1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A girl is a child."

"A girl is a child."

Translation:Девочка - это ребёнок.

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

The use of это here kind of confused me. Doesn't that denote that it is a specific child, rather than with the indefinite article "a" in English, which denotes that it is not a specific child?


excowboy

No, это here can be roughly translated to "it is". Girl - it is a child. That's a very rough approximation but the thrust of it is that it is not denoting a specific child but the genre of girl in general belongs to the greater genre of children.


KaliforniaTheda

My answer was marked correct even though i left out the ето entirely; does that mean that both sentences work?


Jielai

why is this wrong? Девочка есть ребёнок


JaySlater1

Russian only uses the present-tense 'to be' есть in specific constructions (like possession) and situations where unusual emphasis is placed on the existence or nature of something.


TobyBartels

So could you say that for emphasis? A girl IS a child.


Kundoo

Not for emphasis, but rather if you want to sound archaic.


olli566875

I hear this in my head in the voice of Jaqen H'ghar


Samideanon

Жакен Хгар?


thequeerqueen

Can't I say девушка?


Coherency

Девочка, from what I've heard, is only used when talking about girls under sixteen. Девушка is used for adults/girls over sixteen, so it would be incorrect to say "Девушка - это ребёнок."


ekhouvanappels

У девочки нет имени. Валар моргулис


jamezh13

What are all the correct alternate answers for this, other than "Девочка - это ребёнок"?


mastersword83

Девочка ребёнок is what I said and it was right.


griftrr

I put that and it was wrong.


skwz44

I put Девочка - ребёнок and it was accepted.


MehdiMahda3

I typed it correctly but it respond incorrect!!!


Sofia71933

this is an inexpedient example..


abdullahba342698

Am I the only one who thinks the english translation is wrong? "A girl is a child" doesn't mke sense for me. Shouldn't it be "girl this is a child" ? I am confused whether the problem is my English or Russian


TimurAl-gu

no im russian and this translates девочка это ребёнок?


Rxthyy

In simple terms you could just write "Девочка – ребёнок"


VorpalDormouse

I don't think it's accepting the long dash (i.e. Девочка — ребёнок) in the translation, which is inconsistent with the rest of the course so far. Unless there's a difference between - and — that I don't know about?


JaySlater1

I'm about 95% sure it's just a typesetting choice, and should accept the emdash if it isn't.


lagiacrus8

What's the difference between это, — and это —? It seems it has different meanings rather than the direct translation.


EdB79

Do you need both это and the dash in this sentence?


5HVQ5

What is the difference between дети and ребёнок?


Kundoo

"Дети" means "children", "ребёнок" means "a child". It's a nonstandart plural form.


TimurAl-gu

много детей один ребёнок


a.khan_11

So what would be the difference if I said «девочка - ребёнок» instead? Is it the same thing?


Ben491657

What's the difference between дети and ребёиок aside from number. Is one formal and one informal?


Kundoo

No, the number is the only difference. It's just an irregular plural form.


NeraHorvat1

I wrote it proper few times and my answer is still denied... this is insane


TimurAl-gu

that mean you wrote uncorrect

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.