"Я здесь."

Translation:I am here.

3 years ago

47 Comments


jonape92
jonape92

what's the difference between 'тут' and 'здесь'?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Тут" is a bit less formal. They're generally interchangeable.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Is "Я вот" ever used in this manner?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. "Вот" is more like French "voila", if that helps. If you were looking for something, and now you've found it, or somebody was waiting for you to bring something and you've brought it, that kind of thing. If you're late, and somebody is waiting for you and you rush in at the last second, or if someone was looking for you and you came out from wherever you were and wanted to get their attention, then I think you could say "Вот я". Note that вот should come first.

DISCLAIMER: Not a native speaker. I could be wrong. It happened once.

3 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

As a native speaker I support this. But you can say "Я вот" - no problem, most of this depends on intonation and on particular situation.

2 years ago

Dron007

I am native speaker too and I think that your answer is confusing for Russian learners. I should say that "я вот" is almost never used, at least not in the situations when one can say "я здесь". Another typical variants for "I am here" are:

"Я тут"

"Вот и я" (I am here at last)

Answering to "where are you" one can just say "здесь" or "тут". No need to say "я".

2 years ago

indigoDisguise

I'm trying to understand the alphabet a bit better. What sound does сь contribute in this word?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

ь is called the soft sign and it makes no sound. it represents the softening/palatalization of the consonant that precedes it. for an example compare the pronunciations of весь (all/entire) and вес (weight)

3 years ago

indigoDisguise

Пожалуйста! ^-^

3 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

"Пожалуйста" is wrong in this situation. "Спасибо" is right.

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

To echo what mightypotatoe said, the "ь" is called the мягкий знак in Russian. I'm not a native Russian speaker, but the Wikipedia page for "Soft Sign" appears to provide a comprehensive, yet easy to understand explanation of it and its history in the Russian language. Just to be clear, it is an English page for English speakers, so you won't have to rely on any translation tools to read it. If you visit the page, I hope you find it interesting.

2 years ago

Jannelies1

Indeed a very interesting page but I don't understand half of it ;-( I will try and read it a few times more. Can I, in general, ask how long it would take the average interested person to master the alphabet and learn how to 'automatically' understand about the hard sign and the soft sign? I still only see cyrillic letters, I see no words, let alone that I can try and pronounce them. (I started 2 weeks ago, doing a correspondence course with audio files, I'm working with Duolingo and I read as much information as I can about the pronunciation). Tips are welcome! By the way, I'm Dutch but I'm learing Russian via English/Russian because English is my second language.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

You’ve asked some good questions. For the very reason that I’ve had many starts and stops along the way, I may not be the best person to answer your question, but I will try. To give you some background, I first started studying Russian while a high school student in a summer school program. I didn’t study it again until college, where I studied it for a couple of quarters. Several years then passed and I didn’t take it up again until 2013 when I studied it for about four months. Studied it again for about three months at the end of 2014, and here I am again, at the beginning of 2016 trying to take it up again. It seems as if something else always comes up to take me away from it. I will say, though, that each time I start and stop, it gets easier to pick it up again. In fact, I’d say it is a bit like riding a bicycle – you might be a bit rusty at first, but you never entirely forget everything you learned.

As for mastering the Cyrillic alphabet, I suppose that depends on what that means to you. Does that mean …

… recognizing the Cyrillic letters?

… being able to recite the Cyrillic alphabet by heart?

… being able to write Cyrillic in cursive

… being able to type Cyrillic using a Russian keyboard?

For the first two, I would say you’d be able to do it in a few hours. Some might even say you could do it in one hour depending on how agile your mind is. If you’re learning Russian via your second language, I would imagine you have a pretty agile mind. Writing Cyrillic in cursive is a bit trickier, but many resources can help you with that. (Try Russian Alphabet.) I’d say you could master Cyrillic cursive in a few days. As for being able to type Cyrillic using a Russian keyboard, it could take you a few weeks or more, depending on how fast you want to be.

Regarding pronunciation, many online resources are available to help you with that, too. Many online videos will help you with pronouncing each individual letter. For whole words Forvo is good, too.

As for the hard sign and the soft sign, I wouldn’t spend too much time worrying about the hard sign since it is not used very often anymore. The soft sign, on the other hand, basically tells you how to pronounce the preceding consonant. I think some rules apply to when the use of the soft sign is required, but at this stage of your learning, it may be easier to learn the spelling of words with a soft sign as you go. For right now, just remember that it never starts a word (so it is never capitalized), it usually comes after a consonant, and it doesn't have a sound of its own (it just affects the sound of the consonant before it).

In closing, let me just leave you with some memrise courses that I think you’ll find useful if you are still learning the alphabet. In order from what I think is best to worst:

Learn Basic Russian Lessons 1 and 2 cover the alphabet. Sound quality on this is good. Lesson 4 covers the hard and soft signs specifically, but it is basically just two videos that Shady_arc has posted in an earlier thread. They're good videos, though, so I do recommend viewing them if you haven't already.

Beginner's Russian (Cyrillic typing) This one comes with a full virtual Cyrillic alphabet that you can click one letter at a time. If you have not learned how to use a Russian keyboard and want to jump right in with Cyrillic, this may be for you. If you do have a Russian keyboard, you can also type in the letters. Sound also provided with this course.

Cyrillic Pronunciation Guide Lesson is silent, but you are tested on the way the letter sounds when spelled out.

cyrillic alphabet Don't like this one so much because you've got to type how the letter sounds and the course designer has selected just one to two letters to represent each sound. What makes this one unique, however, is that it tests you both on what the Russian equivalent is in English and what the English equivalent is in Russian. Now that I think about it, this one is actually good brain exercise. It might take a few minutes to get used to, however. Keep in mind that for letters, you've got to type both the upper case and lower case with exactly one space in between or it will be considered incorrect. If you can get used to that, this might be a good course for you.

Lastly, below is a chart. As you can see, five of the 33 letters (15%) of the Cyrillic alphabet are exactly the same as can be found in English.

The chart below categorizes the letters of the Cyrillic alphabet, but keeps the order of the alphabet from the first letter to the last. I have found that it is easiest to learn the alphabet in order from first letter to last, just as we all did as children. And take the time to know it almost as well as you know the alphabet in your native tongue. If you ever use a Russian-English dictionary in the future, you will be glad you did.

Hope this helps you and others who read it.

2 years ago

Jannelies1

Dear Lisa, this is absolutely wonderful, thank you. I'm at work now, but will work on this information tonight. I usually study 3 evenings a week (1.5 hour an evening) and Saturday or Sunday afternoon. I will come back to you on this but I wanted to let you know first I really appreciate your help.

Later... I've read your information very carefully. Thank you for the useful links, I will check them all soon. The charts are very helpful too. This is the first time I'm trying to learn Russian. When I was 16, 41 years ago, I bought a copy of a rather famous book on Russian (in Dutch). By that time, there was no one or nothing to help with the pronunciation, so I didn't go through with it and the book got lost somehow. Now I've visited Moskou last year, and planning a trip to St. Petersburg next year, so I just would like to be able to have a basic knowledge so it will be easier to read information in a museum or shop, or to be able to order food and drinks in Russian. Or maybe even read simple books and so on. My mind is not as agile as it used to be ;-) at age 57 but I'm in no hurry and see it all as a big adventure. I'm taking this correspondence course which is interesting and working with Duolingo at the same time is a good combination. Your help is greatly appreciated!

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Glad it was helpful, Jannelies1. St. Petersburg sounds like a great place to visit. I'd love to travel there one day myself. You'll have to take lots of photos when you are there and post them somewhere. I hear it is a beautiful place. In the meantime, I wish you well as you continue your mastery of the Russian language.

2 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

In the pronunciation tips & notes it says "ъ and ь are separators and have no sound." So from my understanding the only thing you would hear from сь is the "S" from "с"

3 years ago

Brandonsmule

"Ь" doesnt HAVE a sound, it CHANGES the sound of the letter it comes after. So you would only hear the "S" from both "с" and "сь". The difference is how the "S" sounds. "сь" is more palatized, softer, similar to "s" with a tiny/subtle "y (as in yes)". It's hard to explain...

2 years ago

RokasMilia

Is "Я здесь" same as "Я тут"?

2 years ago

Dimidov

See Theron's answer above. There is a difference in formality, but both words are used to indicate the same thing, yes. Тут is more informal, здесь is more formal. :)

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

can it be that the Я is not fully pronounced? To me it doesn't sound like an "ya" but more like it merges together with the next word, like words do in french, to sound like yes. Am I just imagining this or is there maybe a general rule for this.

Second question. the "e" seems to be pronounced like it is in its unstressed form, ergo like i in hit, why is that? should it not be stressed as the only vowel in the word or am I again just imagining the sound?

Thank you in advance for the help!

2 years ago

Amy91436

I am just learning, but it seems to me that Russian elides one word into the next, much like French. Probably the most universally-known of these is "до свидания" I was amazed to learn that the "s" sound was the beginning of the second word. There are others I've come across that make me think this elision is the norm. Either that or Russian people speak super fast. Maybe someone else can let us know.

2 years ago

resi788018

How do I pronounce здесь ...?

1 year ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

is here i am wrong?

1 year ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Yes. "Here I am" would be вот я

1 year ago

NickStoner4

Could you use вот instead of здесь? Im getting confused on the diffrent uses of the word "here"

1 year ago

Eluvian_

Вот = here is/are

  • Вот книга. = Here is the/a book.

Здесь = here

  • Книга здесь. = The book is here.
1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

What about the am?

1 year ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

"Am" is not emitted in Russian.

1 year ago

Alex_Cart
Alex_Cart

You would say, "Мама там" but "Я здесь"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Those are different words. "Там" means "there", "здесь" means "here". If we were to say "Mom is here" that would be "Мама здесь".

There's also the word "тут" which also means "here", and it is pretty much interchangeable with "здесь" ecxept it's a bit more colloquial.

1 year ago

99r8

What is the difference between вот and здесь?

1 year ago

Vladimir_Pudding

here's johnny

10 months ago

GrimmAria

Ok so when would i use "я вот" and when for "я здес"?

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Я вот" doesn't really make much sense, so you won't need to use it.

5 months ago

Huntonos

Don't worry

2 months ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

i am here i am batman

2 years ago

Callum-Murphy

have no fear... I is here

2 years ago

GennadiyUr

научу русскому языку) добавляйтесь в друзья)

2 years ago

1984dodo

Здесь sounds like 'isthis'as ttf speaks. Would anyone put some pronunciation guide with english alphabets?

1 year ago

Connor692980

H

1 year ago

KendallAllison

Is it a girl or a boy? Wich one?

2 years ago

Dron007

Anybody.

2 years ago

777SSK777

It sounds like "yes this". Is this correct?

2 years ago

Dron007

No. Try to listen again or somewhere else. There is 'd' sound.

2 years ago

777SSK777

Somehow I cannot hear it....but thanks anyways :)

1 year ago

Eltigre09

Thank you everybody for your very helpful comments!

2 years ago

Christophe111535

this was not helpful

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.