1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, у вас есть дети?"

"Скажите, у вас есть дети?"

Translation:Say, do you have children?

November 4, 2015

110 Comments


freymuth

Is there a less outdated way of translating cкажите than "say"? I don't think I've ever heard that except in old movies and plays.


Callum0x50

In my Russian class it was translated as "tell me". That seems to work as an answer here as well.


freymuth

I get that that works, too, but it still sounds really stilted. Is it used to say "Hey, I am trying to get your attention" or literally "Give me the following information"?


Callum0x50

I get your point, and rather agree it sounds a bit strange in English. We were taught to use it in the "Give me the following information" sort of way. Typically something like "скажите пожалуйста, где парк?" - "Tell me please, where is the park?" but I always felt more comfortable using простите (sorry) or извините (excuse me) instead. I tried them all when visiting Russia, they all seemed to work :)


[deactivated user]

    Neither say nor tell me sounds either outdated or 'strange' ...


BarryMerce1

    "say" certainly does in this context


Misakachi

    COOL!! XD That would be cool to visit!


duosam1

    Also in an earlier version of Duolingo.


T-Mye

    When people stop you in the streets in Russia to ask for directions, cкажите is what they say, so to me the best translation is 'excuse me' which is what I would say in English for the same purpose.


dempl

    I think you can use "Izvinite, blah blah blah ." as well. Hell, at least I am using it, maybe I have been living in the fallacy the entire time...


Spirus123

    You may use Не подскажете,где? Не подскажете,как пройти? Don't you give a hint where it could be a ....?


freymuth

    That's how I understood it, too. Next time I get this, I'll use "excuse me..." and see if it's accepted. Cheers!


BenNilsson

    Old western: "Hey pard, couldja tell me... "

    Early 19th century upper class stereotype: "My good sir / madam, might you be so kind as to inform me about... "

    Morty: "Uhhh, heeey... "

    Data: "Might I inquire about information pertaining to... "

    HK47: "Query: in your opinion as a human meatbag... "


Damian865843

    Ьоьоьоьоьоьо


Farlander2821

    I don't want to think about how that's pronounced


Sheepybaabaa

    Some things are just difficult to translate. If they were to omit the word entirely, it wouldn't be an accurate translation any more. Just have to approach it with an open mind.


Evgeniya1002

    Обычный вопрос, чаще, правда, без слова "скажите", а, например, " А у вас есть дети?"


pat5120

    So what is the difference between "cкажи" and "cкажите"? I'm very new to Russian, but I guess that it is a kind of conjugation, isn't it?


Ganymede_10

    Correct. "Скажи" is conjugated in the 2nd-person singular in the imperative form, and is casual; you might say it to a friend.

    "Скажите" is 2nd-person plural, and is polite; you might say it to a stranger or to a senior.

    The link below is about the use of "ты" vs "вы" which is the same difference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Russian

    ("Вы" is just absent before "Скажите" because it's the command form.)


dempl

    Bear in mind Ruskies tend to use the polite form far more often than other folk. So if you bump onto someone on the street and you're both young, often he/she would speak to you in a polite form, which is completely artificial and pretentious in every other language, but if you don't, it can be a sign of disrespect.

    Except if you're both drunk in a pub, then it's fine of course ;-)

    It took me a while to get used to speak to the waiters in cafes politely as well, something completely foreign with us Southerners. In Balkans, you simply speak to your waiter in your local cafe like he is your best friend (and that's the way he addresses you :-) )


Ganymede_10

    Интересно. Btw may I ask, where is the stress on "Скажите", on "а" or on "и"? I usually hear stress on "и" (sounds like "ы") but in the negative form ("не скажите") it sounds like "а".


Ivaristal

    скажИте, не скажИте.

    But "(вы) скАжете"="(you) will say".


Dmitry_embers

    (Imperative mood) tell me please - скажИте пожалуйста / (Indicative mood conjugation I) don't you tell me? - вы мне не скАжете? ; What do you say to that? - Что вы на это скАжете? ; In some cases, for instance "ooohh, c-mon! it is not like that" the stress will be on И - "да ладно! не скажИ[те]!" but it is kind of... idiom I guess ; but: [You will] tell me when to start - скАжите/скажИте, когда начинать. So there are two little different verbs in fact and in addition if you speak and hear stress on И, you write скажИте, in opposite if you hear А, write скАжете (pay attention to changed 'e' from 'и')


_Maria_B._

    This seems like a rather strange question to ask... =/


kiddo-depido

    Haha for some reason I mess up "deti" with "dyre" in Danish XD (dyre is animals)


HuskyLilaRose

    Lol I am also taking Danish and I get them mixed all the time! And in this case I thought "'Tell me, do you have Animals'?" I thought this was the Russian track- wait.... I got them mixed again XD


vilmos98

    So am I understanding this right? "у вас есть" is "do you have" as in asking if you have something, eg "Do you have an apple?" And "у тебя есть" is saying "you have" as in saying if someone has something, eg "Tim has an apple." Is this correct? :)


VorpalDormouse

    No, but it's still about as simple!

    Ты and тебя are informal, and вы and вас are formal and/or plural. There should be details in the above responses as to exactly which should be used when.

    Ты and вы are subjects (like how я means "I") and тебя and вас are objects (like how меня means "me"). So "I love you," is "Я тебя люблю," and "You love me," is "Tы меня любишь."

    Showing possession is weird (to English-speakers), because you say, "У меня есть," which is literally "by me is". But you always use the object form, i.e. меня, тебя, вас, etc.

    To make it a question, you just add a question mark and change your inflection, no restructuring necessary.

    (And someone please correct me if any of this is wrong!)


vilmos98

    So then the only difference between "вас" and "тебя" is that they are formal and informal respectively. Thanks for helping me out, and I understand the differences between formal and informal, as my first language is Hungarian, so I'm hoping that if there's anything that would seem confusing in Russian is present in either English or Hungarian, or for most things at least. Anyway, you get my lingot! :))


dempl

    Just edit in that вы and вас are plural as well as formal, and you will be perfect ;-) Lingots for all, on me ;-)


VorpalDormouse

    Fixed! Спасибо.


VorpalDormouse

    Can this also mean, "Do you have THE children?"


Feveya2552

    Not really,because if your asking if they have children your asking if they have some of their own. whereas if your asking if they have THE children it can mean you have children with that person,and your asking if they have them,or it could mean the children arent either of yours.


miswink

    "Tell me", should be there


Nonehaveenought

    well Have you got children? should be accepted there


Sheepybaabaa

    That sounds more exasperated than a regular question though.


Nonehaveenought

    It's because it's not a question in general. I am not asking for an answer. I quote: "Have you got children?" should be accepted because in the U.K you say it in that form too. I quote: " Do you have children" is the U.S.A English form. That is all. Perhaps the way I wrote it was not clear so I understand why it can be confusing. and yes it can sometimes be difficult to translate a word for another or a sentence from another but that is the point to understand a language from another.


nihline

    can you please tell me what's the difference between ( skazhite ) and ( skazhi ) ?


Ganymede_10

    Skazhite is more formal/polite and is used for strangers and elders.

    The link below is about the use of "ты" vs "вы" which is the same difference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Russian


eugenia.julie

    why ' tell us, do you have children ' is not correct? literally should be 'say' ( 2nd person plural), there is no indication to whom, so if it is correct to translate 'tell me', why not 'tell us'?


mz147

    My thoughts exacty. I imagined a situation during small house party when someone asks to someone "hey, tell us, how are you going with your new girlfriend! >:D".


duosam1

    Capitalizing the first letter feels like cheating, obviously the first word is capitalized. You should stop capitalizing any words from the choices.


wiolek

    Tell me shall work for Скажите as well


OMGITSDANNY

    In stead of "say" maybe it would be more appropriate to may "tell me"


Dani383974

    About formal and informal treatment pronouns...

    I am living in a Russian speaking country and I saw once some people having a quarrel on the street and, despite the fact they were insulting each other, they were still using вы, and it was amusing how they can be "polite" even when they are NOT being polite!

    Conclusion: this ты and вы thing is really a big deal! You should only use ты if you are really friends with the other person or if the other person gives you the permission and tells you that you can him/her ты.


Jeffrey855877

    (Ты) Скажи and (Вы) Скажител are both imperative moods of the verb сказать.

    I think this is the first language I've studied where I've been taught an imperative without being told it's an imperative - or how imperatives are used in Russian. In English, "Tell me, do you have children?" would be a bit brusque (almost rude) without some soft of polite qualifier, such as, "So tell me...."

    The comments seem to indicate that some people would say исвините instead, if they were talking to strangers, while others would just use скажите.


Costa_A2

    What is the difference between Скажи and Скажите


yasmine_y

    Скажи is when you're talking to one person (informal), скажите is when you're talking to more than one person or a stranger/professor/...


Costa_A2

    Да хорошо, Благодарю вас сестра.


yasmine_y

    Пожалуйста.


bry.lee.davis

    There should have been an option for "tell me".


Ganymede_10

    "Do you have children?" is not accepted.


freymuth

    This translation leaves out the cкажите.


Ganymede_10

    Ok, so it's like "So, do you have children?" (I mean I know скажите means "say" or "tell" but in English we wouldn't say that here).


VorpalDormouse

    Pretty much. You do hear "Say, could you tell me..." sometimes in old-timey American films. Another equivalent translation I've seen so far is "Tell me." It's just kind of a polite question starter.


Ganymede_10

    I think question-starter is a perfect description. I learned another question-starter is "Вы не знаете..." which starts a question about information the person may or may not know; (In English: "You don't happen to know... ___ do you?").


freymuth

    My thoughts exactly. When I hear a sentence start with "Say...", I think of a black and white movie where the protagonist in a fedora is trying to find clues to the murder of his former lover's friend or something along those lines. Or maybe amateurish fanfic...


freymuth

    Someone higher up on the thread commented that cкажите can be used as an attention-getter, so "excuse me" is usually a good translation, though I can't confirm if duolingo accepts that here. "So" might work, but to me that's more of "I've said something to you already, and now I will say something else".


SortedSand

    I tried "Excuse me" and it failed!


swede15

    can someone please explain why I have to say u vas est" deti. Instead of saying U tebya est' deti? Please explain the difference of those two. Is one formal and informal.. I must have lost that in my notes.


freymuth

    Yes, the difference is formality. If you use Скажи, then you need to use ты forms (like тебя), but if you use Скажите, then you need to use вы forms (like вас).


michelaten

    Excuse me is the right and not dated way to that according to my russian class


SharazanAr

    Different of Children and Childs in Russian pls


freymuth

    дитя́ is child; де́ти is children.


Abrogans

    Скажите почему... xD


iulia59770

    I just can.t understand when are you using скажи and скажите


yasmine_y

    Скажи: talking to a person you already know, скажите: talking to a stranger or several people.


RadaKolontayeva

    (I misread this "Tell me, do you eat children?" X'D I was so confused until I realized that it said есть not ест.)


AlbertoT6

    ¿why "вас"? ¿вас=тебя?


_._Tim_._

    'вас' is formal or plural form of 'тебя'


Massimo_Asteriti

    Both "U tebya est deti" and "U vas est deti" mean the same thing? When do I use which?


DimitrisKane

    In the word скажите the consonant к follows the consonant с. So how should we pronounce the latter ?


HeavensYield

    Reminds me of old detectives that would always start sentences with "say" and end in "see"


AaronS853042

    Can someone help me understand why у вас есть means do you when in the last lesson i learned that у тебя есть means do you have thanks a bunch!


Kundoo

    What do you mean? This question is about "do you have" too.


PedroVmj

    Umm, so I tried to form a sentence on my head trying to ask "Excuse me, could you tell me where is the park?" And by head I could form this: Извините, вы могли бы сходите мне где находится парк?

    Papa google translated to: Excuse me, could you please go and see where the park is? What did I do wrong?


PavelVega

    What is the difference between "сказать", "скажите"?


yasmine_y

    Сказать is infinitive, скажите imperative.

    http://masterrussian.com/verbs/govorit_skazat.htm


Antonio297055

    You need to be into russian mentality and education system to understand this.


Mooks354

    This english translation makes no sense


DominicCai

    English speakers in america would not say "Say" to start a sentence unless they came through a time machine


ItsChristiano

    Why is it у вас, instead of у тебя?


anna.sig

    I typed "tell me, do you have children" and it took it as a wrong answer :/ It should be a valid answer though, I see a few comments about it as well


tate1650

    From what I'm hearing, и can either be pronounced with a long e sound (like in eat) or a short i sound (like in it). Am I hearing correctly on this one?


Alireza712871

    When do we use сказать and when we can use скажите?


pciv7

    I’m learning English here ... Tell me, please, what is difference between 'tell' and 'say'?


    [deactivated user]

      I guess its "Tell me" and not "Say" its weird.


KomodoMma

      Why cant it be "у тебя есть дети"? Isnt that saying the same thing?


ameera850845

      Is it wrong if i translated :say ,have you children


henriquetty

      in this specific situation "do you have children" is asking for more than one person, right? вас is plural


Maarten569340

      This translation is not complete for me. I would never say "Say, do you..." but rather "Tell me" or at least "Say me"...


pablopublico

      сказа́ть (skazátʹ) "to say, to tell": Perfective form of archaic Russian каза́ть (kazátʹ), from Proto-Slavic *kazati ("to show; to testify; to punish"). Per Rix (LIV), from Proto-Indo-European *kʷōǵ-ye-, a causative form from a root *kʷeǵ- that is a variant of *kʷeḱ- (“to see”). Endorsed by Chernykh and Vasmer and tentatively by Derksen. Cognate with Sanskrit काशते (kā́śate, “it seems”), Avestan (ākasat̰, “he noticed”), Tocharian B koṣkīye (“image”).


Thanos141

      Duolingo is awesome, but it appears to have many of these kinds of errors.


Lucy961176

      "SAY do you have children?" Is grammatically incorrect


Sekisova_tatiana

      I agree with you. Tell me sounds better


anakukuz

      It should be tell me


DanyDin

      where's the 'you' here?


_Bart_

      This english sentence doesn't sound natural.


aosetinsky

      Why is it necessarily incorrect to translate this ....."Say, do you have the children?"


Cecilia798621

      Pray tell, do you have (gasp) children?


CamillaJones1

      When I answered this it took a while to grade, and nobody says "say" anymore


EdBlain1

      Nobody in English would start this with "say". Better to ignore translating the word скажите, even if it is correct in Russian


ElisabethFediay

      tell me, do you have children? and not "say"


ElisabethFediay

      "say" is not correct. it should me "tell me"


DW57AAA

      Depending on how the question is addressed and to whom, one would say 'excuse me, do you have children' or 'do you have children', 'tell me, do you have children' could also be used, 'say, do you have children' I have never ever heard or used in the UK, the only time I have ever heard that context used with 'say, blah blah blah' is in old American movies.....and Americans don't really speak English do they!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.