1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера умерла моя собака."

"Вчера умерла моя собака."

Translation:My dog died yesterday.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


dempl

And now we know we've entered the Dostoyevsky part of DuoLingo, Misery , misery everywhere. I expect next sentence to be a little boy dying 6 months from tuberculosis


Molly359032

Next we're going to get "the wounded crept slowly across the field : ранены медленно полз через поле", if I remember correctly from my college textbook...Good times! :D


Royal_Gopnik

Wait...so duolingo is giving lessons on the world wars?!


sara_scout

My heart sank for the hypothetical dog. :( RIP собака.


john.newbe

It's War & Peace......retreat from Moscow....


pablomaclarry

Here is a quote taken from a war monument to those who died defending Moscow: "Велика Россия, а отступать некуда позади Москва! - политрука В. Клочкова".


jairapetyan

Her dog died yesterday and she says it with such a matter-of-a-fact tone... heartless TTS...


StevePacka

This one makes me sad


fishmael

Isn't there another phrase used for deaths of animals than for people? ушла из жизни? отошла на тот свет?


csharpmajor

Сдохнуть/сдыхать. You can use it for people too but it's kind of crude.


Shahidov

Сдыхайте, дурак! Like that?


Shahidov

I am just joking, which one is perfective?


maxger0

Can you say: вчера моя собака умерла ?


CarlosLeye1

Not 30nminutes ago you made me laugh, and now you bring me down... you are despicable duoc


holderwd93

Worst country song ever


holderwd93

So I went to comment this exact thing, and I scrolled down to see if anyone else had commented this. Yes, I have. Apparantly I forgot lol...


Sven692782

Ой блин....


TwinKiki

If this is from the verb умерать, why don't you say умерала ?


Kundoo

A little correction: its умирать, not умерать. And умирала means "was dying", умерла means "died"


elsantodel90

No, from умереть. "умирать" is its imperfective variant. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C


Chienski

Does the gender here indicate the gender of the dog or is it just assumed the dog is male unless otherwise said?


RandomCanadian12

pretty sure the word for dog, собака, is just always feminine


David336511

Б й н г о...


AdalardRic

Памяти собака...


private_Dramba

Why "hound" is not accepted?


Kundoo

"Hound" is too specific for just "собака".


private_Dramba

Тогда почему "the hound of the Baskervilles"?


Kundoo

Потому что Конан Дойль назвал свой рассказ "The Hound of the Baskervilles" и он имел ввиду именно "hound", но, когда книгу переводили на русский, решили, что "собака" будет звучать лучше, чем "гончая", а дальше этот перевод стал традиционным. Вообще, не рекомендую полагаться на переводы названий художественных произведений, они часто не отражают реального использования слова и подходят только по контексту. Например в "Песнь Льда и Огня" есть персонаж по кличке "Hound", но перевели его как "Пёс", потому что в русском оно лучше звучит в качестве прозвища мужского персонажа.


Zombie499410

is there a reason it's not in the accusative case?


Kundoo

"Собака" is the subject of the sentence. There is no reason for it to be in the accusative case.


AndiNewton

OMG, so heartbreaking!


MattinMaverick

What is the masculine form of умерла?


Carlana16

Why did duo think these feels are okay? These feels are not okay.


RhiannonMcBride

Just a note. Умереть is a verb that drops the entire ending in the masculine past. So умер, умерла, умерло, умерли.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.