"The bread is still hot."

Translation:Хлеб ещё горячий.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Rus_Ivan

Хлеб всё ещё горячий - не принимает.

1 year ago

CzWarrior

+, this is the same.

7 months ago

LeitoMonst
Plus

I know Russian is a bit of a free form language. So would Горячий хлеб ещё be acceptable or would it have to be Ешё горячий хлеб, or Горячий ещё хлеб?

3 years ago

Andrewr756

Can this be an acceptable translation? Хлеб ещё жарко

3 years ago

bright_flash

No. "Жаркий" is usually used in the context of temperature (not of some particular object). For example, "На улице очень жарко" ("It's very hot outside").

3 years ago

sofa4ka

Raspberry-shake (вкусно!) is right, unless you are referring to "жаркое", which is a type of food (тоже вкусно!). :-)

3 years ago

Ievinjaso

No

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Someone can explain me the difference between горячий and тёплый ?

    1 year ago

Oleg6692

    Горячий it is very теплый.

    8 months ago

Royal1223

    Горячий - hot

    Тёплый - warm

    1 month ago

LeBourdais2

    Even typed like above my answer is not accepted.something is wrong in the system

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.