1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки есть всё."

"У девочки есть всё."

Translation:The girl has everything.

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


xzmcla

I don't understand this translation, isn't 'девочки' plural, meaning 'girls'?


MlUb3

it is not plural but genitive: "у девочки есть ..." = "the girl has ..." singular "у девочек есть ..." = "the girls have ..." plural


AnastasiaStyIes

It's quirks like this that remind me my Russian isn't as good as I think it is. I'm very used to reading in Russian, and in a book, article, or blog post, context would tell me this is singular.

Looking at isolated sentences however, I actually have to remember non-intuitive plurals!

I got this one right only because I thought:

Hang on a minute, the girls have everything, but I thought that was the nominative plural, yet it must be genitive because у... есть; is the genitive plural the same as the nominative plural?

Then hovered over the word to see, and behold, genitive singular looks like what one would expect the nominative plural to look like if, like me, one pays the bare minimum of attention to grammar lessons in favour of leaping into reading / listening / etc, hoping to pick up the finer points of grammar as one goes along.

Ironically, as DL famously "doesn't teach much grammar", I find it most useful for exactly that, because it'll highlight my errors, so I learn as I go.


StephieRice

Duolingo teaches grammar, just not as a list of grammatical rules to memorize. They teach it by exposure to the grammar.


Cecilia798621

What does genitive mean? I like learning languages but i dont know any of the language learners language.


RonaldLett

Genitive case is used to associate a noun with an "owner". In English, we might associate genitive case with the phrase "of the ...". For example, in "The book of the song." The phrase "of the song" would be replaced by the genitive case of the noun for "song" in a language with cases. In the phrase "song book", the genitive case of the noun for song would modify this to clearly denote that it means " the book of the song" instead of " the song of the book", for example.


LuWSd

Genitive is a form of the word that implies ownership. In English the noun doesn't change - you just say "I have an apple". But in some languages the verb changes form to show it belongs to someone. Think of it like a word changing its ending so it became "Here apple-mine" or "He apple-his". By using the genitive form, you know the noun is associated with the subject. Might seem a bit unnecessary but then a lot of English does to Russians. Why do we have to say "the" and "a" all the time they might ask! ;)


winxperror

but , she is not happy


MishaGena

Could it also mean The girl has it all?


WernickesArea

There's so little grammatical explanation on the app version of Duolingo, yet in the comments everyone is discussing grammar terms I've never even heard of. I want to learn how to speak, and the grammar also.


jiaju.shen

Why is it not "The girl eats everything"?


Berniebud

"The girl eats everything" would be "Девочка ест всё".

It's true that "Есть" can mean "To eat", but it can't mean "Eats". You need the present tense form of a verb in order to use it in the present tense.


whitneylynn777

Does she have gizmos and gadgets aplenty?


eirelegend

Why is the translation in this example девочка -> девочки rather than девочка -> девочкы?

I've looked at some other Russian language learning sites which say the ending of a feminine noun in the genitive case, such as девочка, removes the -a ending and replaces is with -ы. On that same note, if the feminine noun ended in -ь, then the ending for the genitive case would be changed to -и.

So... is the translation incorrect, are these other sites incorrect, or am I misunderstanding the translation entirely?

спасибо!


thekatmorgan

Nouns ending -ка/-га/-ха change to -ки/-ги/-хи in genitive (верёвка -> верёвки, пурга -> пурги, блоха -> блохи) Also nouns ending on -ча/-ща or -жа/-ша do the same (алыча -> алычи, праща -> пращи, спаржа -> спаржи, парша -> парши).


eirelegend

спасибо!!! This is very helpful!


elsantodel90

Spelling rule: never write кы, хы гы. Whenever you would do so, write ки, хи, ги instead.


HollyKahl

I know it's late to ask this but i just have to; what are the Russian cases and what do they mean? Thank you!


TechSpeaker

Why does it become "девочки" in the genitive instead of "девочкы?"


elsantodel90

I am not sure why this old comment got -2, maybe because of the link without embedded explanation. So I will copy the rule from the link here:

Spelling Rule #1 After the velar consonants г, к, and х: and the sibilant consonants ж, ч, ш, щ: one must never write the "hard" vowel ы, but must always replace it with its "soft" equivalent и, even though after ж and ш, и is pronounced as if it were written ы.


NathanielT210380

why всё and not все


elsantodel90

Всё is singular (neuter) and все is plural. If you happen to know some spanish,it is just like the difference between "todo" and "todos". "Toda" would be вся. So всё usually means the "all of it" "the whole", while все is like "everybody" or "each and every one of" or "every". "Всё вино" is all the wine, while "все вина" is all the wines.


VadimGaliev

In russian все=всё. A lot of people write "е" without dots


elsantodel90

Well, in common written Russian, yes both words can be written as все because it is common to to not write ё.

But they are different words and are always pronounced totally different in modern Russian speech, so while learning, it is better to avoid confusing them and understand that все and всё are not the same and if you pronounce one when you should pronounce the other one, it will be wrong.


StudyingRussian.

What does Genetive mean???乁༼☯‿☯༽ㄏ


rypeld

Why is it "the girl"? It seems pretty random to me, sometimes you use definite article, sometimes indefinite


nunes89

If you wrote a girl and it was marked as wrong, report it :) but don't do it if you didn't use any article at all because of the English grammar.


a22brad22

Does всё have any case changes? Is it even a noun? Like, "the girl doesn't have everything." Is it still всё?


Alessandra431821

I desperately need some conjugation tabled! Far more practical than Duo


Sn0wC0nes

Damn I wanna be that girl


Marie687079

She has EVERYTHING?!


Hetalia...

I don't get why my answer was wrong when I text 'a girl' instead of 'the girl'.


Davishiro

Could it be that she is perfect (I mean, beautiful, intelligent etc.)? Or is just material possession?


TreeView

Would 'the girl has it all' also be an accurate translation?


NancePantz

'Part of Your World' from the disney little mermaid just start playing in my head...


emiajynot

Can I use it to, say, describe a girl I like? For example, as in "she's pretty, smart and talented. She has it all!"


Cozzzta

Without the context this phrase is not very clear. It seams that it talking about the daughter of a russian billionaire. If you want to describe her or to compliment girl. You need to list after this phrase what you mean. For example. У Маши есть всё. Ум, красота и талант.


Loulou6688

Okay, so how would I say "the girls have everything" instead?


elsantodel90

У девочек есть всё.

You can see all the cases of a word in wiktionary. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0


Janice974134

Why is the girl has all wrong?


whitneylynn777

Because people don't usually say it that way in English unless you were trying to be particularly poetic.


Simuxas

When an innocent lesson gets you pondering about life.


jamila532201

shouldn't it go like У девочкы есть всё?


whitneylynn777

There are certain consonants in Russian that you don't put ы after. К is one of those. So we use и instead.


whitneylynn777

There's a comment above that explains which consonants this rule applies to. :)


jamila532201

благодарю :)


WG6d7

Would "the girl has all" be correct here?


whitneylynn777

It sounds a little strange in English. The girl has everything sounds more natural.


Muhenned4

She sounds spoiled


__kpsingh__

Is this girl a Kardashian?


michael709852

Why do you need "y"in this sentence? Why couldn't it just be "у девочки есть всё"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.