"Папа это мужчина."

Translation:A father is a man.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


hanadikay

I'm really confused-- doesn't this sentence mean "papa, this is a man?"

December 22, 2015

Cecilia_Grace03

I am russian and I read it as, 'Papa, this is a man'.

February 22, 2016

FennVector

i am learning Russian ....i answered Dad, This is a man but it wasn't accepted

May 30, 2017

TamaraMile3

Yes

May 17, 2017

BugsBunny40

If it did, then it would say, "Papa, eto muzhchina.". Here it says, "Papa-eto muzhchina" (Notice the comma)

March 3, 2017

taffarelbergamin

The dash in Russian kinda works like the verb to be

April 17, 2018

LunaPTuna

What role does это actually play in this sentence given the accepted translations?

November 20, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Could this also be just "Папа мужчина"?

November 19, 2015

MikaelMello

I'd like to know too.

January 5, 2016

IMJPAndYouNot

i think that could be "папа - мужчина", but like others say "папа - это мужчина" is more complete.

May 5, 2017

cervec

Hold on, doesn't the "-" mean "is" as well as "это"?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"—" is a "filler" since Russian doesn't use the verb "to be" in the Present tense. You can use "это" after the dash or not, but usually it makes the sentence more "complete". :)

November 5, 2015

RO_4_PM

But wouldn't this mean too: dad, this is the man

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Punctuation matters. :) It'd be "Папа, это мужчина".

November 5, 2015

Lawrence495006

What punctuation? I didn't hear "-" in Russian.

May 26, 2016

Mr_Mayway

Maybe you make no break while speaking a sentence with "-"

June 5, 2016

FennVector

i answered dad, this is a man

May 30, 2017

A_User

Could this not be "The father is this man", or is there something I'm missing?

December 12, 2015

Languages7000

I think that would be "Папа этот мужчина", because это is a demonstrative pronoun (used instead of a noun) and этот is a determiner, thus followed by a noun

January 15, 2016

A_User

Thank you! Now that I think about it with a little more knowledge of Russian than I had when I posted that, I think you're right. :-)

January 15, 2016

BrianHawki5

I heard and wrote, "Папа, мой шина." It's so hard to distinguish between sounds in the app! I hope I don't learn to speak like a robot.

September 25, 2016

RahulSisod3

What is the meaning of that "-" filler here?

August 22, 2016

Valentina807432

No tengo el abecedario o teclado ruso, lo escribo "eto muchina" pero me da como equivocado. Como resuelvo para que DUOLINGO acepte mi respuesta.

January 5, 2017

Jess371314

1) te descargas el teclado ruso y listo y le pones un atajo en preferencias para que cambie de español a ruso con tocar dos botones o 2) aprendes a transcribir el alfabeto ruso, creo que se escribe algo asi como muzschina o no se que, te recomiendo mejor lo primero

January 21, 2017

Dan_in_China

Si usas android puedas descargar teclado ruso

August 6, 2017

El-Inc

Is it correct that the "жч" combination is simply pronounced as "ж"?

February 13, 2017

Grimaldo095

I think it's pronounced as щ

August 5, 2017

El-Inc

That might be. I can't tell the difference between ж and щ.

August 17, 2017

KostasVizantinos

Dad, this is a man. Wrong. Ok no more Russian for me.

August 27, 2017

LtBojanglez

Why does мужчина sound like it's spelled with a "ш"? The pronunciation is hard to distinguish. Can anyone explain why the "ч" is used?

September 2, 2017

AndhyArina

Please fix it

January 25, 2018

BenNilsson

What role does the hyphen play if it changes the sentence that much? Are there rules for what a hyphen does?

April 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.