"Моёмолокоумужчины."

Translation:The man has my milk.

3 years ago

68 Comments


vcamp89
vcamp89

Would it be incorrect to say... у мужчины есть моё молоко?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It is correct.

Here, this sentence just emphasizes on the fact that it is "he", the man, who has MY MILK (and that's why моё молоко is in the beginning).

3 years ago

vcamp89
vcamp89

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

Thank you, too!!!

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

So word order is quite flexible in Russian, as in Spanish?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Think of it this way: You put the new information at the end of the sentence.

  • Моё молоко у мужчины: Who has my milk? The man.
  • У мужчины моё молоко: What does the man have? My milk.
2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I was under the impression that emphasis generally goes to the word at the end of the sentence. So the man, in this case.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You are absolutely right. As long as the sentence is pronounced with a neutral intonation (no sharp pitch fall on any particular syllable), it is the final word/phrase that carries the new information.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, it is not corrrect. MY is not emphasized here at all, "У мужчины есть моё молоко" means "The man does have my milk". To emphasize MY you would have to say, "У мужчины МОЁ молоко, а не чьё-то еще"

2 years ago

setter17

The word "есть" would not be used in this phrase, it sounds like a translation. It probably is the most commonly misused word by foreigners.

2 years ago

Authorlopithecus

Could you tell me why not? I was confused when I didn't hear it.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

In one of the lesson notes it is said that есть can be omitted if the actual existence/possession of the object is not the point of the sentence. If you said "You have beautiful eyes", you would omit есть because the fact that she owns eyes is not the point, it is already known. The point is the adjective you attributed to her eyes, "beautiful". In this sentence, есть is omitted for the same reason. You are pointing out the adjective, моё.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In this case, you are more likely to be pointing out that you have asked a certain man (the man) to look after your milk. All depends on the intonation.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

By using "есть" you are just saying, "The man does have my milk"

2 years ago

setter17

The most common misuse of the word "есть" is because people translate "is", which does not have equivalent in Russian. In this example "есть" implies actual possession, so it would be correct to use it, but sounds a bit off.

2 years ago

D.Graebinn

Woah, now i'm confused.

2 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

oooh, you're getting dirty now, russian. i see what you did there.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Ты — извращенный человек. ;)

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

i just meant that it was backwards. hahaha.

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Это очень странное предложение! Лол

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Imagine a woman buying food in a supermarket. She brings a carton of milk to the register and lines up. Suddenly she remembers that she needs to buy something else. She asks the man who is next in line to hold the milk for her while she is running to fetch other food. When she is back, she puts her purchases on the belt and tells the clerk that she's also got milk. The clerk asks, "Where is your milk?", and the woman goes, "Мое молоко у мужчины" and waves at the man behind her. Such things happen all the time in Russian supermarkets.

1 year ago

Tyese786634

But... What abut other countries? I thought you can do these things everywhere.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

True. But in most other countries customers won't speak Russian.

1 year ago

Dimidov

I am obviously not awake. I wrote 'my milk and my men'. XD I really do not like genitives (which I think these are.)

2 years ago

Elleasar
Elleasar

Would "My milk belongs to the man" be correct, too?

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

How could your milk belong to anyone else at the same time?

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

У + noun or pronoun in genitive = at "the sb's place"

For example

Y меня = at my place (or home)

У Давида = at David's (place)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Or "in someone's hands"/"at someone's disposal". Or "near something"

2 years ago

Elleasar
Elleasar

Thanks - now when u say it, it doesn't make sense :D

2 years ago

K.A.966562
K.A.966562

Duolingo just went Yoda on our asses. Literally translated, this would be "my milk, the man has!"

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

As a matter of fact, you got it right as, to be precise, the sentence should be translated "As for my milk, the man has it"

1 year ago

NachmanAvram

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

I was expecting to be there a "est'", but it's apparently not needed. What is the rule?

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Read the top comment

2 years ago

xXVeronika_SXx

When it says moe it more sounds like moya. I am confused!

2 years ago

bookscoffeetea

I agree it's hard to here. I can here the моё for sure though. Ё sounds like "yo". Я sounds like ya. Listen closely for those sounds in моё and моя :)

2 years ago

Anaphasiy

This is obviously wrong, but typing this Russian sentence into English via Google Translate gives you "my milk is from a man."

1 year ago

HugoBastos93
HugoBastos93

How would one say "my milk is by (or near, but using у and not недалеко) the man"? Is it the same thing and you understand the difference by context?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If you're talking about a human or animal, you cannot translate "by" as "у". You can use возле/около + gen. case or "рядом с" + instr. case. У only means "by" when used with an inanimate object.

2 years ago

HugoBastos93
HugoBastos93

thanks! but for example, у мосты камни means "there are stones by the bridge" or "the bridge has stones"? or both, dependind on the context? if it means only one, how do you say the other? hope I made myself clear, thanks in advance!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

У мостА камни means "There are stones by the bridge". "The bridge has stones״ doesn't make sense to me. The Russian for "the bridge is made of stone" is "Мост построен из камня" / "Мост каменный".

1 year ago

JJLetto

I have the same thinking. I thought the correct translation could be: My milk is near the man.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

The man may have the milk, but not necessarly nearby. It could be stored in the Milk Bank of Saint Petersburg, famous for storing the milk of the famous man, while I works in Siberia!

2 years ago

JonySagi

Why is is not in the Nominative case? I thought it was plural nominative, so "The men have my milk". Since basically it's "who has my milk? the men". So why is it in genitive?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

With lots of nouns whose dictionary form ends in -a, the nominative plural coincides with their genitive singular. Anything that follows the preposition "у" (think of SHEL in Hebrew) is in the genitive case, hence "мужчины" in "у мужчины" is singular. In fact, it is one out 5 singular forms of the word мужчина. "у мужчины" means "at the man's/some man's disposal" and is normally rendered in English as "the man has" / "some man has".

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Ой! Моя девушка у мужчины!

1 year ago

agriffin95

Strange sentence....

1 year ago

Charles.V
Charles.V

( ͡ ͡° ͜ ʖ ͡ ͡°)

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

You must have had a good reign -who could refuse a fifth?!

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I tried: My milkman -I guess Russian doesn't work like that!

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian phrase for “my milkman” is «мой молочник»; however, the word «молочник» primarily refers to a milk jug. Moreover, milkmen hardly exist in modern Russia.

2 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

...I understood "моë молоко у машины", which didn't actually make sense but then again from my experience not many sentences here on Duolingo make sense. There are so many hilarious memes, lol.

8 months ago

farvallo

Why is incorrect "my milk is by the man"?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You could say, “My milk is held by the man” or “My milk is in the man’s hands”

4 months ago

szidonianna

Okay so previously I had a sentence like that, and it meant ,,My brother is at my mom's place" (мой брат у мамы...) So how is this sentence not ,,my milk is at the man's place"???

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«У мужчины дóма» means “at the man’s place”, but «у мужчины» does not necessarily mean that. Here it means “in the man’s hands”.

4 months ago

szidonianna

Thank you, I just don't get how мой брат у мамы and Моё молоко у мужчины has such a different meaning, when the structure of the sentences seems a lot alike! :/ Or are these the kind of sentences that could mean both things, you should just think of how it sounds more normal?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In the case of a human or animal, we are talking about someone who is hosting or looking after the person or animal in question; in the case of a thing or substance, we are talking about someone who is holding it.

4 months ago

szidonianna

Aaaah, я понимаю, thank you so much!!! It was super helpful!! ;)

4 months ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

This is the next time I'm using British 'hasn't got' instead of 'has no' and I have a mistake...

3 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

How would you say "my milk has the man" ?

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"этот мужчина есть у моего молока". But it's nonsense.

2 months ago

KCSollins

you didn't give a chance to answer which I had correct

2 months ago

SofiAsavel

Плохое произношение, мне послышалось 'моё молоко мужчины' лол

2 months ago

serkandeniiz

the man has got my milk- isnt this true?

3 years ago

emmanuelanajao

The milk is mine! Haha!

2 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

У мужчины не молоко

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.