"Вчера умерла моя собака."

Translation:My dog died yesterday.

3 years ago

37 Comments


dempl

And now we know we've entered the Dostoyevsky part of DuoLingo, Misery , misery everywhere. I expect next sentence to be a little boy dying 6 months from tuberculosis

3 years ago

Molly359032

Next we're going to get "the wounded crept slowly across the field : ранены медленно полз через поле", if I remember correctly from my college textbook...Good times! :D

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

Wait...so duolingo is giving lessons on the world wars?!

2 years ago

sara_scout

My heart sank for the hypothetical dog. :( RIP собака.

3 years ago

john.newbe

It's War & Peace......retreat from Moscow....

3 years ago

pablomaclarry

Here is a quote taken from a war monument to those who died defending Moscow: "Велика Россия, а отступать некуда позади Москва! - политрука В. Клочкова".

5 months ago

jairapetyan

Her dog died yesterday and she says it with such a matter-of-a-fact tone... heartless TTS...

2 years ago

StevePacka

This one makes me sad

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

:(

2 years ago

fishmael

Isn't there another phrase used for deaths of animals than for people? ушла из жизни? отошла на тот свет?

3 years ago

csharpmajor

Сдохнуть/сдыхать. You can use it for people too but it's kind of crude.

3 years ago

ofuggbenis

rip doggo ;_;

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Not 30nminutes ago you made me laugh, and now you bring me down... you are despicable duoc

1 year ago

maxger0

Can you say: вчера моя собака умерла ?

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

Да.

1 year ago

Sven692782

Ой блин....

1 year ago

holderwd93

Worst country song ever

5 months ago

holderwd93

So I went to comment this exact thing, and I scrolled down to see if anyone else had commented this. Yes, I have. Apparantly I forgot lol...

2 weeks ago

TwinKiki

If this is from the verb умерать, why don't you say умерала ?

2 years ago

Kundoo

A little correction: its умирать, not умерать. And умирала means "was dying", умерла means "died"

2 years ago

elsantodel90

No, from умереть. "умирать" is its imperfective variant. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C

1 year ago

Chienski

Does the gender here indicate the gender of the dog or is it just assumed the dog is male unless otherwise said?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

pretty sure the word for dog, собака, is just always feminine

3 months ago

David336511

Б й н г о...

1 year ago

lucie484102

I'm sorry

2 weeks ago

Mountaineer2393

Ну это п какое позитивное предложение? Ну хотя бы другой притяжательный падеж использовали бы! Его, ее, их собака, нет б нужно обязательно моя, наша... А так как-то невесело совсем(((

1 year ago

AdalardRic

Памяти собака...

1 year ago

private_Dramba

Why "hound" is not accepted?

1 year ago

Kundoo

"Hound" is too specific for just "собака".

1 year ago

private_Dramba

Тогда почему "the hound of the Baskervilles"?

1 year ago

Kundoo

Потому что Конан Дойль назвал свой рассказ "The Hound of the Baskervilles" и он имел ввиду именно "hound", но, когда книгу переводили на русский, решили, что "собака" будет звучать лучше, чем "гончая", а дальше этот перевод стал традиционным. Вообще, не рекомендую полагаться на переводы названий художественных произведений, они часто не отражают реального использования слова и подходят только по контексту. Например в "Песнь Льда и Огня" есть персонаж по кличке "Hound", но перевели его как "Пёс", потому что в русском оно лучше звучит в качестве прозвища мужского персонажа.

1 year ago

Zombie499410

is there a reason it's not in the accusative case?

5 months ago

Kundoo

"Собака" is the subject of the sentence. There is no reason for it to be in the accusative case.

5 months ago

Zombie499410

thank you

5 months ago

DieFlabbergast

Why this strange word order? What's wrong with: "Vchera maya cabaka umerla"?

1 month ago

curtkobain

Yesterday my dog died, I hog tied a ho, tied her in a bow

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.