"Папа — это мужчина."

Translation:A father is a man.

3 years ago

32 Comments


hanadikay

I'm really confused-- doesn't this sentence mean "papa, this is a man?"

2 years ago

Cecilia_Grace03

I am russian and I read it as, 'Papa, this is a man'.

2 years ago

FennVector

i am learning Russian ....i answered Dad, This is a man but it wasn't accepted

1 year ago

TamaraMile3

Yes

1 year ago

BugsBunny40

If it did, then it would say, "Papa, eto muzhchina.". Here it says, "Papa-eto muzhchina" (Notice the comma)

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

The dash in Russian kinda works like the verb to be

7 months ago

LunaPTuna

What role does это actually play in this sentence given the accepted translations?

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Could this also be just "Папа мужчина"?

3 years ago

MikaelMello
MikaelMello

I'd like to know too.

2 years ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

i think that could be "папа - мужчина", but like others say "папа - это мужчина" is more complete.

1 year ago

cervec
cervec

Hold on, doesn't the "-" mean "is" as well as "это"?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"—" is a "filler" since Russian doesn't use the verb "to be" in the Present tense. You can use "это" after the dash or not, but usually it makes the sentence more "complete". :)

3 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

But wouldn't this mean too: dad, this is the man

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Punctuation matters. :) It'd be "Папа, это мужчина".

3 years ago

Lawrence495006

What punctuation? I didn't hear "-" in Russian.

2 years ago

Mr_Mayway

Maybe you make no break while speaking a sentence with "-"

2 years ago

FennVector

i answered dad, this is a man

1 year ago

A_User
A_User

Could this not be "The father is this man", or is there something I'm missing?

2 years ago

Languages7000
Languages7000

I think that would be "Папа этот мужчина", because это is a demonstrative pronoun (used instead of a noun) and этот is a determiner, thus followed by a noun

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thank you! Now that I think about it with a little more knowledge of Russian than I had when I posted that, I think you're right. :-)

2 years ago

BrianHawki5

I heard and wrote, "Папа, мой шина." It's so hard to distinguish between sounds in the app! I hope I don't learn to speak like a robot.

2 years ago

RahulSisod3

What is the meaning of that "-" filler here?

2 years ago

Valentina807432

No tengo el abecedario o teclado ruso, lo escribo "eto muchina" pero me da como equivocado. Como resuelvo para que DUOLINGO acepte mi respuesta.

1 year ago

Jess371314

1) te descargas el teclado ruso y listo y le pones un atajo en preferencias para que cambie de español a ruso con tocar dos botones o 2) aprendes a transcribir el alfabeto ruso, creo que se escribe algo asi como muzschina o no se que, te recomiendo mejor lo primero

1 year ago

Dan_in_China

Si usas android puedas descargar teclado ruso

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Is it correct that the "жч" combination is simply pronounced as "ж"?

1 year ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

I think it's pronounced as щ

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

That might be. I can't tell the difference between ж and щ.

1 year ago

KostasVizantinos

Dad, this is a man. Wrong. Ok no more Russian for me.

1 year ago

LtBojanglez

Why does мужчина sound like it's spelled with a "ш"? The pronunciation is hard to distinguish. Can anyone explain why the "ч" is used?

1 year ago

AndhyArina

Please fix it

10 months ago

BenNilsson

What role does the hyphen play if it changes the sentence that much? Are there rules for what a hyphen does?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.