1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bread is still hot."

"The bread is still hot."

Translation:Хлеб ещё горячий.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Rus_Ivan

Хлеб всё ещё горячий - не принимает.


CzWarrior

+, this is the same.


LeitoMonst

I know Russian is a bit of a free form language. So would Горячий хлеб ещё be acceptable or would it have to be Ешё горячий хлеб, or Горячий ещё хлеб?


Andrewr756

Can this be an acceptable translation? Хлеб ещё жарко


bright_flash

No. "Жаркий" is usually used in the context of temperature (not of some particular object). For example, "На улице очень жарко" ("It's very hot outside").


sofa4ka

Raspberry-shake (вкусно!) is right, unless you are referring to "жаркое", which is a type of food (тоже вкусно!). :-)


[deactivated user]

    Someone can explain me the difference between горячий and тёплый ?


Royal1223

    Горячий - hot

    Тёплый - warm


Oleg6692

    Горячий it is very теплый.


susanashe

    so хлеб is masculine?


BenYoung84

    Yes, most words ending in a consonant are masculine.


edrec

    Why isn't "хлеб до сих пор горячий" correct/accepted?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.