"Это яблоко."

Translation:This is an apple.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Reagan338829

Because яблоко is neutral, couldn't this also translate as "this apple"

3 years ago

mico12345

The sentence starts with a capital letter and ends with a period, so you would have to translate it as a full sentence and not a phrase here. Otherwise, yeah.

3 years ago

dmitry.tsarev

"This apple." / "Это яблоко." can be a perfectly valid standalone sentence, e.g. as a reply to a question: Which apple? This apple. / Какое яблоко? Это яблоко.

3 years ago

andrewthemandrew

Are they read differently? Or are they kind of more similar ideas in Russian than in English?

1 year ago

dmitry.tsarev

It's probably the same as in English. In case of "Это яблоко" = "This apple" more stress is put on the pronoun "Это". In case of "Это яблоко" = "This is an apple" the entire phrase is pronounced neutrally / evenly, without stressing / emphasizing.

1 year ago

Clementine979903

What is the different between 'etot' and 'eto' ?

3 years ago

Reagan338829

"eto" means "this is an" or "it is an" but "etot" is the masculine form of "this"

3 years ago

Dorohei

Is it just my impression or is the л in this case barely pronounced?

3 years ago

A_User

I think they just say it quickly.

3 years ago

Darterblade

I think that means no palatalization

2 years ago

Lordriq

could it also be "it is an apple"?

3 years ago

snoozle

Yes, it could also mean that

3 years ago

tatameansfire

For me sometimes the "o" sounds like "a". How do I know when that should happe?

1 year ago

kyle_kabble

When the "o" is unstressed

10 months ago

nadine742332

Is л a silent letter in all the words? Or it's just like E

1 year ago

Kundoo

No, it's not silent. And I can hear it pretty clear in this particular example.

1 year ago

GrzegorzKo336009

I don't hear it here. I hear some funny Polish word instead.

1 year ago

Kathy427595

Why can't it be "this apple?"

10 months ago

Kundoo

It can.

10 months ago

netstar_98

What are the differences between the masculine, feminine and neuter forms of это? Also, what is the gender of яблоко?

3 years ago

AndreyBoykov

этот стол, стул, компьютер, фильм.

эта женщина, чашка, звезда, комната.

это яблоко, окно, кольцо, яйцо, ведро.

3 years ago

Darterblade

Wait I thought yabloko is plural?

2 years ago

dmitry.tsarev

Plural is 'яблоки' / 'yabloki'

2 years ago

Darterblade

Ah благодаря

2 years ago

Dron007

"благодарЮ" or "спасибо" is what natives say in this case.

2 years ago

dcperilli

I was under the impression that articles are not used in Russian. As such, I translated this as "This apple". I guess I am taking the no article thing too literally, when it is only taken into consideration for the writing and speaking of the language.

2 years ago

Kundoo

There are no articles in Russian, but that doesn't mean you souldn't use them when translating into English.

2 years ago

narples

I can only get є and can't find the one pointed the other way. It still gives me the points but I'd like to ise the right one.

10 months ago

GloriadeGudalupe

это ябпоко I answered that and got it wrong!!!!!!!

5 months ago

SynchSimme

But i wrote correctly

2 months ago

romilosh

Said Eve to Adam..

1 year ago

Praedyth11

Ok q

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.