1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это яблоко."

"Это яблоко."

Translation:This is an apple.

November 4, 2015

36 Comments


Reagan338829

Because яблоко is neutral, couldn't this also translate as "this apple"


mico12345

The sentence starts with a capital letter and ends with a period, so you would have to translate it as a full sentence and not a phrase here. Otherwise, yeah.


dmitry.tsarev

"This apple." / "Это яблоко." can be a perfectly valid standalone sentence, e.g. as a reply to a question: Which apple? This apple. / Какое яблоко? Это яблоко.


andrewthemandrew

Are they read differently? Or are they kind of more similar ideas in Russian than in English?


dmitry.tsarev

It's probably the same as in English. In case of "Это яблоко" = "This apple" more stress is put on the pronoun "Это". In case of "Это яблоко" = "This is an apple" the entire phrase is pronounced neutrally / evenly, without stressing / emphasizing.


jackmacrae2

In English "This apple." Even in response to a question is technically, grammatically incorrect. It's considered a sentence fragment (since a sentence needs a subject and a verb).


Oleg407326Holg

See the differense between this is an apple and this apple. In Russian the first is the whole sentense (это яблоко, but the second need to be continued - this apple is on the table


Clementine979903

What is the different between 'etot' and 'eto' ?


Reagan338829

"eto" means "this is an" or "it is an" but "etot" is the masculine form of "this"


Lordriq

could it also be "it is an apple"?


snoozle

Yes, it could also mean that


Dorohei

Is it just my impression or is the л in this case barely pronounced?


A_User

I think they just say it quickly.


Darterblade

I think that means no palatalization


[deactivated user]

    For me sometimes the "o" sounds like "a". How do I know when that should happe?


kyle_kabble

    When the "o" is unstressed


Kathy427595

    Why can't it be "this apple?"


dcperilli

    I was under the impression that articles are not used in Russian. As such, I translated this as "This apple". I guess I am taking the no article thing too literally, when it is only taken into consideration for the writing and speaking of the language.


Kundoo

    There are no articles in Russian, but that doesn't mean you souldn't use them when translating into English.


nadine742332

    Is л a silent letter in all the words? Or it's just like E


Kundoo

    No, it's not silent. And I can hear it pretty clear in this particular example.


GrzegorzKo336009

    I don't hear it here. I hear some funny Polish word instead.


netstar_98

    What are the differences between the masculine, feminine and neuter forms of это? Also, what is the gender of яблоко?


AndreyBoykov

    этот стол, стул, компьютер, фильм.

    эта женщина, чашка, звезда, комната.

    это яблоко, окно, кольцо, яйцо, ведро.


ZinnaAleks

    as far as I recall all nouns ending in o or e in nominative are neuter


Darterblade

    Wait I thought yabloko is plural?


dmitry.tsarev

    Plural is 'яблоки' / 'yabloki'


Darterblade

    Ah благодаря


Dron007

    "благодарЮ" or "спасибо" is what natives say in this case.


narples

    I can only get є and can't find the one pointed the other way. It still gives me the points but I'd like to ise the right one.


GloriaGudalupe

    это ябпоко I answered that and got it wrong!!!!!!!


OnkelD

    This is probably late to ask, but difference between Это and Bot?


FutureV1ctorian

    Вот is "here is". Это is "this is" or "this".


Sergio498172

    This is an apple. 》 Это - яблоко. This apple. 》 Это яблоко.


Z3rp5

    Я носитель русского языка. На вопрос "какое именно яблоко? “ мы отвечаем “это яблоко“, что по-английски равносильно на “this apple". Почему же этот ответ не правильный?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.