1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Grandma is strolling now."

"Grandma is strolling now."

Translation:Бабушка сейчас гуляет.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


Brunobruniii

They see me strolling, they hatin


MathProfD

FYI: Native English speakers would never say "Grandma is strolling now" unless it was a joke or a song lyric.


dempl

Я написал "бабушка гуляет сеичас" , а я не верую что это не правилно


mosfet07

It's a very unusual word order in Russian.


Esperanta-kato

Actually we can use words in any order, it depends on where we want to make an accent. Сейчас гуляет бабушка (а час назад гулял дедушка). Бабушка сейчас гуляет (а пять минут назад говорила по телефону). Бабушка гуляет сейчас (потому что позже она должна будет готовить обед).


cherub721

What if it's the answer to the question "When is grandma taking a stroll?"


mosfet07

It's ok then (with the emphasis on the word сейчас).


sigunn

I'm not sure whether it's relevant now, but the word верую sounds religious in Russian, the word you were looking for is верю, and it should be правильно


Bogus779729

Мне не верится, что мой ответ неправильный.


consultjohan

It's сейчас, not сеичас. Maybe that's why it wasn't accepted. I wrote Бабушка гуляет сейчас and it was accepted.


Lars200

I wrote: Сейчас бабушка гуляет and was marked incorrect. Is this word order linguistically impossible or is it just unusual?


Esperanta-kato

it is correct, unfortunately this application isn't perfect yet.


Lars200

Спасибо :)


daughterofAlbion

"Grandma is strolling now" feels very unnatural English to me.. It seems that a location is needed. If no location is specified, and it is the activity that matters, then I would expect: "Grandma has gone for a stroll".

Does Russian have an equivalent noun?


Gwenci

It does: Grandma has gone for a stroll = Ба́бушка пошла́ на прогу́лку. (That said, "Бабушка сейчас гуляет" sounds fine, unlike the suggested English translation.)


daughterofAlbion

Ба́бушка пошла́ на прогу́лку - should I assume that Grandma is still out somewhere, or can this mean that she has already been out, had a stroll, and come back? (Perhaps she does this regularly, and I am confirming that she has already had her daily walk?)


Gwenci

She is still out. If she had come back, we’d have to say "Бабушка ходи́ла на прогулку".

Incidentally, there is also a verb прогу́ливаться, and it is probably closer to "stroll" than гулять (which is rather just "to take a walk"). It also means "to walk in a slow, relaxed way" and it sounds better with a location (here at least): Бабушка прогуливается по парку. — Grandma is strolling in the park.


Bogus779729

Just to keep you guessing, "гулять" means many things. Mostly we use it to say that someone is out having fun, not necessarily out for a walk.


hazzin13

What is the difference between сейчас and теперь? When should I use one or the other?


Esperanta-kato

Сейчас я попробую объяснить вам разницу между этими словами. Сейчас = right now or very soon. Теперь is used when there was something, but now it has changed. Вы не знали, чем отличаются эти два слова, теперь знаете. Here some examples:

  1. Теперь твоя очередь идти за водкой. (До этого ходил я, теперь очередь сменилась и должен идти ты)

  2. Сначала шёл дождь, теперь идёт снег. (До этого был дождь, а теперь снег)

  3. Теперь выйди из машины и посмотри что ты натворила. (До этого ты сидела за рулём, теперь должна выйти из машины)

  4. -Алло, слышишь? Я уже рядом, сейчас подойду. (Очень скоро)

  5. Сейчас кто-то получит по шее. (Очень скоро)

  6. Я сейчас не могу говорить, перезвоню попозже. (В данный момент занят)

You can always use сейчас instead of теперь. But not vice versa.


hazzin13

Я всё понял. Большое спасибо.


triklogl

That is why I was surprised that "бабушка теперь гуляет" was not accepted.


chrisoconn18

сейчас бабушка гуляет - this was not accepted. Is it incorrect?


slogger

Would баба be acceptable for бабушка?


Kundoo

No. "Баба" doesn't mean "grandmother". Instead it's a rather crude word for "woman" or "old woman". I wouldn't recommend using it until you are more familiar with the language, 'cause in the wrong context it can come of as insulting.


SovietRussianKGB

No one says that! Unless it is in lyrics or something!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.