"Россия далеко."

Translation:Russia is far.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


Ashtar3

Not if you're Sarah Palin. ;)

November 9, 2015

dempl

I'm not Governor Palin, but I am in Moscow now

November 15, 2015

the_grind

Nice

December 4, 2015

ph516503

I remember years ago hearing that "Dalek" meant "distant thing" in Serbo-croat... I'm seeing the connection. This should be an easy one to remember.

November 11, 2015

dempl

Actually, it's completely the same word in Serbo-Croatian:

"Rusiya ye Daleko" - "Russia is Far" (we actually have verb "be" in present tense)

"Dalek" is kinda short form used for poetry stuff in Serbo-Croatian ;-)

November 15, 2015

ph516503

Nice to think Daleks were named after a poetic version of a Serbo-Croat word :-)

November 16, 2015

Rohelohe

Poetic Daleks... Hmmm :) That does not sound right.

November 27, 2015

ph516503

A technically advanced race, with admirably aggressive qualities. However their lack of mobility and poetic tendencies mean they will be no match for the mighty Sontaran empire.

Plus they haven't got any hands, just those silly plunger things. Weirdos.

November 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Robert_Andersson, Dalek is from Doctor Who, a British television series.

March 6, 2016

Robert_Andersson

I remember hearing the name, but I do not know where from. Star Trek?

February 22, 2016

fleeny

EXTERMINATE .... exterminate ....

March 9, 2016

_Maria_B._

:D

March 13, 2016

Dimidov

This confuses me. To my ears, dalek (dah-lek) sounds very different to me from далеко (day-lee-co). Is it just that the word resembles dalek or is it also the sound that makes it easy to remember for you?

February 23, 2016

dempl

In Serbo-Croatian it's "далеко" and in Russian it's "далеко" , (not much of a difference in writing there , isn't it? :D ) .

The only minor difference is in pronunciation of "л".

In Russian is read as "ль" and in Serbian as plain "л" , because we read "е" the way Russians read "э" .

February 23, 2016

dempl

@Dimidov where are you listening to pronunciations? Duo's robo-voice, Google translates , Forvo or somewhere else? :-) )

February 23, 2016

Dimidov

Both. Shady_arc's pronounciation comes closest to 'dalek' as I expect it from a Whovian, but the other dude is more 'ey' than 'ah'. I do know the sound for Duolingo itself is terrible, so I know not to trust that too much.. :)

February 23, 2016

savourtardis

скаро далеко, а вот здесь далеки!

(Yes. Of course. One of the first things I attempt to write in Russian is something about Doctor Who. Forgive me badly pluralizing my transliteration of Dalek.)

December 4, 2015

juri447245

Same thing in Polish! "Rosja jest daleko" - Russia is far away. Daleko seems like a pan-slavic word.

October 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not далека?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"Далеко" is an adverb here and shouldn't agree with "Россия"'s gender. "Россия далека" is ~"Russia is long" though it's some weird grammar, while "Россия далеко" is "Russia is far (away)".

November 5, 2015

londonrobo

"Россия далека" is not "Russia is long"! Here is other type of construction, but meaning is the same, "Russia is far"

November 19, 2015

bright_flash

Well, you'd never use this construction for this meaning. At least, it sounds really awkward for me as for a native speaker. So awkward that "Russia is long" would be a normal translation for "Россия далека".

November 20, 2015

londonrobo

не могу ответить на последнее сообщение :) просто очень удивилась, когда вы перевели далекий как длинный)

November 20, 2015

dempl

>>"Why are native speakers using duolingo? Por que?" @lukejhill : Some of them are moderators, and most of us speak some Russian, so we use Duo for daily drilling ;-)

For example, being Slavic as well, I can read everything the guys wrote above, but can't really say one sentence without 20 mistakes, and Duo helps me a lot to iron-out the rules a bit :-)

February 23, 2016

lukejhill

Why are native speakers using duolingo? Por que?

February 23, 2016

Theron126

Some of the more advanced among them are doing the reverse tree to learn English. The same reason I have that little American flag next to my name.

February 23, 2016

londonrobo

Ok, if you are native speaker, I may use russian. "Russia is long" значит "Россия длинная". далекая и длинная - это абсолютно разные слова! Странно, что нейтив спикер их не различает? Are you sure you are native speaker? ;)

November 20, 2015

bright_flash

"Далёкий" может использоваться в значении "имеющий большую протяжённость": http://popular.academic.ru/1036/далекий (п.3) Я когда писал "long", имел в виду именно это, потому что иначе перевести "протяжённый" довольно сложно. Просто если бы я даже когда-нибудь и употребил "Россия далека", то только в этом значении, а вот "Россия далеко" идеально переводится как "Russia is far". Но вообще "long" обычно значит "длинный", тут спорить не буду. Как бы то ни было, не претендую на абсолютную правильность своего изначального перевода (поэтому и поставил ~), но лучшего значения и контекста для такого странного предложения на тот момент я не нашёл.

Ну что, у вас всё ещё есть сомнения, что я не native speaker? ;)

November 20, 2015

ColinHarker

Aww, this sentence makes me sad!

December 20, 2015

VEddie

Is there a reason why the a in далеко sounds like э?

Thanks in advance.

January 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This is just an opinion, but it's something I've noticed studying more than one language: There is an efficiency factor in tongue movement and placement in word pronunciation. Thus, when the ending of one word leaves the tongue in a particular position, the next word will naturally take on some of the "flavor" of the preceding word. Россия leaves the tongue position near the front of the mouth (the я the end is pronounced more like "eh" than "ya"). In order to pronounce да as "Dah", you have to draw the tongue back into the mouth rather quickly and forcefully. If you pronounce да more like дэ, the tongue stays closer to the front of the mouth, so there's a more smooth flow of syllables.

This happens a lot in various languages.

April 26, 2018

AlexBhre1

In a galaxy далеко далеко

November 6, 2016

mostafa.sayed22

i'm coming Russia :D

May 14, 2016

WilliamMit991683

I've got insane wanderlust, I want to see you Moscow!

July 6, 2017

-justas-

https://youtu.be/n8s9rSyCgv8

где-то далеко

February 15, 2016

tr4sh0

Russia is not far, because Russia is in our hearts.

March 22, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Russia is far ,but so lovely

September 14, 2018

dave594637

Russia is distant

September 25, 2018

EdvKz

Russia is far, but the hand of the Kremlin is longer.))

January 27, 2019

EdvKz

Russia is far, sleep peacefully my little ISIS boy.))

January 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.