"Here is my phone."

Translation:Вот мой телефон.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


AbuDhabi6

Why not, "Здесь мой телефон"?

April 27, 2018

sineyen

I have the same question :(

June 22, 2018

tenhobi

What is the difference between вот and тут? Why is "тут мой телефон" incorect? :-)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 Тут means the same as здесь, but здесь can be used anywhere, in everyday speech, literature or news, while тут is used mainly in everyday speech.

November 5, 2015

Justin811529

Where we expected to learn the differences of word forms yet? I believe my keyboard doesn't know the 'и' with the accent mark and I was incorrect for using it without the mark. It seems we've skipped way ahead, or did I miss something? Is there an easy and quick way to learn it?

January 25, 2016

pouletfritescc

I have the same problem! Edit: ahhhh found it. It s actually on the russian keybord, and not as a variant of и. Top left: Йцуке.....etc

January 28, 2016

ThePatrician

Can someone explain the differences between the various ways to say "my"?

February 5, 2016

MarkCurtis9

The word for "my" changes to match the gender and number of the noun it's describing. In the nominative (subject) case, the different forms are: мой (for masculine nouns); моя (feminine); моё (neuter); and мои (plural). There are other forms for the other cases, but you'll pick those up as you go through the course.

February 28, 2016

notconnorRK800

Thanks! Im screenshotting this.

September 3, 2017

lolong143

Good point there dude,but how can you tell which is feminine,masculine or neuter.

March 13, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Nouns ending in "а" or "я" are feminine; nouns ending in "о" or "е" neuter; those ending in a consonant are masculine. (There are exceptions, such as "папа", which is masculine for obvious reasons.)

Nouns ending in a soft sign "ь" can be either masculine or feminine. Mostly you just have to learn these individually.

March 15, 2016

Science_Yay

why isnt вот мои телефон "correct with typo"?

March 5, 2018

Stephen326184

Мои is the plural form. телефон is singular/masculine so it uses мой

May 29, 2018

kabzus

You should write "МоЙ телефон".

April 6, 2019

Shalom180

Why isn't it 《Вот моё телефон》?

May 22, 2018

Stephen326184

Моё is neuter form, телефон is singular/masculine so it uses мой

May 29, 2018

TrevorQuip

Мой, masculine, Моя, feminine... it makes sense... idk how but for me it clicked the first time i saw it

August 29, 2018

uCpS5

Телефон ... why is мобилнис incorrect?

November 17, 2018

DanEwseew

Probably the writers don't use that, maybe they are not from a city where people say мобилнис, because телефон is very widespread

November 23, 2018

kabzus

Мобильник - your spelling

April 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.