"Моё молоко у мужчины."

Translation:The man has my milk.

November 4, 2015

67 Comments


vcamp89

Would it be incorrect to say... у мужчины есть моё молоко?

November 4, 2015

Rekty

It is correct.

Here, this sentence just emphasizes on the fact that it is "he", the man, who has MY MILK (and that's why моё молоко is in the beginning).

November 5, 2015

vcamp89

Thank you very much!

November 5, 2015

Ema17a

Thank you, too!!!

November 7, 2015

yarjka

I was under the impression that emphasis generally goes to the word at the end of the sentence. So the man, in this case.

November 14, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

You are absolutely right. As long as the sentence is pronounced with a neutral intonation (no sharp pitch fall on any particular syllable), it is the final word/phrase that carries the new information.

May 18, 2016

truelefty

So word order is quite flexible in Russian, as in Spanish?

November 19, 2015

Rekty

Think of it this way: You put the new information at the end of the sentence.

  • Моё молоко у мужчины: Who has my milk? The man.
  • У мужчины моё молоко: What does the man have? My milk.
March 4, 2016

setter17

The word "есть" would not be used in this phrase, it sounds like a translation. It probably is the most commonly misused word by foreigners.

April 10, 2016

Authorlopithecus

Could you tell me why not? I was confused when I didn't hear it.

May 16, 2016

bleepandbloop

In one of the lesson notes it is said that есть can be omitted if the actual existence/possession of the object is not the point of the sentence. If you said "You have beautiful eyes", you would omit есть because the fact that she owns eyes is not the point, it is already known. The point is the adjective you attributed to her eyes, "beautiful". In this sentence, есть is omitted for the same reason. You are pointing out the adjective, моё.

January 6, 2017

NEulalio

When you guys say "in one of the lesson notes", where can I find them? Is it available only for desktop version of Duolingo?

April 22, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

In this case, you are more likely to be pointing out that you have asked a certain man (the man) to look after your milk. All depends on the intonation.

January 6, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

By using "есть" you are just saying, "The man does have my milk"

May 18, 2016

setter17

The most common misuse of the word "есть" is because people translate "is", which does not have equivalent in Russian. In this example "есть" implies actual possession, so it would be correct to use it, but sounds a bit off.

September 4, 2016

D.Graebinn

Woah, now i'm confused.

April 17, 2016

mathcore

oooh, you're getting dirty now, russian. i see what you did there.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Ты — извращенный человек. ;)

November 7, 2015

mathcore

i just meant that it was backwards. hahaha.

November 7, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Это очень странное предложение! Лол

June 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Imagine a woman buying food in a supermarket. She brings a carton of milk to the register and lines up. Suddenly she remembers that she needs to buy something else. She asks the man who is next in line to hold the milk for her while she is running to fetch other food. When she is back, she puts her purchases on the belt and tells the clerk that she's also got milk. The clerk asks, "Where is your milk?", and the woman goes, "Мое молоко у мужчины" and waves at the man behind her. Such things happen all the time in Russian supermarkets.

February 15, 2017

ZBo33

Ни разу не видел такого

January 15, 2019

Shivaadh

I wish I could figure out how to give lingots with the app... The button vanished weeks ago and never came back :(

August 30, 2019

Dimidov

I am obviously not awake. I wrote 'my milk and my men'. XD I really do not like genitives (which I think these are.)

January 21, 2016

K.A.966562

Duolingo just went Yoda on our asses. Literally translated, this would be "my milk, the man has!"

February 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

As a matter of fact, you got it right as, to be precise, the sentence should be translated "As for my milk, the man has it"

February 15, 2017

Elleasar

Would "My milk belongs to the man" be correct, too?

January 16, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

How could your milk belong to anyone else at the same time?

February 6, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

У + noun or pronoun in genitive = at "the sb's place"

For example

Y меня = at my place (or home)

У Давида = at David's (place)

February 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Or "in someone's hands"/"at someone's disposal". Or "near something"

August 10, 2016

Elleasar

Thanks - now when u say it, it doesn't make sense :D

February 6, 2016

NachmanAvram

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 9, 2018

xXVeronika_SXx

When it says moe it more sounds like moya. I am confused!

February 26, 2016

bookscoffeetea

I agree it's hard to here. I can here the моё for sure though. Ё sounds like "yo". Я sounds like ya. Listen closely for those sounds in моё and моя :)

March 1, 2016

Anaphasiy

This is obviously wrong, but typing this Russian sentence into English via Google Translate gives you "my milk is from a man."

June 22, 2017

Caversham

I was expecting to be there a "est'", but it's apparently not needed. What is the rule?

January 12, 2016

HugoBastos93

How would one say "my milk is by (or near, but using у and not недалеко) the man"? Is it the same thing and you understand the difference by context?

February 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

If you're talking about a human or animal, you cannot translate "by" as "у". You can use возле/около + gen. case or "рядом с" + instr. case. У only means "by" when used with an inanimate object.

August 10, 2016

HugoBastos93

thanks! but for example, у мосты камни means "there are stones by the bridge" or "the bridge has stones"? or both, dependind on the context? if it means only one, how do you say the other? hope I made myself clear, thanks in advance!

August 10, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

У мостА камни means "There are stones by the bridge". "The bridge has stones״ doesn't make sense to me. The Russian for "the bridge is made of stone" is "Мост построен из камня" / "Мост каменный".

January 6, 2017

JJLetto

I have the same thinking. I thought the correct translation could be: My milk is near the man.

March 4, 2016

Rekty

The man may have the milk, but not necessarly nearby. It could be stored in the Milk Bank of Saint Petersburg, famous for storing the milk of the famous man, while I works in Siberia!

March 4, 2016

JonySagi

Why is is not in the Nominative case? I thought it was plural nominative, so "The men have my milk". Since basically it's "who has my milk? the men". So why is it in genitive?

August 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

With lots of nouns whose dictionary form ends in -a, the nominative plural coincides with their genitive singular. Anything that follows the preposition "у" (think of SHEL in Hebrew) is in the genitive case, hence "мужчины" in "у мужчины" is singular. In fact, it is one out 5 singular forms of the word мужчина. "у мужчины" means "at the man's/some man's disposal" and is normally rendered in English as "the man has" / "some man has".

August 10, 2016

GeneM.

Ой! Моя девушка у мужчины!

January 11, 2017

agriffin95

Strange sentence....

April 24, 2017

Charles.V

( ͡ ͡° ͜ ʖ ͡ ͡°)

August 14, 2017

LobsangC

You must have had a good reign -who could refuse a fifth?!

September 22, 2017

LobsangC

I tried: My milkman -I guess Russian doesn't work like that!

September 22, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The Russian phrase for “my milkman” is «мой молочник»; however, the word «молочник» primarily refers to a milk jug. Moreover, milkmen hardly exist in modern Russia.

October 1, 2018

yasmine_y

...I understood "моë молоко у машины", which didn't actually make sense but then again from my experience not many sentences here on Duolingo make sense. There are so many hilarious memes, lol.

March 16, 2018

szidonianna

Okay so previously I had a sentence like that, and it meant ,,My brother is at my mom's place" (мой брат у мамы...) So how is this sentence not ,,my milk is at the man's place"???

August 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«У мужчины дóма» means “at the man’s place”, but «у мужчины» does not necessarily mean that. Here it means “in the man’s hands”.

August 2, 2018

szidonianna

Thank you, I just don't get how мой брат у мамы and Моё молоко у мужчины has such a different meaning, when the structure of the sentences seems a lot alike! :/ Or are these the kind of sentences that could mean both things, you should just think of how it sounds more normal?

August 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

In the case of a human or animal, we are talking about someone who is hosting or looking after the person or animal in question; in the case of a thing or substance, we are talking about someone who is holding it.

August 2, 2018

szidonianna

Aaaah, я понимаю, thank you so much!!! It was super helpful!! ;)

August 2, 2018

Hetalia...

This is the next time I'm using British 'hasn't got' instead of 'has no' and I have a mistake...

August 20, 2018

Nik659150

How would you say "my milk has the man" ?

September 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

"этот мужчина есть у моего молока". But it's nonsense.

September 26, 2018

KCSollins

you didn't give a chance to answer which I had correct

October 1, 2018

SofiAsavel

Плохое произношение, мне послышалось 'моё молоко мужчины' лол

October 2, 2018

Grishka20

Am I the only one not to here the "y" before мужчины ?

January 8, 2019

SODOVYY

How to pronounce "У" in sentences like this one?

May 16, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

«У» in «молоко у» is not stressed, so the preceding о and that у are pronounced together as o in “comb”. The у in мужчины, which is also unstressed, is pronounced similar to oo in “book”.

May 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.