1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера умерла моя собака."

"Вчера умерла моя собака."

Translation:My dog died yesterday.

November 4, 2015

63 Comments


dempl

And now we know we've entered the Dostoyevsky part of DuoLingo, Misery , misery everywhere. I expect next sentence to be a little boy dying 6 months from tuberculosis


Molly359032

Next we're going to get "the wounded crept slowly across the field : ранены медленно полз через поле", if I remember correctly from my college textbook...Good times! :D


Royal_Gopnik

Wait...so duolingo is giving lessons on the world wars?!


sara_scout

My heart sank for the hypothetical dog. :( RIP собака.


john.newbe

It's War & Peace......retreat from Moscow....


pablomaclarry

Here is a quote taken from a war monument to those who died defending Moscow: "Велика Россия, а отступать некуда позади Москва! - политрука В. Клочкова".


Candi576145

I expect a plot twist as this dog is a good actor.


jaiirapetjan

Her dog died yesterday and she says it with such a matter-of-a-fact tone... heartless TTS...


kpferdeort

This deadpan tone is the way Russians usually deliver statements though. The same tone would be used for "I'm very happy."


gaydolokhov

what advice do you have, dr. phil?


Realname224896

He diagnoses the dog with dead, and the owner with the big sad


StevePacka

This one makes me sad


fishmael

Isn't there another phrase used for deaths of animals than for people? ушла из жизни? отошла на тот свет?


csharpmajor

Сдохнуть/сдыхать. You can use it for people too but it's kind of crude.


Maslanov

Сдыхайте, дурак! Like that?


Maslanov

I am just joking, which one is perfective?


CarlosLeye1

Not 30nminutes ago you made me laugh, and now you bring me down... you are despicable duoc


holderwd93

Worst country song ever


holderwd93

So I went to comment this exact thing, and I scrolled down to see if anyone else had commented this. Yes, I have. Apparantly I forgot lol...


maxger0

Can you say: вчера моя собака умерла ?


Karol799104

Rest in peace Tim, rememeber, that you were my favourite dog!


Xavi_ovf

Is this dog Tim, his favourite dog?


TwinKiki

If this is from the verb умерать, why don't you say умерала ?


Kundoo

A little correction: its умирать, not умерать. And умирала means "was dying", умерла means "died"


elsantodel90

No, from умереть. "умирать" is its imperfective variant. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C


RhiannonMcBride

Just a note. Умереть is a verb that drops the entire ending in the masculine past. So умер, умерла, умерло, умерли.


Chienski

Does the gender here indicate the gender of the dog or is it just assumed the dog is male unless otherwise said?


RandomCanadian12

pretty sure the word for dog, собака, is just always feminine


dr_russky

Why, Duolingo, why? What is the probability that I would ever need to say or understand this sentence on a visit to Russia?


Mma_yogi

well that was dark


private_Dramba

Why "hound" is not accepted?


Kundoo

"Hound" is too specific for just "собака".


private_Dramba

Тогда почему "the hound of the Baskervilles"?


Kundoo

Потому что Конан Дойль назвал свой рассказ "The Hound of the Baskervilles" и он имел ввиду именно "hound", но, когда книгу переводили на русский, решили, что "собака" будет звучать лучше, чем "гончая", а дальше этот перевод стал традиционным. Вообще, не рекомендую полагаться на переводы названий художественных произведений, они часто не отражают реального использования слова и подходят только по контексту. Например в "Песнь Льда и Огня" есть персонаж по кличке "Hound", но перевели его как "Пёс", потому что в русском оно лучше звучит в качестве прозвища мужского персонажа.


Zombie499410

is there a reason it's not in the accusative case?


Kundoo

"Собака" is the subject of the sentence. There is no reason for it to be in the accusative case.


AndiNewton

OMG, so heartbreaking!


MattinMaverick

What is the masculine form of умерла?


Carlana16

Why did duo think these feels are okay? These feels are not okay.


DanilegoPlays

I'm going out with my dog every day while doing the Russian Duolingo and this sentence really got me


Matthew-215401

"My dog died yesterday" - followed by a sad face emoji - should be accepted. :)


YannOliveira_

it was supposed to have nice phrases...


Mountaineer2393

Ну это п какое позитивное предложение? Ну хотя бы другой притяжательный падеж использовали бы! Его, ее, их собака, нет б нужно обязательно моя, наша... А так как-то невесело совсем(((


private_Dramba

Смерть и рак - любимые темы на Дуо


Filip1110

What is wrong with the authors of the app? Dear moderators, please erase this morbid sentence!!!


northernalberta

NO!! If there’s a use for this sentence to be used, ever, it’s worth learning. Why would we not want to learn sentences just because they’re “morbid”?


Filip1110

Should I really waste my time and energy to explain you why? If you have some morbid issues, than take some morbid books/movies to read/watch.


northernalberta

I assume you want to learn Russian so you can someday travel to Russia, like myself & many others here. Let’s say you’re in Russia and see a child out in a busy highway and want to alert people “somebody help that child before he gets killed by traffic!” (This happened to people I know). Do you not want to learn to say such things, just because they’re “morbid”?


Filip1110

Just keep having negative thoughts and live your pathetic life. And stop liking your own comments.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.