1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I want a big elephant."

"I want a big elephant."

Translation:Ich will einen großen Elefanten.

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


ashkan6990

I really don't get it. Why Elefanten? I can't remember any ending change in the akkusative form.


juliaosteopath

I think Elefant must be one of those masculine nouns that has the -en ending in any other case


eduardo.dagofaen

I found this mildly useful: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Someone have a better link?


rebtree

So according to this, unless it's plural, Elefanten is WRONG.


TrioLinguist

Did you misread? It clearly states that the accusative singular is den Elefanten. It is absolutely not wrong.


JesseLandi2

This is an excellent graph. From the looks of your studies you speak most every language. And apparently know how to find answers. I think I will just always use, "elefanten" as 7 out of 8 times that will be right. Thanks for the help.


SkaterScream

I agree with pretty much every post here. Completely confused as to why this would have -en at the end...


filidant

According to the following rule both "Elefant" and "Elefanten" are correct in singular accusative case: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deutsche_Deklination#W1:-.28e.29n.28m..2Fn..29 see W1 in the index


shantihs

Certain nouns are considered "weak" nouns and take endings in the singular. For example "Der Junge sieht" (nominative) and "Ich sehe den Jungen" (accusative).


HOHNB

Elefant is a name not an adjective so why elefanten while it singular thx

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.