"Девушка думала о её матери."

Translation:The young woman was thinking about her mother.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dotters

Doesn't that sentence imply that she was thinking about someone else's mother? As opposed to «Девушка думала о своей матери»?


Smike77

It depends on the context. Yes in some cases this sentence may mean that she was thinking about someone else's mother.


soobee620

On what context? I would think that this always means that she is thinking about someone else's mother.


E-chan.

Both are possible. If it is her own mother then "своей" is preferable but "её" is correct too. It just makes the sentence a bit ambiguous.


RonZohar

Why is "the girl thought OF her mother" not accepted?


seregasmith

In Russia woman can be young or old, doesn't matter. Without young is correct too


booshnok1

And yet it was marked wrong when i didn't include young.


Yiannis49

I think девушка means a teenage girl / young woman, older than девочка but younger than женщина.


ZeroSumQell

Why does this not accept girl as an answer? Young woman isn't what i think if when i think of девушка


soobee620

It accepts "girl" in July 2021.


titars

November, no it doesnt. Unfair.


tsirilson

Why devushka HAS to be a girl/young woman? I know it differs from zhenshina, but is it so distinctly different that it's marked as a mistake?


E-chan.

Historically девушка was a girl from her puberty until her marriage (which usually happened in her teens/early twenties). Kind of like "a maiden". These days the definition is stretched so at ~30-35 a woman can still be called девушка. Nevertheless, it's a "young woman", not just a "woman".


Tomer522659

Is матери here in prepositional case?


Fresca533780

Shouldn't it be "об её матери"?


Paul440929

Some Russian vowels have a bit of a y sound at the beginning, depending where they appear -- е "yay", я "yah" and ё "yo". Those are "consonant-like" enough to not need the б on об.


Smike77

No, it's correct here. But if she was thinking about her own mother I would say "о своей матери"


nelvb

'The girlfriend was thinking about her mother' was not accepted. Why not?


E-chan.

Whose girlfriend? Without specifying whose girlfriend it can be (like, его девушка) it can be only "young woman" or "girl".


LP9P10

Думала о СВОЕЙ матери.


ReeDhae11

I hardly hear '... о её..' instead I hear '..думала её..'


lazavey

Why not wondered?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.