1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bread is still hot."

"The bread is still hot."

Translation:Хлеб ещё горячий.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Rus_Ivan

Хлеб всё ещё горячий - не принимает.


CzWarrior

+, this is the same.


LeitoMonst

I know Russian is a bit of a free form language. So would Горячий хлеб ещё be acceptable or would it have to be Ешё горячий хлеб, or Горячий ещё хлеб?


Antixity

I'm just a learner, but I suspect ещё usually, if not always, has to go right before the word it's modifying. Kind of like не, I think.


edrec

Why isn't "хлеб до сих пор горячий" correct/accepted?


Yarik12

Хлеб до сих пор горячий - it should be right


Andrewr756

Can this be an acceptable translation? Хлеб ещё жарко


bright_flash

No. "Жаркий" is usually used in the context of temperature (not of some particular object). For example, "На улице очень жарко" ("It's very hot outside").


sofa4ka

Raspberry-shake (вкусно!) is right, unless you are referring to "жаркое", which is a type of food (тоже вкусно!). :-)


Antixity

Can тёплый ("warm") be used for particular objects?


Dmitriy1889

"жарко/жара" Used with words denoting space, environment, weather. For example: "на улице- ЖАРА" или "на улице-Жарко" , "в комнате- жара". Shows the weather or temperature outside: "сегодня ЖАРКО" , "сегодня ЖАРА"


[deactivated user]

    Someone can explain me the difference between горячий and тёплый ?


royalh23

    Горячий - hot

    Тёплый - warm


Oleg6692

    Горячий it is very теплый.


susanashe

    so хлеб is masculine?


BenYoung84

    Yes, most words ending in a consonant are masculine.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.