1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа — это мужчина."

"Папа это мужчина."

Translation:A father is a man.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


hanadikay

I'm really confused-- doesn't this sentence mean "papa, this is a man?"


Cecilia_Grace03

I am russian and I read it as, 'Papa, this is a man'.


FennVector

i am learning Russian ....i answered Dad, This is a man but it wasn't accepted


BugsBunny40

If it did, then it would say, "Papa, eto muzhchina.". Here it says, "Papa-eto muzhchina" (Notice the comma)


taffarelbergamin

The dash in Russian kinda works like the verb to be


LunaPTuna

What role does это actually play in this sentence given the accepted translations?


Tor_Heyerdal

Could this also be just "Папа мужчина"?


mikaelmello

I'd like to know too.


IMJPAndYouNot

i think that could be "папа - мужчина", but like others say "папа - это мужчина" is more complete.


cervec

Hold on, doesn't the "-" mean "is" as well as "это"?


bright_flash

"—" is a "filler" since Russian doesn't use the verb "to be" in the Present tense. You can use "это" after the dash or not, but usually it makes the sentence more "complete". :)


RO_4_PM

But wouldn't this mean too: dad, this is the man


bright_flash

Punctuation matters. :) It'd be "Папа, это мужчина".


Lawrence495006

What punctuation? I didn't hear "-" in Russian.


Mr_Mayway

Maybe you make no break while speaking a sentence with "-"


FennVector

i answered dad, this is a man


A_User

Could this not be "The father is this man", or is there something I'm missing?


Languages7000

I think that would be "Папа этот мужчина", because это is a demonstrative pronoun (used instead of a noun) and этот is a determiner, thus followed by a noun


A_User

Thank you! Now that I think about it with a little more knowledge of Russian than I had when I posted that, I think you're right. :-)


BrianHawki5

I heard and wrote, "Папа, мой шина." It's so hard to distinguish between sounds in the app! I hope I don't learn to speak like a robot.


RahulSisod3

What is the meaning of that "-" filler here?


Valentina807432

No tengo el abecedario o teclado ruso, lo escribo "eto muchina" pero me da como equivocado. Como resuelvo para que DUOLINGO acepte mi respuesta.


Jess371314

1) te descargas el teclado ruso y listo y le pones un atajo en preferencias para que cambie de español a ruso con tocar dos botones o 2) aprendes a transcribir el alfabeto ruso, creo que se escribe algo asi como muzschina o no se que, te recomiendo mejor lo primero


Dan_in_China

Si usas android puedas descargar teclado ruso


El-Inc

Is it correct that the "жч" combination is simply pronounced as "ж"?


Grimaldo095

I think it's pronounced as щ


El-Inc

That might be. I can't tell the difference between ж and щ.


KostasVizantinos

Dad, this is a man. Wrong. Ok no more Russian for me.


LtBojanglez

Why does мужчина sound like it's spelled with a "ш"? The pronunciation is hard to distinguish. Can anyone explain why the "ч" is used?


BenNilsson

What role does the hyphen play if it changes the sentence that much? Are there rules for what a hyphen does?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.