"this car"

Translation:эта машина

3 years ago

4 Comments


Subalito
Subalito

почему мы говорим " 'этО' наша машина" и " 'этА' машина? o.O

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

When the word это is used as a subject, it doesn't change. Это наша машина - This is our car (subject is "this"). When it's used as an attribute, it changes as the corresponding noun: Эта машина красная - This car is red (subject is "car").

3 years ago

ljepson74

та машина - what does that mean? Is that just slang?

2 years ago

ArmaanKara1

What's the difference between машин(а/у/ой/ы)?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.