"Hello, I am Ivan Chernov."

Translation:Здравствуйте, я Иван Чернов.

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


AneurinEE

I am finding здравствуйте a real tongue twister - am I right to think it should sound like strav-stvyt-ye?

November 4, 2015

GeninMage

No, and the person below me (Dobaju) is incorrect as well. Russians don't actually pronounce the first в. It's more like Zdrastvuyte. :)

November 6, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks!

November 6, 2015

Dobaju

you are right

November 6, 2015

Jenz114

I highly recommend the website Forvo for any words that you'd like to be pronounced by a native speaker.

November 6, 2015

Dimidov

Thank you for the tip, Jenz! That is handy. :)

December 12, 2015

gabejosh

even Wiktionary has pronunciation and key

November 27, 2018

Dobaju

zdrav-stvuy-te

November 4, 2015

bendespain

isn't allo = hello?

January 18, 2016

esgerman12

No, it does not mean hello. It means "a greeting that is only used at phone".

January 30, 2016

Brenproy

And the English analog to that would be "Hello."

August 6, 2016

esgerman12

No, afaik hello isn't only at phone. You can use it "everywhere" but you cannot use the Russian one everywhere.

It is loanword which got a different meaning like the Japanese took "arbeit" from German which means "work" in German but "part-time job" in Japanese now.

I found this: http://www.wikihow.com/Greet-People-on-the-Phone (maybe there are better sources)

It seems like there are no special rules apart from that there are some more formal and less formal greetings you would use in the same way without a phone.

August 6, 2016

Brenproy

Yes, but when translating from English to Russian, since English doesn't have a greeting only used on the phone, Алло would be an acceptable answer, given that we don't know the context. Phones in English are answered with the greeting "Hello," therefore the above sentence could be a greeting on the phone.

August 6, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Technically you are right, but in reality this is nonsense. You say "Алло" in Russian when you just lift the recover/press the "Talk" button. Nobody (in my experience) introduces him/herself without hearing a response to "Алло" first. And if you work at some kind of reception desk or are otherwise expected to introduce yourself first to any caller, you will not begin with "Алло". You would then say "Здравствуйте, это Иван Чернов" or something like this. "Алло" is considered too impersonal - it's more of a line check than greeting.

So, no, IMHO "Алло" should not be accepted.

September 18, 2017

AndroidKanada

I agree. The situation isn't specified, so "Алло" should be accepted.

September 3, 2017

AndroidKanada

Thanks zirkul, that helps.

September 20, 2017

SarahReyno19

In the same review I got an audio exercise saying "алло, я иван чернов", which duolingo translated as "Hello, I am Ivan Chernov" after I wrote what I heard. Now a few questions later, I get a written exercise telling me to translate "Hello, I am Ivan Chernov" into Russian, but "алло, я иван чернов" is marked wrong. Duolingo JUST said this was the exact translation.

December 20, 2016

j3si3j.77im

I wrote, "Привет, меня зовут Иван Чернов."
(1) What is the difference between "Привет" and "Здравствуйте"? (2) I understand the second clause probably means "I am called Ivan Chernov" rather than "I am Ivan Chernov", but (in the context of an introduction) is this distinction critical?

January 2, 2016

YafdaJgabb

(1)"Привет" is like "Hi" or "Hey" You normally use this when you know someone for quite a long time. You could say this to friends and such. It's more of an informal "Hello". "Здравствуйте" is more like "Hello" or "Greetings" you use this when you talk to people that you just met or something like that. It's a formal way to say "Hello".

(2) "Я Иван Чернов" does mean "I am Ivan Chernov" "Меня зовут Иван Чернов" is more like "My name is Ivan Chernov". I think it has something to do with formal and informal speech, like with "Привет" and "Здравствуйте"

February 6, 2016

Tocrah

What is the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?

March 23, 2016

Theron126

The same as the difference between "ты" and "вы". "Здраствуй" is the "ты" form, "здраствуйте" the "вы" form.

April 3, 2016

SarahReyno19

So what's the difference between здравствуй and привет?

December 20, 2016

Theron126

Привет is the normal word with friends. I think you'd use здравствуй when addressing children you don't know (when you expect здравствуйте rather than привет as the response). Also I'm sure I've heard "алло, здравствуй" said on the telephone.

December 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Also I'm sure I've heard "алло, здравствуй" said on the telephone.

I am sure the two were separated by a split second during which the speaker has recognized the voice on the other end of the line. "Алло" is what you say when you just answer a call, before you actually hear a caller. Once the identification has been made, you can say "привет", "здравствуй" or "здравствуйте", depending on whom you are addressing.

December 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

@Theron126

Good point about the smartphones/caller IDs.
"Aлло" could be said on either end as the very first think you say. It basically serves a "sound check", I would not qualify it as a greeting.

December 21, 2016

Theron126

Actually, no, probably because in this age of smartphones you can know who's calling before you hear a voice.

Also, can't "алло" be said in response to an "алло" from the other end?

December 21, 2016

oulbey

It should say to offıcal for hi . İf it nor wrote offical. Then should accept to привет . I am false .?

June 4, 2016

Ana461070

What is the difference between ты and вы ?

July 18, 2016

Theron126

Вы is plural, or formal singular. Ты is informal singular.

July 18, 2016

orion8251999

So does привет and здравствуйте have the same meaning

August 16, 2016

Theron126

Yes and no - the meaning is the same but the contexts where they are used are different. Привет is much more informal, generally used among friends.

August 26, 2016

mobeeken

Just a little hint in the choices there!

December 6, 2015

Allan9876

I cant write it in english letters, phonetic alphabet is pretty subjective

April 24, 2017

Theron126

There should be a button in the top left corner while you're doing your lessons to switch to the Cyrillic alphabet.

April 24, 2017

Allan9876

I just tried but there is nothing?

April 24, 2017

Theron126

Do you not see this? Your screen will probably be showing Aa. Click it and it should change to Яя and your lessons should be in Cyrillic.

April 24, 2017

Allan9876

I will try on the desktop tomorrow. I always use my phone for this and maybe the app doesn't have that function. Thanks so much for helping :-)

April 24, 2017

Allan9876

Got it ;-) Thanks so much

April 25, 2017

joan659939

I'm taking the course using a Samsung tablet. I installed the Cyrillic alphabet and can toggle between the two formats. Unfortunately that's a pain in the neck. I'm leaving my tablet set on Cyrillic and using the mic when an English answer is required. Works for me!

April 1, 2019

Shahram23967

So how are we supposed to know this is formal or not based on the english sentence?

September 18, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Let me see... Starting an informal conversion with someone who does not even know your name would be quite strange, no? And if you are introduced to a friend of a friend (or something along those lines, with no need for formalities), you would most likely skip the last name.

September 18, 2017

Shahram23967

I appreciate your response. I have been introduced to many friends of friends and got their last name and has not "necessarily" included "how do you do" formality. I understand this is more a Russian culture. I just wanted to make sure, short of appearing impolite, that it is not grammatically wrong.

September 18, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No, it's not grammatically wrong, but highly uncommon in Russian. In the case of informal introductions, I would only mention my last name if I expect the other party to be already familiar with it for some reasons, in which case it would help with identification, or else if there is some legitimate need for them to know it (they are filling a roster for a soccer game or something like that). We do not use our last names informally in everyday life the way Watson and Holmes did (never referring to one another by their first names despite sharing a flat for years) or the Japanese do. (Then again, I do not think the concept of informality exists in Japanese.)

September 18, 2017

wndrsusheu

What's the difference betweet в and б ? I don't know which one to use each time.

December 2, 2017

yasmine_y

В sounds like "v".

July 6, 2018

amanda259768

I can't continue. My keyboard won't let me write Russian. Sad. Good course

November 14, 2018

AndroidKanada

Any PC or Mac can be switched to Russian character input, and you can just use your regular keyboard like that, but it takes some practice memorising where characters are. But also, you can buy a second bilingual keyboard for about $20 - I have a cabled USB one and a wireless one. The cabled one is daisy-chained on my deskside Mac, and I use the wireless with my laptop, and they both co-exist peacefully with the regular keyboards.

November 15, 2018

amanda259768

THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH! I was fining the course excellent an I was so sad to abandon it. Now I won't have to!x

November 15, 2018

AndroidKanada

You're welcome, and good luck!

November 15, 2018

JeM614

Isn't привет more like hello, and здравствуйте more official like good day?

March 17, 2019

dempl

"Здравствуйте Я Иван Иванович Чернов" ,and it wasn't accepted, as it seems because of the big "Я" , instead of small "я" . I know that pronouns are not capital letters in ❤❤❤❤❤, but please, cut me some slack here ;-)

November 9, 2015

Dobaju

Where do you see Иванович in this sentence?

November 9, 2015

Dobaju

Word Иванович tells that name of his father is Ivan (Иван), we can't see it from this sentence

November 9, 2015

dempl

Yeah, I know, maybe I mixed this question with some other one from the same lession ;-)

November 13, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.