1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is Anna in America or in Ger…

"Is Anna in America or in Germany?"

Translation:Анна в Америке или в Германии?

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


DanielLee965579

Why is it 'в Германии' and not 'в Германие'


Edilvers

Германия (в Германии), Россия (в России), Колумбия (в Колумбии). «˜–ия» changes into «в –ии» (prep. case).


DanielLee965579

Thank you for your insight


taricarus

Thanks, it helped a lot ))


chealmajie

Do we need a separate "в" before each location, or is one at the beginning acceptable? In English one could say "Is Anna in America or Germany" rather than "Is Anna in America or in Germany."


[deactivated user]

    In normal speech I don't always use it but for the sake of this site I do, just in case


flint72

    For what it is worth, it accepted

    "Анна в Америке или Германии?".


HugoAllexis

    I wonder if this is actually correct, since Германии is in its prepositional form but has no preposition for its own... Hope a native speaker can explain


VlasovArtem

    In this case both options are correct. In general there are some cases when you can skip preposition and other when you can't. But I think most Russian natives don't know exactly these rules, it's more of philological question. If you're not sure then it's better to use preposition for each object.


Szl48

    Is США the equivalent of USA?


olimo

    Yes, it is Соединённые Штаты Америки.


Nefarion596

    What is the difference between Germany ending in ии or ия?


Adrian53542

    Германия is in the nominative case. That means Germany is the subject of the sentence. Германии is in the prepositional case, which is used after certain prepositions like 'in'.


MishaGena

    Why is есть анна в америке или германий wrong? Would it be understood as "Is there an Anna in Germany or America"?


QurtQurt

    "There is/are" is not used with names.


LKusdemir

    Why is "в Германя" wrong?


Adrian53542

    Use the prepositional case after в. Read the comments above and the notes for more information.


Mazi79

    What's wrong with "Анна в Америка или в Германия?"

    Anna is feminine.


VlasovArtem

    You need to use Америка and Германия in prepositional case, so in will be 'Анна в Америке или в Германии?'


ManchurioX

    What is the difference between the usage of в and ве?


StarX15

    Where do we use 'Германия' and 'Германии'


Laura617343
    <pre> Because Germany is not a subject </pre>

satya636486

    My answer is correct but shows wrong in app


MaxSong7

    Анна в Америке или в Германии? is coming up as wrong lol


aranea8313

    I am in America, but want to be in Germany. As an Anna, this course can be so meta sometimes :P

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.