1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моё молоко у мужчины."

"Моё молоко у мужчины."

Translation:The man has my milk.

November 4, 2015

93 Comments


vcamp89

Would it be incorrect to say... у мужчины есть моё молоко?


Rekty

It is correct.

Here, this sentence just emphasizes on the fact that it is "he", the man, who has MY MILK (and that's why моё молоко is in the beginning).


vcamp89

Thank you very much!


yarjka

I was under the impression that emphasis generally goes to the word at the end of the sentence. So the man, in this case.


Dmitry_Arch

You are absolutely right. As long as the sentence is pronounced with a neutral intonation (no sharp pitch fall on any particular syllable), it is the final word/phrase that carries the new information.


Emavar_17

Thank you, too!!!


kiddo-depido

So word order is quite flexible in Russian, as in Spanish?


Rekty

Think of it this way: You put the new information at the end of the sentence.

  • Моё молоко у мужчины: Who has my milk? The man.
  • У мужчины моё молоко: What does the man have? My milk.

SjLeonardo

Do you not need the "есть" in your second example?


S_k_a_d_i

As I understand it, есть is used to indicate existence (of something). Since the sentence is talking about my milk, existence isn't in question, so including есть would be redundant at best and, more likely, altogether incorrect.


Dmitry_Arch

No, it is not corrrect. MY is not emphasized here at all, "У мужчины есть моё молоко" means "The man does have my milk". To emphasize MY you would have to say, "У мужчины МОЁ молоко, а не чьё-то еще"


MAKEITRUE

Спасибо


setter17

The word "есть" would not be used in this phrase, it sounds like a translation. It probably is the most commonly misused word by foreigners.


Authorlopithecus

Could you tell me why not? I was confused when I didn't hear it.


bleepandbloop

In one of the lesson notes it is said that есть can be omitted if the actual existence/possession of the object is not the point of the sentence. If you said "You have beautiful eyes", you would omit есть because the fact that she owns eyes is not the point, it is already known. The point is the adjective you attributed to her eyes, "beautiful". In this sentence, есть is omitted for the same reason. You are pointing out the adjective, моё.


NEulalio

When you guys say "in one of the lesson notes", where can I find them? Is it available only for desktop version of Duolingo?


TasosP.

lesson notes? where??


Dmitry_Arch

In this case, you are more likely to be pointing out that you have asked a certain man (the man) to look after your milk. All depends on the intonation.


Dmitry_Arch

By using "есть" you are just saying, "The man does have my milk"


setter17

The most common misuse of the word "есть" is because people translate "is", which does not have equivalent in Russian. In this example "есть" implies actual possession, so it would be correct to use it, but sounds a bit off.


D.Graebinn

Woah, now i'm confused.


cascadianski

oooh, you're getting dirty now, russian. i see what you did there.


Rekty

Ты — извращенный человек. ;)


cascadianski

i just meant that it was backwards. hahaha.


Dimidov

I am obviously not awake. I wrote 'my milk and my men'. XD I really do not like genitives (which I think these are.)


TheDreadfulGuy

Это очень странное предложение! Лол


Dmitry_Arch

Imagine a woman buying food in a supermarket. She brings a carton of milk to the register and lines up. Suddenly she remembers that she needs to buy something else. She asks the man who is next in line to hold the milk for her while she is running to fetch other food. When she is back, she puts her purchases on the belt and tells the clerk that she's also got milk. The clerk asks, "Where is your milk?", and the woman goes, "Мое молоко у мужчины" and waves at the man behind her. Such things happen all the time in Russian supermarkets.


ZBo33

Ни разу не видел такого


Tyese786634

But... What abut other countries? I thought you can do these things everywhere.


Dmitry_Arch

True. But in most other countries customers won't speak Russian.


K.A.966562

Duolingo just went Yoda on our asses. Literally translated, this would be "my milk, the man has!"


Dmitry_Arch

As a matter of fact, you got it right as, to be precise, the sentence should be translated "As for my milk, the man has it"


JonBell18

Haha yes, Russian is pretty flexible in terms of word order.


HugoBastos93

How would one say "my milk is by (or near, but using у and not недалеко) the man"? Is it the same thing and you understand the difference by context?


Dmitry_Arch

If you're talking about a human or animal, you cannot translate "by" as "у". You can use возле/около + gen. case or "рядом с" + instr. case. У only means "by" when used with an inanimate object.


HugoBastos93

thanks! but for example, у мосты камни means "there are stones by the bridge" or "the bridge has stones"? or both, dependind on the context? if it means only one, how do you say the other? hope I made myself clear, thanks in advance!


Dmitry_Arch

У мостА камни means "There are stones by the bridge". "The bridge has stones״ doesn't make sense to me. The Russian for "the bridge is made of stone" is "Мост построен из камня" / "Мост каменный".


AbrilJR

Thank you, this is very helpful.


JJLetto

I have the same thinking. I thought the correct translation could be: My milk is near the man.


Rekty

The man may have the milk, but not necessarly nearby. It could be stored in the Milk Bank of Saint Petersburg, famous for storing the milk of the famous man, while I works in Siberia!


Anaphasiy

This is obviously wrong, but typing this Russian sentence into English via Google Translate gives you "my milk is from a man."


Elleasar

Would "My milk belongs to the man" be correct, too?


JPWallsHillfort

How could your milk belong to anyone else at the same time?


JPWallsHillfort

У + noun or pronoun in genitive = at "the sb's place"

For example

Y меня = at my place (or home)

У Давида = at David's (place)


Dmitry_Arch

Or "in someone's hands"/"at someone's disposal". Or "near something"


Elleasar

Thanks - now when u say it, it doesn't make sense :D


xXVeronika_SXx

When it says moe it more sounds like moya. I am confused!


bookscoffeetea

I agree it's hard to here. I can here the моё for sure though. Ё sounds like "yo". Я sounds like ya. Listen closely for those sounds in моё and моя :)


GeneM.

Ой! Моя девушка у мужчины!


agriffin95

Strange sentence....


LobsangC

I tried: My milkman -I guess Russian doesn't work like that!


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian phrase for “my milkman” is «мой молочник»; however, the word «молочник» primarily refers to a milk jug. Moreover, milkmen hardly exist in modern Russia.


yasmine_y

...I understood "моë молоко у машины", which didn't actually make sense but then again from my experience not many sentences here on Duolingo make sense. There are so many hilarious memes, lol.


Caversham

I was expecting to be there a "est'", but it's apparently not needed. What is the rule?


dempl

Read the top comment


JonySagi

Why is is not in the Nominative case? I thought it was plural nominative, so "The men have my milk". Since basically it's "who has my milk? the men". So why is it in genitive?


Dmitry_Arch

With lots of nouns whose dictionary form ends in -a, the nominative plural coincides with their genitive singular. Anything that follows the preposition "у" (think of SHEL in Hebrew) is in the genitive case, hence "мужчины" in "у мужчины" is singular. In fact, it is one out 5 singular forms of the word мужчина. "у мужчины" means "at the man's/some man's disposal" and is normally rendered in English as "the man has" / "some man has".


szidonianna

Okay so previously I had a sentence like that, and it meant ,,My brother is at my mom's place" (мой брат у мамы...) So how is this sentence not ,,my milk is at the man's place"???


Dmitry_Arch

«У мужчины дóма» means “at the man’s place”, but «у мужчины» does not necessarily mean that. Here it means “in the man’s hands”.


szidonianna

Thank you, I just don't get how мой брат у мамы and Моё молоко у мужчины has such a different meaning, when the structure of the sentences seems a lot alike! :/ Or are these the kind of sentences that could mean both things, you should just think of how it sounds more normal?


Dmitry_Arch

In the case of a human or animal, we are talking about someone who is hosting or looking after the person or animal in question; in the case of a thing or substance, we are talking about someone who is holding it.


szidonianna

Aaaah, я понимаю, thank you so much!!! It was super helpful!! ;)


Hetalia...

This is the next time I'm using British 'hasn't got' instead of 'has no' and I have a mistake...


Nik659150

How would you say "my milk has the man" ?


Dmitry_Arch

"этот мужчина есть у моего молока". But it's nonsense.


KCSollins

you didn't give a chance to answer which I had correct


SofiAsavel

Плохое произношение, мне послышалось 'моё молоко мужчины' лол


Grishka20

Am I the only one not to here the "y" before мужчины ?


SODOVYY

How to pronounce "У" in sentences like this one?


Dmitry_Arch

«У» in «молоко у» is not stressed, so the preceding о and that у are pronounced together as o in “comb”. The у in мужчины, which is also unstressed, is pronounced similar to oo in “book”.


EricWatter

I missed the у and thought it translated to "my milk man" haha


Dmitry_Arch

With «у» missing the translation will be “my milk of a man”, not “my milkman”.


Mike37243

Why is моё used in this sentence?


DonaldYTKA

А почему у мужчины есть молоко женщины?


JayNoorzad

I would say its real funny to say that.. lol


Neolle

Stick it to The Man: take back your milk!


JayNoorzad

What kind of a sentence is that lol, would one use such a sentence, i doubt it.


salahuddinyusuf

Will it also same as "my milk belong to the man"?


Dmitry_Arch

No. The Russian for “My milk belongs to the man” is «Мое молоко принадлежит этому мужчине». And it implies that the woman who says it is the man’s slave.


DonaldYTKA

"моё молоко у мужчины" means literally "my milk is with the man" . You put your milk in a bottle and give him and he keeps the bottle for you, Salah..


stars_are_mine

I'm still confused as to why the ы is used, like how did we know its plural? ;-;


JamesCridland

Why is it " мужчины" not " мужчинa"


DonaldYTKA

Oh, because before it is an "у", whenever a noun comes after "y" and it ends with an "а", the ending"а" will change to "ы". Long long time ago, russian people said that way. Recently Russian people have said that way. In the future, they will say that way. So мы с тобой will say that way.


guido506552

Is this a real way of speaking or just an artificial sentence ? The man, both in English and in Russian, needs a determiner in my expectation: what man ?


DonaldYTKA

Oh real or not, the speaking of the languages here is made by humans. I guess that is artificial already. And the man is the man, who is apparently already known by both/all the people involved.


serkandeniiz

the man has got my milk- isnt this true?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.