1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки есть всё."

"У девочки есть всё."

Translation:The girl has everything.

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


xzmcla

I don't understand this translation, isn't 'девочки' plural, meaning 'girls'?

November 4, 2015

MlUb3

it is not plural but genitive: "у девочки есть ..." = "the girl has ..." singular "у девочек есть ..." = "the girls have ..." plural

November 5, 2015

DavidStyIes

It's quirks like this that remind me my Russian isn't as good as I think it is. I'm very used to reading in Russian, and in a book, article, or blog post, context would tell me this is singular.

Looking at isolated sentences however, I actually have to remember non-intuitive plurals!

I got this one right only because I thought:

Hang on a minute, the girls have everything, but I thought that was the nominative plural, yet it must be genitive because у... есть; is the genitive plural the same as the nominative plural?

Then hovered over the word to see, and behold, genitive singular looks like what one would expect the nominative plural to look like if, like me, one pays the bare minimum of attention to grammar lessons in favour of leaping into reading / listening / etc, hoping to pick up the finer points of grammar as one goes along.

Ironically, as DL famously "doesn't teach much grammar", I find it most useful for exactly that, because it'll highlight my errors, so I learn as I go.

November 10, 2015

StephieRice

Duolingo teaches grammar, just not as a list of grammatical rules to memorize. They teach it by exposure to the grammar.

May 30, 2018

DominicMor664573

I don't know what your talking about and still, I've made it this far. Who needs grammar

July 27, 2018

JanetGidle

Lucky you. Most of we needs some grammers or peoples might thinked us wuz mo-ranz.

June 24, 2019

Cecilia798621

What does genitive mean? I like learning languages but i dont know any of the language learners language.

August 10, 2017

RonaldLett

Genitive case is used to associate a noun with an "owner". In English, we might associate genitive case with the phrase "of the ...". For example, in "The book of the song." The phrase "of the song" would be replaced by the genitive case of the noun for "song" in a language with cases. In the phrase "song book", the genitive case of the noun for song would modify this to clearly denote that it means " the book of the song" instead of " the song of the book", for example.

August 29, 2017

Chowmain1

Да я не понимаю...por qué comete errores el tecolote.

June 14, 2019

winxperror

but , she is not happy

March 4, 2016

MishaGena

Could it also mean The girl has it all?

November 9, 2015

jiaju.shen

Why is it not "The girl eats everything"?

March 4, 2016

Berniebud

"The girl eats everything" would be "Девочка ест всё".

It's true that "Есть" can mean "To eat", but it can't mean "Eats". You need the present tense form of a verb in order to use it in the present tense.

March 12, 2016

Cecilia798621

Lol, the y changes its meaning. If you exclude the y it would mean that

August 10, 2017

WernickesArea

There's so little grammatical explanation on the app version of Duolingo, yet in the comments everyone is discussing grammar terms I've never even heard of. I want to learn how to speak, and the grammar also.

January 1, 2017

eirelegend

Why is the translation in this example девочка -> девочки rather than девочка -> девочкы?

I've looked at some other Russian language learning sites which say the ending of a feminine noun in the genitive case, such as девочка, removes the -a ending and replaces is with -ы. On that same note, if the feminine noun ended in -ь, then the ending for the genitive case would be changed to -и.

So... is the translation incorrect, are these other sites incorrect, or am I misunderstanding the translation entirely?

спасибо!

November 15, 2015

thekatmorgan

Nouns ending -ка/-га/-ха change to -ки/-ги/-хи in genitive (верёвка -> верёвки, пурга -> пурги, блоха -> блохи) Also nouns ending on -ча/-ща or -жа/-ша do the same (алыча -> алычи, праща -> пращи, спаржа -> спаржи, парша -> парши).

November 16, 2015

eirelegend

спасибо!!! This is very helpful!

November 17, 2015

elsantodel90

Spelling rule: never write кы, хы гы. Whenever you would do so, write ки, хи, ги instead.

December 3, 2015

Cumeon

Soooo... there are not words who end with ы after a consonant? что имаешь в виду?

October 6, 2016

elsantodel90

No, hard consonant plus ы is ok in general, for example "Работы".

It is a specific thing about к, х and г (and some others, but with к, х and г it is actually pronounced и)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

October 7, 2016

MlUb3

Родительный, кого? чего? -ы, -и, -а, -я. У машинЫ есть колеса. У девочкИ есть цветы. У чемоданА есть ручка. У ремнЯ есть пряжка.

November 16, 2015

HollyKahl

I know it's late to ask this but i just have to; what are the Russian cases and what do they mean? Thank you!

August 31, 2016

a22brad22

Does всё have any case changes? Is it even a noun? Like, "the girl doesn't have everything." Is it still всё?

April 19, 2017

MarcinHore3

No! The truth is that in this sentence the subsect is "всё" so i in fact the sentence should be like "everything is possesed by the girl". And this "by" is a possesive case

May 19, 2019

elsantodel90

It is. Wiktionary is your friend: the base noun in masculine singular form is весь. You can see the full conjugation table here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C#Russian

April 20, 2017

GIJoeski

There are seven cases:nominative (mianownik), genitive(dopełniacz), dative (celownik),accusative (biernik), instrumental(narzędnik), locative (miejscownik), and vocative (wołacz). These need their own categories in duolingo. I know you push on a word it says blah blah but their needs to be more in depth study of these.

September 30, 2018

elsantodel90

I recommend https://en.wiktionary.org/ , it is incredibly complete for Russian.

March 8, 2019

rypeld

Why is it "the girl"? It seems pretty random to me, sometimes you use definite article, sometimes indefinite

December 18, 2015

nunes89

If you wrote a girl and it was marked as wrong, report it :) but don't do it if you didn't use any article at all because of the English grammar.

December 23, 2015

Vesna212175

How to write bce in English?

March 22, 2017

Alessandra431821

Guys do you know any good site to get some valid explanations as far as grammar is concerned?

August 3, 2017

Alessandra431821

I desperately need some conjugation tabled! Far more practical than Duo

August 3, 2017

philiberte

How to know the meaning of есть in a sentence ?

September 3, 2017

TechSpeaker

Why does it become "девочки" in the genitive instead of "девочкы?"

February 13, 2018

elsantodel90

Because of spelling rule number 1: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

February 13, 2018

elsantodel90

I am not sure why this old comment got -2, maybe because of the link without embedded explanation. So I will copy the rule from the link here:

Spelling Rule #1 After the velar consonants г, к, and х: and the sibilant consonants ж, ч, ш, щ: one must never write the "hard" vowel ы, but must always replace it with its "soft" equivalent и, even though after ж and ш, и is pronounced as if it were written ы.

March 8, 2019

Sn0wC0nes

Damn I wanna be that girl

April 20, 2018

Marie687079

She has EVERYTHING?!

April 29, 2018

Hetalia...

I don't get why my answer was wrong when I text 'a girl' instead of 'the girl'.

July 28, 2018

Davishiro

Could it be that she is perfect (I mean, beautiful, intelligent etc.)? Or is just material possession?

September 9, 2018

TreeView

Would 'the girl has it all' also be an accurate translation?

January 8, 2019

NancePantz

'Part of Your World' from the disney little mermaid just start playing in my head...

March 7, 2019

emiajynot

Can I use it to, say, describe a girl I like? For example, as in "she's pretty, smart and talented. She has it all!"

March 18, 2019

Cozzzta

Without the context this phrase is not very clear. It seams that it talking about the daughter of a russian billionaire. If you want to describe her or to compliment girl. You need to list after this phrase what you mean. For example. У Маши есть всё. Ум, красота и талант.

May 12, 2019

Loulou6688

Okay, so how would I say "the girls have everything" instead?

June 18, 2019

elsantodel90

У девочек есть всё.

You can see all the cases of a word in wiktionary. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0

June 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.