"Здравствуй, Вера."

Translation:Hello, Vera.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why is it здравствуй and not здравствуйТЕ as it was in the previous lesson of this skill? Is it agreeing with number and/or gender of person addressed?

November 4, 2015

fredrikov

the TE corresponds to the вы form, formal or plural; while здравствуй is used to people you address with "ты"

November 5, 2015

kevinmclarke

Then why does it not accept "Hi, Vera"?

November 8, 2015

fredrikov

Personally I believe it should be an answer. but to be a bit pedantic, hi is even more casual than "hello" and the casual way to greet in russian is "привет". that being said, there's really no difference

November 8, 2015

feyMorgaina

Yes, "Hi" is more casual than "Hello", but it's not quite as casual as Привет seems to be. For example, an English speaker can say "Hi" to his/her boss even though there's probably still some formality between the two people. "Hey" (used between friends and close acquaintances) might be the closer equivalent to Привет.

(In personal emails and chats, I've also used "Hey you" or "Heya" (which is my own shorthand for "Hey ya" though I'm not sure if anyone else uses it)).

November 8, 2015

Romain-D

Heya or hiya are used by a lot of people. :)

November 14, 2015

dina.selman1

Because здравствуте means hello, and привет means hi

March 31, 2018

AneurinEE
Plus

Great, thanks for the explanation.

November 5, 2015

fredrikov

be glad to.))

November 5, 2015

Callum0x50

I think its just that здравствуйте is more formal than здравствуй but they both mean the same thing

November 4, 2015

craaash80

Is this valid also when Vera is introducing herself, or just when you say hello to her?

November 29, 2015

diogo8484

Why is в silent in Здравствуй?

January 17, 2016

chilvar

Best I can tell it's so close to the с that it's hard to make out.

March 9, 2016

berice

This app is terribly inconsistent what it does and doesn't accept as correct. When it asked me to translate "Hello, Vera" into Russian, I used the formal form (TE). Here, it displays the informal form. VERY confusing and even more poorly explained. Bad programmers! Bad app designers! No biscuits!

July 20, 2018

MarieEugni

Sorry to remind you that здрастьвуите also means good morning or good day.

October 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.