"this car"

Translation:эта машина

November 4, 2015

4 Comments


Subalito

почему мы говорим " 'этО' наша машина" и " 'этА' машина? o.O

November 4, 2015

slycelote

When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change. Это наша машина - This is our car (subject is "this"). When it's used as an attribute, it changes as the corresponding noun: Эта машина красная - This car is red (subject is "car").

November 5, 2015

ljepson74

та машина - what does that mean? Is that just slang?

January 18, 2016

ArmaanKara1

What's the difference between машин(а/у/ой/ы)?

April 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.