"I want a big elephant."

Translation:Ich will einen großen Elefanten.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


ashkan6990

I really don't get it. Why Elefanten? I can't remember any ending change in the akkusative form.

January 7, 2013

juliaosteopath

I think Elefant must be one of those masculine nouns that has the -en ending in any other case

January 10, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

I found this mildly useful: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Someone have a better link?

February 9, 2013

chris_tudor

rebtree

So according to this, unless it's plural, Elefanten is WRONG.

February 13, 2013

TrioLinguist

Did you misread? It clearly states that the accusative singular is den Elefanten. It is absolutely not wrong.

February 10, 2016

SkaterScream

I agree with pretty much every post here. Completely confused as to why this would have -en at the end...

February 24, 2013

filidant

According to the following rule both "Elefant" and "Elefanten" are correct in singular accusative case: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deutsche_Deklination#W1:-.28e.29n.28m..2Fn..29 see W1 in the index

March 4, 2013

shantihs

Certain nouns are considered "weak" nouns and take endings in the singular. For example "Der Junge sieht" (nominative) and "Ich sehe den Jungen" (accusative).

March 7, 2013

rebtree

Crazy.

February 7, 2013

matthewbaynham

Is it singlar or plural? Why the "...en" on the end of "ekefanten"?

August 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.