"Is Anna in America or in Germany?"

Translation:Анна в Америке или в Германии?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


chealmajie

Do we need a separate "в" before each location, or is one at the beginning acceptable? In English one could say "Is Anna in America or Germany" rather than "Is Anna in America or in Germany."

November 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In normal speech I don't always use it but for the sake of this site I do, just in case

    November 7, 2015

flint72

    For what it is worth, it accepted

    "Анна в Америке или Германии?".

    November 8, 2015

HugoAllexis

    I wonder if this is actually correct, since Германии is in its prepositional form but has no preposition for its own... Hope a native speaker can explain

    January 7, 2019

Szl48

    Is США the equivalent of USA?

    November 7, 2015

olimo

    Yes, it is Соединённые Штаты Америки.

    November 12, 2015

DanielLee965579

    Why is it 'в Германии' and not 'в Германие'

    November 4, 2015

Edilvers

    Германия (в Германии), Россия (в России), Колумбия (в Колумбии). «˜–ия» changes into «в –ии» (prep. case).

    November 5, 2015

DanielLee965579

    Thank you for your insight

    November 5, 2015

taricarus

    Thanks, it helped a lot ))

    August 14, 2017

SergioAndr541505

    Очень хорошо фор телинг Колумбия ,i am from букаранге ,best wishes

    September 17, 2018

MishaGena

    Why is есть анна в америке или германий wrong? Would it be understood as "Is there an Anna in Germany or America"?

    November 8, 2015

jcmouret94

    Да

    November 10, 2015

Nefarion596

    What is the difference between Germany ending in ии or ия?

    June 24, 2019

Adrian53542

    Германия is in the nominative case. That means Germany is the subject of the sentence. Германии is in the prepositional case, which is used after certain prepositions like 'in'.

    August 10, 2019

LKusdemir

    Why is "в Германя" wrong?

    May 15, 2019

Adrian53542

    Use the prepositional case after в. Read the comments above and the notes for more information.

    August 10, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.