1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это яблоко."

"Это яблоко."

Translation:This is an apple.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments


Reagan338829

Because яблоко is neutral, couldn't this also translate as "this apple"


mico12345

The sentence starts with a capital letter and ends with a period, so you would have to translate it as a full sentence and not a phrase here. Otherwise, yeah.


dmitry.tsarev

"This apple." / "Это яблоко." can be a perfectly valid standalone sentence, e.g. as a reply to a question: Which apple? This apple. / Какое яблоко? Это яблоко.


andrewthemandrew

Are they read differently? Or are they kind of more similar ideas in Russian than in English?


dmitry.tsarev

It's probably the same as in English. In case of "Это яблоко" = "This apple" more stress is put on the pronoun "Это". In case of "Это яблоко" = "This is an apple" the entire phrase is pronounced neutrally / evenly, without stressing / emphasizing.


Clementine979903

What is the different between 'etot' and 'eto' ?


Reagan338829

"eto" means "this is an" or "it is an" but "etot" is the masculine form of "this"


Lordriq

could it also be "it is an apple"?


snoozle

Yes, it could also mean that


Dorohei

Is it just my impression or is the л in this case barely pronounced?


A_User

I think they just say it quickly.


Darterblade

I think that means no palatalization


[deactivated user]

    For me sometimes the "o" sounds like "a". How do I know when that should happe?


kyle_kabble

    When the "o" is unstressed


Kathy427595

    Why can't it be "this apple?"


dcperilli

    I was under the impression that articles are not used in Russian. As such, I translated this as "This apple". I guess I am taking the no article thing too literally, when it is only taken into consideration for the writing and speaking of the language.


Kundoo

    There are no articles in Russian, but that doesn't mean you souldn't use them when translating into English.


netstar_98

    What are the differences between the masculine, feminine and neuter forms of это? Also, what is the gender of яблоко?


AndreyBoykov

    этот стол, стул, компьютер, фильм.

    эта женщина, чашка, звезда, комната.

    это яблоко, окно, кольцо, яйцо, ведро.


Darterblade

    Wait I thought yabloko is plural?


dmitry.tsarev

    Plural is 'яблоки' / 'yabloki'


Darterblade

    Ah благодаря


Dron007

    "благодарЮ" or "спасибо" is what natives say in this case.


nadine742332

    Is л a silent letter in all the words? Or it's just like E


Kundoo

    No, it's not silent. And I can hear it pretty clear in this particular example.


narples

    I can only get є and can't find the one pointed the other way. It still gives me the points but I'd like to ise the right one.


GloriadeGudalupe

    это ябпоко I answered that and got it wrong!!!!!!!


SynchSimme

    But i wrote correctly


OnkelD

    This is probably late to ask, but difference between Это and Bot?


YanaCat18

    Так прикольно, то что я русская и не понимаю о чем вы пишите, но самое интересное что я поняла что вы тут типо умничаете и знаете русский

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.