1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buraya geliyor."

"Buraya geliyor."

Translation:He is coming here.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


vera_jimull

You could also say "He comes here."

November 4, 2015

sainio

That would be the simple present, though, instead of the present continuous: "buraya gelir."

November 4, 2015

vera_jimull

Ah, yes, I see your point! Thanks for the hint! ;)

August 9, 2016

pranav_spai

I think there's something wrong with the slow audio clip.The tts almost sounds like she's possessed

January 26, 2016

Muhammadkh703923

For some reason although I write "He is coming here" the app does not qualify it as right answer

July 24, 2017

AmanyTourky

so how can we ask someone to come here? as i know that buraya is for someone who is moving and coming already could we use burada for that? lik "burada gel? or gel burada?"

August 26, 2018

sainio

You'd say "buraya gel." "Buraya" is for a destination, and "burada" is for the location where something already is. If you want somebody to come here, then "here" will be the person's destination; hence: "buraya gel."

August 26, 2018

SebastianPrice

if i wanted to say "he is coming in here," would i say "burayada geliyor?"

October 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.