1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка думала о её матери."

"Девушка думала о её матери."

Translation:The young woman was thinking about her mother.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Dotters

Doesn't that sentence imply that she was thinking about someone else's mother? As opposed to «Девушка думала о своей матери»?


Smike77

It depends on the context. Yes in some cases this sentence may mean that she was thinking about someone else's mother.


RonZohar

Why is "the girl thought OF her mother" not accepted?


seregasmith

In Russia woman can be young or old, doesn't matter. Without young is correct too


JoseMoreir434115

Why does this not accept girl as an answer? Young woman isn't what i think if when i think of девушка


hexapyro

Why devushka HAS to be a girl/young woman? I know it differs from zhenshina, but is it so distinctly different that it's marked as a mistake?


Fresca533780

Shouldn't it be "об её матери"?


Paul440929

Some Russian vowels have a bit of a y sound at the beginning, depending where they appear -- е "yay", я "yah" and ё "yo". Those are "consonant-like" enough to not need the б on об.


Smike77

No, it's correct here. But if she was thinking about her own mother I would say "о своей матери"


Tomer522659

Is матери here in prepositional case?


nelvb

'The girlfriend was thinking about her mother' was not accepted. Why not?


E-chan.

Whose girlfriend? Without specifying whose girlfriend it can be (like, его девушка) it can be only "young woman" or "girl".


LP9P10

Думала о СВОЕЙ матери.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.