1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эти озёра"

"эти озёра"

Translation:these lakes

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


Klaudialk

Could this not also mean "These are the lakes"?


slycelote

"These are the lakes" would be translated as "Это озёра". When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change.


Klaudialk

Thank-you for clearing that up - спасибо!


va-diim

Здесь Дуолинго УЧИТ русскиому языку. Ученикам здесь и так тяжело выучить русский алфавит. Поэтому Е это Е, и Ё это только Ё. Иначе незнающие будут читать озера как /ɐ-'zʲɛr-ə/ или /'o-zʲɛ-rə/. Без Буквы Ё, здесь не будут знать как надо произносить

/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/


Langrusse

PS "учит (+ Dative) русскому языку", "и так", "выучить алфавит".


va-diim

Спасибо ЛангРусс! Трудно понять почему русскому языку [ему] учит, а не учит кого-то русским языком [ним]. А "итак" было опечатка ! ;-)


WayneWestl1

I really wish they would improve the spoken audio. It gets frustrating to get the dictation wrong because the audio isn't clear or glitched. So many of these I have to just memorize past the "glitch".


Evelyn468953

I heard what sounded like a very drunk man mumbling "aichti ahzurra." :(


Inge445646

озера или озёра?


va-diim

Озёра /ɐ-ˈzʲɵ-rə/.

Озера /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/ is the genitive case of озеро


CaioFranca2

Does озёра sound like ah-zee-oh-ra?


va-diim

roughly /uh-ZYO-ruh/ (/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/), syllable containing the letter Ё always takes the accent in the word, otherwise it would revert back to Е like озеро /O-zyeh-ruh/


origamifish

So apparently озера iwls already plural?


va-diim

Озёра is plural. Озера is singular genitive case.


paria696523

So according to the previous lessons "озёра" is the plural form of a neuter word


apexsenator

I really appreciate people taking the time to give us an opportunity to learn another language without profit, so I usually avoid any complaints, but I would like to sugest that, if the chance arises, check the audios on this cours, most of them are ok, but some seem like they were trying to speak fast on puspose and the pronounciation suffers because of it, I usually doble check pronounciations in google. This phrase being an axample of what im saying


apexsenator

typos, lots of typos, sorry, my main language is Spanish and I didn´t grammar check.


HanspeterZ1

no men can understand "eti allura"...


MarjorieLo124307

The lakes is also correct.


Pato_Tonto

Is there a reason why озёра sounds like azura?


va-diim

Yes. Because the о is pronounced like an a, and the vowel ё softens the з.


pablopublico

о́зеро (ózero) [ˈozʲɪrə] "lake": From Proto-Slavic *ȅzero, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *éźera, possibly from Proto-Indo-European *h₁éǵʰeros. Cognate with Old Armenian եզր (ezr, “edge, border, bank”). Connection to Ancient Greek Ἀχέρων (Akhérōn) doubtful.


DaniClair2

Couldn't lake be plural and end in и?


va-diim

Only in the instrumental case. Here are the plural cases. озёра, озёр, озёрам, озёрами, озёрах.


Fabian837105

So by changing the e to an ë the pronunciation of the first o changes to an a? That's pretty confusing.


va-diim

The syllable with Ё always takes the stress. And unstressed О sounds like "uh" as in спаси́бо.

О́зеро "ó-zi-ruh"

озЁра "uh-zyó-ra"


[deactivated user]

    Hi, shouldn't DL accept "these are lakes"? Regards from Madeira Island


va-diim

    No, that would be "Это озёра."


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. Gotta check the grammar then. Stay well.


Echidna1

      С чего вдруг буква е в слове озера считается опечаткой? Ё используют только в словарях и детских книжках. (Ответ, впрочем, принимается).


grekhovki

      Буква «ё» также обязательна для использования в учебниках для иностранцев, обучающихся русскому языку. А этот курс сделан в первую очередь для них, во вторую - для русскоязычных, желающих улучшить знание английского.


va-diim

      @Echidna1 wrote "Since when is the letter 'Е' in 'озера' a typo? 'Ё' is used only in dictionaries and children's books." To which @grekhovki answered "the letter 'Ё' is also required to be used by textbooks for foreigners learning Russian. And this course is primarily for them, and less so for Russian speakers learning English."


va-diim

      Считайте Duolingo это словарь или детская книжка. Здесь учатся. Ё должна отличаться от Е в упражнениях, иначе англоязычные не поймут разницу, или будут просто всегда писать Е не зная для чего Ё


scottled1

      English please so others understand!


va-diim

      I wrote, "Consider Duolingo like a dictionary or a children's book. People are learning here. 'Ё' must be distinguished from 'Е' in these exercises, otherwise English speakers won't understand the difference or will just always write 'Е' not knowing what 'Ё' is for."

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.