"Удевочкиестьвсё."

Translation:The girl has everything.

3 years ago

36 Comments


xzmcla
xzmcla

I don't understand this translation, isn't 'девочки' plural, meaning 'girls'?

3 years ago

MlUb3

it is not plural but genitive: "у девочки есть ..." = "the girl has ..." singular "у девочек есть ..." = "the girls have ..." plural

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

It's quirks like this that remind me my Russian isn't as good as I think it is. I'm very used to reading in Russian, and in a book, article, or blog post, context would tell me this is singular.

Looking at isolated sentences however, I actually have to remember non-intuitive plurals!

I got this one right only because I thought:

Hang on a minute, the girls have everything, but I thought that was the nominative plural, yet it must be genitive because у... есть; is the genitive plural the same as the nominative plural?

Then hovered over the word to see, and behold, genitive singular looks like what one would expect the nominative plural to look like if, like me, one pays the bare minimum of attention to grammar lessons in favour of leaping into reading / listening / etc, hoping to pick up the finer points of grammar as one goes along.

Ironically, as DL famously "doesn't teach much grammar", I find it most useful for exactly that, because it'll highlight my errors, so I learn as I go.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Duolingo teaches grammar, just not as a list of grammatical rules to memorize. They teach it by exposure to the grammar.

6 months ago

DominicMor664573

I don't know what your talking about and still, I've made it this far. Who needs grammar

4 months ago

Cecilia798621

What does genitive mean? I like learning languages but i dont know any of the language learners language.

1 year ago

RonaldLett
RonaldLett

Genitive case is used to associate a noun with an "owner". In English, we might associate genitive case with the phrase "of the ...". For example, in "The book of the song." The phrase "of the song" would be replaced by the genitive case of the noun for "song" in a language with cases. In the phrase "song book", the genitive case of the noun for song would modify this to clearly denote that it means " the book of the song" instead of " the song of the book", for example.

1 year ago

winxperror

but , she is not happy

2 years ago

MishaGena

Could it also mean The girl has it all?

3 years ago

jiaju.shen

Why is it not "The girl eats everything"?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"The girl eats everything" would be "Девочка ест всё".

It's true that "Есть" can mean "To eat", but it can't mean "Eats". You need the present tense form of a verb in order to use it in the present tense.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Lol, the y changes its meaning. If you exclude the y it would mean that

1 year ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

There's so little grammatical explanation on the app version of Duolingo, yet in the comments everyone is discussing grammar terms I've never even heard of. I want to learn how to speak, and the grammar also.

1 year ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

Why is the translation in this example девочка -> девочки rather than девочка -> девочкы?

I've looked at some other Russian language learning sites which say the ending of a feminine noun in the genitive case, such as девочка, removes the -a ending and replaces is with -ы. On that same note, if the feminine noun ended in -ь, then the ending for the genitive case would be changed to -и.

So... is the translation incorrect, are these other sites incorrect, or am I misunderstanding the translation entirely?

спасибо!

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Nouns ending -ка/-га/-ха change to -ки/-ги/-хи in genitive (верёвка -> верёвки, пурга -> пурги, блоха -> блохи) Also nouns ending on -ча/-ща or -жа/-ша do the same (алыча -> алычи, праща -> пращи, спаржа -> спаржи, парша -> парши).

3 years ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

спасибо!!! This is very helpful!

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Spelling rule: never write кы, хы гы. Whenever you would do so, write ки, хи, ги instead.

3 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Soooo... there are not words who end with ы after a consonant? что имаешь в виду?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

No, hard consonant plus ы is ok in general, for example "Работы".

It is a specific thing about к, х and г (and some others, but with к, х and г it is actually pronounced и)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

2 years ago

MlUb3

Родительный, кого? чего? -ы, -и, -а, -я. У машинЫ есть колеса. У девочкИ есть цветы. У чемоданА есть ручка. У ремнЯ есть пряжка.

3 years ago

HollyKahl

I know it's late to ask this but i just have to; what are the Russian cases and what do they mean? Thank you!

2 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Damn I wanna be that girl

7 months ago

Marie687079

She has EVERYTHING?!

7 months ago

Alessandra431821

I desperately need some conjugation tabled! Far more practical than Duo

1 year ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

I don't get why my answer was wrong when I text 'a girl' instead of 'the girl'.

4 months ago

Davishiro
Davishiro

Could it be that she is perfect (I mean, beautiful, intelligent etc.)? Or is just material possession?

3 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

There are seven cases:nominative (mianownik), genitive(dopełniacz), dative (celownik),accusative (biernik), instrumental(narzędnik), locative (miejscownik), and vocative (wołacz). These need their own categories in duolingo. I know you push on a word it says blah blah but their needs to be more in depth study of these.

2 months ago

rypeld

Why is it "the girl"? It seems pretty random to me, sometimes you use definite article, sometimes indefinite

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

If you wrote a girl and it was marked as wrong, report it :) but don't do it if you didn't use any article at all because of the English grammar.

2 years ago

Vesna212175

How to write bce in English?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Does всё have any case changes? Is it even a noun? Like, "the girl doesn't have everything." Is it still всё?

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is. Wiktionary is your friend: the base noun in masculine singular form is весь. You can see the full conjugation table here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C#Russian

1 year ago

Alessandra431821

Guys do you know any good site to get some valid explanations as far as grammar is concerned?

1 year ago

philiberte
philiberte

How to know the meaning of есть in a sentence ?

1 year ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Why does it become "девочки" in the genitive instead of "девочкы?"

9 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Because of spelling rule number 1: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.