"Там деревня."

Translation:A village is there.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


sidney.primm

Since there are no articles in Russian, how would you know if this sentence is meaning "there is a village", or "there is the village"?

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Context.

November 5, 2015

Theron126

But we don't have context here, so shouldn't "the village" be accepted?

November 5, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, of course.

November 5, 2015

NerysGhemor

It's still not accepting that answer. Reported.

November 11, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

It only accepts replies a certain number of levels deep, so this is in reply to both matanov and NerysGhemor. Yes, matanov: if, for example, you'd been searching for the village, and then saw it, you might say: "There is the village". As Nerys say, it just means a particular one, not just any one. I don't think there are many nouns it won't work with. Even something as generic as "the sea". Obviously, there's more than one sea in the world, but if you're travelling and you see it, you say: "There is the sea" (not "A sea").

November 14, 2015

NerysGhemor

Not sure why it won't let me reply to matanov but you can sometimes say "there is the..." In English to make it clear you have a specific one in mind. This is an example.

November 13, 2015

AndrewMat85

I doubt you will say 'Там деревня' for 'The village is there'. That should be 'Деревня там'

May 31, 2017

LenaNour

I agree, to me this sentence means something like "There is a village there"

February 5, 2018

pye20

‧ There is the ... ‧ 3.2 B hits ‧ www.google.com/search?

December 27, 2018

Caterinare89

Why isn't countryside accepted? And which is the difference between деревня and село?

November 7, 2015

RomanRussian

According to the Wikipedia: "a rural area or countryside is a geographic area that is located outside towns and cities". In Russian it is called сельская местность.

Деревня and село are two kinds of human settlement located in rural area and have names. Деревня is the smallest kind of settlement, and in general, the difference between деревня and село is just in the size - село is bigger. But these terms are vague, and деревня may be bigger than село.

November 7, 2015

mosfet07

More precisely, село is a деревня which has or had a church.

November 8, 2015

dlisol

In that case the English word hamlet would traditionally denote a деревня which is not a село

January 12, 2016

an_alias

Weirdly, in the span of 3 minutes, I learned that a hamlet is a village without a church (English - I always just thought it was something smaller than a village) and a село is a village with (or that previously had) a church.

So, then, a деревня has never had a church?

Деревня = Hamlet

Село = Village

I think?

(In fairness, in the US at least, we rarely if ever use "hamlet" to describe anything but the play. Maybe to refer to a small hideaway that's more one isolated house than group of houses)

August 9, 2016

mosfet07

The difference had almost disappeared during the Soviet era. (You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious)

August 9, 2016

an_alias

You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious

That's mildly put (yada yada Bolshevism became its own religion by a variant definition of same blah blah).

But the difference is still there/used today?

August 11, 2016

mosfet07

Now, the difference is only in names.

August 11, 2016

anitramwaju

And I learned, in a few minutes, the word село in Russian (and its difference with деревня), the word hamlet in English (I thought it was only the name of a Shakespeare play) and the formal difference in my own language (French) between hameau and village :-)

December 18, 2017

flootzavut

Huh, that's interesting, thanks!

November 22, 2015

FaizalZahid

What is "church" in Russian?

November 7, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Is another Russian word for "village" дерева or something like that?

November 21, 2015

RomanRussian

Нет.

November 22, 2015

daddiana

Nothing

December 17, 2016

DaniloAustria

can someone let me know if I am just lacking the excercise or is there someone else who hears the я at the end pronounced as е?

Thanks in advance.

September 10, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

I hear that too (if it helps)

September 16, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

yeah the pronunciation is a bit off. forvo is really useful if you want to check pronunciation of anything - https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BD%D1%8F/#ru

January 5, 2017

tuberculovoador

Is it just me or she is saying дерёвне?

August 8, 2017

Polyglottal_stop

Is said "There's the village" and got it wrong.

November 11, 2015

RomanRussian

Just report it.

November 11, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Is that exactly the same meaning? Where is the emphasis: "village", or "there"? In other words, which question does it answer: "WHERE is the village?", or: "WHAT is there?" Maybe it's equally applicable to both.

November 14, 2015

IroKounadi

I think it's equally applicable to both, depending on which word is stressed when speaking (?)

November 22, 2015

Alkarnur

What case is used after "Там"? The nominative case is деревне, correct? Unless, of course деревня is a completely separate word and NOT a different case of деревне.

March 5, 2016

Theron126

In fact "деревня" is the nominative and "деревне" is dative or prepositional case.

March 5, 2016

hud214

It wouldn't accept "The town is there."

December 14, 2017

yasmine_y

I think "town" is a little bigger than a "village".

July 23, 2018

ballerina49

What's the difference between деревне and деревня?

June 14, 2018

Ruth440184

Деревня is the nominative form. You might use this form when using деревня as the subject of the sentence. Деревня там.

Деревне is the prepositional (and also dative) form. You might use this form when talking about being in (or going toward) the village. Я живу в деревне. Я иду к деревне.

June 15, 2018

God750249

What is wrong with village is over there

October 9, 2018

Necro_L

There is a village there. Accepted!

April 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.