"Ониуженамосту."

Translation:They are already on the bridge.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LangForThought
LangForThought

Would "at the bridge" be incorrect?

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Unfortunately, на can often mean both, so I guess we have to rely on context for this one...this is a tricky one because being "at" the bridge is just as likely as "on" it. I think "at" should be accepted

3 years ago

R_Andersson

I agree!

1 year ago

Damgelly

What's wrong with: "They already are on the bridge"? :/

1 year ago

Damgelly

I insist...

1 year ago

SeanPatric908907

No need to insist, just report it. :)

7 months ago

Polyglottal_stop

Oh no...this one made me realize there are a whole bunch of nouns that end in y instead of their other declension...

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

The group of nouns that take "У" instead of "E" are usually monosyllable, like "на мосту", "в лесу", "на полу", with some exceptions such as "на берегу". With enough practice it just becomes second nature to say "на полу" and whatnot.

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Oh good, there's hope for me :)

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Also according to the course creators, there are very, very few of them in total in the language :). Maybe they're just keeping us all calm :P

2 years ago

IE99
IE99

I'm confused why we wouldn't use the prepositional case мосте. На is a preposition afterall. Спасибо

3 years ago

esand2012

The use of мосту instead of мосте in the prepositional case is a remnant of the Old Russian locative case.

2 years ago

Kristie576249

на мосту actually is prepositional case for the noun мост. There are a number of nouns that take the у ending in prepositional case instead of e, see a few of them given above. You just have to learn which takes у and which takes е.

2 years ago

Kanoma

Они уже на мосту

2 years ago

ElnSxV
ElnSxV

Using the wrong word needs to designated different from wrong order

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.