Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O yanlış otobüse biniyor."

Translation:He is riding the wrong bus.

2 years ago

5 Comments


vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

You would rather say: "He is taking the wrong bus" in English.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Either is fine. (I think I'm more likely to say "taking the bus" when I'm talking about getting on the bus, or the general act of traveling by bus, and "riding the bus" when I'm talking about someone who's sitting on the bus at this moment...... but I don't think that distinction is universal. =) )

2 years ago

bellapiko

Maybe riding a bus is American as in Uk I have heard takıng a train ride taking a bus ride maybe but riding is usually horses or a camel so I agree with Veritaju there. He is on the wrong bus maybe??

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Well, 'binmek' only means to get onto a bus/train/bike/horse/etc.; 'riding' for me sounds like being on it already, after having got onto it. Which is why 'riding' sounds wrong to me in this context. But maybe there actually is some regional distinction in English concerning the word 'riding' and it might only mean getting onto the respective vehicle in some regions. =)

2 years ago

londoncallling

I'm pretty sure 'he's boarding the wrong bus' should be accepted. Doesn't binmek mean to get on a vehicle?

10 months ago