"Где муха?"

Translation:Where is the fly?

November 4, 2015

71 Comments


SpracheShinobi

This phrase reminds me of an entire episode of Breaking Bad.

November 9, 2015

killerman64

му́ха

February 12, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

I literally came here to say the exact same thing.

November 24, 2018

emmanuelanajao

In our language, which is Tagalog, "mukha" means "a face". Hehe!

June 9, 2016

Hassan232326

In Western Persian, that means "Geniuses"

September 1, 2017

JohanTheodorus1

In Indonesian, it means face too (muka)

July 26, 2018

haa26

mukhda means face in Panjabi, mookh means face/mouth in bengali and mukh is an alternate word for face in hindi.

December 6, 2018

David695834

In spanish it means asking someone to make the sound that cows do "mooo"

May 21, 2019

David695834

But in a gently way

May 21, 2019

WernickesArea

Муха soa como "mosca" em Português

January 1, 2017

StephieRice

En esperanto ni uzas la vorton "muŝo" por diri "муха"

May 30, 2018

Take2004

Ta mais pra "morra" ( Português Br) hehehe

January 13, 2019

NancePantz

En español también se dice "mosca"

March 6, 2019

Cozzzta

This is another episode of how much in common between Spanish and russian. The Russian also have word Мошка - that means a small twowinged fly, moth flies, wood gnats, midges and etc. And this word is same with the Spanish word Mosca

May 12, 2019

io_27

Night is the same. In Russian, it is pronunced as "noshe" and the word in Spanish is "Noche"

May 28, 2019

xnaut

How do you say "flys"?

May 29, 2016

va-diim

It's "flies" in English. If you're asking about the insects, then мухи. If you're asking about "The airplane flies through the air," then Самолёт летит, and Самолёт летает.

May 29, 2016

Nik659150

Like levitate ?

September 18, 2018

skimpycatfish

sounds like the french "mouche"!

March 18, 2017

AJ72T

It has presumably the same origin:

Indo-European origin *mūs-

August 28, 2018

JewishPolyglot
<h1>TryingToSwatIt</h1>
November 15, 2015

haa26

it's a shame Duolingo won't be dumb with this one and go "i have a fly" "this is my fly" or just plain "my fly"

December 6, 2018

Tuxsanov

I write "gde muxa" but it shows error???

December 4, 2015

Madame-patate

Not paying attention, heh ? x)

December 21, 2015

Tuxsanov

ahh yes it should be translated

December 21, 2015

Madame-patate

eeyup :p

December 21, 2015

Imnuts7

Х in Russian is 'kh' in English.

April 13, 2016

va-diim

This confuses a lot of Americans. They pronounce kh as "k." Х is still closer to an English "H," even if it's a more hard sound. For example, "Казахстан" is "Kazakhstan" in English. Americans call it "kazakstan." The problem is that "Kazakh" (a person from Kazahstan) is pronounced "kazak" by Americans. It should be "kazah," because a "казак" is a Cossack which a completely different group of people than Казах.

May 12, 2016

an_alias

I'm winging it here but (and you're not wrong - and I'm American so I could completely be! But I'm only speaking about that approach) I don't think that's quite the right way to explain it.

While "KH" is closer to the English "H", it's still not quite there. It seems like there are a few Russian sounds that are pronounced deeper in the throat than any English sounds are. Х and Ы are the two that come to mind.

Almost all sounds in English happen well above the adam's apple.

Х and Ы in Russian seem to require an expansion of the throat and they seem to come from at or below the adam's apple in the expanded throat.

I think if you don't address the deeper and expanded throat KH is going to be more "phlegmy" than maybe it should be?

But I could totally be hearing it wrong.

Edit: Also, Хрущев might be a good example as well.

May 12, 2016

va-diim

Alias, you're absolutely right! Just not phlegmy except by accident. I would say it's even lighter than the Spanish J or GE/GI, but barely. My point is less about the sound it makes than about its written transliteration as "kh."

My point was just that the transliteration of буквы Х into "KH" using the letter K is misleading to English-speakers. But it's better than the German, Czech, Polish "CH". You understand why, Alias. Maybe it should be like HH or something like that?

May 12, 2016

an_alias

First, thank you!

Secondly, my apologies I didn't realize you were talking specifically about transliteration.

Are you trying to turn me into you? ;-) I see the point of it, but I don't like transliteration, it makes me kind of like you when you're cranky. There's no actual standard and you run into this exact situation so often.

I do completely understand why and what you're saying (I think). Either way we (Americans) are going to pronounce it wrong. But maybe the HH would feel less harsh to your ear? I suspect it would still sound off.

I don't know the German/Czech/Polish CH sound, but if it's anything like the Scottish "CH" in "Loch" that might actually get you closer to a less offensive sound. Everyone knows Loch Ness.

Regardless, outside of using the IPA, I think trying to accurately describe sounds that don't exist in SomeLanguage in SomeLanguage's alphabet is a lost cause. And that's when the alphabets are the same!

Circling back, I think you're right the Russian Х is definitely softer and more breathy than the Spanish sounds you mentioned (which seem to have more throat friction).

May 12, 2016

va-diim

Polish Gdzie mucha? Almost the same pronunciation as Russian. I think that KH is a better transliteration, at the end of the day than CH.

May 12, 2016

LICA98

I've also wondered why do they translate х as kh, like why not just use h

May 30, 2016

George_E_burns

A very good word to practice this sound distinction is Kukhna/Kuxna/Kuhna. Different transliteration systems use different letters (Kh/H/X). Not always phonetically exact. This is why it's good to use a book for your studies as well, they will usually have a pronunciation table in the earliest lessons and display the distinctions.

October 16, 2016

Grant274777

What sound does the 'X' actually make.

It sounds like a 'h' or maybe a 'k'. Or the 'J' in Spanish.

Is the sound more guttural? Like spoken from the throat?

July 15, 2019

JohnRansdell

I write "Gde myxa" and it won't even skip after declaring it wrong....

February 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Translate to English words, not just latin letters for Russian words.

March 15, 2016

Imnuts7

Look at my comment above.

April 13, 2016

va-diim

It's asking you to write it in Russian. "Gde myxa" isn't Russian.

May 29, 2016

lebedkin

Why answer: "Where is fly" is wrong?

February 16, 2016

onyan753

Well, I guess your answer is too close to a word-for-word English translation and that's why Duo marked it wrong. It should be "Where is THE fly?" (just my emphasis for the missing word).

February 17, 2016

Hal_

Its not grammatically correct in English, although that's technically how it translates directly. English pretty much always specifies with the article, Russian doesn't.

February 25, 2016

MaynorVarg

My mistake I heard lokha... :(

March 16, 2016

_Maria_B._

Can "fly" (animal) in Russian, муха, also mean fly as in flap your wings just like it does in English?

March 19, 2016

pafkorn

No, "fly" (verb) is "летать".

Remotely similar word is "мухой" (literally "like a fly"). It is used in the meaning "very fast, in a flash".

E.g.: - Домой! Мухой! - Go home! Quickly!

March 31, 2016

LICA98

lol I'm Russian and I've never heard about мухой...

May 30, 2016

LICA98

впервые слышу...

May 31, 2016

R_Andersson

Also, the concrete (unidirectional) verb for ‘to fly’ is лететь, just saying. ☺

July 27, 2016

MyRemedy

A Russian fly is an Italian cow.

May 4, 2016

diogogomez

Cow in Italian is "mucca", and fly in Russian is "муха". They have different sounds. The former has a K sound, and the latter has a H sound

July 26, 2016

va-diim

And мука [muká] means "flour" :-D

July 26, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Где муха? И кто под ней?

December 3, 2016

StillWhite

Не срабатывает правильный ответ

May 20, 2017

IMJPAndYouNot

Sorry, but this sentence 'Where is the fly?' makes sense in English?

June 2, 2017

illustrium

Yes. It's asking the location of the fly (insect). "Where's the fly?" "Right by your head! Can't you hear the buzzing?"

July 4, 2017

IMJPAndYouNot

Thanks! I did not know that 'fly' is referencing the insect, i thought about the bird flight.

July 10, 2017

illustrium

Sounds like Spanish "mosca." Где Муха? -> ¿Dónde está la mosca?

July 4, 2017

GarryCrisp1

How do i get the russian alphabet

August 5, 2017

Faiez.engineer

Mukha or mufa ?

August 28, 2017

hooooooooookage

люди, я не русский, я не могу говорить по-русски, но я могу это прочитать. Я все еще работаю над тем, чтобы говорить об этом и лучше понимать его!

October 24, 2017

CarlAgren

I say this phrase on an almost daily basis. My room is infested with them and it drives me insane!

September 21, 2018

-MMIV-

On the wall

January 19, 2019

SulymaHakm

Technically you cannot search for a fly

February 8, 2019

DeathKnigh9

This is ❤❤❤❤

March 23, 2019

Dorothy955799

Муха sounds like moca

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.