1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его сейчас здесь нет."

"Его сейчас здесь нет."

Translation:He is away at the moment.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


vcamp89

are Его and он Interchangeable?


Rekty

No. Его is Он in the Genitive case. Check the notes under the class:

"I AM AWAY

Russian also uses genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now".

BONUS NOTE: У него есть молоко = He has milk. You notice there is a little Н next to Его. Well, it is actually an extra letter they add next to a preposition like У, but without that kind of preposition, that word is Его.


Adam82-

Any idea how to check the notes from the mobile?


JPWallsHillfort

Visit duolingo.com on your cell phone browser


Adam82-

Thanks for your reply :) On another note, do you know if it would be available on the mobile app soon? It is just more convenient than switching between the app and the browser :)


LouisTan76

should "he is currently not here" be accepted?


Meisenfink

I think it should.


knowingisgrowing

Shoudn't he is not here be accepted


Rekty

No, but He is not here Now/At the moment yes. You forgot to translate сейчас! ;)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.