"Grandma is strolling now."

Translation:Бабушка сейчас гуляет.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


Brunobruniii

They see me strolling, they hatin

August 31, 2016

MathProfD

FYI: Native English speakers would never say "Grandma is strolling now" unless it was a joke or a song lyric.

June 9, 2017

dempl

Я написал "бабушка гуляет сеичас" , а я не верую что это не правилно

November 4, 2015

mosfet07

It's a very unusual word order in Russian.

November 19, 2015

Esperanta-kato

Actually we can use words in any order, it depends on where we want to make an accent. Сейчас гуляет бабушка (а час назад гулял дедушка). Бабушка сейчас гуляет (а пять минут назад говорила по телефону). Бабушка гуляет сейчас (потому что позже она должна будет готовить обед).

January 7, 2016

cherub721

What if it's the answer to the question "When is grandma taking a stroll?"

November 27, 2015

mosfet07

It's ok then (with the emphasis on the word сейчас).

November 28, 2015

sigunn

I'm not sure whether it's relevant now, but the word верую sounds religious in Russian, the word you were looking for is верю, and it should be правильно

April 14, 2017

janharmbet

Я тоже

November 5, 2015

consultjohan

It's сейчас, not сеичас. Maybe that's why it wasn't accepted. I wrote Бабушка гуляет сейчас and it was accepted.

March 17, 2016

Lars200

I wrote: Сейчас бабушка гуляет and was marked incorrect. Is this word order linguistically impossible or is it just unusual?

December 11, 2015

Esperanta-kato

it is correct, unfortunately this application isn't perfect yet.

January 7, 2016

Lars200

Спасибо :)

January 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

"Grandma is strolling now" feels very unnatural English to me.. It seems that a location is needed. If no location is specified, and it is the activity that matters, then I would expect: "Grandma has gone for a stroll".

Does Russian have an equivalent noun?

July 27, 2016

Gwenci

It does: Grandma has gone for a stroll = Ба́бушка пошла́ на прогу́лку. (That said, "Бабушка сейчас гуляет" sounds fine, unlike the suggested English translation.)

July 27, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Ба́бушка пошла́ на прогу́лку - should I assume that Grandma is still out somewhere, or can this mean that she has already been out, had a stroll, and come back? (Perhaps she does this regularly, and I am confirming that she has already had her daily walk?)

July 27, 2016

Gwenci

She is still out. If she had come back, we’d have to say "Бабушка ходи́ла на прогулку".

Incidentally, there is also a verb прогу́ливаться, and it is probably closer to "stroll" than гулять (which is rather just "to take a walk"). It also means "to walk in a slow, relaxed way" and it sounds better with a location (here at least): Бабушка прогуливается по парку. — Grandma is strolling in the park.

July 27, 2016

hazzin13

What is the difference between сейчас and теперь? When should I use one or the other?

January 18, 2016

Esperanta-kato

Сейчас я попробую объяснить вам разницу между этими словами. Сейчас = right now or very soon. Теперь is used when there was something, but now it has changed. Вы не знали, чем отличаются эти два слова, теперь знаете. Here some examples:

  1. Теперь твоя очередь идти за водкой. (До этого ходил я, теперь очередь сменилась и должен идти ты)

  2. Сначала шёл дождь, теперь идёт снег. (До этого был дождь, а теперь снег)

  3. Теперь выйди из машины и посмотри что ты натворила. (До этого ты сидела за рулём, теперь должна выйти из машины)

  4. -Алло, слышишь? Я уже рядом, сейчас подойду. (Очень скоро)

  5. Сейчас кто-то получит по шее. (Очень скоро)

  6. Я сейчас не могу говорить, перезвоню попозже. (В данный момент занят)

You can always use сейчас instead of теперь. But not vice versa.

January 18, 2016

hazzin13

Я всё понял. Большое спасибо.

January 18, 2016

triklogl

That is why I was surprised that "бабушка теперь гуляет" was not accepted.

July 19, 2016

chrisoconn18

сейчас бабушка гуляет - this was not accepted. Is it incorrect?

May 15, 2017

slogger

Would баба be acceptable for бабушка?

August 17, 2018

Kundoo

No. "Баба" doesn't mean "grandmother". Instead it's a rather crude word for "woman" or "old woman". I wouldn't recommend using it until you are more familiar with the language, 'cause in the wrong context it can come of as insulting.

August 17, 2018

DoD54

For some reason I am thinking of babushka as looking for a tree to piss on

May 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.