"Buraya geliyor."

Translation:He is coming here.

3 years ago

7 Comments


vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

You could also say "He comes here."

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

That would be the simple present, though, instead of the present continuous: "buraya gelir."

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Ah, yes, I see your point! Thanks for the hint! ;)

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

I think there's something wrong with the slow audio clip.The tts almost sounds like she's possessed

2 years ago

Muhammadkh703923

For some reason although I write "He is coming here" the app does not qualify it as right answer

1 year ago

AmanyTourky

so how can we ask someone to come here? as i know that buraya is for someone who is moving and coming already could we use burada for that? lik "burada gel? or gel burada?"

2 months ago

sainio
sainio

You'd say "buraya gel." "Buraya" is for a destination, and "burada" is for the location where something already is. If you want somebody to come here, then "here" will be the person's destination; hence: "buraya gel."

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.