"эти озёра"

Translation:these lakes

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Klaudialk

Could this not also mean "These are the lakes"?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

"These are the lakes" would be translated as "Это озёра". When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change.

November 5, 2015

Klaudialk

Thank-you for clearing that up - спасибо!

November 5, 2015

pye20

Озеро → Озё́ра | е → ё → ё́

О-зер-о · pronunciation stress is on 1st syllable

О-зёр-а → О-зё́р-а · ё́ pronunciation stress is on 2nd syllable with diphthong, gliding vowel
· /ə-'zjo-rə/ · from va-diim

All ё ё́ instances are on the stressed syllable ( including single syllable words ), but certainly not all instances of е е́ instances in the stressed syllable convert and are pronounced with ё ё́, for example - Director/s :

Дире́ктор → Директора́

всё → всё́ · · all
ещё → ещё́ · · again / more / yet / also
моё → моё́ молоко · · my milk
ребёнок → ребё́нок · · child
Актёр → Актёры · Актё́р → Актё́ры · · Actor/s
Колесо́ → Колёса → Колё́са · · Wheel/s
Сестра → Сёстры → Сё́стры · · Sister/s
Стекло́ → Стёкла → Стё́кла · · Glass/es
Озеро → Озёра → Озё́ра · · Lake/s
У неё есть вода? → · · Does she have water?
Что он пьёт? | Что ты пьёшь? | Что вы пьёте? → · ~_ drinking what?
приёмная мать → · · adoptive mother

Приёмная ма́ма, он ещё пьёт всё моё озёра, и дальше, он ещё и поёт! → · Adoptive mom, he drinks all my lakes, and further, he sings! :)

August 16, 2018

va-diim

Здесь Дуолинго УЧИТ русскиому языку. Ученикам здесь и так тяжело выучить русский алфавит. Поэтому Е это Е, и Ё это только Ё. Иначе незнающие будут читать озера как /ɐ-'zʲɛr-ə/ или /'o-zʲɛ-rə/. Без Буквы Ё, здесь не будут знать как надо произносить

/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/

April 1, 2016

Langrusse

PS "учит (+ Dative) русскому языку", "и так", "выучить алфавит".

April 2, 2016

va-diim

Спасибо ЛангРусс! Трудно понять почему русскому языку [ему] учит, а не учит кого-то русским языком [ним]. А "итак" было опечатка ! ;-)

April 3, 2016

Inge445646

озера или озёра?

June 30, 2016

va-diim

Озёра /ɐ-ˈzʲɵ-rə/.

Озера /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/ is the genitive case of озеро, also pronounced /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/.

June 30, 2016

CaioFranca2

Does озёра sound like ah-zee-oh-ra?

October 15, 2016

va-diim

roughly /uh-ZYO-ruh/ (/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/), syllable containing the letter Ё always takes the accent in the word, otherwise it would revert back to Е like озеро /O-zyeh-ruh/

October 15, 2016

WayneWestl1

I really wish they would improve the spoken audio. It gets frustrating to get the dictation wrong because the audio isn't clear or glitched. So many of these I have to just memorize past the "glitch".

July 5, 2017

Evelyn468953

I heard what sounded like a very drunk man mumbling "aichti ahzurra." :(

August 29, 2018

origamifish

So apparently озера iwls already plural?

September 29, 2016

paria696523

So according to the previous lessons "озёра" is the plural form of a neuter word

January 31, 2017

HanspeterZ1

no men can understand "eti allura"...

December 5, 2016

MarjorieLo124307

The lakes is also correct.

July 18, 2017

Pato_Tonto

Is there a reason why озёра sounds like azura?

December 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.