"It is two o'clock now."

Translation:Сейчас два часа.

November 4, 2015

6 Comments


Jfremont

Cultural transition would lead me to think that this is supposed to 14:00 in Russian. But maybe I'm overthinking!

November 4, 2015

BenyaSovetskiy

You are right! It still works for about 11:00 till 17:00 period of time. Beyond the limits or near the boundaries it would be necessary to clarify whether "6 часов утра" or "6 часов вечера" for examples. I think, the boundaries values depend on time, when people used to wake up. So, for party person, "два часа" is 2 a.m.

February 6, 2016

Zombie499410

When to use час, часа and часов?

July 7, 2018

IronedSandwich

the way Russian numbers work: one goes with час (nominative singular), all numbers ending with ь or numerically ending in 0 use часов (genitive plural), other numbers and нет use часа (genitive singular)

February 13, 2019

BrianFarre19

Это сейчас два часа. is wrong, it didn't accept the Это = this is/it is.

October 9, 2018

Dan277419

I agree and also answered it the same way! Do we have a moderator who can give us a reason of why this is not accepted?

April 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.