1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эти озёра"

"эти озёра"

Translation:these lakes

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Klaudialk

Could this not also mean "These are the lakes"?


slycelote

"These are the lakes" would be translated as "Это озёра". When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change.


Klaudialk

Thank-you for clearing that up - спасибо!


pye20

Озеро → Озё́ра | е → ё → ё́

О-зер-о · pronunciation stress is on 1st syllable

О-зёр-а → О-зё́р-а · ё́ pronunciation stress is on 2nd syllable with diphthong, gliding vowel
· /ə-'zjo-rə/ · from va-diim

All ё ё́ instances are on the stressed syllable ( including single syllable words ), but certainly not all instances of е е́ instances in the stressed syllable convert and are pronounced with ё ё́, for example - Director/s :

Дире́ктор → Директора́

всё → всё́ · · all
ещё → ещё́ · · again / more / yet / also
моё → моё́ молоко · · my milk
ребёнок → ребё́нок · · child
Актёр → Актёры · Актё́р → Актё́ры · · Actor/s
Колесо́ → Колёса → Колё́са · · Wheel/s
Сестра → Сёстры → Сё́стры · · Sister/s
Стекло́ → Стёкла → Стё́кла · · Glass/es
Озеро → Озёра → Озё́ра · · Lake/s
У неё есть вода? → · · Does she have water?
Что он пьёт? | Что ты пьёшь? | Что вы пьёте? → · ~_ drinking what?
приёмная мать → · · adoptive mother

Приёмная ма́ма, он ещё пьёт всё моё озёра, и дальше, он ещё и поёт! → · Adoptive mom, he drinks all my lakes, and further, he sings! :)


va-diim

Здесь Дуолинго УЧИТ русскиому языку. Ученикам здесь и так тяжело выучить русский алфавит. Поэтому Е это Е, и Ё это только Ё. Иначе незнающие будут читать озера как /ɐ-'zʲɛr-ə/ или /'o-zʲɛ-rə/. Без Буквы Ё, здесь не будут знать как надо произносить

/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/


Langrusse

PS "учит (+ Dative) русскому языку", "и так", "выучить алфавит".


va-diim

Спасибо ЛангРусс! Трудно понять почему русскому языку [ему] учит, а не учит кого-то русским языком [ним]. А "итак" было опечатка ! ;-)


Inge445646

озера или озёра?


va-diim

Озёра /ɐ-ˈzʲɵ-rə/.

Озера /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/ is the genitive case of озеро, also pronounced /ˈo-zʲɪ-rə/.


CaioFranca2

Does озёра sound like ah-zee-oh-ra?


va-diim

roughly /uh-ZYO-ruh/ (/ɐ-'zʲo-rə/), syllable containing the letter Ё always takes the accent in the word, otherwise it would revert back to Е like озеро /O-zyeh-ruh/


WayneWestl1

I really wish they would improve the spoken audio. It gets frustrating to get the dictation wrong because the audio isn't clear or glitched. So many of these I have to just memorize past the "glitch".


Evelyn468953

I heard what sounded like a very drunk man mumbling "aichti ahzurra." :(


origamifish

So apparently озера iwls already plural?


paria696523

So according to the previous lessons "озёра" is the plural form of a neuter word


HanspeterZ1

no men can understand "eti allura"...


MarjorieLo124307

The lakes is also correct.


Pato_Tonto

Is there a reason why озёра sounds like azura?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.