"Там деревня."

Translation:There is a village there.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sidney.primm

Since there are no articles in Russian, how would you know if this sentence is meaning "there is a village", or "there is the village"?


Theron126

But we don't have context here, so shouldn't "the village" be accepted?


NerysGhemor

It's still not accepting that answer. Reported.


Tina_in_Bristol

It only accepts replies a certain number of levels deep, so this is in reply to both matanov and NerysGhemor. Yes, matanov: if, for example, you'd been searching for the village, and then saw it, you might say: "There is the village". As Nerys say, it just means a particular one, not just any one. I don't think there are many nouns it won't work with. Even something as generic as "the sea". Obviously, there's more than one sea in the world, but if you're travelling and you see it, you say: "There is the sea" (not "A sea").


NerysGhemor

Not sure why it won't let me reply to matanov but you can sometimes say "there is the..." In English to make it clear you have a specific one in mind. This is an example.


AndrewMat85

I doubt you will say 'Там деревня' for 'The village is there'. That should be 'Деревня там'


LenaNour

I agree, to me this sentence means something like "There is a village there"


JanetGidle

I wrote tht. It was accepted. We would be more likely to sat over there but it disnt say вон там.


DaniloAustria

can someone let me know if I am just lacking the excercise or is there someone else who hears the я at the end pronounced as е?

Thanks in advance.


ZanninaMargariti

I hear that too (if it helps)


JanetGidle

I heard more ya than ye. Since я wasnt accented, and is spoken quickly, i guess thats how they say it. When we speak English fast, were even worse. Ie: are you going? Usually sounds like Are ya goin?


hawkeyecowgirl

yeah the pronunciation is a bit off. forvo is really useful if you want to check pronunciation of anything - https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BD%D1%8F/#ru


farolingo

Thanks for that. The given pronunciation is definitely the same for the listening exercise in this one


ballerina49

What's the difference between деревне and деревня?


Ruth440184

Деревня is the nominative form. You might use this form when using деревня as the subject of the sentence. Деревня там.

Деревне is the prepositional (and also dative) form. You might use this form when talking about being in (or going toward) the village. Я живу в деревне. Я иду к деревне.


Baphomatt666

Дерево = tree Деревня = village


soycarente

Is it just me or she is saying дерёвне?


ingefromgermany

Why " over there" ?


Kundoo

The suggested answer doesn't have "over" in it. So, I guess, "over there" is just a possible answer, not a required one.


AbrilJR

Inge445646 and Kundoo you both right. And I guess "There is a village" close but no the same. As it focus on what is in there and not where the village is. Thank you


Caterinare89

Why isn't countryside accepted? And which is the difference between деревня and село?


RomanRussian

According to the Wikipedia: "a rural area or countryside is a geographic area that is located outside towns and cities". In Russian it is called сельская местность.

Деревня and село are two kinds of human settlement located in rural area and have names. Деревня is the smallest kind of settlement, and in general, the difference between деревня and село is just in the size - село is bigger. But these terms are vague, and деревня may be bigger than село.


mosfet07

More precisely, село is a деревня which has or had a church.


an_alias

Weirdly, in the span of 3 minutes, I learned that a hamlet is a village without a church (English - I always just thought it was something smaller than a village) and a село is a village with (or that previously had) a church.

So, then, a деревня has never had a church?

Деревня = Hamlet

Село = Village

I think?

(In fairness, in the US at least, we rarely if ever use "hamlet" to describe anything but the play. Maybe to refer to a small hideaway that's more one isolated house than group of houses)


anitramwaju

And I learned, in a few minutes, the word село in Russian (and its difference with деревня), the word hamlet in English (I thought it was only the name of a Shakespeare play) and the formal difference in my own language (French) between hameau and village :-)


mosfet07

The difference had almost disappeared during the Soviet era. (You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious)


mosfet07

Now, the difference is only in names.


an_alias

You know, the Bolsheviks were not very religious

That's mildly put (yada yada Bolshevism became its own religion by a variant definition of same blah blah).

But the difference is still there/used today?


dlisol
Mod
Plus

In that case the English word hamlet would traditionally denote a деревня which is not a село


flootzavut

Huh, that's interesting, thanks!


FaizalZahid

What is "church" in Russian?


JewishPolyglot

Is another Russian word for "village" дерева or something like that?


Necro_L

There is a village there. Accepted!


BaloghTams19

English is funny, using 'there' twice.


JanetGidle

Yeah, it is! Russian has more complex grammar, but at times English appears to have no rules at all. AlthOUgh it's tOUgh, yOU'll figure it OUt!


JanetGidle

The 1st there is more like есть. Not a location. Shows it exists.


AbrilJR

Isn't the same " Over there is a Village" then "There is a village over there"?


Polyglottal_stop

Is said "There's the village" and got it wrong.


Tina_in_Bristol

Is that exactly the same meaning? Where is the emphasis: "village", or "there"? In other words, which question does it answer: "WHERE is the village?", or: "WHAT is there?" Maybe it's equally applicable to both.


IroKounadi

I think it's equally applicable to both, depending on which word is stressed when speaking (?)


JanetGidle

There's the village is вот деревня.


Alkarnur

What case is used after "Там"? The nominative case is деревне, correct? Unless, of course деревня is a completely separate word and NOT a different case of деревне.


Theron126

In fact "деревня" is the nominative and "деревне" is dative or prepositional case.


Mick_BE

"Over there is a village" is not accepted. Reported it.


JanetGidle

Over there is вон там.


kdammers

It accepted "hamlet"! Good ob, Duo.


Sue98781

I can't get these words straight from one lesson to the next


Sue98781

I get these D words confused LOL Дерево находится далеко от деревни.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.