"Россия далеко."

Translation:Russia is far.

3 years ago

40 Comments


Ashtar3

Not if you're Sarah Palin. ;)

3 years ago

dempl

I'm not Governor Palin, but I am in Moscow now

3 years ago

the_grind

Nice

3 years ago

ph516503

I remember years ago hearing that "Dalek" meant "distant thing" in Serbo-croat... I'm seeing the connection. This should be an easy one to remember.

3 years ago

dempl

Actually, it's completely the same word in Serbo-Croatian:

"Rusiya ye Daleko" - "Russia is Far" (we actually have verb "be" in present tense)

"Dalek" is kinda short form used for poetry stuff in Serbo-Croatian ;-)

3 years ago

ph516503

Nice to think Daleks were named after a poetic version of a Serbo-Croat word :-)

3 years ago

Rohelohe

Poetic Daleks... Hmmm :) That does not sound right.

3 years ago

ph516503

A technically advanced race, with admirably aggressive qualities. However their lack of mobility and poetic tendencies mean they will be no match for the mighty Sontaran empire.

Plus they haven't got any hands, just those silly plunger things. Weirdos.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Robert_Andersson, Dalek is from Doctor Who, a British television series.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

I remember hearing the name, but I do not know where from. Star Trek?

2 years ago

fleeny

EXTERMINATE .... exterminate ....

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

:D

2 years ago

Dimidov

This confuses me. To my ears, dalek (dah-lek) sounds very different to me from далеко (day-lee-co). Is it just that the word resembles dalek or is it also the sound that makes it easy to remember for you?

2 years ago

dempl

In Serbo-Croatian it's "далеко" and in Russian it's "далеко" , (not much of a difference in writing there , isn't it? :D ) .

The only minor difference is in pronunciation of "л".

In Russian is read as "ль" and in Serbian as plain "л" , because we read "е" the way Russians read "э" .

2 years ago

dempl

@Dimidov where are you listening to pronunciations? Duo's robo-voice, Google translates , Forvo or somewhere else? :-) )

2 years ago

Dimidov

Both. Shady_arc's pronounciation comes closest to 'dalek' as I expect it from a Whovian, but the other dude is more 'ey' than 'ah'. I do know the sound for Duolingo itself is terrible, so I know not to trust that too much.. :)

2 years ago

savourtardis

скаро далеко, а вот здесь далеки!

(Yes. Of course. One of the first things I attempt to write in Russian is something about Doctor Who. Forgive me badly pluralizing my transliteration of Dalek.)

3 years ago

juri447245

Same thing in Polish! "Rosja jest daleko" - Russia is far away. Daleko seems like a pan-slavic word.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

Why not далека?

3 years ago

bright_flash

"Далеко" is an adverb here and shouldn't agree with "Россия"'s gender. "Россия далека" is ~"Russia is long" though it's some weird grammar, while "Россия далеко" is "Russia is far (away)".

3 years ago

londonrobo

"Россия далека" is not "Russia is long"! Here is other type of construction, but meaning is the same, "Russia is far"

3 years ago

bright_flash

Well, you'd never use this construction for this meaning. At least, it sounds really awkward for me as for a native speaker. So awkward that "Russia is long" would be a normal translation for "Россия далека".

3 years ago

londonrobo

не могу ответить на последнее сообщение :) просто очень удивилась, когда вы перевели далекий как длинный)

3 years ago

dempl

>>"Why are native speakers using duolingo? Por que?" @lukejhill : Some of them are moderators, and most of us speak some Russian, so we use Duo for daily drilling ;-)

For example, being Slavic as well, I can read everything the guys wrote above, but can't really say one sentence without 20 mistakes, and Duo helps me a lot to iron-out the rules a bit :-)

2 years ago

lukejhill

Why are native speakers using duolingo? Por que?

2 years ago

Theron126

Some of the more advanced among them are doing the reverse tree to learn English. The same reason I have that little American flag next to my name.

2 years ago

londonrobo

Ok, if you are native speaker, I may use russian. "Russia is long" значит "Россия длинная". далекая и длинная - это абсолютно разные слова! Странно, что нейтив спикер их не различает? Are you sure you are native speaker? ;)

3 years ago

bright_flash

"Далёкий" может использоваться в значении "имеющий большую протяжённость": http://popular.academic.ru/1036/далекий (п.3) Я когда писал "long", имел в виду именно это, потому что иначе перевести "протяжённый" довольно сложно. Просто если бы я даже когда-нибудь и употребил "Россия далека", то только в этом значении, а вот "Россия далеко" идеально переводится как "Russia is far". Но вообще "long" обычно значит "длинный", тут спорить не буду. Как бы то ни было, не претендую на абсолютную правильность своего изначального перевода (поэтому и поставил ~), но лучшего значения и контекста для такого странного предложения на тот момент я не нашёл.

Ну что, у вас всё ещё есть сомнения, что я не native speaker? ;)

3 years ago

ColinHarker

Aww, this sentence makes me sad!

3 years ago

VEddie

Is there a reason why the a in далеко sounds like э?

Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

This is just an opinion, but it's something I've noticed studying more than one language: There is an efficiency factor in tongue movement and placement in word pronunciation. Thus, when the ending of one word leaves the tongue in a particular position, the next word will naturally take on some of the "flavor" of the preceding word. Россия leaves the tongue position near the front of the mouth (the я the end is pronounced more like "eh" than "ya"). In order to pronounce да as "Dah", you have to draw the tongue back into the mouth rather quickly and forcefully. If you pronounce да more like дэ, the tongue stays closer to the front of the mouth, so there's a more smooth flow of syllables.

This happens a lot in various languages.

9 months ago

AlexBhre1

In a galaxy далеко далеко

2 years ago

mostafa.sayed22

i'm coming Russia :D

2 years ago

WilliamMit991683

I've got insane wanderlust, I want to see you Moscow!

1 year ago

-justas-

https://youtu.be/n8s9rSyCgv8

где-то далеко

3 years ago

tr4sh0

Russia is not far, because Russia is in our hearts.

10 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Russia is far ,but so lovely

5 months ago

dave594637

Russia is distant

4 months ago

EdvKz

Russia is far, but the hand of the Kremlin is longer.))

2 weeks ago

EdvKz

Russia is far, sleep peacefully my little ISIS boy.))

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.