1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Россия далеко."

"Россия далеко."

Translation:Russia is far.

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


Ashtar3

Not if you're Sarah Palin. ;)


dempl

I'm not Governor Palin, but I am in Moscow now


VkadLol

I am in russia too. Blagoveshchensk.

But i was born in russia


ph516503

I remember years ago hearing that "Dalek" meant "distant thing" in Serbo-croat... I'm seeing the connection. This should be an easy one to remember.


dempl

Actually, it's completely the same word in Serbo-Croatian:

"Rusiya ye Daleko" - "Russia is Far" (we actually have verb "be" in present tense)

"Dalek" is kinda short form used for poetry stuff in Serbo-Croatian ;-)


ph516503

Nice to think Daleks were named after a poetic version of a Serbo-Croat word :-)


Rohelohe

Poetic Daleks... Hmmm :) That does not sound right.


ph516503

A technically advanced race, with admirably aggressive qualities. However their lack of mobility and poetic tendencies mean they will be no match for the mighty Sontaran empire.

Plus they haven't got any hands, just those silly plunger things. Weirdos.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Robert_Andersson, Dalek is from Doctor Who, a British television series.


Robert_Andersson

I remember hearing the name, but I do not know where from. Star Trek?


fleeny

EXTERMINATE .... exterminate ....


Dimidov

This confuses me. To my ears, dalek (dah-lek) sounds very different to me from далеко (day-lee-co). Is it just that the word resembles dalek or is it also the sound that makes it easy to remember for you?


dempl

In Serbo-Croatian it's "далеко" and in Russian it's "далеко" , (not much of a difference in writing there , isn't it? :D ) .

The only minor difference is in pronunciation of "л".

In Russian is read as "ль" and in Serbian as plain "л" , because we read "е" the way Russians read "э" .


savourtardis

скаро далеко, а вот здесь далеки!

(Yes. Of course. One of the first things I attempt to write in Russian is something about Doctor Who. Forgive me badly pluralizing my transliteration of Dalek.)


juri447245

Same thing in Polish! "Rosja jest daleko" - Russia is far away. Daleko seems like a pan-slavic word.


magpie_gir

Not "pan-slavic" but Proto-Slavic. It means that it's the same adverb used by our ancestors before they split.

The same like English far, German fern, Icelandic fjarri or Dutch ver are cognates from the same Proto-Germanic root (NOT Pan-Germanic) ;)

Pan-Germanic or Pan-Slavic language it's an artificial language that can be build by choosing words that are statistically most similar and understandable to modern speakers and by erasing words that are incomprehensible. In short, these would be languages that would be based mostly on words from the Proto-Germanic/Proto-Slavic language and the 'obvious' words built from them and the preferences of the largest number of speakers.


AlexBhre1

In a galaxy далеко далеко


AnCatDubh

Why not далека?


bright_flash

"Далеко" is an adverb here and shouldn't agree with "Россия"'s gender. "Россия далека" is ~"Russia is long" though it's some weird grammar, while "Россия далеко" is "Russia is far (away)".


londonrobo

"Россия далека" is not "Russia is long"! Here is other type of construction, but meaning is the same, "Russia is far"


bright_flash

Well, you'd never use this construction for this meaning. At least, it sounds really awkward for me as for a native speaker. So awkward that "Russia is long" would be a normal translation for "Россия далека".


londonrobo

не могу ответить на последнее сообщение :) просто очень удивилась, когда вы перевели далекий как длинный)


Theron126

Some of the more advanced among them are doing the reverse tree to learn English. The same reason I have that little American flag next to my name.


dempl

>>"Why are native speakers using duolingo? Por que?" @lukejhill : Some of them are moderators, and most of us speak some Russian, so we use Duo for daily drilling ;-)

For example, being Slavic as well, I can read everything the guys wrote above, but can't really say one sentence without 20 mistakes, and Duo helps me a lot to iron-out the rules a bit :-)


londonrobo

Ok, if you are native speaker, I may use russian. "Russia is long" значит "Россия длинная". далекая и длинная - это абсолютно разные слова! Странно, что нейтив спикер их не различает? Are you sure you are native speaker? ;)


bright_flash

"Далёкий" может использоваться в значении "имеющий большую протяжённость": http://popular.academic.ru/1036/далекий (п.3) Я когда писал "long", имел в виду именно это, потому что иначе перевести "протяжённый" довольно сложно. Просто если бы я даже когда-нибудь и употребил "Россия далека", то только в этом значении, а вот "Россия далеко" идеально переводится как "Russia is far". Но вообще "long" обычно значит "длинный", тут спорить не буду. Как бы то ни было, не претендую на абсолютную правильность своего изначального перевода (поэтому и поставил ~), но лучшего значения и контекста для такого странного предложения на тот момент я не нашёл.

Ну что, у вас всё ещё есть сомнения, что я не native speaker? ;)


ColinHarker

Aww, this sentence makes me sad!


VEddie

Is there a reason why the a in далеко sounds like э?

Thanks in advance.


Jeffrey855877

This is just an opinion, but it's something I've noticed studying more than one language: There is an efficiency factor in tongue movement and placement in word pronunciation. Thus, when the ending of one word leaves the tongue in a particular position, the next word will naturally take on some of the "flavor" of the preceding word. Россия leaves the tongue position near the front of the mouth (the я the end is pronounced more like "eh" than "ya"). In order to pronounce да as "Dah", you have to draw the tongue back into the mouth rather quickly and forcefully. If you pronounce да more like дэ, the tongue stays closer to the front of the mouth, so there's a more smooth flow of syllables.

This happens a lot in various languages.


mostafa.sayed22

i'm coming Russia :D


WilliamMit991683

I've got insane wanderlust, I want to see you Moscow!


uv303

No! Russia is not far! I'm in Russia! (I'm from Moskow)Россия не далеко. Она здесь!..


josipchubela

Russia is not far, because Russia is in our hearts.


AndreasBjr17

That is true when rhe sun goes down over the baltic sea the sun goes up over berings strait


Craig231800

If далеко is an adverb - shouldn't it be describing a verb? Surely we need the adjective далёкий to describe Russia?? I know I'm wrong I just want to know why.


DipperPine449842

away because Russia is far makes no gramatical sense


FV3t9

Why is "Russia is far away" not accepted, when кафе далеко is translated as cafee is far away in this same lesson


DuoSmeagol

Reminds me of the Greek word "Τελικος" meaning final or last.


Corky583169

I have an issue with their pronunciation of Россия. It sounds to me like his accent is on the 'Russ" part, but on forvo, everyone accents the "see". Rus-SEE-a. All 44 people pronounce it the latter way.


Steven768876

Is Россия in the nominative case?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.