"Девушка думала о её матери."

Translation:The young woman was thinking about her mother.

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


Dotters

Doesn't that sentence imply that she was thinking about someone else's mother? As opposed to «Девушка думала о своей матери»?

January 29, 2016

Smike77

It depends on the context. Yes in some cases this sentence may mean that she was thinking about someone else's mother.

May 8, 2018

seregasmith

In Russia woman can be young or old, doesn't matter. Without young is correct too

February 18, 2016

RonZohar

Why is "the girl thought OF her mother" not accepted?

March 6, 2017

JoseMoreir434115

Why does this not accept girl as an answer? Young woman isn't what i think if when i think of девушка

October 31, 2018

nelvb

'The girlfriend was thinking about her mother' was not accepted. Why not?

January 21, 2019

hexapyro

Why devushka HAS to be a girl/young woman? I know it differs from zhenshina, but is it so distinctly different that it's marked as a mistake?

December 12, 2015

Tomer522659

Is матери here in prepositional case?

March 5, 2017

michfuchs

I think it's Dative, as it's the indirect object of thinking (about).

August 3, 2017

Dotters

It is the prepositional, as called for by the preposition о/об/обо. In this case it is the same word as in the dative, though!

August 3, 2017

michfuchs

Thanks. I tried to wise up, but I don't think I was successful. There is no real rule to decide which case comes after a preposition, is there? The same preposition depending on context (mostly the verb) may govern different cases?

August 3, 2017

Dotters

It depends entirely on the preposition and the meaning you're trying to convey, yes. Some prepositions can call for different cases depending on context but the prepositions о and при are always associated with prepositional.

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.