"this car"

Translation:эта машина

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


Subalito

почему мы говорим " 'этО' наша машина" и " 'этА' машина? o.O


slycelote

When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change. Это наша машина - This is our car (subject is "this"). When it's used as an attribute, it changes as the corresponding noun: Эта машина красная - This car is red (subject is "car").


Anna650217

Just had автомашина as car, now its back to машина??


Libby2987

Машина versus мотор?


CaioWilson

Bert Kreischer


ljepson74

та машина - what does that mean? Is that just slang?


ArmaanKara1

What's the difference between машин(а/у/ой/ы)?


MeaganThom2

Mmm... Why did I think Этат vs Эта


Lying_Cat

I just now did a lesson that asked me translate 'car' and got it wrong because the answer is apparently 'авто'. This question is telling me авто is wrong. What gives?


Kundoo

I am not sure why Duo suggested it, but "авто" is an existing but quite outdated word.


Iveta103505

"Машина" versus "авто" ... is a "car" in English


Kundoo

I don't think I've ever heard anyone using "авто" in real life. It seems very outdated to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.