1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üzgünüm ama sana üzücü bir ş…

"Üzgünüm ama sana üzücü bir şey söyleyeceğim."

Translation:I am sorry but I will tell you something sad.

November 4, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

AsadKhaja

Üzgünüm means I am sad or I am sorry? Is it commonly used for I am sorry?

November 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It most certain is :)

November 10, 2015

RiaArik

I am sorry, but I am going to tell you something upsetting. (How a native English speaker would say this.)

May 3, 2018

BABELTOWER12

upsetting instead of sad is not good here ?

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I suppose it works. I am adding it now.

November 5, 2015

Bernard892007

When I used sad I was corrected to bad. I looked at the prompts and there were only sad or upsetting. Would bad not be fena or kotu? (No Turkish keyboard, sorry)

April 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.