1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет кошки."

"У меня нет кошки."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

November 4, 2015

28 Comments


xzmcla

why is it 'кошки' if the translation is not plural?


slycelote

кошки is also the genitive case of кошка. The expression "нет ..." ("there is no ...", "I don't have...") requires genitive case.


goldbedr

So if you want to say "I do not have cats" would it be у меня нет кошкы or something?


slycelote

I do not have cats - У меня нет кошек.


goldbedr

Ah, interesting. I kind of wish they would show that in the same chapter, though I understand why they may not.


dempl

Just watch out for those Slavic plurals ;-) , You have one plural form for 2,3 and 4 things and another form for 5 and above


_ginzburg

Believe me, you do not want the genitive plural to be introduced in the same skill that the singular one. Genitive plural is one of the most challenging cases for foreigners, so I think it's much better to introduce firstly the singular one, give people the time to get used to the notion of genitive and its use and only then introduce the plural.


Spellbound13

Also, mind that words ending in "к" always take "и" to form their plural form and not "ы". Same applies for "г", "х", "ж", "ч", "ш" and "щ".


UpbZ7

Why don't they have at least some of the conjugation theory someplace you can review it all at once? That would really help.


Astafi

Thanks, that helped me a lot!


Juanduqueco

Should be кошек


Edilvers

I do not have cats; I have one cat. Like that? I assume if you say "у меня нет кошки" [I do not have a cat], you're still meaning "у меня нет кошек" [I do not have cats]. But if you mean like in the first statement, then...


Titus631552

I'd forgotten what a language headache feels like. Now I remember.


Jamie1531

Agreed. This one will be hard to renember.


PumpkingPurrson

If кошка means "cat", then what does "кот" mean?


mamamka

Кошка is female, кот is male. But in english the default for a group containing both males and females is male, but in russian its female. So i have a male kot and a female кошка, but have 2 кошки. I think! I'm not a native speaker


Alex.mrx

They should definitely include some declonatupn and conjunction tables in this lessons. It is nightmare otherwise.


the_grind

If Кощки must have the и at the end for the genitive case, then how do you tell if it's plural or not?


goldbedr

Someone else pointed out that it would be У меня нет кошек. I guess once you're fluent, you quickly understand that in genitive, the и isn't plural.


isiah190

I'm starting to understand why people are saying that Russian is one of the harder languages to learn.


Maria_241266

"кошек" is genitive plural...and in the audio it's not mentioned...


NajahMaher

Why is it "кошки" not "кошкы"?


Adam415471

Why i need the word ''a'' before cat?


singingsoprano

Because in English when you're referring to a nonspecific cat , you have to say "a cat" if you're referring to a specific cat oh, you say "the cat"

If you say "I don't have cat" it's not proper English, and it sounds like you don't have the person or animal named "cat"


pablopublico

Does the genitive negation also applies when talking about specific entities. For example, would "I don't have THE cat" also be said "у меня нет кошки"? спасибо!


AkarikoIta

The translation is so bad, how can I have "a" plural cat?


JasonHave

Кошка or кошки in this sentence. Is it a common mistake made also by native Russian speakers?


isiah190

The correct word would be кошки. When a singular noun gets negated, it undergoes the genitive case and gets the appropriate gendered singular ending. If it was, I do not have catS, it would then be у меня нет кошек.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.