1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The cat is an animal."

"The cat is an animal."

Translation:Le chat est un animal.

January 7, 2013

30 Comments


hirsh39

what is incorrect about "le chatte est un animal"? should it be "la chatte"?


asamiraevyn

"Chatte" is a female cat. "Chat" is a masculine cat. "Le" is used for masculine nouns, right? So "le chatte" is wrong because we're talking about a feminine cat but the article is for a masculine noun.


PlatypusPerson

If I refer to the cat as female- "la chatte" -shouldn't I say "une animal" instead of "un animal" since "une" is feminine?


Rewm

no, the word "animal" can be grammatically only masculine


TheRealWei

"Le chat est un animal" is this a general term? Could I say "La chatte est un animal" instead? Thank you : )


Rewm

masculine version is usually more generic


TheRealWei

Yep, I think you're right, merci beaucoup :D


robang74

Why "Le chat est un animaux" is wrong but "Le chat est un animal" is correct? Aren't equivalent the two?


TheRealWei

because animaux is plural form


carolcairns4

Why would L'chat est un animal be incorrect?


TheRealWei

Le chat. You can't conjugate them together, because c is not a vowel.


CinziaCaul

"Le chat est un animal" isn't correct but …the correct sentence is " Le chat est un animal " I cannot see any difference!


GertjanNL

If it is the multiple choice question, one says un and the other says une. They use different articles. Animal is masculin so you have to use un.


OluchiNweke

chatte is female make questiions more clear b x


MariaYerena0111

how do we go to the next lesson if it keeps saying incorrect


Kat4moon

humans -- including men (hommes) -- are also animals . . . non?


_LokiOfAsgard_

it said i was wrong but i am right whats wrong?


Arancaytar

I like how one of the suggestions is "the cat is a horse".


Sarkar20

Chatte is a female cat.


Shelby210257

The translation is "Le chat" and i wrote "L'chat" and got it wrong. What's the difference between Le and L'? Does it mean that it's plural?


Kiribao

For me appears two choices that could be correct: "Le chat est un animal" and the "La chatte est un animal". But as in the english sentence I can't determine whats is the sex of the a animal shouldn't be "Le chat est un animal" the correct answer???


OlubunmiBi

Okay the comments did help. But this just triggers my thought. I translated it into "le chatte est un animal" and I graded wrong. If I had written la chatte est une animal, would i have been correct?


ester.rees

Does it matter. Learning a language is being able to communicate in that language. If you have been understood, that's enough for now. Refine the articles (female /male gender) and conjugations later. I feel this way anyway.


savagequeen_02

How am I suppose to tell the difference between chatte and chat


nimaparke

Mjdndjdnnxjxnjxjxjxjdj bfjnd ndnjsj

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.