1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Там деревня."

"Там деревня."

Translation:A village is there.

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


sidney.primm

Since there are no articles in Russian, how would you know if this sentence is meaning "there is a village", or "there is the village"?


Theron126

But we don't have context here, so shouldn't "the village" be accepted?


NerysGhemor

It's still not accepting that answer. Reported.


Tina_in_Bristol

It only accepts replies a certain number of levels deep, so this is in reply to both matanov and NerysGhemor. Yes, matanov: if, for example, you'd been searching for the village, and then saw it, you might say: "There is the village". As Nerys say, it just means a particular one, not just any one. I don't think there are many nouns it won't work with. Even something as generic as "the sea". Obviously, there's more than one sea in the world, but if you're travelling and you see it, you say: "There is the sea" (not "A sea").


NerysGhemor

Not sure why it won't let me reply to matanov but you can sometimes say "there is the..." In English to make it clear you have a specific one in mind. This is an example.


AndrewMat85

I doubt you will say 'Там деревня' for 'The village is there'. That should be 'Деревня там'


LenaNour

I agree, to me this sentence means something like "There is a village there"


pye20

‧ There is the ... ‧ 3.2 B hits ‧ www.google.com/search?


DaniloAustria

can someone let me know if I am just lacking the excercise or is there someone else who hears the я at the end pronounced as е?

Thanks in advance.


ZanninaMargariti

I hear that too (if it helps)


hawkeyecowgirl

yeah the pronunciation is a bit off. forvo is really useful if you want to check pronunciation of anything - https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BD%D1%8F/#ru


farolingo

Thanks for that. The given pronunciation is definitely the same for the listening exercise in this one


ballerina49

What's the difference between деревне and деревня?


Ruth440184

Деревня is the nominative form. You might use this form when using деревня as the subject of the sentence. Деревня там.

Деревне is the prepositional (and also dative) form. You might use this form when talking about being in (or going toward) the village. Я живу в деревне. Я иду к деревне.


Caterinare89

Why isn't countryside accepted? And which is the difference between деревня and село?


RomanRussian

According to the Wikipedia: "a rural area or countryside is a geographic area that is located outside towns and cities". In Russian it is called сельская местность.

Деревня and село are two kinds of human settlement located in rural area and have names. Деревня is the smallest kind of settlement, and in general, the difference between деревня and село is just in the size - село is bigger. But these terms are vague, and деревня may be bigger than село.


mosfet07

More precisely, село is a деревня which has or had a church.


an_alias

Weirdly, in the span of 3 minutes, I learned that a hamlet is a village without a church (English - I always just thought it was something smaller than a village) and a село is a village with (or that previously had) a church.

So, then, a деревня has never had a church?

Деревня = Hamlet

Село = Village

I think?

(In fairness, in the US at least, we rarely if ever use "hamlet" to describe anything but the play. Maybe to refer to a small hideaway that's more one isolated house than group of houses)


anitramwaju

And I learned, in a few minutes, the word село in Russian (and its difference with деревня), the word hamlet in English (I thought it was only the name of a Shakespeare play) and the formal difference in my own language (French) between hameau and village :-)


mosfet07

The difference had almost disappeared during the Soviet era. (You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious)


an_alias

You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious

That's mildly put (yada yada Bolshevism became its own religion by a variant definition of same blah blah).

But the difference is still there/used today?


mosfet07

Now, the difference is only in names.


dlisol

In that case the English word hamlet would traditionally denote a деревня which is not a село


flootzavut

Huh, that's interesting, thanks!


FaizalZahid

What is "church" in Russian?


JewishPolyglot

Is another Russian word for "village" дерева or something like that?


tuberculovoador

Is it just me or she is saying дерёвне?


Polyglottal_stop

Is said "There's the village" and got it wrong.


Tina_in_Bristol

Is that exactly the same meaning? Where is the emphasis: "village", or "there"? In other words, which question does it answer: "WHERE is the village?", or: "WHAT is there?" Maybe it's equally applicable to both.


IroKounadi

I think it's equally applicable to both, depending on which word is stressed when speaking (?)


BaloghTams19

English is funny, using 'there' twice.


matheus110641

Дерево = tree Деревня = village


AbrilJR

Isn't the same " Over there is a Village" then "There is a village over there"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.