"эти озёра"

Translation:these lakes

3 years ago

22 Comments


Klaudialk
Klaudialk

Could this not also mean "These are the lakes"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

"These are the lakes" would be translated as "Это озёра". When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change.

3 years ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

Thank-you for clearing that up - спасибо!

3 years ago

pye20
pye20

Озеро → Озё́ра | е → ё → ё́

О-зер-о · pronunciation stress is on 1st syllable

О-зёр-а → О-зё́р-а · ё́ pronunciation stress is on 2nd syllable with diphthong, gliding vowel
· /ə-'zjo-rə/ · from va-diim

All ё ё́ instances are on the stressed syllable ( including single syllable words ), but certainly not all instances of е е́ instances in the stressed syllable convert and are pronounced with ё ё́, for example - Director/s :

Дире́ктор → Директора́

всё → всё́ · · all
ещё → ещё́ · · again / more / yet / also
моё → моё́ молоко · · my milk
ребёнок → ребё́нок · · child
Актёр → Актёры · Актё́р → Актё́ры · · Actor/s
Колесо́ → Колёса → Колё́са · · Wheel/s
Сестра → Сёстры → Сё́стры · · Sister/s
Стекло́ → Стёкла → Стё́кла · · Glass/es
Озеро → Озёра → Озё́ра · · Lake/s
У неё есть вода? → · · Does she have water?
Что он пьёт? | Что ты пьёшь? | Что вы пьёте? → · ~_ drinking what?
приёмная мать → · · adoptive mother

Приёмная ма́ма, он ещё пьёт всё моё озёра, и дальше, он ещё и поёт! → · Adoptive mom, he drinks all my lakes, and further, he sings! :)

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Здесь Дуолинго УЧИТ русский язык. Ученикам здесь и так тяжело научиться русским алфавитом. Поэтому Е это Е и Ё это только Ё. Иначе незнающие будут читать озера как /ə-'zjer-ə/ или /'o-zje-rə/. Без Буквы Ё, здесь не будут знать как надо произносить

/ə-'zjo-rə/

2 years ago

Langrusse
Langrusse

PS "учит (+ Dative) русскому языку", "и так", "выучить алфавит".

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Спасибо ЛангРусс! Трудно понять почему русскому языку [ему] учит, а не учит кого-то русским языком [ним]. А "итак" было опечатка ! ;-)

2 years ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

озера или озёра?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Озёра /ɐ-ˈzʲɵ-rə/.

Озера /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/ is the genitive case of озеро, also pronounced /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Does озёра sound like ah-zee-oh-ra?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

/uh-ZYO-ruh/ The syllable containing the letter Ё always takes the accent in the word, otherwise it would revert back to Е like озеро /O-zie-ruh/

2 years ago

origamifish

So apparently озера iwls already plural?

2 years ago

paria696523

So according to the previous lessons "озёра" is the plural form of a neuter word

1 year ago

WayneWestl1

I really wish they would improve the spoken audio. It gets frustrating to get the dictation wrong because the audio isn't clear or glitched. So many of these I have to just memorize past the "glitch".

1 year ago

Evelyn468953

I heard what sounded like a very drunk man mumbling "aichti ahzurra." :(

3 months ago

HanspeterZ1
HanspeterZ1

no men can understand "eti allura"...

1 year ago

MarjorieLo124307

The lakes is also correct.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's correct contextually, but for the purposes of this exercise teaching the word эти, the translation is "these," not "the."

1 year ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Is there a reason why озёра sounds like azura?

11 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

How about "these are lakes" as a translation?

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Это озёра. Or,

Эти являются озёрами.

4 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

OK, got it. Спасибо!

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.