1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna, our offices are here."

"Anna, our offices are here."

Translation:Анна, наши офисы здесь.

November 4, 2015

36 Comments


TolisV

Анна,здесь наши офисы - why is this wrong?


JackVUL

When should I use тут or здесь?


MrDkAE

Actually, there is literally no difference between "здесь" and "тут". Well, "тут" sounds a little bit more informal, e.g. you would more likely use it in a formal business presentation. Actually, you can use "здесь" as an ultimate substitute for "тут" and you will never worry about it.


HendrikStw

Why is in this instance only здесь an acceptable choice and not вот?


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 "Вот наши офисы" - "Here are our offices".


HendrikStw

Thank you very much for the helpful reply.


Dima229120

I believe that вот is an introductive word meaning 'here is' as in "Вот мои офис - here is my office" while здесь is more of an answer to the question 'where' as in "где мои офис? - where is my office" "Мои офис здесь - my office is here" I hope this helps!


acastilloflores

Is there any rule for chosing among и and ы for plurals?


spokospoko

Something isn't right here. I said "наши офисы здесь," and it called it wrong. It showed the correct answer as "вот наши офисы." So I tried that the next time and it called it wrong again. Gave the correct answer as "наши офисы тут." Tried that the third time, and it did accept that, but said that another translation is "наши офисы здесь"! I get that there are nuanced differences among these three constructions, and I'd love to have someone explain them. But mostly, I'm befuddled by the technical error.


kirshner1

Why is Анна, здесь наши офисы marked wrong?


qirang

Это правильно?- здесь наши офисы.


saeton

Why does здесь move around in different sentences? It seems to bounce between appearing as the last word or second to last word.


MrDkAE

There are no strict rules in constructing a sentence in russian language. Effectively, you can put the words in any, even weirdest orders. It will be grammatically correct and also let you give it a little emotional shade of confidence/haste/emphasis on subject etc.


DavidSchef4

Анна вот наши кабинеты what did I get wrong here


yasmine_y

That would be "Anna, here are our offices (meaning the room)." Вот = here/is are (when showing something), кабинеты = offices =/= офисы (the buildings).


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between наш and наши?


yasmine_y

    Наш = singular, наши = plural.


AnCatDubh

    Наши is pronounced náshi for some reason, and is it just me, or is it pronounced офысы?


bright_flash

    "На́ши" is the right pronunciation and "офисы" sounds alright to me, though I don't know if it sounds the same at slow speed. I'm a native speaker. :)


GabrielMag672372

    There is a problem here


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Существует проблема здесь.


kirshner1

    That is soudns like they ordered offices on the phone and now they just arrived.


Durja3

    i know есть is redundant but is it technically wrong? i put "анна наши офисы здесь есть" and duo marked incorrect


Kundoo

    The meaning would be different. "Наши офисы здесь есть" is more of an assurance that among other offices in this place ours are here too. I'm not sure how exactly to translate it to English, but it's something like "Yes, we do have offices here".


Extruder75

    Анна, наши офисы здесь. Анна, здесь наши офисы. Анна, наши офисы находится здесь. Анна, здесь находятся наши офисы. This is the same! I am Russian. I know that for sure!


Julius592213

    Shouldn't 'Анна, вот наши офисы' be accepted, Google translates both things to the same sentence.


MrDkAE

    'Анна, вот наши офисы' means like "Anna, HERE!.. are our offices" with a strong emphasis on HERE, on the place. This is because of 'вот' used instead of 'здесь'. You can imagine a pointing finger when you hear 'вот'. This word is more direct and less passive than 'здесь'. It is also a little more informal than 'здесь'.

    'Анна, наши офисы здесь' puts less influence on accentuating the place and sounds more formal and confident to ears.


sanna7777

    What's the difference b/w наше and наши ?


Mav782835

    Why is "Анна, наши офисы здесь" correct, but "Анна, здесь наши офисы" isn't? Is there a difference depending on where здесь is in the sentence?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.