"Anna, our offices are here."

Translation:Анна, наши офисы здесь.

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


JackVUL

When should I use тут or здесь?

November 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/here

This dictionary provides many examples of use. Perhaps it will help.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%d1%82%d1%83%d1%82

http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%d0%b7%d0%b4%d0%b5%d1%81%d1%8c

I would also love to hear from a native speaker on this.

February 27, 2016

MrDkAE

Actually, there is literally no difference between "здесь" and "тут". Well, "тут" sounds a little bit more informal, e.g. you would more likely use it in a formal business presentation. Actually, you can use "здесь" as an ultimate substitute for "тут" and you will never worry about it.

August 14, 2019

MrDkAE
  • LESS LIKELY
August 14, 2019

acastilloflores

Is there any rule for chosing among и and ы for plurals?

January 27, 2016

HendrikStw

Why is in this instance only здесь an acceptable choice and not вот?

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 "Вот наши офисы" - "Here are our offices".

November 5, 2015

HendrikStw

Thank you very much for the helpful reply.

November 6, 2015

spokospoko

Something isn't right here. I said "наши офисы здесь," and it called it wrong. It showed the correct answer as "вот наши офисы." So I tried that the next time and it called it wrong again. Gave the correct answer as "наши офисы тут." Tried that the third time, and it did accept that, but said that another translation is "наши офисы здесь"! I get that there are nuanced differences among these three constructions, and I'd love to have someone explain them. But mostly, I'm befuddled by the technical error.

June 28, 2017

qirang

Это правильно?- здесь наши офисы.

December 20, 2015

KsanterX

Да.

April 11, 2016

DavidSchef4

Анна вот наши кабинеты what did I get wrong here

December 4, 2016

yasmine_y

That would be "Anna, here are our offices (meaning the room)." Вот = here/is are (when showing something), кабинеты = offices =/= офисы (the buildings).

July 7, 2018

Mahaaranisa

What is the difference between наш and наши?

December 14, 2018

yasmine_y

Наш = singular, наши = plural.

January 3, 2019

TolisV

Анна,здесь наши офисы - why is this wrong?

March 4, 2019

AnCatDubh

Наши is pronounced náshi for some reason, and is it just me, or is it pronounced офысы?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"На́ши" is the right pronunciation and "офисы" sounds alright to me, though I don't know if it sounds the same at slow speed. I'm a native speaker. :)

November 5, 2015

GabrielMag672372

There is a problem here

December 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Существует проблема здесь.

February 27, 2016

Durja3

i know есть is redundant but is it technically wrong? i put "анна наши офисы здесь есть" and duo marked incorrect

January 15, 2018

Kundoo

The meaning would be different. "Наши офисы здесь есть" is more of an assurance that among other offices in this place ours are here too. I'm not sure how exactly to translate it to English, but it's something like "Yes, we do have offices here".

January 15, 2018

Shilder75

Анна, наши офисы здесь. Анна, здесь наши офисы. Анна, наши офисы находится здесь. Анна, здесь находятся наши офисы. This is the same! I am Russian. I know that for sure!

August 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.