"A girl is a child."

Translation:Девочка - это ребёнок.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

The use of это here kind of confused me. Doesn't that denote that it is a specific child, rather than with the indefinite article "a" in English, which denotes that it is not a specific child?

November 10, 2015

excowboy

No, это here can be roughly translated to "it is". Girl - it is a child. That's a very rough approximation but the thrust of it is that it is not denoting a specific child but the genre of girl in general belongs to the greater genre of children.

November 13, 2015

olli566875

I hear this in my head in the voice of Jaqen H'ghar

July 28, 2016

ekhouvanappels

У девочки нет имени. Валар моргулис

July 15, 2017

Jielai

why is this wrong? Девочка есть ребёнок

November 18, 2015

JaySlater1

Russian only uses the present-tense 'to be' есть in specific constructions (like possession) and situations where unusual emphasis is placed on the existence or nature of something.

November 19, 2015

jameszhou13

What are all the correct alternate answers for this, other than "Девочка - это ребёнок"?

November 4, 2015

mastersword83

Девочка ребёнок is what I said and it was right.

November 5, 2015

skwz44

I put Девочка - ребёнок and it was accepted.

November 7, 2015

rozamunduszek

Can't I say девушка?

December 19, 2015

Coherency

Девочка, from what I've heard, is only used when talking about girls under sixteen. Девушка is used for adults/girls over sixteen, so it would be incorrect to say "Девушка - это ребёнок."

March 28, 2016

VorpalDormouse

I don't think it's accepting the long dash (i.e. Девочка — ребёнок) in the translation, which is inconsistent with the rest of the course so far. Unless there's a difference between - and — that I don't know about?

November 19, 2015

JaySlater1

I'm about 95% sure it's just a typesetting choice, and should accept the emdash if it isn't.

November 19, 2015

lagiacrus8

What's the difference between это, — and это —? It seems it has different meanings rather than the direct translation.

October 5, 2016

EdB79

Do you need both это and the dash in this sentence?

August 25, 2018

5HVQ5

What is the difference between дети and ребёнок?

November 1, 2018

Kundoo

"Дети" means "children", "ребёнок" means "a child". It's a nonstandart plural form.

November 1, 2018

langvoyager

So what would be the difference if I said «девочка - ребёнок» instead? Is it the same thing?

February 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.