1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üzgünüm ama sana üzücü bir ş…

"Üzgünüm ama sana üzücü bir şey söyleyeceğim."

Translation:I am sorry but I will tell you something sad.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


AsadKhaja

Üzgünüm means I am sad or I am sorry? Is it commonly used for I am sorry?


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certain is :)


RiaArik

I am sorry, but I am going to tell you something upsetting. (How a native English speaker would say this.)


BABELTOWER12

upsetting instead of sad is not good here ?


AlexinNotTurkey

I suppose it works. I am adding it now.


Bernard892007

When I used sad I was corrected to bad. I looked at the prompts and there were only sad or upsetting. Would bad not be fena or kotu? (No Turkish keyboard, sorry)


Ady453228

Would özür dilerim be okay to use for "I am sorry" instead of üzgünüm?


BenShaw49503

Is "i am sorry but I will tell you a sad thing" wrong? I am a native English speaker and it seems a bit awkward but not inherently incorrect (then again, my perception of correctness in English language is very malleable and doesn't necessarily comply with the idea of correctness conceptualised by standard English)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.