"Hello, I am Ivan Chernov."

Translation:Здравствуйте, я Иван Чернов.

3 years ago

52 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I am finding здравствуйте a real tongue twister - am I right to think it should sound like strav-stvyt-ye?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

No, and the person below me (Dobaju) is incorrect as well. Russians don't actually pronounce the first в. It's more like Zdrastvuyte. :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

Dobaju

you are right

3 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

I highly recommend the website Forvo for any words that you'd like to be pronounced by a native speaker.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thank you for the tip, Jenz! That is handy. :)

2 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

even Wiktionary has pronunciation and key

1 week ago

Dobaju

zdrav-stvuy-te

3 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

isn't allo = hello?

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

No, it does not mean hello. It means "a greeting that is only used at phone".

2 years ago

Brenproy

And the English analog to that would be "Hello."

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

No, afaik hello isn't only at phone. You can use it "everywhere" but you cannot use the Russian one everywhere.

It is loanword which got a different meaning like the Japanese took "arbeit" from German which means "work" in German but "part-time job" in Japanese now.

I found this: http://www.wikihow.com/Greet-People-on-the-Phone (maybe there are better sources)

It seems like there are no special rules apart from that there are some more formal and less formal greetings you would use in the same way without a phone.

2 years ago

Brenproy

Yes, but when translating from English to Russian, since English doesn't have a greeting only used on the phone, Алло would be an acceptable answer, given that we don't know the context. Phones in English are answered with the greeting "Hello," therefore the above sentence could be a greeting on the phone.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Technically you are right, but in reality this is nonsense. You say "Алло" in Russian when you just lift the recover/press the "Talk" button. Nobody (in my experience) introduces him/herself without hearing a response to "Алло" first. And if you work at some kind of reception desk or are otherwise expected to introduce yourself first to any caller, you will not begin with "Алло". You would then say "Здравствуйте, это Иван Чернов" or something like this. "Алло" is considered too impersonal - it's more of a line check than greeting.

So, no, IMHO "Алло" should not be accepted.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I agree. The situation isn't specified, so "Алло" should be accepted.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Thanks zirkul, that helps.

1 year ago

SarahReyno19

In the same review I got an audio exercise saying "алло, я иван чернов", which duolingo translated as "Hello, I am Ivan Chernov" after I wrote what I heard. Now a few questions later, I get a written exercise telling me to translate "Hello, I am Ivan Chernov" into Russian, but "алло, я иван чернов" is marked wrong. Duolingo JUST said this was the exact translation.

1 year ago

j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

I wrote, "Привет, меня зовут Иван Чернов."
(1) What is the difference between "Привет" and "Здравствуйте"? (2) I understand the second clause probably means "I am called Ivan Chernov" rather than "I am Ivan Chernov", but (in the context of an introduction) is this distinction critical?

2 years ago

YafdaJgabb

(1)"Привет" is like "Hi" or "Hey" You normally use this when you know someone for quite a long time. You could say this to friends and such. It's more of an informal "Hello". "Здравствуйте" is more like "Hello" or "Greetings" you use this when you talk to people that you just met or something like that. It's a formal way to say "Hello".

(2) "Я Иван Чернов" does mean "I am Ivan Chernov" "Меня зовут Иван Чернов" is more like "My name is Ivan Chernov". I think it has something to do with formal and informal speech, like with "Привет" and "Здравствуйте"

2 years ago

Tocrah
Tocrah

What is the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The same as the difference between "ты" and "вы". "Здраствуй" is the "ты" form, "здраствуйте" the "вы" form.

2 years ago

SarahReyno19

So what's the difference between здравствуй and привет?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Привет is the normal word with friends. I think you'd use здравствуй when addressing children you don't know (when you expect здравствуйте rather than привет as the response). Also I'm sure I've heard "алло, здравствуй" said on the telephone.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Also I'm sure I've heard "алло, здравствуй" said on the telephone.

I am sure the two were separated by a split second during which the speaker has recognized the voice on the other end of the line. "Алло" is what you say when you just answer a call, before you actually hear a caller. Once the identification has been made, you can say "привет", "здравствуй" or "здравствуйте", depending on whom you are addressing.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

@Theron126

Good point about the smartphones/caller IDs.
"Aлло" could be said on either end as the very first think you say. It basically serves a "sound check", I would not qualify it as a greeting.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Actually, no, probably because in this age of smartphones you can know who's calling before you hear a voice.

Also, can't "алло" be said in response to an "алло" from the other end?

1 year ago

oulbey

It should say to offıcal for hi . İf it nor wrote offical. Then should accept to привет . I am false .?

2 years ago

Ana461070

What is the difference between ты and вы ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Вы is plural, or formal singular. Ты is informal singular.

2 years ago

orion8251999

So does привет and здравствуйте have the same meaning

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes and no - the meaning is the same but the contexts where they are used are different. Привет is much more informal, generally used among friends.

2 years ago

mobeeken

Just a little hint in the choices there!

3 years ago

Allan9876

I cant write it in english letters, phonetic alphabet is pretty subjective

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

There should be a button in the top left corner while you're doing your lessons to switch to the Cyrillic alphabet.

1 year ago

Allan9876

I just tried but there is nothing?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Do you not see this? Your screen will probably be showing Aa. Click it and it should change to Яя and your lessons should be in Cyrillic.

1 year ago

Allan9876

I will try on the desktop tomorrow. I always use my phone for this and maybe the app doesn't have that function. Thanks so much for helping :-)

1 year ago

Allan9876

Got it ;-) Thanks so much

1 year ago

Shahram23967

So how are we supposed to know this is formal or not based on the english sentence?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Let me see... Starting an informal conversion with someone who does not even know your name would be quite strange, no? And if you are introduced to a friend of a friend (or something along those lines, with no need for formalities), you would most likely skip the last name.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

I appreciate your response. I have been introduced to many friends of friends and got their last name and has not "necessarily" included "how do you do" formality. I understand this is more a Russian culture. I just wanted to make sure, short of appearing impolite, that it is not grammatically wrong.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, it's not grammatically wrong, but highly uncommon in Russian. In the case of informal introductions, I would only mention my last name if I expect the other party to be already familiar with it for some reasons, in which case it would help with identification, or else if there is some legitimate need for them to know it (they are filling a roster for a soccer game or something like that). We do not use our last names informally in everyday life the way Watson and Holmes did (never referring to one another by their first names despite sharing a flat for years) or the Japanese do. (Then again, I do not think the concept of informality exists in Japanese.)

1 year ago

wndrsusheu

What's the difference betweet в and б ? I don't know which one to use each time.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

В sounds like "v".

5 months ago

amanda259768

I can't continue. My keyboard won't let me write Russian. Sad. Good course

3 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

Any PC or Mac can be switched to Russian character input, and you can just use your regular keyboard like that, but it takes some practice memorising where characters are. But also, you can buy a second bilingual keyboard for about $20 - I have a cabled USB one and a wireless one. The cabled one is daisy-chained on my deskside Mac, and I use the wireless with my laptop, and they both co-exist peacefully with the regular keyboards.

3 weeks ago

amanda259768

THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH! I was fining the course excellent an I was so sad to abandon it. Now I won't have to!x

3 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

You're welcome, and good luck!

3 weeks ago

dempl
dempl

"Здравствуйте Я Иван Иванович Чернов" ,and it wasn't accepted, as it seems because of the big "Я" , instead of small "я" . I know that pronouns are not capital letters in ❤❤❤❤❤, but please, cut me some slack here ;-)

3 years ago

Dobaju

Where do you see Иванович in this sentence?

3 years ago

Dobaju

Word Иванович tells that name of his father is Ivan (Иван), we can't see it from this sentence

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yeah, I know, maybe I mixed this question with some other one from the same lession ;-)

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.