBi

Okay the comments did help. But this just triggers my thought. I translated it into "le chatte est un animal" and I graded wrong. If I had written la chatte est une animal, would i have been correct?

January 23, 2018

ester.rees

Does it matter. Learning a language is being able to communicate in that language. If you have been understood, that's enough for now. Refine the articles (female /male gender) and conjugations later. I feel this way anyway.

February 2, 2018

savagequeen_02

How am I suppose to tell the difference between chatte and chat

March 13, 2018

nimaparke

Mjdndjdnnxjxnjxjxjxjdj bfjnd ndnjsj

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.