"Üzgünüm ama sana üzücü bir şey söyleyeceğim."

Translation:I am sorry but I will tell you something sad.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Üzgünüm means I am sad or I am sorry? Is it commonly used for I am sorry?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It most certain is :)

3 years ago

RiaArik

I am sorry, but I am going to tell you something upsetting. (How a native English speaker would say this.)

6 months ago

BABELTOWER12

upsetting instead of sad is not good here ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I suppose it works. I am adding it now.

3 years ago

Bernard892007

When I used sad I was corrected to bad. I looked at the prompts and there were only sad or upsetting. Would bad not be fena or kotu? (No Turkish keyboard, sorry)

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.