"Скажите, у вас есть дети?"

Translation:Say, do you have children?

November 4, 2015

98 Comments


freymuth

Is there a less outdated way of translating cкажите than "say"? I don't think I've ever heard that except in old movies and plays.

November 4, 2015

Callum0x50

In my Russian class it was translated as "tell me". That seems to work as an answer here as well.

November 4, 2015

freymuth

I get that that works, too, but it still sounds really stilted. Is it used to say "Hey, I am trying to get your attention" or literally "Give me the following information"?

November 4, 2015

Callum0x50

I get your point, and rather agree it sounds a bit strange in English. We were taught to use it in the "Give me the following information" sort of way. Typically something like "скажите пожалуйста, где парк?" - "Tell me please, where is the park?" but I always felt more comfortable using простите (sorry) or извините (excuse me) instead. I tried them all when visiting Russia, they all seemed to work :)

November 5, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

It's Right) In Russia I don't say "Hey!" to stranger, I ask anybody like you "Извините, как пройти к вокзалу". And I will not like it, if somebody will say me so "Hey " or " Give me..." but it's good " help me please" "sorry..."

March 20, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Neither say nor tell me sounds either outdated or 'strange' ...

January 1, 2016

BarryMerce1

"say" certainly does in this context

March 13, 2016

Cecilia798621

It kinda does...

August 7, 2017

Misakachi

COOL!! XD That would be cool to visit!

November 14, 2015

OndrejUK

Exactly!

February 25, 2019

duosam1

Also in an earlier version of Duolingo.

February 6, 2016

T-Mye

When people stop you in the streets in Russia to ask for directions, cкажите is what they say, so to me the best translation is 'excuse me' which is what I would say in English for the same purpose.

November 11, 2015

dempl

I think you can use "Izvinite, blah blah blah ." as well. Hell, at least I am using it, maybe I have been living in the fallacy the entire time...

November 11, 2015

Spirus123

You may use Не подскажете,где? Не подскажете,как пройти? Don't you give a hint where it could be a ....?

February 12, 2016

freymuth

That's how I understood it, too. Next time I get this, I'll use "excuse me..." and see if it's accepted. Cheers!

November 11, 2015

bennyboy2104

Some things are just difficult to translate. If they were to omit the word entirely, it wouldn't be an accurate translation any more. Just have to approach it with an open mind.

November 10, 2015

BenNilsson

Old western: "Hey pard, couldja tell me... "

Early 19th century upper class stereotype: "My good sir / madam, might you be so kind as to inform me about... "

Morty: "Uhhh, heeey... "

Data: "Might I inquire about information pertaining to... "

HK47: "Query: in your opinion as a human meatbag... "

May 1, 2018

Damian865843

Ьоьоьоьоьоьо

June 12, 2018

Farlander2821

I don't want to think about how that's pronounced

June 13, 2018

LaMegami

HAHA SAME

October 29, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Hu! You are funnier than me . You've got 5 stars

August 31, 2018

Evgeniya1002

Обычный вопрос, чаще, правда, без слова "скажите", а, например, " А у вас есть дети?"

May 20, 2017

pat5120

So what is the difference between "cкажи" and "cкажите"? I'm very new to Russian, but I guess that it is a kind of conjugation, isn't it?

November 23, 2015

RudyReeves

Correct. "Скажи" is conjugated in the 2nd-person singular in the imperative form, and is casual; you might say it to a friend.

"Скажите" is 2nd-person plural, and is polite; you might say it to a stranger or to a senior.

The link below is about the use of "ты" vs "вы" which is the same difference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Russian

("Вы" is just absent before "Скажите" because it's the command form.)

November 23, 2015

dempl

Bear in mind Ruskies tend to use the polite form far more often than other folk. So if you bump onto someone on the street and you're both young, often he/she would speak to you in a polite form, which is completely artificial and pretentious in every other language, but if you don't, it can be a sign of disrespect.

Except if you're both drunk in a pub, then it's fine of course ;-)

It took me a while to get used to speak to the waiters in cafes politely as well, something completely foreign with us Southerners. In Balkans, you simply speak to your waiter in your local cafe like he is your best friend (and that's the way he addresses you :-) )

November 23, 2015

RudyReeves

Интересно. Btw may I ask, where is the stress on "Скажите", on "а" or on "и"? I usually hear stress on "и" (sounds like "ы") but in the negative form ("не скажите") it sounds like "а".

November 23, 2015

Ivaristal

скажИте, не скажИте.

But "(вы) скАжете"="(you) will say".

December 15, 2015

Dmitry_embers

(Imperative mood) tell me please - скажИте пожалуйста / (Indicative mood conjugation I) don't you tell me? - вы мне не скАжете? ; What do you say to that? - Что вы на это скАжете? ; In some cases, for instance "ooohh, c-mon! it is not like that" the stress will be on И - "да ладно! не скажИ[те]!" but it is kind of... idiom I guess ; but: [You will] tell me when to start - скАжите/скажИте, когда начинать. So there are two little different verbs in fact and in addition if you speak and hear stress on И, you write скажИте, in opposite if you hear А, write скАжете (pay attention to changed 'e' from 'и')

July 3, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Very kind of you

August 31, 2018

_Maria_B._

This seems like a rather strange question to ask... =/

April 20, 2016

truelefty

Haha for some reason I mess up "deti" with "dyre" in Danish XD (dyre is animals)

November 13, 2015

Spirus123

They are

February 12, 2016

VorpalDormouse

Can this also mean, "Do you have THE children?"

November 16, 2015

Feveya2552

Not really,because if your asking if they have children your asking if they have some of their own. whereas if your asking if they have THE children it can mean you have children with that person,and your asking if they have them,or it could mean the children arent either of yours.

February 13, 2019

vilmos98

So am I understanding this right? "у вас есть" is "do you have" as in asking if you have something, eg "Do you have an apple?" And "у тебя есть" is saying "you have" as in saying if someone has something, eg "Tim has an apple." Is this correct? :)

December 22, 2015

VorpalDormouse

No, but it's still about as simple!

Ты and тебя are informal, and вы and вас are formal and/or plural. There should be details in the above responses as to exactly which should be used when.

Ты and вы are subjects (like how я means "I") and тебя and вас are objects (like how меня means "me"). So "I love you," is "Я тебя люблю," and "You love me," is "Tы меня любишь."

Showing possession is weird (to English-speakers), because you say, "У меня есть," which is literally "by me is". But you always use the object form, i.e. меня, тебя, вас, etc.

To make it a question, you just add a question mark and change your inflection, no restructuring necessary.

(And someone please correct me if any of this is wrong!)

December 22, 2015

vilmos98

So then the only difference between "вас" and "тебя" is that they are formal and informal respectively. Thanks for helping me out, and I understand the differences between formal and informal, as my first language is Hungarian, so I'm hoping that if there's anything that would seem confusing in Russian is present in either English or Hungarian, or for most things at least. Anyway, you get my lingot! :))

December 23, 2015

dempl

Just edit in that вы and вас are plural as well as formal, and you will be perfect ;-) Lingots for all, on me ;-)

December 22, 2015

VorpalDormouse

Fixed! Спасибо.

December 23, 2015

Flowita

well Have you got children? should be accepted there

November 8, 2015

bennyboy2104

That sounds more exasperated than a regular question though.

November 10, 2015

Flowita

It's because it's not a question in general. I am not asking for an answer. I quote: "Have you got children?" should be accepted because in the U.K you say it in that form too. I quote: " Do you have children" is the U.S.A English form. That is all. Perhaps the way I wrote it was not clear so I understand why it can be confusing. and yes it can sometimes be difficult to translate a word for another or a sentence from another but that is the point to understand a language from another.

November 10, 2015

nihline

can you please tell me what's the difference between ( skazhite ) and ( skazhi ) ?

November 20, 2015

RudyReeves

Skazhite is more formal/polite and is used for strangers and elders.

The link below is about the use of "ты" vs "вы" which is the same difference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Russian

November 23, 2015

eugenia.julie

why ' tell us, do you have children ' is not correct? literally should be 'say' ( 2nd person plural), there is no indication to whom, so if it is correct to translate 'tell me', why not 'tell us'?

January 8, 2016

mz147

My thoughts exacty. I imagined a situation during small house party when someone asks to someone "hey, tell us, how are you going with your new girlfriend! >:D".

June 5, 2017

duosam1

Capitalizing the first letter feels like cheating, obviously the first word is capitalized. You should stop capitalizing any words from the choices.

February 6, 2016

wiolek

Tell me shall work for Скажите as well

March 13, 2016

OMGITSDANNY

In stead of "say" maybe it would be more appropriate to may "tell me"

October 16, 2016

Dani383974

About formal and informal treatment pronouns...

I am living in a Russian speaking country and I saw once some people having a quarrel on the street and, despite the fact they were insulting each other, they were still using вы, and it was amusing how they can be "polite" even when they are NOT being polite!

Conclusion: this ты and вы thing is really a big deal! You should only use ты if you are really friends with the other person or if the other person gives you the permission and tells you that you can him/her ты.

March 4, 2017

miswink

"Tell me", should be there

January 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

(Ты) Скажи and (Вы) Скажител are both imperative moods of the verb сказать.

I think this is the first language I've studied where I've been taught an imperative without being told it's an imperative - or how imperatives are used in Russian. In English, "Tell me, do you have children?" would be a bit brusque (almost rude) without some soft of polite qualifier, such as, "So tell me...."

The comments seem to indicate that some people would say исвините instead, if they were talking to strangers, while others would just use скажите.

April 21, 2018

Costa_A2

What is the difference between Скажи and Скажите

July 6, 2018

yasmine_y

Скажи is when you're talking to one person (informal), скажите is when you're talking to more than one person or a stranger/professor/...

July 24, 2018

Costa_A2

Да хорошо, Благодарю вас сестра.

July 24, 2018

yasmine_y

Пожалуйста.

July 24, 2018

bry.lee.davis

There should have been an option for "tell me".

January 19, 2019

RudyReeves

"Do you have children?" is not accepted.

November 21, 2015

freymuth

This translation leaves out the cкажите.

November 21, 2015

RudyReeves

Ok, so it's like "So, do you have children?" (I mean I know скажите means "say" or "tell" but in English we wouldn't say that here).

November 21, 2015

VorpalDormouse

Pretty much. You do hear "Say, could you tell me..." sometimes in old-timey American films. Another equivalent translation I've seen so far is "Tell me." It's just kind of a polite question starter.

November 21, 2015

RudyReeves

I think question-starter is a perfect description. I learned another question-starter is "Вы не знаете..." which starts a question about information the person may or may not know; (In English: "You don't happen to know... ___ do you?").

November 23, 2015

freymuth

My thoughts exactly. When I hear a sentence start with "Say...", I think of a black and white movie where the protagonist in a fedora is trying to find clues to the murder of his former lover's friend or something along those lines. Or maybe amateurish fanfic...

December 13, 2015

freymuth

Someone higher up on the thread commented that cкажите can be used as an attention-getter, so "excuse me" is usually a good translation, though I can't confirm if duolingo accepts that here. "So" might work, but to me that's more of "I've said something to you already, and now I will say something else".

November 21, 2015

SortedSand

I tried "Excuse me" and it failed!

January 19, 2016

swede15

can someone please explain why I have to say u vas est" deti. Instead of saying U tebya est' deti? Please explain the difference of those two. Is one formal and informal.. I must have lost that in my notes.

February 26, 2016

freymuth

Yes, the difference is formality. If you use Скажи, then you need to use ты forms (like тебя), but if you use Скажите, then you need to use вы forms (like вас).

February 27, 2016

michelaten

Excuse me is the right and not dated way to that according to my russian class

October 18, 2016

SharazanAr

Different of Children and Childs in Russian pls

November 1, 2016

freymuth

дитя́ is child; де́ти is children.

November 1, 2016

Abrogans

Скажите почему... xD

November 27, 2016

iulia59770

I just can.t understand when are you using скажи and скажите

December 17, 2016

yasmine_y

Скажи: talking to a person you already know, скажите: talking to a stranger or several people.

July 6, 2018

RadaKolontayeva

(I misread this "Tell me, do you eat children?" X'D I was so confused until I realized that it said есть not ест.)

April 20, 2017

AlbertoT6

¿why "вас"? ¿вас=тебя?

April 29, 2017

_._Tim_._

'вас' is formal or plural form of 'тебя'

May 2, 2017

TrainerTim

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation - say do you have... Say is implied in modern conversation so Hey/Hi do you have... is more correct.

September 30, 2017

Massimo_Anisimov

Both "U tebya est deti" and "U vas est deti" mean the same thing? When do I use which?

November 7, 2017

DimitrisKane

In the word скажите the consonant к follows the consonant с. So how should we pronounce the latter ?

November 11, 2017

HeavensYield

Reminds me of old detectives that would always start sentences with "say" and end in "see"

January 24, 2018

AaronS853042

Can someone help me understand why у вас есть means do you when in the last lesson i learned that у тебя есть means do you have thanks a bunch!

June 7, 2018

Kundoo

What do you mean? This question is about "do you have" too.

June 8, 2018

PedroVmj

Umm, so I tried to form a sentence on my head trying to ask "Excuse me, could you tell me where is the park?" And by head I could form this: Извините, вы могли бы сходите мне где находится парк?

Papa google translated to: Excuse me, could you please go and see where the park is? What did I do wrong?

July 21, 2018

PavelVega

What is the difference between "сказать", "скажите"?

July 27, 2018

yasmine_y

Сказать is infinitive, скажите imperative.

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/govorit_skazat.htm

July 27, 2018

Antonio297055

You need to be into russian mentality and education system to understand this.

July 29, 2018

Mooks354

This english translation makes no sense

January 9, 2019

DanyDin

where's the 'you' here?

November 30, 2016

_Bart_

This english sentence doesn't sound natural.

February 25, 2017

aosetinsky

Why is it necessarily incorrect to translate this ....."Say, do you have the children?"

April 27, 2017

Cecilia798621

Pray tell, do you have (gasp) children?

August 7, 2017

mohgand420

"can you tell me, do you have children?" isn't accepted. Very unfair

September 5, 2017

EdBlain1

Nobody in English would start this with "say". Better to ignore translating the word скажите, even if it is correct in Russian

December 12, 2017

CamillaJones1

When I answered this it took a while to grade, and nobody says "say" anymore

December 23, 2015

ElisabethFediay

tell me, do you have children? and not "say"

December 6, 2015

ElisabethFediay

tell me do you have children?

December 6, 2015

ElisabethFediay

"say" is not correct. it should me "tell me"

December 13, 2015

DW57AAA

Depending on how the question is addressed and to whom, one would say 'excuse me, do you have children' or 'do you have children', 'tell me, do you have children' could also be used, 'say, do you have children' I have never ever heard or used in the UK, the only time I have ever heard that context used with 'say, blah blah blah' is in old American movies.....and Americans don't really speak English do they!

August 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.