1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её брат — известный актёр."

"Её брат известный актёр."

Translation:Her brother is a well-known actor.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Andrewr756

"Her brother is a famous actor" was not accepted.


Tui.Why

"well-known" and "famous" don't make a big difference


Boupetch

So it should be accepted!


Stephen794249

No it is not accepted


Rk5I3

I thought that first too, but it is accepted now (9/2020). When I looked closely at my sentence, it said His instead of Her, and the second time I missed an R and instead of brother I'd written bother. So "a famous actor" is accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct.


VladimirCo13

Is "well" even neccessarry here? Can't I just say "known actor"?


Naymeo

In my opinion, adding "well" definitely makes a difference. Saying simply "known actor" makes him sound like the subject of an investigation.


JoseBedmar2

Shouldn't "known actor" be accepted too?


Beck955505

Why is not known actor accepted??


Stephen794249

It should accept famous as well as well known. Most English speakers would not use well-known oh, they would favor the word famous, if for no other reason than we are lazy and would much prefer to use one word instead of two. Unless of course, you are a lawyer!


Robrob1961

Is there a reason the program prefers the word well-known to the word famous?


[deactivated user]

    Harmless suggestion: Duo should use "famous", instead of "well-known" in this sentence ...would sound waaayyyy better! Keep it cool! :)


houssem28367

    And his name is Jhon Cena


ArthurKock1

    Would the word order "Брат её" ever be used in actual speech?


BenYoung84

    No, it's like English where it's important to have the possessive pronoun and then the thing it's possessing.


Adam344922

    Her brother's a well known actor was not accepted. Is this deliberate or an oversight?


AdmiralU

    Well, I think the problem here is that 's . It can be either "is" or "has". And it also may mean belonging. For example: her brother's car.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.