"The lake is far, use a vehicle."

Translation:Озеро далеко, используй транспорт.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


s.c.reardon

I wrote Озеро далеко, используйте транспорт. What is wrong with this translation? Everything is exactly the same except I used the you-formal verb imperative, not the you-informal.

April 16, 2016

Roman581405

I'm Russian, and I wrote like you, but it 's wrong! WHY?!

August 11, 2017

dempl

"Озеро далеко, используй машину" - That was my answer, and it was not accepted. I think "Aвтомобиль" should mean "a car" ,"машинa" means vehicle, and "транспорт" given in the answer should be just any kind of transport not a vehicle.

If I am wrong, please let me know ;-)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Russian doesn't have an exact translation for "vehicle", but as it can mean any kind of transport, it's the most sensible choice to write "транспорт" here. And no, both "автомобиль" and "машина" mean "car", though "машина" is found more often in colloquial speech.

November 5, 2015

dempl

Just asked bunch of Russian friends, a couple of hours ago (I'm in Moscow atm ;-) ) , and they are split 50/50 with your side and mine. We have to settle this debate some other way ;-)

November 8, 2015

Roman581405

You wrong! "Vehicle" - it mean ТРАНСПОРТ. But "МАШИНА" - a car.

August 11, 2017

bagdan4ik

you can use a bicycle or some public transport or a taxi - all of that is транспорт

March 22, 2016

coloraday

Well, I got away with машину. It seems to have been added to the solutions since.

March 21, 2016

an3stis

"озеро далеко, исползуйте транспорт" marked as wrong.

April 25, 2016

s.c.reardon

Jeez, I understand why you're frustrated, but cut these guys some slack. The course is barely out of Beta. If you report errors to the moderators, they will fix them. Remember, these language courses are all totally free and mostly created and run by volunteers--volunteers who are proficient in multiple languages and able to program in Python, and typically have day jobs.

April 25, 2016

an3stis

oh it is not out of beta? guess i hadn't noticed when i signed up im' sorry.

April 26, 2016

Theron126

It is out of beta, but just barely. But your answer is incorrect because you misspelled используйте.

Please edit your original comment, that kind of language isn't allowed in the discussions and you'll get in trouble with a moderator.

April 26, 2016

an3stis

ok but i dont think the misspelling has anything to do with it small typos like that are not marked as entirely wrong as u can see someone above had the same problem

April 26, 2016

Theron126

Oh, maybe not. Then that would need to be reported, yeah. Thanks for editing your comment.

April 26, 2016

quevivaespanha18

"озеро далеко, используйте автомобиль" this was not accepted why?

July 27, 2016

mmdvak

Just curious, but why isn't находится acceptable to use in this context?

September 19, 2016

AndrasNemes

What is the infinitive form of "используй"? Is it "использовать"? I'm wondering if "использовай" is a correct imperative form.

December 23, 2018

Ksanalo

Здесь, вроде, нет разницы: используй или используйте, добавьте вариант пожалуйста.

May 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.