"A girl is a child."

Translation:Девочка - это ребёнок.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

The use of это here kind of confused me. Doesn't that denote that it is a specific child, rather than with the indefinite article "a" in English, which denotes that it is not a specific child?

3 years ago

excowboy

No, это here can be roughly translated to "it is". Girl - it is a child. That's a very rough approximation but the thrust of it is that it is not denoting a specific child but the genre of girl in general belongs to the greater genre of children.

3 years ago

ekhouvanappels

У девочки нет имени. Валар моргулис

1 year ago

Jielai
Jielai

why is this wrong? Девочка есть ребёнок

3 years ago

JaySlater1

Russian only uses the present-tense 'to be' есть in specific constructions (like possession) and situations where unusual emphasis is placed on the existence or nature of something.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So could you say that for emphasis? A girl IS a child.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not for emphasis, but rather if you want to sound archaic.

9 months ago

rozamunduszek

Can't I say девушка?

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

Девочка, from what I've heard, is only used when talking about girls under sixteen. Девушка is used for adults/girls over sixteen, so it would be incorrect to say "Девушка - это ребёнок."

2 years ago

olli566875

I hear this in my head in the voice of Jaqen H'ghar

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

What are all the correct alternate answers for this, other than "Девочка - это ребёнок"?

3 years ago

mastersword83

Девочка ребёнок is what I said and it was right.

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

I put Девочка - ребёнок and it was accepted.

3 years ago

VorpalDormouse

I don't think it's accepting the long dash (i.e. Девочка — ребёнок) in the translation, which is inconsistent with the rest of the course so far. Unless there's a difference between - and — that I don't know about?

3 years ago

JaySlater1

I'm about 95% sure it's just a typesetting choice, and should accept the emdash if it isn't.

3 years ago

lagiacrus8

What's the difference between это, — and это —? It seems it has different meanings rather than the direct translation.

2 years ago

EdB79

Do you need both это and the dash in this sentence?

3 months ago

5HVQ5
5HVQ5

What is the difference between дети and ребёнок?

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Дети" means "children", "ребёнок" means "a child". It's a nonstandart plural form.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.