"У меня нет кошки."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


xzmcla

why is it 'кошки' if the translation is not plural?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

кошки is also the genitive case of кошка. The expression "нет ..." ("there is no ...", "I don't have...") requires genitive case.

November 5, 2015

goldbedr

So if you want to say "I do not have cats" would it be у меня нет кошкы or something?

November 6, 2015

slycelote

I do not have cats - У меня нет кошек.

November 7, 2015

goldbedr

Ah, interesting. I kind of wish they would show that in the same chapter, though I understand why they may not.

November 7, 2015

dempl

Just watch out for those Slavic plurals ;-) , You have one plural form for 2,3 and 4 things and another form for 5 and above

November 23, 2015

Spellbound13

Also, mind that words ending in "к" always take "и" to form their plural form and not "ы". Same applies for "г", "х", "ж", "ч", "ш" and "щ".

November 19, 2015

UpbZ7

Why don't they have at least some of the conjugation theory someplace you can review it all at once? That would really help.

April 13, 2018

Astafi

Thanks, that helped me a lot!

March 4, 2016

Juanduqueco

Should be кошек

April 26, 2018

Edilvers

I do not have cats; I have one cat. Like that? I assume if you say "у меня нет кошки" [I do not have a cat], you're still meaning "у меня нет кошек" [I do not have cats]. But if you mean like in the first statement, then...

November 21, 2015

Titus631552

I'd forgotten what a language headache feels like. Now I remember.

January 22, 2018

Jamie1531

Agreed. This one will be hard to renember.

June 29, 2018

the_grind

If Кощки must have the и at the end for the genitive case, then how do you tell if it's plural or not?

December 14, 2015

goldbedr

Someone else pointed out that it would be У меня нет кошек. I guess once you're fluent, you quickly understand that in genitive, the и isn't plural.

December 14, 2015

isiah190

I'm starting to understand why people are saying that Russian is one of the harder languages to learn.

February 29, 2016

NajahMaher

Why is it "кошки" not "кошкы"?

December 4, 2018

Adam415471

Why i need the word ''a'' before cat?

March 16, 2019

singingsoprano

Because in English when you're referring to a nonspecific cat , you have to say "a cat" if you're referring to a specific cat oh, you say "the cat"

If you say "I don't have cat" it's not proper English, and it sounds like you don't have the person or animal named "cat"

June 12, 2019

diana292967

How do you set your keyboard to rusian and american?

July 18, 2016

RagnhildKj

On Windows computers, you can switch between keyboard setups by pressing the spacebar while holding down the Win key.

November 19, 2016

Oemerich

On my Win7 PC you have to press Alt+Shift to swich keyboard layouts.

March 14, 2018

baltiger

If i go to a public place in America and say all the phrases of a lesson or loud and in a firm and slightly angry tone, will people assume I'm having an argument in Russian?

May 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.